Sports

Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, May 8

Coaches and postseason directors: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

May 8 opening round

DIVISION I

No. 1 Buchanan 5, No. 16 Paso Robles 0

No. 8 Frontier 4, No. 9 Redwood 0

No. 5 Liberty-Bakersfield 8, No. 12 Clovis East 1

No. 4 Righetti 5, No. 13 Centennial 3

No. 3 Clovis North 11, No. 14 Central 2

No. 6 Clovis 3, No. 11 Stockdale 2

No. 7 Clovis West 3, No. 10 Bullard 2

No. 2 San Luis Obispo 8, No. 15 Tulare Western 4

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Frontier at No. 1 Buchanan

No. 5 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 4 Righetti

No. 6 Clovis at No. 3 Clovis North

No. 7 Clovis West at No. 2 San Luis Obispo

Buchanan 5, Paso Robles 0

Paso Robles

000

000

0

0

4

0

Buchanan

000

140

x

5

7

1

WP: Isaac Ayon (8-0). LP: Lucas Climer. Paso Robles, J.Wright 2SB. Buchanan (26-3), Temo Becerra 2-2, 2B, 3RBI; Cooper Bergman 1-1, 2BB; Brady Hormel SF; Brock Jones RBI.

Clovis North 11, Central 2

Central

002

000

0

2

4

1

Clovis North

104

222

x

11

15

0

WP: Ryan O’Hara (4.1IP, 6Ks). LP; Ryan Wiltse. Central, Ethan Baird 2RBI. Clovis North, Cason Brownell 3-3, 2B, 3B, 3R; Bacci Bryant 2-3 2R; Brady Crow 2-3, 2B; Wayne Rutledge 2RBI; Tanner McKenzie 2-4 2 HR’s 3RBI 2R.

Clovis West 3, Bullard 2

Bullard

100

001

0

2

7

2

Clovis West

101

001

x

3

5

1

WP: Noah Galvan.. LP: Rangel. Bullard, Peoples 2-3, 2B, RBI; Cunnings RBI. Clovis West, Karson Simas 2B; Art Navarette 2-3; Bradley Senneway RBI; Gordon Vaughn RBI.

Clovis 3, Stockdale 2

Stockdale

000

000

2

2

4

0

Clovis

120

000

x

3

7

1

WP: Beal (6.2IP, 5Ks). LP: Salyards. Stockdale, Salyards RBI; Likens RBI. Clovis, Miller 2R; Kroph 2B, 2RBI; Henderson RBI.

DIVISION II

No. 8 Bakersfield 3, No. 9 Hanford 0

No. 5 Arroyo Grande 9, No. 12 Tehachapi 3

No. 11 Tulare Union 7, No. 6 Madera 5

No. 7 El Diamante 3, No. 10 Mt. Whitney 2

Byes: No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial, No. 2 Sanger, No. 3 Fresno, No. 4 Porterville

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Bakersfield at No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 5 Arroyo Grande at No. 4 Porterville

No. 11 Tulare Union at No. 3 Fresno

No. 7 El Diamante at No. 2 Sanger

DIVISION III

No. 16 Templeton 4, No. 1 Selma 0

No. 8 St. Joseph 4, No. 9 Ridgeview 3

No. 12 Atascadero 5, No. 5 Reedley 3

No. 13 North 8, No. 4 Mission Prep 4

No. 3 Highland 14, No. 14 Pioneer Valley 0

No. 6 Firebaugh 3, No. 11 Dinuba 0

No. 10 Nipomo 10, No. 7 Kerman 2

No. 15 Santa Maria 3, No. 2 Immanuel 0

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 13 North at No. 12 Atascadero

No. 6 Firebaugh at No. 3 Highland

No. 15 Santa Maria at No. 10 Nipomo

No. 16 Templeton at No. 8 St. Joseph

DIVISION IV

No. 16 Madera South 13, No. 1 Sierra Pacific 9

No. 9 Bakersfield Christian 11, No. 8 Wasco 1

No. 5 Monache 12, No. 12 Kingsburg 0

No. 13 Yosemite 18, No. 4 Dos Palos 17

No. 14 Morro Bay 8, No. 3 Taft 1

No. 6 Fowler 11, No. 11 East 1

No. 7 Chowchilla 7, No. 10 Central Valley Christian 6

No. 2 Exeter 4, No. 15 Chavez 2

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 16 Madera South at No. 9 Bakersfield Christian

No. 13 Yosemite at No. 5 Monache

No. 14 Morro Bay at No. 6 Fowler

No. 7 Chowchilla at No. 2 Exeter

Fowler 11, East Bakersfield 1

East Bakersfield

000

010

0

1

2

4

Fowler

010

910

x

11

8

0

WP: Parker Renteria. LP: Carlos Lopez. Fowler (16-11-1), Spencer Lima 2RBI; Elijah Gonzales 2R HR; Niko Moreno 2-3, R, RBI, 2B.

DIVISION V

No. 8 Delano 6, No. 9 Arvin 4

No. 5 Rosamond 9, No. 12 Desert 1

No. 6 McLane 4, No. 11 Mendota 0

No. 10 Washington Union 8, No. 7 Coalinga 7

Byes: No. 1 Minarets, No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos, No. 3 Corcoran, No. 4 Caruthers

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Delano at No. 1 Minarets

No. 5 Rosamond at No. 4 Caruthers

No. 6 McLane at No. 3 Corcoran

No. 10 Washington Union at No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos

McLane 4, Mendota 0

Mendota

000

000

0

0

1

3

McLane

300

100

x

4

4

0

WP: Gonzalo Ornelas (CG, 9K). LP: Elijah Torrez. McLane, Marcelino Vitolas 2-3; Ornelas 2B, 2RBI.

DIVISION VI

No. 8 Kern Valley 9, No. 9 Boron 5

No. 12 Lindsay 10, No. 5 Orange Cove 5

No. 13 Roosevelt 6, No. 4 Riverdale 4

No. 11 Summit Charter 4, No. 6 Kennedy 1

No. 7 Foothill 14, No. 10 Trona 0

Byes: No. 1 Bishop Union, No. 2 Fresno Christian, No. 3 Strathmore

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Kern Valley at No. 1 Bishop Union

No. 13 Roosevelt at No. 12 Lindsay

No. 11 Summit Charter at No. 3 Strathmore

No. 7 Foothill at No. 2 Fresno Christian

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 9 Quarterfinals

Paso Robles at No. 1 Buchanan

No. 5 Bullard at No. 4 Clovis

No. 6 Hanford West at No. 3 Stockdale

No. 7 Atascadero at No. 2 Clovis North

DIVISION II

May 9 Quarterfinals

No. 8 Sanger at No. 1 Kingsburg

No. 5 Tulare Western at No. 4 Redwood

No. 6 San Luis Obispo at No. 3 Independence

No. 7 Ridgeview at No. 2 Hanford

DIVISION III

May 9 Quarterfinals

No. 8 Kerman at No. 1 Dinuba 1

No. 5 Mission Oak at No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos

No. 6 Lemoore at No. 3 Selma

Tulare Union at No. 2 Templeton

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals May 9

No. 5 Coalinga at No. 4 Fowler

No. 6 Morro Bay at No. 3 Chowchilla

No. 7 Washington Union at No. 2 Exeter

Madera South at No. 1 Dos Palos

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals May 9

No. 8 Orange Cove at No. 1 Highland

Caruthers at No. 4 Desert

No. 6 Rosamond at No. 3 Kern Valley

No. 7 Riverdale at No. 2 Shafter

DIVISION VI

Quarterfinals May 9

Boron at No. 1 South

No. 5 Foothill at No. 4 Fresno Christian

No. 6 Mission Prep at No. 3 Bakersfield Christian

No. 7 California City at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

  Comments