Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, September 11

Coaches: Report results via email to sports@fresnobee.com

BOYS WATER POLO

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

San Joaquin Memorial 13, Sunnyside 4

SJM: Justin de Sousa 5, Peter Farrow 3, Holden Beaher 3, Geno Sciagua, Louden Nicky.

S: John Bustos 4.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare Western 20, Mission Oak 8

MO: Mark Ribeiro 8.

TW: Joseph Machado 7, Michael Verissimo 3, Keston Cardoza 2, Cayden Epperson 2, Frankie McNearney 2, Carlo Ruiz 2, Austin Hodge, Ty Benas 1.

NONLEAGUE

Redwood 25, Kingsburg 9

R: Cade Batchman 6, Sam Felstead 4, Kaden Sorensen 4, Will Bigalow 3, Hayden Hobbs 3, Rocky Zermeno 2, Brent Loverin, Luke Parker, Logan Pressly. Saves: Josh Glass 5, Ani Nayak 6, Jack Peters 4.

K: Jonas Huckabay 3, Jackson Huckaby 2, Colby Simmons 2, Shoji Shinkawa, Hayden Yakigia. Saves: Jackson Dillon 11.

SCOTT ROCHE INVITATIONAL

At Menlo High-Atherton

Championship

Menlo 11, Buchanan 9

Buchanan: Putnam 2, Zetz 2, Teraoka 2, Archer 3. Saves: Schink 9.

Menlo: Connor Enright 3, Noah Housenbold 2, Sam Untrecht 5, Connor MacMitchell. Saves: Josh Poulos 16.

Buchanan 20, Rocklin 4

B: Luke Fennacy 2, Conner Fritsch 2, Gabe Putnam 2, Ryan Moore, Zach Zetz 3, Garrett Hernandez 3, Tyler Mansheim, Kaleb Archer 5, Zach Guzman. Saves: Conner Schink 8, Cooper Hatton 4.

R: Filip Crnogorac 3, Max Miller . Saves: Justin Sanchez 8.

Buchanan 14, Davis 5

B: Aidan O’Meara 2, Putnam1, Zetz 3, Hernandez, Mansheim 3, Archer 3, Dillon McCauley. Saves: Schink 9, Hatton 3.

D: Jack Johnson, Josh Davis, Daniel Fineberg, Koshan Schiffman, Anthony Cannata. Saves: Jaden Fix 10.

Buchanan 11, Valley Christian 9

B: Teraoka, Putnam 2, Zetz 2, Mansheim, Archer 5. Saves: Schink 14.

VC: Ryan Matarangas, Jon Matarangas, Logan Sutter 3, Jackson Roth, Marcus Lodewyk 2, Trent Itow. Saves: Chase Zamborelli 12.

GIRLS TENNIS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 8, Clovis West 1

No. 1 singles: Grace Moore, Buchanan d. Gianna Mastro 7-6, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Grace Moore/Stephanie Foanene, Buchanan d. Emma O’Farrell/Ecy King 8-2.

Clovis North 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Fiona Yao d. Michaela Acosta 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Mercedes Garcia/Ashley Cardot d. Acosta/Catalina Molina 8-1. Records: Clovis North 11-0, 2-0; Central 0-2.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 8, Fresno Christian 1

No. 1 singles: Lauren Tsujioka, Fowler d. Sarah Smith 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Lauren Tsujioka/Kimroop Bhatti, Fowler d. Sarah Smith/Aline Davila 8-4. Record: 6-1.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

San Joaquin Memorial 9, Edison 0

No. 1 singles: Emerson Fung d. Emma Pitcher 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Nellie Vived/Emerson Fung d. Hannah Houk/Emma Pitcher 8-3. Records: San Joaquin Memorial 2-0; Edison 0-2.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 3, Golden West 0

25-20, 25-18, 25-23. MW, Toni Ramirez 11 kills,12 digs; Kaylea Santos 8 kills and 4 blocks; Sadee Perez 5 kills; Kena Tyler 4 kills, 17 assists, 3 aces, 4 blocks; Ellie Applegate 11 assists, 1 ace. Record: Mt. Whitney 8-5, 1-0.

Redwood 3, Lemoore 0

25-18, 25-18, 25-17. R, Madison Tamayo 7 digs, 11 kills; Mia Gilcrest 2 blocks, 8 digs, 8 kills; Halle Patterson 2 blocks, 7 kills; Malia Preisendorf 6 digs, 16 assists; Abigail Billingsley 1 ace, 4 digs, 13 assists; Molly Collins 2 blocks, 7 digs, 3 kills; Brooklyn Bailey 5 digs, 3 kills.

NONLEAGUE

Mendota 3, Fowler 1

19-25, 10-25, 26-24, 22-25. F, Bianca Swedy 21 assists, 7 digs; Anne Brisco 7 digs; Morgan Diedrich 10 kills, 8 digs; Bethany Gardner 6 kills, 7 digs; Sam Danielsen 11 digs; Kirstyn Valle 12 digs. Record: Fowler 3-12, 0-2.

Reedley 3, Tulare Union 1

25-19, 23-25, 25-18, 25-16. TU, Kiara Brown 3 aces, 6 digs, 15 assists, 2 blocks, 13 kills; Makenzie Martins 1 ace, 24 assists, 11 digs; Mallory Elick 14 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 4 digs; Madyson Martin 5 kills; Samantha Lyttle 11 digs, 28 serve receptions, 3 aces.

NONLEAGUE

Yosemite 3, Madera 0

25-18, 25-20, 25-21. M, Cassadi Mata 3 aces, 3 kills; Isabella Sauceda 10 kills; Jocelynn Markle 5 kills; Sofia Perez 13 assists; Jade Davie 12 assists; Alicia Velasco 11 digs; Cassadi Mata 9 digs.

Monache 3, Woodlake 0

25-16, 27-25, 25-18. W, Lauren Little 7 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces; Pria Bun 5 digs, 20 serve receptions; Christina Sherwood 4 kills, 2 digs. Record: Woodlake 4-5, 2-0.

Dos Palos 3, Roosevelt 0

25-15, 25-13, 25-20.

GIRLS GOLF

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mini at Kings CC

Teams: 1. Golden West 248; 2. Redwood 249; 3. Lemoore 260; 4. Hanford 268; 5. El Diamante 315; Mt. Whitney 320.

Medalist: Mya Chao, Golden West, 42.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

9-holes at Fig Garden GC

Teams: Clovis West 200, Clovis North 213, Buchanan 227, Clovis 235, Clovis East 247, Central 248.

Medalists: Marissa Martinez, Clovis West, 35; Kayla Terrey, Clovis West, 37; Mattie Millwee, Buchanan, 37.

FOOTBALL

WEEK 5

NONLEAGUE

Sept. 14, 7 p.m. kickoff

Turlock at Central

Clovis West vs. Bullard (Veterans Memorial Stadium)

Edison at Dinuba

Lemoore at Tulare Union

McLane at Yosemite

Hoover at Washington Union

Mission Oak at Kerman

Mt. Whitney at Santa Maria

Dos Palos at Chowchilla

Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Templeton

Firebaugh at Sierra

Foothill vs. Delano (Mira Monte)

Mira Monte at Kern Valley

Nipomo at Arroyo Grande

Orosi at Avenal

Paso Robles at Pioneer Valley

Hesperia at Rosamond

Morro Bay at Viewpoint-Calabasas

San Luis Obispo at Santa Ynez

Village Christian-Sun Valley at Boron

Whittier Christian-La Habra at Bishop

Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m. kickoff

Liberty-Bakersfield at Clovis

Clovis East at San Joaquin Memorial

Golden West vs. Porterville (Granite Hills)

Atascadero at Redwood

Clovis North at Ridgeview

Stockdale at Sunnyside

Madera at Selma

Madera South at Fresno (McLane Stadium)

Central Valley Christian at Immanuel

Sierra Pacific at Coalinga

Frontier at Independence

Golden Valley at Highland

Monache at East Bakersfield

Tehachapi at Garces

West at North

Righetti at Soledad

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Granite Hills at Corcoran, 7 p.m.

Lindsay at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.

Strathmore at Farmersville, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chavez at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Wasco at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers at Parlier, 7 p.m.

Minarets at Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Orange Cove

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian at Fresno Christian, 7 p.m.

Laton at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

8-MAN FREELANCE

Mammonth at Trona, 7 p.m.

Mojave at Desert, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 15

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Riverdale Christian at Alpaugh, 1 p.m.

WEEK 4

NONLEAGUE

Sept. 7

Pitman-Turlock 32, Bullard 27

Bullard

7

14

0

6

27

Pitman

14

6

6

6

32

P: Payton Bass 6 pass from Treyton Fair (Caden Speckens, kick).

B: Marcus Fulcher 31 run (Cameron Simons, kick).

P: Bass 42 pass from Fair (Speckens, kick).

P: Jakob Partida 52 run (kick failed).

B: Tavion Walker 8 run (Simons, kick).

B: Shalom Welch 23 run (Simons, kick).

P: Partida 60 pass from Fair (kick blocked).

B: Fulcher 2 run (run failed).

P: Denzel Steckwren 87 pass from Fair (pass failed).

RUSHING: Bullard, Welch 13-116, Fulcher 22-103, Kai Sunamoto 11-84, Carter Anderson 12-28, Walker 1-8, Jaden Streets 1-5, Deandre Greeley 1-4, Jaimonie Hanes 1-2. Pitman, Partida 12-99, Bass 9-65, Joseph Vasquez 8-33, Isaias Aguilar 1-1, Fair 2-(-20), Team 3-(-21).

PASSING: Bullard, Anderson 2-5-0-29, Team 0-1-0-0. Pitman, Fair 8-11-0-229.

RECEIVING: Bullard, Sunamoto 1-22, Greeley 1-7. Pitman, Partida 3-93, Steckwren 1-87, Bass 3-48, Vasquez 1-1.

Sept. 7

Mt. Whitney 55, Mission Oak 21

Mt. Whitney

7

27

21

0

55

Mission Oak

0

7

7

7

21

MW: Mike McKernan 18 pass from Jaedyn Pineda (Jason Garcia, kick).

MO: Israel Prado 3 run (Alturo Mendoza, kick).

MW: Mike McKernan 36 pass from Jaedyn Pineda (Jason Garcia, kick).

MW: Anthony Valencia 60 pass from Jaedyn Pineda (Jason Garcia, kick).

MW: Anthony Valencia 15 pass from Jaedyn Pineda (kick blocked).

MW: Mike McKernan 80 pass from Jaedyn Pineda (Jason Garcia, kick).

MO: Matt Bridges 5 run (Alturo Mendoza, kick).

MW: Zack Reza 5 pass from Jaedyn Pineda (Jason Garcia, kick).

MW: Zack Reza 45 pass from Jaedyn Pineda (Jason Garcia, kick).

MW: Zack Reza 80 pass from Jaedyn Pineda (Jason Garcia, kick).

MO: Bobby Mascorro 48 run (Alturo Mendoza, kick).

RUSHING: Mt. Whitney, John Hadley 1-2, Anthony Mojica 1-4, Jaedyn Pineda 6-39, Quinten Rodriguez 2-(-4), Zack Reza 1-3, Moses Garcia 2-(-1).

PASSING: Mt. Whitney, Jaedyn Pineda 17-27-0-479.

RECEIVING: Mt. Whitney, John Hadley 1-1, Anthony Valencia 6-124, Anthony Mojica 1-13, Mike McKernan 5-196, Zack Reza 4-145.

Sept. 7

Yosemite 26, Mariposa 12

Yosemite (4-0)

0

14

6

6

26

Mariposa (1-2)

6

6

0

0

12

M: No. 13 1 run (kick failed).

Y: Nicholas Harper 44 run (Harper run).

Y: Steven Baker 28 pass from Mansfield (run failed).

M: Christian Stockwell 78 kick off return (run failed).

Y: Harper 47 run (run failed).

Y: Steven Baker 54 pass from Mansfield (run failed).

RUSHING: Yosemite, Nicholas Harper 29-279, Steven Baker 4-21, Tyson Mansfield 5-(-18).

PASSING: Yosemite, Tyson Mansfield 8-20-0-152.

RECEIVING: Yosemite, Steven Baker 5-109, Ethan Coffman 1-19, Nicholas Harper 1-14, John Nisar 1-10.

Sept. 8

Fresno Christian 76, Alpaugh 0

Fresno Christian

23

19

20

14

76

Alpaugh

0

0

0

0

0

FC: Aaron LaCroix 7 run (Aaron LaCroix run).

FC: Anthony Lonardo 13 run (LaCroix run).

FC: Lonardo 13 run (Richie Cortez kick)

FC: Lonardo 17 run (Cortez kick)

FC: Darrin Williams (kick failed)

FC: Blake Burdan 10 run (LaCroix run)

FC: LaCroix 75 kickoff return (Cortez, kick)

FC: LaCroix 41 punt return (Cortez, kick)

FC: Tyler Stotts 7 run (kick failed)

FC: Burdan 28 run (kick failed)

FC: Bailey Stotts 4 run (Burdan run)

RUSHING: Fresno Christian, Lonardo 5-104, Blake Burdan 7-99, Jonah Lozano 1-15, Darrin Williams 1-5, Tyler Stotts 1-7, Bailey Stotts 2-8.

PASSING: Fresno Christian, Lonardo 4-11-0-36.

RECEIVING: Fresno Christian, Aaron LaCroix 1-12, Blake Burdan 1-13, Tyler Stotts 1-12.

  Comments