High School Football

High school football | Week 2 results, Week 3 schedule

WEEK 2

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Aug. 31

West at Porterville, canceled

Sep. 1

Clovis West at Centennial, canceled (rescheduled for Sept. 28)

Tranquillity at McFarland (rescheduled for Sept. 5, 8 p.m.)

Buchanan 55, Bullard 18

Bellarmine College Prep-San Jose 16, Clovis North 13

Turlock 14, Clovis 13

Central 56, Sunnyside 6

Riverdale 28, Orange Cove 15

Sierra Pacific 28, Hoover 27

Roosevelt 38, Dos Palos 13

Tulare Western 63, Mt. Whitney 28

Damonte Ranch-Reno 27, Edison 26

Immanuel 42, Fresno Christian 0

Burroughs-Ridgecrest 36, Tehachapi 0

Redwood 36, Clovis East 14

Central Valley Christian 21, Bakersfield Christian 12

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 41, Mendota 7

Selma 20, Washington 17

Memorial 53, Lemoore 46

Minarets 45, Sierra 7

Coalinga 48, Gonzales 14

Sanger 42, Hanford 0

Firebaugh 36, Fowler 21

Tulare 48, El Diamante 7

Dinuba 51, Reedley 0

Chowchilla 38, Fresno 18

Kerman 27, Madera South 14

Strathmore 55, Templeton 20

Golden West 28, Kingsburg 7

Exeter 35, Woodlake 7

Orosi 48, Parlier 14

Lindsay 22, Avenal 6

Rosamond 44, Lancaster 12

Madera 30, Mission Oak 24

Granite Hills 43, Farmersville 0

Desert Christian 44, Frazier Mountain 6

Kings Christian 26, Anzar 14

Hanford West 51, Corcoran 6

Littlerock 24, California City 18

Laton 58, Coast-Cambria 22

Alpaugh at Maricopa, late

Kern Valley at Silver Valley-Yermo, canceled

Monache at Taft, canceled

Delano at South, canceled

Golden Valley at Chavez, canceled

Stockdale at Independence, canceled

Arvin at Foothill, canceled

Liberty-Bakersfield at Ridgeview, canceled

Kennedy at Mira Monte, canceled

Paso Robles at Frontier, canceled

Highland at Shafter, canceled

East Bakersfield at North, canceled

Sep. 2

Cuyama Valley at Riverdale Christian, canceled

Orem-Utah 63, Bakersfield 28, at Mission Viejo

St. John Bosco-Bellflower 63, Garces 0, at Mission Viejo

WEEK 3

All games at 7 p.m., unless noted

Thursday

Clovis East vs. Sanger (Lamonica Stadium)

Exeter at McLane

Madera at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Vasquez-Acton at Rosamond

Buhach Colony vs. Clovis North (Lamonica Stadium)

Mendota vs. Roosevelt (Sunnyside)

Templeton at Kern Valley

Clovis West vs. Edison (Buchanan)

Big Valley Christian at Fresno Christian

Boron at Bishop

Porterville at Taft

Immanuel at Chowchilla

Trona at Lucerne Valley

Kingsburg at Washington

Liberty-Bakersfield at Central

El Diamante vs. Monache (Granite Hills)

Cuyama Valley at Kings Christian

Maricopa at Desert

Arroyo Grande at Independence

Escalon at Liberty-Madera Ranchos

McFarland at Yosemite

Valley Christian at Frazier Mountain

Farmersville at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.

Granite Hills at Orosi, 7:15 p.m.

Central Valley Christian at Lindsay, 7:15 p.m.

Minarets at Mariposa, 7:30 p.m.

Buchanan at Lemoore, 7:30 p.m.

Fowler at Sierra, 7:30 p.m.

Redwood at Tulare, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Bullard at Clovis, 7:30 p.m.

Mission Oak at Bakersfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Centennial at Golden Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Reedley at Selma, 7:30 p.m.

Sunnyside at Mt. Whitney, 7:30 p.m.

North at Wasco, 7:30 p.m.

Chavez at West, 7:30 p.m.

Madera South at Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

Kerman at Coalinga, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Cove at Parlier, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Sierra Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Tranquillity at Fresno, 7:30 p.m.

Atascadero at Stockdale, 7:30 p.m.

South at Arvin, 7:30 p.m.

Highland at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

Foothill at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Mira Monte at East Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Garces at Tehachapi, 7:30 p.m.

Avenal at Corcoran, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Shandon at Alpaugh, 1 p.m.

Laton at Riverdale Christian, 1 p.m.

Memorial at Hanford West, 7 p.m.

How The Bee’s coaches’ Top 10 fared

The coaches’ poll (first-place votes in parentheses):

Teams

2017

record

Week 2

1. Bakersfield (10)

1-0

lost to Orem-Utah 63-28

2. Central

2-0

d. Sunnyside 56-6

3. Liberty-Bakersfield

1-0

game canceled

4. Buchanan

2-0

d. Bullard 55-18

5. Clovis West

0-1

game canceled

6. Clovis

1-1

lost to Turlock 14-13

7. Tulare

2-0

d. El Diamante 48-7

8. Sanger

2-0

d. Hanford 42-0

9. Edison

0-2

lost to Damonte Ranch-Reno 27-26

10. Bakersfield Christian

1-1

lost to CVC 21-12

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments