All-Bee Athletes

Boys soccer Second Team, Honorable Mention

Santiago Gaspar

School: Roosevelt

Grade: Senior

Position: Midfielder

He’s qualified because: All-North Yosemite League first-team selection scored 18 goals (including nine in league play) for the Rough Riders.

Teklebrahan Teklehaimanot

School: Bullard

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

He’s qualified because: Opened year in midfield before switching to defender, where he earned first-team All-County/Metro Athletic Conference honors.

Abraham Betancourt

School: Lindsay

Grade: Senior

Position: Forward

He’s qualified because: East Sequoia League’s Offensive Player of Year scored 37 goals for Division IV champions.

Michael Carmona

School: Golden West

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

He’s qualified because: West Yosemite League’s Defensive Player of the Year was instrumental in Trailblazers’ allowing section-best 0.68 goals per game.

Cole Heinzen

School: Mt. Whitney

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

He’s qualified because: All-West Yosemite League selection helped Pioneers capture first section title (Division III) while leading defense that allowed 0.7 goals per game.

Michael Munoz

School: Fresno

Grade: Senior

Position: Midfielder/forward

He’s qualified because: Named first-team All-North Yosemite League for the Warriors after scoring 12 goals and delivering 15 assists.

Isaac Monjaras

School: Sunnyside

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

He’s qualified because: All-County/Metro Athletic Conference selection was standout along back line while contributing two goals and four assists for Division II runner-up Wildcats.

Gustavo Gutierrez

School: Dinuba

Grade: Senior

Position: Forward

He’s qualified because: Central Sequoia League MVP scored 21 goals and made six assists as Emperors went 21-4-4 and finished as Division III runner-up.

Marcos Torres

School: Chowchilla

Grade: Junior

Position: Forward

He’s qualified because: Had 20 goals and 15 assists while powering Redskins to 24-5-2 record, North Sequoia League title and semifinal finish in Division IV.

Nick Starr

School: Clovis West

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

He’s qualified because: Golden Eagles’ top performer along back line was selected first-team All-Tri-River Athletic Conference. Headed to play for Fresno Pacific.

Tomasso Ferri

School: Clovis North

Grade: Junior

Position: Goalkeeper

He’s qualified because: Helped deliver Broncos’ first section boys soccer title with penalty-kick shootout save in 4-3 win over Sunnyside in D-II final.

Andrew Luis

School: Redwood

Grade: Senior

Position: Goalkeeper

He’s qualified because: All-West Yosemite League first-team selection and two-time Bee All-Star — who is headed for Fresno Pacific — made 110 saves.

Anthony Torres

School: Selma

Grade: Junior

Position: Midfielder

He’s qualified because: All-Central Sequoia League pick’s all-around play — and team-leading 21 goals — powered Bears to 19-6-1 record and Division IV semifinal finish.

Honorable Mention

Willie Alexander, Central



Juan Beltran, Mission Oak



Norberto Calderon, El Diamante



Antonio Ceja, Mendota



Jonathan Cervantes, Farmersville



Brian Chongtoua, Clovis East



Jose Cortez, Madera



Cristian Cuevas, Woodlake



Robbie Domm, Clovis



Luis Espinoza, Chowchilla



Marcelo Espinoza, Riverdale



Zach Esqueda, Clovis North



Ramon Franco, Farmersville



Jordan Gonzalez, Fowler



Tyler Haroldson, Buchanan



Javier Hernandez, Memorial



Manuel Herrera, Sanger



Jose Lemus, Sunnyside



Jorge Madera, Sanger



Alex Martens, Mt. Whitney



Vadal McDonald, Edison



Adrian Molina, Central



Manuel Ortiz, Lindsay



Jordan Patterson, Clovis



Jose Palma, Avenal



Miguel Pantoja, Fresno



Rey Perez, Orosi



Ruben Ramirez, Kingsburg



Alex Ramos, Avenal



Hector Robles, Monache



Ulises Rodriguez, Kerman



Juan Solorio, Riverdale



Rodolfo Venegas, Tulare Western



Gaston Villanueva, Liberty-Madera Ranchos



Kevin Zambrano, Sunnyside



  Comments