High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 12

The Fresno Bee

BOYS SOCCER

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

SEMIFINALS

Division I: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 2, No. 8 Warren-Downey 1; No. 4 Santa Barbara 3, No. 5 Palisades-Pacific Palisades 1; No. 3 Buchanan 2, No. 6 Los Alamitos 2 (Los Alamitos wins on PKs); No. 2 Loyola-Los Angeles 3, No. 7 San Pasqual-Escondido 2

Division II: No. 1 Sunny Hills-Fullerton 1, No. 8 La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad 1 (La Costa Canyon wins on PKs), No. 4 South 4, No. 5 Jordan-Long Beach 1; No. 3 Granada Hills 2, No. 6 Rancho Verde-Moreno Valley 0; No. 7 Santa Ana 5, No. 2 Torrey Pines-San Diego 4

Division III: No. 1 Cathedral-Los Angeles 4, No. 8 Ridgeview 1; No. 5 Mission Hills-San Marcos 2, No. 4 Chaffey-Ontario 1; No. 6 Pasadena 1, No. 3 Point Loma-San Diego 0; No. 2 Canoga Park 3, No. 7 Santa Maria 2

Division IV: No. 1 Godinez-Santa Ana 2, No. 8 La Jolla 2 (Godinez wins on PKs); No. 5 Garden Grove 3, No. 4 McLane 2; No. 3 Fremont-Los Angeles 0, No. 6 Santiago-Garden Grove 0 (Fremont wins on PKs); No. 2 Valencia 2, No. 7 Fulton-Van Nuys 1

Division V: No. 1 Desert Mirage-Thermal 3, No. 8 Christian-El Cajon 0; No. 5 Mendota 2, No. 4 McFarland 1; No. 3 Shadow Hills-Indio 3, No. 6 Saddleback Valley Christian-San Juan Capistrano 0; No. 2 Fillmore 3, No. 7 Sun Valley 0

SATURDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I: No. 2 Loyola-Los Angeles 2, No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 0

Division II: No. 4 South 1, No. 3 Granada Hills 0

Division III: No. Mission Hills-San Marcos 2, No. 6 Pasadena 1

Division IV: No. 2 Valencia 2, No. 1 Godinez-Santa Ana 1

Division V: No. 1 Desert Mirage-Thermal 4, No. 3 Shadow Hills-Indio 2

GIRLS SOCCER

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I: No. 8 Taft-Woodland Hills 5, No. 1 Clovis East 3; No. 4 Tesoro-Rancho Santa Margarita 1, No. 5 Rancho Cucamonga 0; No. 3 Torrey Pines-San Diego 1, No. 6 Chino Hills 1 (Torrey Pines wins on PKs); No. 2 Santa Margarita-Rancho Santa Margarita 5, No. 7 Rancho Bernardo-San Diego 1

Division II: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 3, No. 8 King-Riverside 1; No. 5 Newbury Park 2, No. 4 Northwood-Irvine 1; No. 3 El Camino Real-Woodland Hills 3, No. 6 Madera South 0; No. 2 Palos Verdes-Palos Verdes Estates 3, No. 7 Del Norte-San Diego 0

Division III: No. 1 South Hills-West Covina 3, No. 8 South East-South Gate 0; No. 4 El Dorado-Placentia 1, No. 5 Valhalla-El Cajon 1 (El Dorado wins on PKs); No. 3 San Luis Obispo 4, No. 6 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 0; No. 7 Helix-La Mesa 1, No. 2 Yorba Linda 0

Division IV: No. 1 La Mirada 3, No. 8 Southwest-San Diego 1; No. 4 Oxnard 8, No. 5 Verdugo Hills-Tujunga 0; No. 3 Moorpark 2, No. 6 Alta Loma 1; No. 2 Strathmore 2, No. 7 Northridge Academy-Northridge 0.

Moorpark 3, Strathmore 1

M, Jordyn Geller 3. S, Ally Holloway 1. Records: Moorpark 21-3-4; Strathmore 25-4-0.

Division V: No. 1 Grace Brethren-Simi Valley 5, No. 8 Port of Los Angeles-San Pedro 0; No. 4 Fowler 5, No. 5 Frazier Mountain-Lebec 2; No. 3 Harbor Teacher-Wilmington 3, No. 6 The Webb Schools-Claremont 3 (The Web Schools wins on PKs); No. 2 Grand Terrace 5, No. 7 Orange Glen-Escondido 1.

SATURDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I: No. 1 Santa Margarita 5, No. 4 Tesoro 0

Division II: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 2, No. 2 Palos Verdes 1

Division III: No. 1 South Hills-West Covina 2, No. 3 San Luis Obispo 1

Division IV: No. 1 La Mirada 1, No. 3 Moorpark 0

Division V: No. 2 Grand Terrace 1, No. 1 Grace Brethren-Simi Valley 1 (Grand Terrace wins on PKs)

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Open Division: No. 1 Chino Hills 103, No. 8 Immanuel 71; No. 5 Foothills Christian 50, No. 4 Mater Dei 46; No. 3 Bishop Montgomery 72, No. 6 Westchester 58; No. 7 Cathedral Catholic 83, No. 2 Sierra Canyon 80. Tuesday: No. 5 Foothills Christian at No. 1 Chino Hills; No. 7 Cathedral Catholic at No. 3 Bishop Montgomery

Division I: No. 1 Crespi 69, No. 8 Inglewood 62; No. 12 St. Augustine 54, No. 13 Roosevelt-Eastvale 52; No. 3 Narbonne 72, No. 6 Alemany 70; No. 2 Redondo Union 84, No. 10 Birmingham 72

Division II: No. 8 JW North 81, No. 16 Temecula Valley 57; No. 5 Orange Lutheran 71, No. 4 George Washington Prep 58; No. 3 Los Alamitos 64, No. 6 Santa Margarita 59; No. 10 Long Beach Poly 70, No. 15 El Camino Real 59

Division III: No. 1 Ayala 76, No. 9 Hart 74; No. 5 Oak Park 93, No. 13 Bernstein 67; No. 6 Bonita 70, No. 3 Santa Barbara 67; No. 7 Calabasas 59, No. 15 Kearny 57

Division IV: No. 8 El Camino 63, No. 1 Diamond Ranch 58; No. 5 Viewpoint 76, No. 4 Notre Dame 69; No. 3 Serra 65, No. 11 Grossmont 50; No. 7 Harvard Westlake 57, No. 2 Chaminade 47

Division V: No. 1 St. Joseph 97, No. 9 Bonita Vista 56; No. 4 St. Bernard 74, No. 5 Price 64; No. 3 Rancho Christian 72, No. 6 Renaissance Academy 51; No. 7 Saddleback Valley Christian at Flintridge Prep

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tipoffs are scheduled for 6 p.m. Saturday. Times subject to change.

Open Division: No. 1 Chaminade 79, No. 8 Palisades-Pacific Palisades 67; No. 4 Mission Hills 49, No. 5 Windward-Los Angeles 45; No. 3 Long Beach Poly 46, No. 6 La Jolla Country Day 39; No. 2 Clovis West 83, No. 7 Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth 55. Tuesday: No. 3 Mission Hills at No. 1 Chaminade; No. 3 Long Beach Poly at No. 2 Clovis West

Division I: No. 16 Oaks Christian-Westlake Village 50, No. 8 Edison 43; No. 4 Vista Murrieta 69, No. 4 Serra 66; No. 6 Brea Olinda 61, No. 3 Alemany 46; No. 2 Troy 72, No. 10 Santa Barbara 54

Division II: No. 1 Mater Dei 69, No. 9 Crescent Valley 32; No. 4 Fairmont Prep 58, No. 5 Ventura 39; No. 3 Harvard-Westlake 57, No. 6 West 38; No. 2 Cajon 51, No. 10 Mira Costa 32

Division III: No. 8 Mark Keppel 61, No. 1 Newbury Park 57; No. 5 Orange Lutheran 38, No. 4 Agoura 23; No. 3 Norco 53, No. 6 Sonora 44; No. 7 Lakeside 47, No. 2 Canyon 45

Division IV: No. 1 Antelope Valley 45, No. 9 Notre Dame Academy 39; No. 5 St. Anthony 68, No. 4 Durate 43; No. 3 St. Paul 58, No. 6 Cantwell-Sacred Heart 40; No. 2 La Canada 57, No. 7 Corona del Mar 39

Division V: No. 8 Village Christian 57, No. 1 Flintridge Prep 5; No. 5 Price 75, No. 4 Faith Baptist 45; No. 6 Bellarmine-Jefferson 56, No. 3 Holy Martyrs Armenian 39; No. 2 Mission Prep 40, No. 7 Oxford Academy 22

Oaks Christian-Westlake Village 50, Edison 43

Oaks Christian (22-8)

16

8

13

13

50

Edison (28-5)

4

4

18

17

43

OC: Katie Campbell 10, Roxy Barahman 19, Camryn Davis 2, Jalise McCaskill 4, Sydney Boyer 13, Savannah Faalevao 2.

E: Ramani Parker 10, Jerrene Richardson 7, Rodjanae Wade 14, Liz Randles 2, Malaya Kendrick 10.

BASEBALL

PHOENIX COATINGS CENTRAL CALIFORNIA SHOWCASE

Clovis East 6, St. Mary's-Stockton 3

St. Mary’s

102

000

0

3

8

1

Clovis East

020

202

x

6

10

0

WP: Aaron Woodard. LP: Eric Madrid. SM, Dillon Tatum 2-4, 2B. CE, Danny Gamez 3-3, 2B; Josh Jackson 3-3, 3RBI; Blake Reinhart 2-3, RBI.

Clovis East 3, Granite Bay-Sacramento 2

Granite Bay

001

100

0

2

7

2

Clovis East (4-4-1)

000

210

x

3

5

1

WP: Josh Jackson (CG). LP: Brett Walston. GB, Kenny LeBeau 2-3. CE, Andrew Rodriguez 2-2.

Clovis 6, Granite Bay 2

Granite Bay (0-2)

002

000

0

2

3

0

Clovis (9-0)

042

000

x

6

12

1

WP: Dominic Liberta (CG, 5K). LP: CJ Whelan. GB, Kenny LeBeau 2B, 2RBI. C, Jeremy Garcia 2-2, 2RBI; Connor Jorgensen 2RBI; Peyton McNair 2B; Johnny Wiltfang 2-3, 2 runs; Jay Massey 3-3, 2 runs.

Clovis 4, Pleasant Grove 1

Pleasant Grove

020

000

0

1

7

3

Clovis (10-0)

000

202

x

4

6

1

WP: Darby Tatum (6IP). LP: David Laguna. Sv: Chet Allison. PG, Clay Duval 2-3; Andrew Canton 2-3; Dawson Webber 2B. C, Jorgensen 2B, RBI; Jace Tietjen 2B, RBI.

Buchanan 4, Franklin-Elk Grove 1

Franklin

100

000

0

1

2

1

Buchanan (8-0)

111

001

x

4

5

2

WP: Logan Krause (5IP, 1H, 4K). LP: Tanner Adams. Sv: Kyle McKenney. B, Jamal O'Guinn 2-2; Grant Gambrell 1-2, 2RBIs.

Buchanan 6, Lincoln-Stockton 3

Lincoln

000

200

1

3

6

1

Buchanan (9-0)

210

300

x

6

7

0

WP: Hunter Reinke (5IP, 6K). LP: Yancy. Sv: Quentin Selma. L, Gaines 2-4, 2B, RBI; Olson 2-3, 2B, R. B, Jamal O'Guinn 2-4, R; Grant Gambrell 2B, 2RBI; Chris Lopez 2-3; Alex Peralta 1B, 2RBI.

St. Mary’s-Stockton 5, Edison 2

St. Mary’s (1-2)

200

100

2

5

6

2

Edison (3-6)

000

100

1

2

4

3

WP: Isaiah Bettencourt. LP: Ian Kelly. SM, Anthony Galindo 2-2, 2B; Eric Madrid 2RBI; Jonah Tzintzun 2-4, 2B. E, Eddie Rios 2-3; Eric Romero 2B.

SOUTH/CENTRAL SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY SHOWCASE

Hanford 11, Liberty-Bakersfield 10

Liberty (7-1)

117

000

1

10

5

1

Hanford (9-1)

010

900

1

11

11

5

WP: Robert Leon. LP: Nick Proffitt. L, Branton Jaspar 2B. H, Theron Dutra 2-4; Will Pepe 2B, 3R; Grant Champlin 2-3, 2RBI; Quinn Jones 2-4, 3B, 3RBI.

CENTRAL VALLEY DIAMOND CLASSIC

Dinuba 6, Reedley 0

Reedley (3-4)

000

000

0

0

2

3

Dinuba (4-3-1)

001

410

x

6

5

2

WP: Jacob Paradine (6IP, 9K, 1H). LP: J. Gomez. D, Elijah Mayberry RBI; Israel Garcia RBI; Paradine 2B.

NONLEAGUE

Riverdale 11, Laton 1

Laton

100

00

1

2

2

Riverdale

140

14

11

8

0

WP: Jaime Vega (9Ks). LP: M. Lopez. L, Alvez 2B. R, Vega 3-3, 2R; Mohsin Alaquwari 2R; Joey Sepulveda 2B.

Riverdale 11, Laton 0

Laton

000

00

0

0

4

Rivedale (3-3)

153

2x

11

11

0

WP: Kooper Dent (10Ks). LP: M. Alacosser. R, Jonathan Clark 2-3, 2R; Juan Rangel 3-4, 2R; Ray Vindola 2-2, 3R.

Firebaugh 3, Taft 2 (8 inn.)

Taft

000

020

00

2

6

2

Firebaugh

000

100

11

8

5

1

WP: Brian Lopez. LP: Noah Parsons. T, Kevin Howell 2B, 2RBI, 2 BBs. F, Tyler Palmer 3-4, 2 runs; Lopez 2-3, 2B, RBI; Michael Leyva solo HR.

Firebaugh 8, Taft 0

Taft (3-7)

000

000

0

0

3

6

Firebaugh (7-1)

400

121

x

8

13

1

WP: Lopez. LP: Cameron Anderson. T, Alex Guzman 2B. F, Jeshua Gutierrez 2-3, 2 runs; Noe Garcia 2B, BB, 2 runs; Lopez 2-3, 2 runs; Adrian Gutierrez 2-3.

TRACK AND FIELD

RAFER JOHNSON INVITATIONAL

At Kingsburg High

BOYS

100: 1. Emmett Brooks, Kingsburg, 11.36; 2. Tahj Hart, Hoover, 11.52; 3. Ryan Ross, Central Valley Christian, 11.54.

200: 1. Maxwell Bessard, Clovis West, 22.56; 2. Khalil Lyday, Edison, 23.24; 3. Joshua Lisby, Clovis West, 23.32.

400: 1. Maxwell Bessard, Clovis West, 50.23; 2. Herbert Keeno, Hoover, 51.79; 3. DeShawn Tillman, Edison, 52.41.

800: 1. Julian Irigoyen, Shafter, 2:00.41; 2. Ronaldo Delgado, Caruthers, 2:00.61; 3. Dominic Fisher, Clovis West, 2:01.56.

1,600: 1. Ronaldo Delgado, Caruthers, 4:30.92; 2. Joe Carrauza, Shafter, 4:32.28; 3. Baldemar Felix, Shafter, 4:34.35.

3,200: 1. Ryan Ruch, Clovis West, 9:55.18; 2. Manuel Carranza, Shafter, 9:57.51; 3. Julian Irigoyen, Shafter, 9:57.53.

110HH: 1. Pedro Perez, Granite Hills, 16.11; 2. Nathaniel Foster, Clovis West, 16.14; 3. Daniel Martinez, Dinuba, 16.26.

300LH: 1. Pedro Perez, Granite Hills, 41.10; 2. Nathaniel Foster, Clovis West, 41.24; 3. Daniel Guzman, Dinuba, 41.92.

400 relay; 1. Clovis West 43.78; 2. Edison 44.54; 3. Kingsburg 44.63.

800 relay: 1. Edison 1:34.55; 2. Washington 1:35.85; 3. Sanger 1:37.22.

1,600 relay: 1. Clovis West 3:28.52; 2. Edison 3:31.11; 3. Hoover 3:31.46.

High jump: 1. Emmett Brooks, Kingsburg, 6-03.00; 2. Daniel Nichols, Fowler, 6-03.00; 3. Ronan Feigel, Sanger, 5-11.00; Ezra Cato-Scott 5-11.00.

Pole vault: 1. Zach Bethel, Clovis West, 13-09.00; 2. Samuel Hinrichks, Kingsbug, 11-09.00; 3. David Chavez, Sanger, 11-03.00; Michael Hernandez, Sanger, 11-03.00; Ethan Weldon, Clovis West, 11-03.00.

Long jump: 1. Emmett Brooks, Kingsburg, 21-10.00; 2. William Lee, Edison, 20-11.00; 3. Damien Nolan, Hoover, 19-07.00.

Triple jump: 1. Seth Brooks, Kingsburg, 45-11.50; 2. Matai Lealaimatafao, Sanger, 43-03.00; 3. Oscar Hernandez, Immanuel, 39-05.00.

Shot put: 1. Andrew Vorhees, Kingsburg, 51-09.00; 2. Justin Paboojian, Immanuel, 46-00.00; 3. Thomas Richardson, Shafter, 45-10.50.

Discus: 1. Ryan Garcia, Clovis West, 135-07; 2. Thomas Richardson, Shafter, 129-09; 3. Matthew Nielsen, Fowler, 120-01.

GIRLS

100: 1. Peyton Garner, Yosemite, 13.03; 2. Chin Agina, Sanger, 13.19; 3. Kristie Baker, Edison, 13.42.

200: 1. Sarah Reyna, Shafter, 26.14; 2. Jocelyn Wilson, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 27.17; 3. Peyton Woods, Kingsburg, 27.48.

400: 1. Sarah Reyna, Shafter, 59.97; 2. Maddie Fisher, Clovis West, 1:01.33; 3. Julia Pitter, Shafter, 1:01.94.

800: 1. Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, 2:14.06; 2. Shani Slabber, Central Valley Christian, 2:25.82; 3. Grace Hall, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 2:28.12.

1,600: 1. Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, 5:03.90; 2. Shani Slabber, Central Valley Christian, 5:33.83; 3. Cierra Camarillo, Edison, 5:41.21.

3,200: 1. Karma Vidrios, Dinuba, 12:10.95; 2. Ciera Camarillo, Edison, 12:21.16; 3. Nancy Gomez, Caruthers, 12:49.61.

100HH: 1. Brynley Bower, Clovis West, 16.45; 2. Shelby Noble, Clovis West, 16.89, 3. Kyla Danielson, Central Valley Christian, 17.43.

300LH: 1. Micha Hebert, Clovis West, 48.62; 2. Kyla Danielson, Central Valley Christian, 49.76; 3. Elizabeth Funk, Clovis West, 50.17.

400 relay: 1. Edison 52.09; 2. Sanger 53.05; 3. Immanuel 53.23.

800 relay: 1. Sanger 1:48.35; 2. Central Valley Christian 1:49.40; 3. Immanuel 1:51.29.

1,600 relay: 1. Central Valley Christian 4:07.67; 2. Shafter 4:12.31; 3. Clovis West 4:12.48.

High jump: 1. Sayda Taylor, Yosemite, 5-01.00; 2. Annie Regier, Immanuel, 5-01.00; 3. Brynley Bower, Clovis West, 5-01.00; Chin Agina, Sanger, 5-01.00.

Pole vault: 1. Shelby Noble, Clovis West, 11-09.00; 2. Elizabeth Funk, Clovis West, 10-09.00; Andee Poole, Sanger, 10-09.00.

Long jump: 1. Julia Pitter, Shafter, 16-11.50; 2. Faith Jensen, Clovis West, 16-04.00; 3. Annie Regier, Immanuel, 16-04.00.

Triple jump: 1. Brynley Bower, Clovis West, 35-03.00; 2. Faith Jensen, Clovis West, 35-02.00; 3. Destiny Smith, Edison, 32-10.00.

Shot put: 1. Victoria Pattison, Edison, 39-06.00; 2. Klaryssa Moreno, Sanger, 39-01.00; 3. Andrea Mireles, Fowler, 33-04.00.

Discus: 1. Klaryssa Moreno, Sanger, 126-10; 2. Allysa Klinger, Shafter, 107-08; 3. Paisley Rodriguez, Sanger, 94-00.

Coaches: To report scores, email sports@fresnobee.com or call 559-441-6769.

  Comments