High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 5

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

All first-round matches will be played at the lower seed, unless noted. Tipoff is schedule for 7 p.m. Wednesday for all but the Open Division, which will begin at 7 p.m. Friday. The times are subject to change.

Open Division: No. 1 Chaminade vs. No. 8 Palisades-Pacific Palisades; No. 4 Mission Hills vs. No. 5 Windward-Los Angeles; No. 3 Long Beach Poly vs. No. 6 La Jolla Country Day; No. 7 Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth vs. No. 2 Clovis West

Division I: No. 1 Bishops-La Jolla vs. No. 16 Oaks Christian-Westlake Village; No. 8 Edison vs. No. 9 Etiwanda-Rancho Cucamonga; No. 5 Serra-San Mateo vs. No. 12 Fairfax-Los Angeles; No. 4 Vista Murrieta vs. No. 13 Granada Hills-Los Angeles; No. 3 Alemany-Los Angeles vs. No. 14 Hanford*; No. 11 El Camino Real-Los Angeles vs. No. 6 Brea Olinda; No. 7 Torrey Pines-San Diego vs. No. 10 Santa Barbara; No. 15 Legacy-South Gate vs No. 2 Troy-Fullerton

Division II: No. 1 Mater Dei vs. No. 16 Middle College; No. 8 Mount Miguel vs. No. 9 Crescenta Valley; No. 5 Ventura vs. No. 12 Bakersfield; No. 4 Fairmont Prep vs. No. 13 Serra; No. 3 Harvard-Westlake vs. No. 14 Carson; No. 6 West vs. No. 11 Independence; No. 7 Westview vs. No. 10 Mira Costa; No. 2 Cajon vs. No. 15 Taft-Woodland Hills

Division III: No. 1 Newbury Park vs. No. 16 Immanuel; No. 8 Mark Keppel vs. No. 9 Garfield; No. 5 Orange Lutheran vs. No. 12 Westchester*; No. 4 Agoura vs. No. 13 Madera; No. 3 Norco vs. No. 14 Horizon Christian Academy; No. 6 Sonora vs. No. 11 Mission Oak; No. 7 Eastlake vs. No. 10 Lakeside; No. 2 Canyon vs. No. 15 Exeter

Division IV: No. 1 Antelope Valley vs. No. 16 Memorial; No. 8 Poway vs. No. 9 Notre Dame Academy; No. 5 St. Anthony vs. No. 12 Imperial; No. 4 Duarte vs. No. 13 Orosi; No. 3 St. Paul vs. No. 14 South Gate; No. 6 Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. No. 11 North Hollywood; No. 7 Corona Del Mar vs. No. 10 La Costa Canyon; No. 2 La Canada vs. No. 15 Caruthers

Division V: No. 1 Flintridge Prep vs. No. 16 Kern Valley*; No. 8 Village Christian vs. No. 9 Mira Mesa; No. 5 Price vs. No. 12 Grossmont*; No. 4 Faith Baptist vs. No. 13 Robert F. Kennedy Community; No. 6 Bellarmine-Jefferson vs. No. 11 Sierra Pacific; No. 7 Oxford Academy vs. No. 10 Escondido Adventist Academy; No. 2 Mission Prep vs. No. 15 Minarets

*denotes doubleheader

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Clovis West 69, No. 2 Edison 38

Edison

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Wade

21

2-4

0-0

2-8

1

3

5

Conley

21

3-11

0-0

5-9

1

4

6

Kendrick

28

5-14

2-2

2-5

0

5

12

Carter

27

2-7

0-1

1-2

3

4

4

Randles

20

1-3

0-0

0-2

2

2

3

Parker

24

3-4

0-0

1-10

0

2

6

Bess

2

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Brown

15

0-2

2-2

0-0

1

4

2

Urena

2

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Totals

160

16-45

4-5

13-39

8

24

38

Percentages: FG .356, FT .800. 3-Point Goals: 2-3, .667 (Wade 1-1, Carter 0-1, Randles 1-1). Blocked Shots: 9 (Wade, Kendrick, Carter, Randles, Parker 5). Turnovers: 36 (Wade 6, Conley 4, Kendrick 2, Carter 7, Randles 7, Parker 2, Brown 8). Steals: 8 (Wade 2, Conley, Kendrick, Randles, Brown 8).

Clovis

West

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Ander.

27

4-11

2-4

2-2

1

0

12

B.Sand.

24

5-11

1-3

1-5

3

0

11

Marquez

22

4-7

1-2

0-0

2

3

12

Bates

27

3-6

8-11

0-3

4

3

17

Kirkland

21

0-6

2-2

1-4

4

1

2

Cmaylo

1

0-1

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Maldo.

4

0-0

0-0

0-0

1

1

0

Robles

2

0-1

0-0

1-1

0

0

0

A.Sand.

6

0-1

0-0

3-4

0

2

0

Pulliam

3

0-1

0-0

0-0

1

0

0

Campb.

14

4-6

3-7

0-4

0

0

13

Parker

6

1-2

0-0

2-2

0

0

2

Gliatta

3

0-2

0-0

2-3

0

0

0

Totals

160

21-55

17-29

14-31

16

10

69

Percentages: FG .382, FT .586. 3-Point Goals: 10-17, .588 (Anderson 2-3, Marquez 3-3, Bates 3-5, Pulliam 0-1, Campbell 2-4). Team Rebounds: 3. Blocked Shots: 4 (B.Sanders 4). Turnovers: 16 (Anderson 2, B.Sanders 1, Marquez 4, Bates 3, Kirkland 2, Robles, Parker 3). Steals: 18 (Anderson, B.Sanders 7, Marquez 2, Bates, Kirkland 5, Robles, Campbell).

Edison

4

8

17

9

38

Clovis West

18

10

27

14

69

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 2 Independence 40, No. 5 Bakersfield 23

DIVISION III

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Mission Oak 44, No. 3 Madera 24

Madera

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Harshaw

27

3-12

2-2

1-4

0

1

8

Smith

14

0-0

1-2

1-2

0

2

1

Burton

20

3-7

0-0

2-3

0

3

6

Fernan.

14

0-2

0-0

1-1

0

0

0

Hansen

19

0-9

2-4

1-4

2

4

2

Hernan.

12

0-5

0-0

0-2

1

3

0

Carmona

8

0-0

0-0

1-2

0

2

0

Rubalca.

20

1-9

3-7

2-5

1

1

5

Berry

5

0-0

0-0

0-1

0

0

0

Guirola

2

0-0

0-0

0-1

0

1

0

Powell

14

1-6

0-0

5-9

1

1

2

Escobar

5

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Totals

160

8-50

8-15

15-39

5

18

24

Percentages: FG .160 .533. 3-Point Goals: 0-11, .000 (Harshaw 0-2, Fernandez 0-2, Hansen 0-3, Hernandez 0-2, Rubalcaba 0-2). Blocked Shots: 4 (Harshaw 3, Powell). Turnovers: 19 (Harshaw 4, Smith 3, Burton, Hansen 3, Hernandez, Carmona 2, Rubalcaba, Berry, Guriola, Powell, Escobar). Steals: 8 (Harshaw, Smith, Hansen 2, Hernandez, Rubalcba 2, Escobar).

Mission

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Oak

Mu’min

25

4-8

1-8

6-10

1

2

9

Myers

22

7-14

1-2

6-10

2

3

15

Arellano

21

2-6

2-2

7-11

3

2

6

Elzy

24

3-18

3-5

2-6

1

2

9

Fernan.

26

0-7

0-0

2-9

1

3

0

Ruvalca.

7

0-6

0-0

0-0

0

2

0

Huerta

6

1-1

0-0

0-0

0

1

3

Muller

5

0-0

1-1

0-0

0

0

1

Ngo

4

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

1

0

Avila

5

0-1

0-0

0-1

0

0

0

Cardoza

15

0-2

1-2

3-10

0

1

1

Totals

160

17-63

9-20

26-57

8

17

44

Percentages: FG .270, FT .450. 3-Point Goals: 1-9 .111 (Elzy 0-2, Fernandes 0-3, Ruvalcaba 0-3, Huerta 1-1). Team Rebounds: 0. Blocked Shots: 6 (Arellano 4, Fernandes, Avila). Turnovers: 15 (Mu’min 2, Arellano 3, Elzy 2, Fernandes 4, Huerta, Ngo, Avila, Team). Steals: 8 (Mu’min, Elzy 5, Fernandes, Ngo).

Madera

2

10

6

6

24

Mission Oak

11

18

11

4

44

DIVISION IV

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel 38,

No. 2 Orosi 35

Orosi

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Gonzal.

32

2-8

1-6

6-9

1

3

5

Quicio

30

1-11

3-6

2-6

3

3

5

Jimenez

32

2-10

0-0

0-2

2

2

5

Ramirez

32

3-8

2-2

5-7

2

1

11

Rodrig.

32

4-14

0-0

0-8

2

1

9

Martinez

2

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Totals

160

12-51

6-14

14-33

10

10

35

Percentages: FG .235 .429. 3-Point Goals: 5-20, .250 (Quicio 0-4, Jimenez 1-6, Ramirez 3-4, Rodriguez 1-6). Team Rebounds: 1. Blocked Shots: 2 (Gonzalez, Jimenez). Turnovers: 17 (Gonzalez 7, Quicio 4, Jimenez, Ramirez 2, Rodriguez 3). Steals: 12 (Quicio 2, Jimenez 3, Ramirez 3, Rodriguez 4).

Imman.

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Scheidt

15

0-0

1-2

1-2

0

3

1

Galpin

23

3-8

2-4

6-16

0

3

8

Gonsalves

32

8-12

1-2

2-2

0

1

17

Z.March

26

0-10

0-0

2-6

8

3

0

Guiterrez

32

4-13

0-0

3-10

1

2

10

Goertzen

1

0-0

0-0

0-1

0

0

0

S.March

25

1-8

0-0

2-6

2

0

2

Jefferies

3

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Baptista

3

0-2

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Totals

160

16-53

7-19

22-51

8

16

40

Percentages: FG .302, FT .500. 3-Point Goals: 2-10 .200 (Gutierrez 2-8, S. March 0-2). Team Rebounds: 3. Blocked Shots: 4 (Galpin 2, Guiterrez). Turnovers: 23 (Scheidt, Galpin 6, Gonsalves 3, Z. March 6, Guiterrez 2, Goertzen, S. March 3). Steals: 6 (Scheidt, Guiterrez 3, S. March 2).

Orosi

2

14

7

12

35

Immanuel

13

10

10

5

38

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 2 Caruthers 46, No. 1 Memorial 39

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

All first-round matches will be played at the lower seed, unless noted. Tipoff is schedule for 7 p.m. Wednesday for all but the Open Division, which will begin at 7 p.m. Friday. The times are subject to change.

Open Division: No. 1 Chino Hills vs. No. 8 Immanuel; No. 4 Mater Dei vs. No. 5 Foothills Christian; No. 3 Bishop Montgomery vs. No. 6 Westchester; No. 2 Sierra Canyon vs. No. 7 Cathedral Catholic

Division I: No. 1 Crespi vs. No. 16 Dorsey; No. 8 Inglewood vs. No. 9 Torrey Pines; No. 5 Centennial vs. No. 12 St. Augustine; No. 4 Fairfax vs. No. 13 Roosevelt-Eastvale; No. 3 Narbonne vs. No. 14 Compton; No. 6 Alemany vs. No. 11 Central*; No. 7 Damien vs. No. 10 Birmingham; No. 2 Redondo Union vs. No. 15 Clovis North

Division II: No. 1 Taft-Woodland Hills vs. No. 16 Temecula Valley; No. 8 JW North vs. No. 9 Ridgeview; No. 5 Orange Lutheran vs. No. 12 Amry-Navy*; No. 4 George Washington Prep vs. No. 13 Santa Monica; No. 3 Los Alamitos vs. No. 14 Poway; No. 6 Santa Margarita vs. No. 11 Mission Bay; No. 7 Lemoore vs. No. 10 Long Beach Poly; No. 2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. No. 15 El Camino Real

Division III: No. 1 Ayala vs. No. 16 West; No. 8 Crenshaw vs. No. 9 Hart; No. 5 Oak Park vs. No. 12 San Joaquin Memorial; No. 4 Lynwood vs. No. 13 Bernstein; No. 3 Santa Barbara vs. No. 14 Selma; No. 6 Bonita vs. No. 11 La Jolla Country Day; No. 7 Calabasas vs. No. 10 Roosevelt; No. 2 Edison-Huntington Beach vs. No. 15 Kearny

Division IV: No. 1 Diamond Ranch vs. No. 16 Kern Valley; No. 8 El Camino vs. No. 9 Rancho Mirage; No. 5 Viewpoint vs. No. 12 Taft; No. 4 Notre Dame vs. No. 13 San Marcos; No. 3 Serra vs. No. 14 Venice; No. 6 La Salle vs. No. 11 Grossmont; No. 7 Harvard-Westlake vs. No. 10 Porterville; No. 2 Chaminade vs. No. 15 Central City Value

Division V: No. 1 St. Joseph vs. No. 16 Riverdale; No. 8 Capistrano Valley Christian vs. No. 9 Bonita Vista; No. 5 Price vs. No. 12 Lincoln*; No. 4 St. Bernard vs. No. 13 Fresno Christian; No. 3 Rancho Christian vs. No. 14 O’Farrell; No. 6 Renaissance Academy vs. No. 11 Orosi; No. 7 Saddleback Valley Christian vs. No. 10 Mission Vista; No. 2 Flintridge Prep vs. No. 15 Marquez*

*denotes doubleheader

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 2 Central 77,

No. 1 Clovis North 64

Central

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Seeley

31

8-14

1-3

7-19

1

2

17

Lee

15

2-2

0-0

3-4

1

2

5

Williams

31

4-5

9-10

1-4

2

4

17

Wilson

29

7-16

6-7

1-5

0

0

25

Johnson

24

2-7

7-9

0-4

8

4

11

Laney

15

0-2

0-0

0-2

3

1

0

Bishop

1

0-1

0-0

0-1

0

0

0

McFall

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Boyd

0+

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Garner

0+

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Gonzalez

0+

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Lee Jr.

13

1-5

0-0

0-0

0

1

2

Totals

160

24-52

23-29

13-42

15

14

77

Percentages: FG .462. FT .793. 3-Point Goals: 6-11, .545 (Lee 1-1, Wilson 5-8, Lee Jr. 0-2). Team Rebounds: 3. Blocked Shots: 6 (Seeley 4, Johnson 2). Turnovers: 14 (Seeley 2, Williams 6, Wilson, Laney 3, Lee Jr. 2). Steals: 5 (Seeley, Williams 2, Johnson 2).

Clovis

North

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Avera

19

6-10

0-1

0-2

1

3

13

Reyes

19

1-3

0-0

0-2

2

5

3

Johnson

26

8-13

3-4

0-3

5

5

24

Brown

20

0-6

0-0

0-3

1

5

0

Straugh.

28

7-13

0-2

1-4

2

1

14

Seals-B.

8

0-1

0-0

0-0

1

1

0

Fugman

10

1-2

0-0

1-2

0

5

2

M.Brar

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Williams

17

2-2

1-1

0-2

0

0

5

Jaeckel

4

0-1

0-0

0-1

0

1

0

Landse.

0+

0-1

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

A.Brar

8

1-3

0-2

0-0

0

0

3

Totals

160

26-55

4-10

4-22

12

26

64

Percentages: FG .473, FT .400. 3-Point Goals: 8-17, .471 (Avera 1-3, Reyes 1-2, Johnson 5-6, Brown 0-2, Fugman 0-1, A.Brar 1-3). Team Rebounds: 3. Blocked Shots: 3 (Avera, Straughter 2). Turnovers: 12 (Avera 2, Johnson 5, Brown 2, Straugher 2, Williams). Steals: 8 (Avera, Reyes 2, Johnson 2, Straughter 2, A.Brar).

Central

15

16

24

22

77

Clovis North

8

14

18

24

64

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 2 Lemoore 84, No. 1 Ridgeview 77

DIVISION III

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Roosevelt 60,

No. 3 Selma 36

Selma

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

K.Singh

22

0-5

0-0

2-6

0

3

0

Stroud

28

3-8

0-2

3-11

2

1

6

M.Singh

29

3-9

2-2

1-2

1

3

8

Pallesi

31

4-17

1-2

0-5

3

0

9

Ramirez

25

4-12

2-2

1-3

2

4

11

Gill

4

0-1

0-0

0-0

0

1

0

Amezqu.

4

0-2

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

P.Bains

10

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

G.Bains

2

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

1

0

Brooks

2

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Nagra

3

1-1

0-0

1-2

0

0

2

Totals

160

15-55

5-8

9-30

8

13

36

Percentages: FG .273. FT .625. 3-Point Goals: 1-17, .059 (M.Singh 0-3, Pallesi 0-5, Ramirez 1-7, Amezquita 0-2). Team Rebounds: 1. Blocked Shots: 5 (K.Singh, Stroud 4). Turnovers: 13 (Stround, M.Singh 6, Pallesi 3, Ramirez 2). Steals: 12 (K.Singh, Stroud 2, M.Singh, Pallesi 4, Ramirez 3, Gill).

Roose.

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Castillios

16

2-4

0-0

1-2

1

1

4

B.Will.

32

14-24

1-7

9-23

3

2

29

Perry

30

4-14

1-2

3-7

3

1

11

Jackson

31

2-9

1-3

0-3

3

2

7

Gaines

13

0-2

0-0

2-3

0

0

0

Adams

20

1-3

2-3

0-5

0

1

4

D.Will.

10

0-0

0-0

0-0

1

0

0

Valen.

0+

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Dixon

6

1-1

0-0

1-2

1

0

2

Thomas

2

1-1

0-0

0-0

0

0

3

Coleman

0+

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Totals

160

25-58

5-15

17-49

12

7

60

Percentages: FG .431, FT .333. 3-Point Goals: 5-11, .455 (Perry 2-6, Jackson 2-4, Thomas 1-1). Team Rebounds: 4. Blocked Shots: 2 (B.Williams 2). Turnovers: 16 (Castillios, B.Williams 5, Perry 3, Jackson 5, Gaines 2). Steals: 8 (Perry 2, Jackson 4, Gaines, Dixon).

Selma

7

8

15

6

36

Roosevelt

9

17

17

17

60

DIVISION IV

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel 60,

No. 11 Taft 44

Taft

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Kolb

21

4-10

2-2

0-2

1

3

10

Iakopo

20

0-2

1-2

1-5

1

4

1

Howell

31

5-11

3-8

1-9

3

1

13

Maui

19

0-3

1-2

3-3

2

3

1

Wade

27

3-8

0-0

0-4

3

2

9

Self

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Iotamo

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Lopez

14

1-7

0-0

3-4

0

4

2

Tainen.

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Gable

0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Ginn

15

3-3

0-0

1-1

1

3

6

Palacios

2

0-0

0-0

0-1

0

1

0

Turner

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Tack

7

1-4

0-0

1-1

1

2

2

Totals

160

17-48

7-14

11-32

12

23

44

Percentages: FG .354 .500. 3-Point Goals: 3-13, .231 (Iakopo 0-2, Howell 0-2, Wade 3-7, Lopez 0-2). Team Rebounds: 2. Blocked Shots: 3 (Kolb, Iakopo, Talnenetz). Turnovers: 27 (Kolb, Iakopo 3, Howell 8, Maui 6, Wade 2, Self, Lopez 4, Ginn, Palacios). Steals: 13 (Kolb, Howell 4, Maui, Wade 4, Lopez 3)..

Imman.

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Prins

10

0-2

0-0

0-1

0

3

0

Horn

28

5-14

4-5

2-4

2

1

17

Kendricks

25

3-7

4-4

2-8

1

2

10

Slater II

29

5-15

9-9

1-3

5

3

20

Person Jr

25

3-8

4-8

4-12

0

3

10

Rosedale

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Reinke

1

0-1

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Aluisi

16

1-3

1-2

1-1

0

2

3

Neal

1

0-0

0-0

0-1

0

1

0

Odom

6

0-1

0-0

1-2

0

1

0

Peters

3

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Verhoev.

15

0-0

0-0

0-3

0

2

0

Totals

160

17-50

22-28

15-40

8

18

60

Percentages: FG .340, FT .786. 3-Point Goals: 4-24 .167 (Prins 0-2, Horn 3-8, Kendricks 0-4, Slater II 1-9, Reinke 0-1). Team Rebounds: 6. Blocked Shots: 2 (Person Jr. 2). Turnovers: 20 (Horn 5, Kendricks 2, Slater II 5, Person Jr. 4, Reinke, Verhoeven 3). Steals: 17 (Prine, Horn 6, Kendricks 2, Slater II 3, Person Jr. 2, Rosedale, Aluisi, Verhoeven).

Taft

10

11

15

8

44

Immanuel

18

14

10

18

60

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Kern Valley 57, No. 14 Fresno Christian 54

BASEBALL

CENTRAL VALLEY DIAMOND CLASSIC

Fowler 6, Sierra Pacific 5

Sierra Pacific (2-5)

400

010

0

5

4

2

Fowler (2-2)

211

020

x

6

8

3

WP: Justin Bishop (4IP, 6Ks). LP: Will Springer (6IP, 9Ks). SP, Peyton Thayer 2B, 2RBI. F, Raymond Ramirez 2-4, 2R; Aaron Lopez R, 2B RBI; J.T. Hammer 2B, 2R; Johnny Nalbandian 2-2, 3RBI; Cameron Perez 2B.

SOFTBALL

BAKERSFIELD TOURNAMENT

Championship

Oaks Chrisitian 2, Lemoore 0

Lemoore

000

000

0

0

3

2

Oaks Christian

200

000

x

2

4

0

WP: Jacque Sober. LP: Britney Antuna. OC, Maya Brady SB; Destiny Diaz SB.

Lemoore 7, Cesar Chavez 3

Lemoore

203

020

7

5

2

Cesar Chavez

102

00x

3

6

5

WP: Britney Antuna (5IP, 3Ks). LP: T. Martinez. L, Jessica Hurd 2B; Sierra Phelps 2SB; Maddison Wallace SB. CC, G. Sotomayor SB.

BUCHANAN PRESEASON TOURNAMENT

Buchanan 6, Kingsburg 1

Buchanan

010

030

2

6

8

1

Kingsburg

000

100

0

1

3

2

WP: Molly Millar (13Ks). LP: Brianna Duncan. K, Carla Duarte 2-3; Alexis Diaz RBI. B, Starr Vang 2-3, 2R; Anni Raley 3-3, RBI.

GIRLS SOCCER

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

All first-round matches will be played at the lower seed, unless noted. Kickoff for all games at 4 p.m. Tuesday, but is subject to change.

Division I: No. 1 Clovis East vs. No. 8 Taft-Woodland Hills; No. 4 Tesoro-Rancho Santa Margarita vs. No. 5 Rancho Cucamonga; No. 3 Torrey Pines-San Diego vs. No. 6 Chino Hills; No. 2 Santa Margarita-Rancho Santa Margarita vs. No. 7 Rancho Bernardo-San Diego

Division II: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego vs. No. 8 King-Riverside; No. 4 Northwood-Irvine vs. No. 5 Newbury Park; No. 3 El Camino Real-Woodland Hills vs. No. 6 Madera South; No. 2 Palos Verdes-Palos Verdes Estates vs. No. 7 Del Norte-San Diego

Division III: No. 1 South Hills-West Covina vs. No. 8 South East-South Gate; No. 4 El Dorado-Placentia vs. No. 5 Valhalla-El Cajon; No. 3 San Luis Obispo vs. No. 6 Liberty-Madera Ranchos; No. 2 Yorba Linda vs. No. 7 Helix-La Mesa

Division IV: No. 1 La Mirada vs. No. 8 Southwest-San Diego; No. 4 Oxnard vs. No. 5 Verdugo Hills-Tujunga; No. 3 Moorpark vs. No. 6 Alta Loma; No. 2 Strathmore vs. No. 7 Northridge Academy-Northridge

Division V: No. 1 Grace Brethren-Simi Valley vs. No. 8 Port of Los Angeles-San Pedro; No. 5 Frazier Mountain-Lebec vs. No. 4 Fowler; No. 3 Harbor Teacher-Wilmington vs. No. 6 The Webb Schools-Claremont; No. 2 Grand Terrace vs. No. 7 Orange Glen-Escondido

BOYS SOCCER

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

All first-round matches will be played at the lower seed, unless noted. Kickoff for all games at 4 p.m. Tuesday, but is subject to change.

Division I: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego vs. No. 8 Warren-Downey; No. 4 Santa Barbara vs. No. 5 Palisades-Pacific Palisades; No. 3 Buchanan vs. No. 6 Los Alamitos; No. 2 Loyola-Los Angeles vs. No. 7 San Pasqual-Escondido

Division II: No. 1 Sunny Hills-Fullerton vs. No. 8 La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (at La Costa Canyon), No. 4 South vs. No. 5 Jordan-Long Beach; No. 3 Granada Hills vs. No. 6 Rancho Verde-Moreno Valley; No. 2 Torrey Pines-San Diego vs. No. 7 Santa Ana

Division III: No. 1 Cathedral-Los Angeles vs. No. 8 Ridgeview; No. 4 Chaffey-Ontario vs. No. 5 Mission Hills-San Marcos; No. 3 Point Loma-San Diego vs. No. 6 Pasadena; No. 2 Canoga Park vs. No. 7 Santa Maria

Division IV: No. 1 Godinez-Santa Ana vs. No. 8 La Jolla; No. 4 McLane vs. No. 5 Garden Grove; No. 3 Fremont-Los Angeles vs. No. 6 Santiago-Garden Grove; No. 2 Valencia vs. No. 7 Fulton-Van Nuys

Division V: No. 1 Desert Mirage-Thermal vs. No. 8 Christian-El Cajon; No. 4 McFarland vs. No. 5 Mendota; No. 3 Shadow Hills-Indio vs. No. 6 Saddleback Valley Christian-San Juan Capistrano; No. 2 Fillmore vs. No. 7 Sun Valley

TRACK AND FIELD

SANGER SPRING CLASSIC

BOYS

100: 1. Joshua Valenzuela, Buchanan, 11.33; 2. Lawrence Cairo, Central, 11.38; 3. Naythn Scruggs, Central, 11.53.

400: 1. Maxwell Bessard, Clovis West, 51.37; 2. Blake Hall, Clovis West, 52.78; 3. Josh Herrera, Tulare Western, 53.25.

800: 1. Laykyn Branco, Redwood, 2:01.91; 2. David Roderick, Redwood, 2:01.97; 3. Sean Gomez, Redwood, 2:03.28.

400 relay: 1. Central 43.06, 2. Buchanan 43.10, 3. Clovis West 43.90.

1,600 relay: 1. Central (Lawrence Cairo, Brendon Choup, Stephen Garcia, Naythn Scruggs), 43.06; 2. Buchanan, 43.10; 3. Clovis West, 43.90.

1,600: 1. Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, 4:17.00; 2. De'vyd Lawson, Redwood, 4:26.97; 3. Miguel VIllar, Madera South, 4:28.32.

110HH: 1. Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan, 14.86; 2. Tamaj Johnson, Central, 15.81; 3. Raymond Yan, Dinuba, 15.90.

300LH: 1. Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan, 30.27; 2. Tamaj Johnson, Central, 41.91; 3. Juan Vasquez, Central, 42.41.

3,200: 1. Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, 9:28.48; 2. Miguel Villar, Madera South, 9:45.2; 3. Nicholas Hernandez, Madera South, 9:49.10.

400 sprint medley: 1. Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 47.82; 2. Clovis West, 52.01; 3. Sanger, 52.60.

Discus: 1. Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 182-04; 2. A.J. Hans, Central, 164-10; 3. Ben Parker, Buchanan, 144-08.

High jump: 1. Emmett Brooks, Kingsburg, 6-02.00; 2. Kennedy Moore, Clovis West, 5-08.00; 3. Trevor Santos, Clovis West, 65-06.00; Ezra Cato-Scott, Clovis West, 5-06.00.

Long jump: 1. Mykel Campos, Dinuba, 21-00.75; 2. Emmett Brooks, Kingsburg, 20-09.00; 3. Stephen Garcia, Central 20-08.00.

Pole vault: 1. Zach Bethel, Clovis West, 12-00.00; 2. Ethan Weldon, Clovis West, 11-00.00; 3. Jaquan Mabry, Central, 10-60.00; Demetrius Leyva, Mt. Whitney, 10-06.00.

Shot put: 1. Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 60-03.50; 2. Ben Parker, Buchanan, 51-01.25; 3. A.J. Hans, Central, 50-01.00.

Triple jump: 1. Seth Brooks, Kingsburg, 44-06.00; 2. Matai Lealaimatafao, Sanger, 40-11.00; 3. Earl Ligets, Buchanan, 34-02.50.

GIRLS

100: 1. Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 12.25; 2. Yamilet Biggers, Buchanan, 12.85; 3. Logan Winter, Buchanan, 13.17.

200: 1. Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 24.41; 2. Yamilet Biggers, Buchanan, 25.82; 3. Danae Manibog, Buchanan, 26.30.

400: 1. Daveion Robinson, Central, 59.20; 2. Danae Manibog, Buchanan, 59.77; 3. Kyra Bailey, Tulare, 1:01.35.

800: 1. Tatum Perez, Mt. Whitney, 2:19.45; 2. Megen Lowe, Buchanan, 2:22.97; 3. Brianna Guerrero, Redwood, 2:23.69.

400 relay: 1. Buchanan 48.31, 2. Clovis West 51.95, 3. Redwood 52.16.

1,600 relay: 1. Buchanan (Yamilet Biggers, Danae Manibog, Hannah Waller, Brooke Watts), 48.31; 2. Clovis West, 51.95; 3. Redwood, 52.16.

1,600: 1. Katie Wili, Buchanan, 5:12.13; 2. Brianna Guerrero, Redwood, 5:12.86; 3. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 5:18.00.

100HH: 1. Cynthia Gomez, Tulare Western, 16.48; 2. Shelby Noble, Clovis West, 16.90; 3. Haley Abirachad, Buchanan, 17.23.

300LH: 1. Micah Hebert, Clovis West, 49.04; 2. Dominique Hernandez, Tulare Western, 50.35; 3. Elizabeth Funk, Clovis West, 50.46.

3,200: 1. Jonnie Montano, Madera South, 11:53.72; 2. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 11:54.35; 3. Veronica Ortega, Madera South, 11:54.96.

400 sprint medley: 1. Clovis West (Amaya Clewis, Ciena Hickman, Katerina Lefteriotis, Maria Lefteriotis), 1:03.19; 2. Buchanan, 1:06.34; 3. Redwood, 1:09.30.

Discus: 1. Caroline Peltz, Buchanan, 121-03; 2. Cari Acosta, Buchanan, 116-06; 3. Paisley Rodriguez, Sanger, 95-04

High jump: 1. Mallory Elick, Tulare, 5-02.00; 2. Brynley Bower, Clovis West, 5-00.00; 3. Jayla Green, Central, 4-10.00; Chin Agina, Sanger, 4-10.00.

Long jump: 1. Breanna Covington, Central, 15-09.00; 2. Faith Jensen, Clovis West, 15-05.00; 3. Sarah Armendariz, Clovis West, 14-06.00.

Pole vault: 1. Shelby Noble, Clovis West, 10-6.00; 2. Elizabeth Funk, Clovis West, 10-00.00; 3. Gabby Peralta, Buchanan, 8-06.00.

Shot put: 1. Klaryssa Moreno, Sanger, 37-09.50; 2. Cari Acosta, Buchanan, 33-06.50; 3. Caroline Peltz, Buchanan, 32-01.50.

Triple jump: 1. Faith Jensen, Clovis West, 34-07.60; 2. Brynley Bower, Clovis West, 34-01.50; 3. Sarah Armendariz, Clovis West, 32-05.00.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

k

  Comments