High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Feb. 19

Central High goalie Alyssa Ramos dives on the ball for a save against Clovis East in a Central Section Division I quarterfinal. Clovis East would have the last say, however, scoring twice in overtime to move on to a Tuesday semifinal vs. Frontier.
Central High goalie Alyssa Ramos dives on the ball for a save against Clovis East in a Central Section Division I quarterfinal. Clovis East would have the last say, however, scoring twice in overtime to move on to a Tuesday semifinal vs. Frontier. ckohlruss@fresnobee.com

BOYS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

DIVISION I

No. 1 Buchanan vs. No. 4 Bullard, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield vs. No. 7 Centennial

DIVISION II

No. 1 South vs. No. 5 Reedley; No. 3 Golden West vs. No. 2 Edison

DIVISION III

No. 1 Ridgeview vs. No. 5 Mt. Whitney; No. 11 Porterville vs. No. 10 Mission Oak

DIVISION IV

No. 1 McLane vs. No. 5 Delano; No. 3 Kerman vs. No. 2 Washington

DIVISION V

No. 1 McFarland vs. No. 4 Kennedy; No. 6 Fowler vs. No. 7 Caruthers

DIVISION VI

No. 1 Mendota vs. No. 5 Strathmore; No. 3 Exeter vs. No. 2 Avenal

GIRLS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

No. 7 Clovis North 3, No. 2 Bullard 2 (OT)

CN, Riana Castaneda 2, Natalie Nurcanyan. B, Caroline Cole, Alyssa Renovato. Records: Clovis North 9-7-7; Bullard 14-6-1.

No. 3 Clovis 1, No. 11 Buchanan 0

C, Kylie Lucero.

No. 1 Clovis East 4, No. 9 Central 2 (OT)

C, Ashtyn Bracamonte, Megan Galvan. CE, Carissa Wight, Catalina Villegas, Mia Castillo, Catalina Phe. Records: Central 10-10-6; Clovis East 18-0-3.

OTHER SCORE

No. 4 Frontier 2, No. 5 Liberty-Bakersfield. 1

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

No. 4 Frontier at No. 1 Clovis East; No. 7 Clovis North at No. 3 Clovis, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

No. 1 Madera South 5, No. 8 Tulare Western 0

No. 4 Edison 3, No. 12 Monache 1

No. 6 Lemoore 2, No. 14 Central Valley Christian 1

No. 2 Redwood 2, No. 7 Garces 1

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

No. 4 Edison at No. 1 Madera South; No. 6 Lemoore at No. 2 Redwood, 6 p.m.

DIVISION III

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 1, Mission Oak 0

L, Holly Strong. Records: Liberty-MR 18-4-2, Mission Oak 10-10-3.

SCORES

No. 1 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 1, No. 8 Mission Oak 0

No. 4 Independence 3, No. 5 Yosemite 0

No. 3 East Bakersfield 1, No. 11 Selma 0

No. 2 Hoover 2, No. 7 Golden West 1

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

No. 4 Independence at No. 1 Liberty-Madera Ranchos; No. 3 East Bakersfield at No. 2 Hoover

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Strathmore 4, No. 8 Fresno 0

S, Taylor Alkire, Daisy Alvarez, Ally Holloway, Kristen Gomez. Records: Fresno 9-5-6; Strathmore 20-1-3.

SCORES

No. 12 South 3, No. 4 Taft 1

No. 3 Foothill 1, No. 6 Kingsburg 0

No. 2 Bakersfield Christian 5, No. 7 Caruthers 0

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

No. 12 South at No. 1 Strathmore; No. 3 Foothill at No. 2 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION V

No. 1 Fowler 8, No. 8 Sierra Pacific 2

No. 5 Woodlake 5, No. 12 Washington 0

No. 3 Bishop 2, No. 6 Kern Valley 1

No. 7 Orosi 3, No. 2 McFarland 0

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

No. 4 Woodlake at No. 1 Fowler; No. 7 Orosi at No. 3 Bishop

DIVISION VI

Mendota 4, Fresno Christian 0

M, Cecilia Zuniga 3, Liz Alvarado. Records: Fresno Christian 3-16; Mendota 13-6-4.

No. 4 Farmersville 6, No. 5 Immanuel 1

No. 6 Firebaugh 2, No. 3 Minarets 1 (4OT)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

No. 4 Farmersville vs. No. 1 Frazier Mountain/No. 8 Arvin winner; No. 6 Firebaugh at No. 2 Mendota

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s opening round, all games at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I: No. 9 Centennial at No. 8 Clovis North; No. 12 Stockdale at No. 5 Central; No. 11 Clovis East No. 6 Garces; No. 10 Buchanan at No. 7 Ridgeview. Byes: No. 1 Clovis West, No. 2 Edison, No. 3 Hanford, No. 4 Clovis

DIVISION II: No. 9 Selma at No. 7 Yosemite; No. 12 Hoover at No. 5 Bakersfield; No. 11 Chavez at No. 6 Sierra; No. 10 Shafter at No. 7 Monache. Byes: No. 1 Redwood, No. 2 Independence, No. 3 Lemoore, No. 4 Tulare Western

DIVISION III: No. 9 McLane at No. 8 Golden West; No. 12 Delano at No. 5 Sanger; No. 13 Foothill at No. 4 Fresno; No. 14 Mendota at No. 3 Madera; No. 11 North at No. 6 Golden Valley; No. 10 Roosevelt at No. 7 Arvin; No. 15 El Diamante at No. 2 Exeter. Bye: No. 1 Misson Oak

DIVISION IV: No. 9 Strathmore at No. 8 Washington; No. 12 Coalinga at No. 5 Taft; No. 13 Dos Palos at No. 4 Sierra Pacific; No. 14 Madera South at No. 3 Kingsburg; No. 11 Kerman at No. 6 Highland; No. 10 Bishop at No. 7 McFarland; No. 15 Lindsay at No. 2 Orosi. Bye: No. 1 Immanuel

DIVISION V: No. Firebaugh at No. 8 Chowchilla; No. 12 Rosamond at No. 5 Bakersfield Christian; No. 13 Calfironia City at No. 4 Kern Valley; No. 14 Laton at No. 3 Minarets; No. 11 Farmersville at No. 6 Fowler; No. 10 Kennedy at No. 7 Wonderful College Prep Academy; No. 15 Fresno Christian at No. 2 Caruthers. Bye: No. 1 Memorial

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s opening round, all games at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I: No. 9 Bullard at No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield; No. 12 Stockdale at No. 5 Clovis West; No. 11 Clovis at No. 6 Bakersfield; No. 10 Edison at No. 7 Buchanan. Byes: No. 1 Clovis North, No. 2 Central, No. 3 Clovis East, No. 4 Centennial

DIVISION II: No. 9 El Diamante at No. 8 Hanford West; No. 12 Tulare at No. 5 Fresno; No. 13 East Bakersfield at No. 4 Mission Oak; No. 11 Hoover at No. 6 Independence; No. 10 Sunnyside at No. 7 Hanford. Byes: No. 1 Ridgeview, No. 2 Lemoore, No. 3 Memorial

DIVISION III: No. 9 Frontier at No. 8 North; No. 12 Delano at No. 5 Sanger; No. 13 Washington at No. 4 Porterville; No. 11 Madera at No. 6 Tulare Western; No. 10 Golden West at No. 7 Tehachapi; No. 15 Selma at No. 3 Selma. Byes: No. 1 Roosevelt, No. 2 West

DIVISION IV: No. 16 Lindsay at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 9 Bakersfield Christian at No. 8 McFarland; No. 12 Kingsburg at No. 5 Kerman; No. 13 Fowler at No. 4 Madera South; No. 14 Bishop at No. 3 Kennedy; No. 6 Rosamond at No. 11 Taft (Taft home per Section rules); No. 10 Yosemite at No. 7 Coalinga; No. 15 Orosi at No. 2 Granite Hills

DIVISION V: No. 9 Minarets at No. 8 Sierra; No. 12 Wonderful College Prep Academy at No. 5 Riverdale; No. 13 California City at No. 4 Laton; No. 14 Fresno Christian at No. 3 Tranquillity; No. 11 Mendota at No. 6 Liberty-Madera Ranchos; No. 10 Strathmore at No. 7 Farmersville. Byes: No. 1 Kern Valley, No. 2 Caruthers

BASEBALL

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Buchanan 6, Mt. Whitney 2

Mt. Whitney (0-1)

000

200

0

2

2

3

Buchanan (1-0)

010

212

x

6

11

0

WP: Hunter Rienke. LP: Phillip Dinis. B, Jordan Arruda 2B, RBI; Quintin Selma HR; Grant Gambrell 2-4, 2B; Alex Peralta 3-3, 2R, RBI; Blake Wells 2-2, R; Chase Roccomora 2B, RBI.

Saturday’s schedule: 11 a.m. Bullard at Clovis, Madera at Clovis East, Memorial at Clovis West, Tulare Western at Clovis North, El Diamante at Edison, Hanford West at Sunnyside

NONLEAGUE

Central 6, Hanford West 2

Hanford West

000

002

0

2

3

0

Central

130

020

x

6

9

0

WP: Justin Miller (14Ks). LP: Dylan Renteria. HW, Cory Wurzel 2B. C, Dylan Lewis 2-4, 2 2B, RBI; Milo Magana 2R; Daiveyon Whittle 3-3, RBI; Gabe Gonzalez RBI.

Dinuba 3, Kerman 2

Dinuba (1-0)

000

001

2

3

9

2

Kerman (0-1)

010

000

1

2

9

1

WP: Noah Kizirian (CG, 7Ks). LP: Thomas Camargo. D, Israel Garcia, 2B, RBI; Jacob Paradine 2-3, 2B, RBI; Kizirian 3-4. K, Eddie Rodriguez, 2-4, RBI; Sean Chambers 2B.

El Diamante 8, Mission Oak 5

El Diamante

030

050

0

8

9

0

Mission Oak

220

010

0

5

4

1

WP: Isaiah Espinoza (2IP). LP: Damon Noe. ED, Isaiah Espinoza RBI, 2B; Joey Castro 2B, RBI; Luke Garispe 3RBI, 2 2B; Matt Montelongo RBI. MO, Brett Johnson 2B; Isaiah Marquez RBI; Damone Noe RBI; Andres Cabrera 2RBI; Nick Miramontes RBI.

Sanger 7, Reedley 3

Reedley (0-1)

100

001

1

3

8

1

Sanger (1-0)

010

402

x

7

11

1

WP: Noel Pacheco (4.2, 4Ks). LP: Diego Morales. Sv: Thomas Wood. R, J.T. Gomez 3-4; D. Morales 2-3, 2B; Greg Quintanilla 2-3. S, Isaiah Story 3B; Eric Montelongo 3-3, RBI; Jordon Paz 2R; Justin Boissonneault 2RBIs.

Fresno 7, Lindsay 0

Lindsay (0-1)

000

000

0

0

2

4

Fresno (1-0)

230

002

x

7

5

0

WP: Katir Prieto (4IP, 12K). LP: Alfredo Vasquez. F, A.J. Martinez 2-3, 2B, RBI, 2R.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Madera 3, Clovis West 2

Clovis West

000

200

00

2

4

0

Madera

000

000

21

3

8

2

WP: Emily Chavira. LP: Taylor Dubois. CW, Cassidy Clark 2-4, 2B; Kaitlyn Mercado RBI; Zoe Cardoza RBI. M, Hollee Brown 2-4, RBI; Emily Chavira 2-2, HR, 2RBI; Daisha Ricks 2B.

Dinuba 18, Tulare 8 (5 inn.)

Tulare (0-1)

600

20

8

6

5

Dinuba (1-0)

581

4x

18

10

0

WP: Kirsten Martinez (4IP, 6Ks). LP: Akins. T, Esquivel 2-3, 2RBI; Stephens HR; Hendrix 2-3, 2B. D, Mariah Patterson 2-3, 2B; Kaily Manning 2R-HR; Carlee Newlin 2-3, 2B, 3B, 4RBI; Samantha Rios 2-3, 2B, 3RBI.

BOYS WRESTLING

YOSEMITE DIVISION

QUARTERFINALS

108: Matthew Olguin, Buchanan p. Mario Moreno, Madera 3:04; Izzak Olejnik, Bakersfield d. Cole Reyes, Frontier 8-6; Brandon Betancourt, Clovis maj. dec. Matt Sanchez, Central 20-7; Eric Rivera, Clovis North maj. dec. Thomas Terrence, Clovis East 11-0

115: Ethan Leake, Buchanan p. Jayson Tristan, Clovis East 3:31; Anthony Pacheco, Sanger d. Rocky Beckett, Clovis North 10-9; Javier Alaniz, Clovis West p. Jared Callison, Monache 3:48; Wyatt Cornelison, Clovis p. Ryan Morphis, Frontier 0:39

122: Justin Mejia, Clovis p. Matt Bracamonte, Foothill 1:21; Anthony Chavez, Central d. Matt Diaz, Clovis North 6-3; Ruben Gonzalez, Sanger d. Chris Gaxiola, Buchanan 3-0; Jaden Abas, Frontier p. Keithan Estrada, East 0:57

128: Chris Deloza, Clovis North d. Isaiah Walls, Clovis West 7-1; Brett Villarreal, Buchanan tech. fall Adrian Gonzalez, Bakersfield 19-3; Gary Joint, Lemoore tech. fall Jordan Patoc, Liberty-Bakersfield 15-0; David Campbell, Mission Oak maj. dec. Brandon Rhoads, Clovis 16-3

134: Durbin Lloren, Buchanan tech. fall Niko Peturcelli, Clovis North 22-7; Moses Contreras, Madera p. Isaac Perez, Porterville 4:47; Aaron Watts, Redwood d. Jordan Geiger, Clovis 6-4; Tavian Ball, Central d. Issac Espinoza, Madera South 7-0

140: Jaden Enriquez, Mission Oak maj. dec. Esteban Corona, Independence 13-4; Joel Romero, Buchanan d. Bobby Miguel, Clovis West 9-2; Dylan Martinez, Clovis maj. dec. Greg Guzman, Lemoore 11-0; Navonte Demison, Bakersfield p. Xander Moreno, Clovis North 2:00

147: Greg Gaxiola, Buchanan p. Jorge Gonzalez, Madera 1:24; Dillon Craven, Bakersfield d. Jake Ladd, Clovis 3-1; Augustine Garcia, Madera South d. Beau Bradley, Monache 8-5; Isaiah Torres, Redwood p. Erik Reyes, Liberty-Bakersfield 4:59

154: Brandon Martino, Clovis maj. dec. Adrian Zendejas, Porterville 10-2; Jonathan Garcia, Frontier p. James Quintana, Clovis East 4:46; Chris Lane, Clovis West d. Mark Cardwell, Monache 4-2; Ricky Gonzalez, Bakersfield d. Jake Levatino, Buchanan 7-4

162: Abner Romero, Buchanan p. David Vardanyan, Bullard 1:59; Victor Vargas, Clovis d. Dylan Miracle, Madera South 3-2; Jonathan Hunter, Golden Valley d. Isaiah Corona, Hanford 13-11; Sam Loera, Bakersfield tech. fall Martin Romero, Madera 21-6

172: Cade Belshay, Buchanan p. Nick Maiden, Stockdale 3:12; Marcus Macias, Central p. Willem Deboer, Frontier 2:09; Erick Moreno, Sunnyside d. Ruger Wyneken, Clovis 2-1; Ryan Reyes, Clovis West d. Antonio Gutierrez, Bakersfield 3-2

184: Josh Hokit, Clovis p. Jeffery Kelley, Redwood 0:17; Noah Rodriguez, Bakersfield p. Jeremy Maas, Liberty-Bakersfield 5:03; Angel Solis, Lemoore d. Mark Halajian, Clovis North 1-0; Anthony Montalvo, Buchanan p. Nathan Chavez, Madera South 1:11

197: AJ Nevills, Clovis p. Tommy Slatic, Bullard 0:24; Elias Rosales, Bakersfield d. John Halajian, Clovis North 5-3; Trevor Ervin, Buchanan p. John Whetstone, Mt.Whitney 1:13; Adrian Godinez, Foothill p. Amador Bautista, Redwood 2:55

222: Bevan Brandt, Bullard d. Miguel Villanueva, Madera South 8-5; Tyler Collier, Clovis d. Nathaniel Holloway, Clovis North 5-2; Angel Mariscal, Delano p. Montana Torres, South 3:03; Zakary Levatino, Buchanan p. Hunter Parks, Hanford 2:25

287: Seth Nevills, Clovis p. Victor Organista, South 1:38; Armando Barcenas, Hanford d. Robert Valenzuela, Madera South 3-1; Gilbert Varela, Independence p. Ricardo Jaramillo, Golden Valley 1:55; Jarrod Snyder, Frontier p. Kaleb Abernathy, North 2:42

TEAM SCORES AFTER DAY 1

1. Buchanan 185; 2. Clovis 169; 3. Bakersfield 122.5; 4. Clovis North 103.5; 5. Frontier 101.5; 6. Madera 93; 7. Central 81.5; 8. Redwood 75; 9. Madera South 72; 10. Clovis West 68; 11. Foothill 66; 12. Bullard 63.5; 13. Lemoore 56.5; 14. Liberty 53; 15. El Diamante 52

SATURDAY SEMIFINALS

106: Matthew Olguin, Buchanan vs. Izzak Olejnik, Bakersfield; Brandon Betancourt, Clovis vs. Eric Rivera, Clovis North

113: Ethan Leake, Buchanan, vs. Anthony Pacheco, Sanger; Javier Alaniz, Clovis West, vs. Wyatt Cornelison, Clovis

120: Justin Mejia, Clovis, vs. Anthony Chavez, Central; Ruben Gonzalez, Sanger, vs. Jaden Abas, Frontier

126: Chris Deloza, Clovis North, vs. Brett Villarreal, Buchanan; Gary Joint, Lemoore, vs. David Campbell, Mission Oak

132: Durbin Lloren, Buchanan, vs. Moses Contreras, Madera; Aaron Watts, Redwood, vs. Tavian Ball, Central

138: Jaden Enriquez, Mission Oak, vs. Joel Romero, Buchanan; Dylan Martinez, Clovis, vs. Navonte Demison, Bakersfield

145: Greg Gaxiola, Buchanan, vs. Dillon Cravens, Bakersfield; Augustine Garcia, Madera South, vs. Isaiah Torres, Redwood

152: Brandon Martino, Clovis, vs. Jonathan Garcia, Frontier; Chris Lane, Clovis West, vs. Ricky Gonzalez, Bakersfield

160: Abner Romero, Buchanan, vs. Victor Vargas, Clovis; Jonathan Hunter, Golden Valley, vs. Sam Loera, Bakersfield

170: Cade Belshay, Buchanan, vs. Marcus Macias, Central; Erick Moreno, Sunnyside, vs. Ryan Reyes, Clovis West

182: Josh Hokit, Clovis, vs. Noah Rodriguez, Bakersfield; Angel Solis, Lemoore, vs. Anthony Montalvo, Buchanan

195: AJ Nevills, Clovis, vs. Elias Rosales, Bakersfield; Trevor Ervin, Buchanan, vs. Adrian Godinez, Foothill

220: Bevan Brandt, Bullard, vs. Tyler Collier, Clovis; Angel Mariscal, Delano, vs. Zak Levatino, Buchanan

Heavyweight: Seth Nevills, Clovis, vs. Armando Barcenas, Hanford; Bubba Varela, Independence, vs. Jarrod Snyder, Frontier

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6340.

  Comments