High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Oct. 28

GIRLS TENNIS

CENTRAL SECTION TEAM PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

DIVISION I

Clovis West 9, Bullard 0

Singles

1. Jamie Ellis, CW d. Chelsey Ruiz, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Julia August, CW d. Zoe Vargas 6-1, 6-0; 3. Katelyn Peyvandi, CW d. Bre Yang 6-1, 6-1; 4. Matea Ancheta, CW d. Amity Vasconellas 6-3, 6-2; 5. Lynn Nguyen, CW d. Kate Swertfager 6-0, 6-1; 6. Kylie Campama, CW d. Gabi Taylor 6-2 6-3.

Doubles

1. Kylie Campama/Shelby Noble CW, d. Zoe Vargas/Kate Swertfager 8-3; 2. Emma Hill/Ecy King, CW d. Gabi Taylor/Amity Vasconellas 8-3; 3. Teagan Ilic/Brianne Bustamonte, CW d. Ana Kevorkian/Kate Byers 8-1. Record: Clovis West 19-3.

Buchanan 9, Clovis 0

Singles

1. Sravya Gudipudi, B d. Gabby Gutierrez 6-2, 6-0; 2. Lasya Gudipudi, B d. Kelly Crouch 6-1, 6-1; 3. Lauren Lee, B d. Tori Mueller 6-0, 6-2; 4. Sienna Swain, B d. Ashley Woolman 6-1, 6-0; 5. Grace Moore, B d. Masha Piragova 6-1, 6-0; 6. Komal Hombal, B d. Michele Barry 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

1. Lasya Gudipudi/Lauren Lee, B d. Gabby Gutierrez/Ashely Woolman 8-1; 2. Sravya Gudipudi/Sienna Swain, B d. Kelly Crouch/Tori Mueller 8-3; 3. Katie Jackson/Emily Bruan, B d. Grace Savage/Natalie Jones 8-5. Record: Buchanan 20-2, 10-0.

OTHER SCORES

Stockdale 8, Clovis East 1

Clovis North 5, Liberty-Bakersfield 4

Nov. 4 semifinals: No. 5 Clovis North at No. 1 Buchanan; No. 3 Clovis West at No. 2 Stockdale.

DIVISION II

Sanger 6, Monache 3

Singles

1. Maddie Giannetto, M, d. Winter Lee, 3-6, 6-2, (10-7); 2. Laura Eugenio, S, d. Maddie McDonald, 4-6, 6-3, (10-7); 3. Kerris Lassley, S, d. Jordaine Rojas, 6-4, 6-1; 4. Alyssa Byde, S, d. Sara Galang, 4-6, 6-1, (10-5); 5. Amanda Zarasua, S, d. Angelica Lizardo, 2-6, 6-2, (10-4); 6. Katie Taylor, S, d. Raquel Calo, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

1. Giannetto/McDonald, M, d. Lee/Eugenio, 8-1; 2. Lassley/Byde, S, d. Rojas/Buckley, 8-5; 3. Luceo/Lizardo, M, d. Mark/Alonzo, 8-1.

OTHER SCORES

Redwood 9, Edison 0

Bakersfield Christian 5, Ridgeview 4

Bakersfield 7, El Diamante 2

Nov. 4 semifinals: No. 4 Sanger at No. 1 Redwood; No. 3 Bakersfield Christian at No. 2 Bakersfield.

DIVISION III

Liberty-Madera 7, Tulare 2

Singles

1. Ana Hayes, L d. Nikita Sama 6-0, 6-1; 2. Nathalie Corpus, L d. Elissia Medrano 6-3, 6-0; 3. Jocelyn Wilson, L d. Yanet Sanchez 6-3, 6-2; 4. Maddie Dick, L d. Breanna Padilla 6-0, 6-4; 5. Jenna Pfingften, L d. Isabella Boatman 6-4, 7-5; 6. Jennifer Elford, L d. Hannah Gonzalez 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

1. Sama/Sanchez, T d. Corpus/Pfingften 8-6; 2. Medrano/Padilla, T d. Grace Hall/Kelsey Noble 8-5; 3. Makenna Avakian/Emily Hallett, L d. Prisha Kambej/Destiny Camchola 8-4. Record: Liberty-Madera Ranchos 13-2.

OTHER SCORES

Independence 7, Lemoore 2

Immanuel 6, Selma 3

Porterville 6, North 3

Nov. 4 semifinals: No. 5 Immanuel at No. 1 Independence; No. 3 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 2 Porterville

Semifinals

DIVISION IV

Wasco 9, Strathmore 0

Chowchilla 6, Corcoran 3

Nov. 4 final: No. 2 Chowchilla at No. 1 Wasco.

DIVISION V

Sierra Pacific 7, Dos Palos 2

Firebaugh 6, Caruthers 3

Nov. 4 final: No. 2 Firebaugh at No. 1 Sierra Pacific.

CENTRAL SECTION INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

NORTH AREA DRAW

Friday’s matches at Buchanan High

SINGLES

First round: 1. Janie Ellis, Clovis West, bye. Wendy Her, Sunnyside, vs. Phoebe Taves, Edison, 2 p.m.; Monica Yang, Sunnyside, vs. Lauren Wharton, Yosemite, 2 p.m.; 8. Madeleine Stanley, Memorial, bye; 5. Nandini Nair, Clovis North, bye; Megan Pope, Chowchilla, bye; Grizela Aguilar, Fresno, bye; 4. Chelsey Ruiz, Bullard, bye; 3. Elizabeth Shulz, Clovis North, bye; Delia Munoz, Roosevelt, bye; Linda Vue, Roosevelt, bye; 6. Kelly Crouch, Clovis, bye; 7. Lilly Vang, Clovis East, bye; Vianca Rodriguez, Edison, vs. Ana Hayes, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 2 p.m.; Rox Sandoval, Fresno vs, Joslyn Wilson, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 2 p.m.; 2. Sravya Gudipudi, Buchanan, bye

Second round: Ellis vs. Her/Teves winner, 4 p.m.; Yang/Wharton vs. Stanley, 4 p.m.; Nair vs. Pope, 2 p.m.; Aguilar/Ruiz, 2 p.m.; Shulz/Munoz, 2 p.m.; Vue/Crouch, 2 p.m.; Vang vs. Rodriguez/Hayes winner, 4 p.m.; Gudipudi vs. Sandoval/Wilson winner, 4 p.m.

DOUBLES

First round: 1. Gudipudi/Lee, Buchanan, bye; Amezcua/E. Macias, Chowchilla, bye; Dixon/Kennedy, Hoover, vs. Funseca/Herrera, Kerman, 2 p.m.; 8. Corpus/Pfingsten, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, bye; 5. Pickett/Purwal, Clovis North, bye; Alewine/Nagata, Edison, bye; Golden/Fisher, Memorial, vs. Vang/Aguilar, 2 p.m.; 4. Campama/Noble, Clovis West, bye; 3. Vargas/Swertfager, Bullard, bye; Vang/Lee, McLane, bye; Vang/MajPaku, Sunnyside, vs. DerManouel/Kerans, Memorial, 2 p.m.; 6. Broughton/Villareal, Clovis East, bye; 7. Gutierrez/Woolman, Clovis, bye; Rios/Her, Roosevelt, vs. A. Macias/Rosales, Chowchilla, 2 p.m.; Tran/Thongsawal, Hoover, bye; 2. Pondicherry/Reddivalam, Clovis North, bye.

Second round: Gudipudi/Lee vs. Amezcua/E. Macias, 4 p.m.; Corpus/Pfingsten vs. Dixon/Kennedy-Funseca/Herrera winner, 4 p.m.; Pickett/Purwal vs. Atewine/Ngata, 4 p.m.; Campama/Noble vs. Golden/Fisher-Vang/Aguilar winner; Vargas/Swertfager vs. Vang/Lee, 4 p.m.; Broughton/VIllareal vs. Vang/MajPaku-DerManouel/Kearns winner, 4 p.m.; Guiterrez/Woolman vs. Rios/Her-A. Macias/Rosales winner, 4 p.m.; Tran/Thongsawal vs. Pondicherry/Reddivalam, 4 p.m.

CENTRAL AREA DRAW

Friday’s schedule at Redwood High; matches at 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2 p.m., and 3:30 p.m.

SINGLES

First round: 1. Claire Yang, Redwood, bye. Elissa Medrano, Tulare, vs. Adriana Meza, Dos Palos; Katrina Hudson, Exeter, vs. Jocelyn Alvarez, Orange Cove; Mariah Patterson, Dinuba, vs. Luara Eugenio, Sanger; 5. Anindita Rajasekaran, El Diamante, vs. Roxie Avila, Firebaugh; Sharmila Thiagarajan, Strathmore, vs. Janesssa Gadberry, Caruthers; Sara Galang, Monache, vs. Katie Pfaff, Woodlake; 4. Lia Lopez, Selma, vs. Caitlyn Wells, Tulare Western; 3. Winter Lee, Sanger, vs. Shauntel Edmond, Granite Hills; Julianne Amores, Sierra Pacific, vs. Kasandra Medina, El Diamante; Kyrstan Brandt, Immanuel, vs. Rosario Olmos, Avenal; 6. Erica Hendrick, Golden West, vs. Liz Dato, Delano; 7. Juliette Garcia, Redwood, vs. Natalie Sorenson, Immanuel; Jessica Andrade, Riverdale, vs. Ashley Pappilla, Corcoan; Kate Sapasap, Redwood, vs. Viviana Meza, Porterville; 2. Mara Caubat, Delano, vs. Gracie Martinez, Firebaugh

DOUBLES

First round: 1. Lassley, Byde, bye. Gong/Gong, Sierra Pacific, vs. Beno/Haworth, CVC; Yanez/Mahil, Caruthers, vs. Costa/Gallo, Mission Oak; 8. Raulino/Relovasa, Lemoore, vs. Araki/Miller, Selma; 5. Anderson/Regier, Immanuel vs, Leasure/Leasure, Sierra Pacific; Antuna/Angeles, Porterville, vs. Friesen/Huebert, Immanuel; Buckley/Rojas, Monache, vs. Oliveria/Bennett, Strathmore; 4. Same/Sanchez, Tulare, vs. Stevens/Coffman, Redwood; 3. Terry/Thao, El Diamante, vs. Chan/Ramos, Kingsburg; Oregel/Gonzalez, Corcoran, vs. McDaniel/Campbell, Coalinga; Medina/Calderon, Firebaugh, vs. Cervantes/Castillo, Woodlake; 6. Giannetto/McDonald, Monache, vs. Gonzalez/Goves, Orange Cove; 7. Zarasua/Alonzo, Sanger, vs. Cervantes/Orandi, Redwood; Padilla/Boatman, Tulae, vs. Ram/Rodriguez, Dos Palos; Simonian/Balakian, Immanuel, vs. Almaraz/Cornejo, Dos Palos; 2. Raulino/Loewen, Lemoore, vs. Walker/Cites, Coalinga

BOYS WATER POLO

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 12, Clovis East 5

B: Thomas Vandiver 3, Tyler Fagan 2, Dayne Ruth 1, Cole Heimerdinger 1, Gabe Putnam 1, Noah Hickman 1, Robert Phillips 1, Andrew Poore 1, Garrett Brown 1. Saves: Anthony Tolbert 7

CE: Brandon Tillinghast 3, Austin Polterock 1, Joseph Larsen 1. Saves: Ashton Valdez 5.

Records: Buchanan 19-4, 9-0; Clovis East 8-15, 1-8.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 11, Sunnyside 8

S: Anthony Martinez 2, Jeremy Heu 3, Jonathan Garcia 2, Javier Bravo 1. Saves: Ken Suarez 15.

H: Christian Stroude 2, Jonathan Cavitt 1, Elijah Breelove 4, Tim Hernandez 3, Bradley Stewart 1. Saves: Micah Abney 5.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 15, El Diamante 8

R: Trenton Pressley 5, Blake Hobbs 2, Houston King 2, Spencer Minnick 2, Kyle Rizzo 2, Jack Terry 2. Saves: Josh Ramage 16.

E: Mikey Diaz 3, Austin Martin 2, Callen Bruening 2, Westley Hatcher 1. Saves: Race Martin 8.

Records: Redwood 10-1; El Diamante 7-4.

OTHER SCORE

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 14, Madera 7

GIRLS WATER POLO

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 15, Clovis East 7

B: Abbey Ervin 6, Claire O’Keefe 3, Makenna Tracy 2, Jessica Gade 2, Gabby Dana 1, Mary Catherine Kalmbach 1. Saves: Danielle Jenkins 5.

CE: Sabrina Diamond 2, Allie Seibert-Gaeth 2, Brittany Parent 1, Alex Jones 1, Savannah Hanson 1. Saves: Brittany Morris 9.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 18, Madera South 2

E: Hailey Dyer 6, Maddie Corey 3, Megan Benavides 3, Eden Van Suan 3, Kaycee Henkle 2, Mataya Salazar 1. Saves: Caroline Pipes 3, Kaitlyn Hall 3.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 3, Lemoore 1

31-29, 25-22, 18-25, 26-24. MW, Isabella Luna 23 kills 30 digs; Payton Trimm 17 kills, 3 aces, 33 digs; Shelby Correia 30 digs; Jill Dudley 34 assists. Record: Mt. Whitney 17-14, 6-3.

El Diamante 3, Redwood 2

19-25, 25-19, 27-25, 20-25, 15-9. R, Brooke Gilcrest 20 kills, 15 digs, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Alana Billups 11 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks; Jacey Davis 7 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks, 1 assist; Paige Tadeo 22 assists, 10 digs; Jillian Nyberg 5 kills, 21 assists, 10 digs, 1 ace; Bryanna Martinez 12 digs. Record: Redwood 22-10, 6-4.

CROSS COUNTRY

CENTRAL SECTION RANKINGS

BOYS

Overall: 1. Madera South, 2. Shafter, 3. McFarland, 4. Buchanan, 5. Clovis, 6. North, 7. Redwood, 8. Monache, 9. Liberty-Bakersfield, 10. Clovis East, 11. Corcoran, 12. Bakersfield, 13. Clovis North, 14. Reedley, 15. Madera, 16..Kerman, 17. Dinuba, 18. Foothill, 19. Wasco, 20. Stockdale, 21. Sanger, 22. Wonderful, 23. Highland, 24. Independence, 25. Edison

Division I: 1. Madera South, 2. McFarland, 3. Buchanan, 4. Clovis, 5. Clovis East, 6. Bakersfield, 7. Clovis North, 8. Stockdale, 9. Clovis West, 10. Bullard

Division II: 1. Shafter, 2. Redwood, 3. Monache, 4. Liberty, 5. Reedley, 6. Madera, 7. Sanger, 8. Highland, 9. Mt. Whitney, 10. El Diamante

Division III: 1. North, 2. Corcoran, 3. Dinuba, 4. Foothill, 5. Wasco, 6. Independence, 7. Edison, 8. Fresno , 9. Arvin, 10. Ridgeview

Division IV: 1. Kerman, 2. Avenal, 3. Kennedy, 4. Rosamond, 5. Bishop, 6. Coalinga, 7. Taft, 8. Kingsburg, 9. Parlier, 10. Fowler

Division V: 1. Wonderful Academy, 2. Central Valley Christian, 3. Tranquillity, 4. Caruthers, 5. Minarets, 6. Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 7. Riverdale, 8. Immanuel, 9. California City, 10. University

GIRLS

Overall: 1. Clovis North, 2. Buchanan, 3. Clovis, 4. Madera South, 5. Stockdale, 6. McFarland, 7. Liberty-Bakersfield, 8. Madera, 9. Clovis West, 10. Central Valley Christian, 11. North, 12. Redwood, 13. Golden West, 14. Bakersfield, 15. Monache, 16. Mt.Whitney, 17. Centennial, 18. Dinuba, 19. Edison, 20. Shafter, 21. Tulare Western, 22. Sanger, 23. East Bakersfield, 24. Wasco, 25. Clovis East

Division I: 1. Clovis North, 2. Buchanan, 3. Clovis, 4. Madera South, 5. Stockdale, 6. Clovis West, 7. Bakersfield, 8. Centennial, 9. Shafter, 10. Clovis East

Division II: 1. McFarland, 2. Madera, 3. Redwood, 4. Golden West, 5. Monache, 6. Mt. Whitney, 7. Tulare Western, 8. Sanger, 9. East Bakersfield, 10. Frontier

Division III: 1. Liberty-Bakersfield, 2. North, 3. Dinuba, 4. Edison, 5. Wasco, 6. Roosevelt, 7. Foothill, 8. South, 9. Yosemite, 10. Garces

Division IV: 1. Central Valley Christian, 2. Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 3. Rosamond, 4. Corcoran, 5. Kennedy, 6. Kingsburg, 7. Lindsay, 8. Granite Hills, 9. Coalinga, 10. Strathmore

Division V: 1. Bakersfield Christian, 2. Wonderful Academy, 3. Caruthers, 4. Riverdale, 5. Minarets, 6. University, 7. Immanuel, 8. California City, 9. Summit, 10. Tranquillity.

– Compiled by Larry Lung

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments