High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, April 24

The Fresno Bee

Clovis West’s Cody Castro returns to Clovis North’s Michael Fourchy on court in 2018. The 2019 Central Section playoffs got underway on Wednesday, April 24, and Castro and the Golden Eagles defeated No. 14 Atascadero 9-0. The section champions Clovis North had a bye.
Clovis West’s Cody Castro returns to Clovis North’s Michael Fourchy on court in 2018. The 2019 Central Section playoffs got underway on Wednesday, April 24, and Castro and the Golden Eagles defeated No. 14 Atascadero 9-0. The section champions Clovis North had a bye. ezamora@fresnobee.com

BOYS TENNIS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

No. 6 Buchanan 8, No. 11 Paso Robles 1

Singles: Albertus du Plessis, B, d. Brysan Pesenti, 6-0, 6-1. Vincent Wang, B, d. Cristian Anaya, 6-1, Ret. Solon Ma, B, d. Reese Eddy, 7-5, 6-2. Aaron Rettig, B, d. Jason Belton, 6-4, 6-4. Dylan Holtermann, B, d. Alejandro Garcia, 6-0, 6-0. Arman Rai, B, d. Connell Crawford, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Bryson Pesenti/Cristian Anaya, PR, d. Vincent Wang/Kenny Perez, 8-5. Nishkin Amarasinghe/Ethan Smith, B, d. Reese Eddy/Jason Belton, 8-6. Pratham Hombal/Nathan Veatch, B, d. Jeb Baker/Brendon Mendoza, 8-5.

No. 8 Clovis 5, No. 9 Redwood 4

Singles: Brodie Sodersten, C, d. Tony Kim, 6-4, 6-0. Gio Palumbo, C, d. Nolan Yang, 6-1, 6-3. Colton Hansen, MW, d. Kris Adisumito-Smith, 3-6, 7-5, 10-6. John Nguyen, MW, d. Carson Gibbons, 6-0, 6-4. Jonah Broadwell, C, d Ian Morritse, 4-6, 6-3, 10-7. Tristen Schieferle, MW, d. Jordan Orender, 4-6, 6-0, 10-5.

Doubles: Sodersten/Palumbo, C, d. Kim/Hansen, 6-4, 6-2. Yang/Nguyen, MW, d. GIbbons/Dillon Sever, 6-3, 6-4. Adisosmito-Smith/Steven Majchen, C, d. Sidney Morritse/Daniel Sabogal, 6-1, 7-5 (4).

OTHER SCORES

No. 5 San Luis Obispo 8, No. 12 Bullard 1

No. 3 Clovis West 9, No. 14 Atascadero 0

No. 7 Stockdale 5, No. 10 Bakersfield Christian 4

No. 2 Arroyo Grande 9, No. 15 East 0

Bye: No. 1 Clovis North

DIVISION II

No. 8 Immanuel 8, No. 9 Frontier 1

Byes: No. 1 Sanger, No. 2 Garces, No. 3 Central Valley Christian, No. 4 West, No. 5 Templeton, No. 6 Centennial, No. 7 San Joaquin Memorial

DIVISION III

No. 8 Selma 5, No. 9 Reedley 4

Byes: No. 1 Yosemite, No. 2 Mt. Whitney, No. 3 Taft, No. 4 Orcutt Academy, No. 5 Edison, No. 6 Delano, No. 7 Lemoore

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Kerman 7, No. 9 Fowler 2

No. 6 Kingsburg 8, No. 11 Madera South 1

No. 7 North 5, No. 10 Corcoran 4

Byes: No. 1 Sierra Pacific, No. 2 MissionPrep, No. 3 Roosevelt, No. 4 Highland

DIVISION V

No. 8 Dos Palos 5, No. 9 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 4

No. 10 Cesar Chavez 9, No. 7 Woodlake 0

Byes: No. 1 Fresno Christian, No. 2 Caruthers, No. 3 Orange Cove, No. 4 Firebaugh, No. 5 McLane, No. 6 Golden Valley

BASEBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 4, Clovis North 2

Clovis West

013

000

0

4

12

1

Clovis

000

000

2

2

4

0

WP: Noah Galvan. LP: Brady Crow. Sv: Art Navarette. Clovis West, Bradley Senneway 2-4; Gordon Vaughn 2-4; Hayden Driggs 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Navarette 2-3, RBI; Jack Winn RBI. Clovis North, Cason Brownell RBI; Tanner McKenzie 2-2, 2B, RBI.

Clovis 3, Central 0

Central

000

000

0

0

5

1

Clovis

012

000

x

3

7

1

WP: Beal. LP: Wiltse. Central, Mancha 2-2; Gonzales 2B. Clovis, Henderson 2-3; White RBI; Evans RBI; Sanchez RBI.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Exeter 8, Selma 1

Exeter

312

002

0

8

16

1

Sekna

000

001

0

1

7

3

WP: Jaycob Acosta. LP: Eddie Avalos. Exeter, Jaycob Aurielio 4-5; Acosta 2-4, 2-run HR; Sal Briones 3-4; Julian Vargas 2-4; Preston Wiley solo HR; Jackson Brooks 2-4. Selma, Isaiah Gastelum 2-2, 2 2B; Leo Arreguin 2-4.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Firebaugh 12, Fowler 3

Fowler

000

300

0

3

6

5

Firebaugh

130

044

x

12

11

5

WP: Andres Altamirano. LP: Parker Renteria. Fowler, Elijah Gonzales 2-3; Matt Bugarin 2B. Firebaugh, Aviram Ramirez 3-4, 2R, 2B, RBI; Christian Alvarez 2-3, 2R, RBI; Altamirano 2B.

SOFTBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 9, Clovis West 0

Buchanan

130

011

3

9

11

1

Clovis West

000

000

0

0

1

6

WP: Michelle Korell. LP: Taylor Boele. Buchanan, Claire Raley 2-4, 2B, HR, 3RBI; Claire Buckley 3-4, 2 2B, 4RBI.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 14, Sierra 0

Liberty

606

20

14

10

1

Sierra

000

00

0

3

7

WP: Sarah Shevenell. LP: Marissa Hunter. Liberty, Brianna Burgess 2R; Paige Chapman 2-3, R, RBI; Lauren Chapman 2R; Shevenell 2R, RBI; Jaclyn Smith 2-2, 2R, 2B; Meg Pentorali 2-4, 2R, 2B, 2RBI. Sierra, Alyssa Rue 2-2.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 3, El Diamante 2

El Diamante

000

010

1

2

8

3

Mt. Whitney

001

101

x

3

6

2

WP: Mckenzee Huff (5Ks). LP: Karlie Bilbrey. El Diamante, Paige Garcia 2-4, 2R; Aahyah Pineda 2-4, 2B; Avery Contreras 2-4, RBI; Ariana Ruiz RBI. Mt. Whitney, Jazzmin Prieto RBI; Brooke Riggins 2B, R; Kellsi Medeiros 2-3, 2B; Huff RBI.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore 19, Golden West 9

WP: Leslie Segura. LP: Cam Ortiz. Golden West, Emma Samules 3-4, 2RBI; Jocelyn Loya 2-4; Emilty Geston 3-4, 2 2B, HR, 2R, 3RBI; Alexus Carter 2-2, 2RBI; Alyza Flores 2-4, RBI; Cam Ortiz 2-4; Izzy Berlanga 2R, RBI. Lemoore, Sierra Phelps 4-4, 2B, 4R, 3RBI; Shelley Jobe 4-4, 4R, 3RBI; Jacky Esquer 3-4, 2 2B, 3RBI; Selina Perez RBI; McKenzie Dutra 3-3, 2R, HR, 4RBI; Campos 2-4, 3B, 2RBI; Megan Van Allen 2-2; Madison Martinez 3R; Kyleigh Allen 2R.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 6, Hanford West 5

CVC

400

020

0

6

8

3

Hanford West

111

000

2

5

6

1

WP: Rylie Atherton. LP: NA. CVC, Grace VanderKooi 2-4; Izzy Vaughn 2-4, 2RBI; Kahlia Jensen RBI; Atherton 2B; Lauren Reed 2RBI.

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFED LEAGUE

Sunnyside 16, Fresno 6

Sunnyside, Catalina Her, Natalia Macedo 6, Joanna Salinthone, Angel Tang 4, Andrea Jauregui 2, Noel Lee 2.

Fresno: Not available.

Edison 21, McLane 3

Edison: Taylor Ounesavath 5, Mirna Vazquez 2, Niema Hammouda 3 , Alondra Chavira 1, Jocelyn Rabara 4, Hannah Baldis 2, Paige Ounesavath 1, Fabiola Corona 2, Riley Walton.

McLane: Breanna Dominguez, Yulitzy Arriola 2

BOYS GOLF

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 3, Clovis 3

(Clovis wins on a tiebreaker)

Jackson Lake, C, d. Kyle Kuest, 3 and 2

Garrett Takeuchi, CW, d. Chase Foster, 2 and 1

Zach Ruskofsky, C, d. Trevor Gardner, 4 and 2

Jacob Miller, CW, d. Josh Watkins, 3 and 1

Josh Lane, C, d. John Cowings, 4 and 3

Noah Wood, CW, d. Bradley Ohashi

Tuesday

At Belmont Country Club,

Teams: Buchanan 371, Clovis North 381, Clovis High 383, Clovis West 391, Clovis East 400, Central 538

Medalists: Jackson Lake, Clovis, 68; Jake Bettencourt, Buchanan 68; Garrett Boe, Buchanan 69.

  Comments