High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, April 16

See highlights from the Sanger Easter Classic track and field meet

Check out the highlights, including Buchanan finishing 1, 2 and 3 in the 100 meter high hurdles, at the 2019 event.
Up Next
Check out the highlights, including Buchanan finishing 1, 2 and 3 in the 100 meter high hurdles, at the 2019 event.

SOFTBALL

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

7th place

Strathmore 11, Mendota 7 (5 innings)

Mendota

202

21

7

7

2

Strathmore

025

22

11

7

3

WP: Makayla Trujillo. LP: Charline Sandoval. Mendota, Charline Sandoval 3-3, 2R; Ariel Toscano 3-4, 2R; Josefina Jimenez 2-3, 3B, 2RBI. Strathmore, Makayla Trujillo 2B, 2RBI; Valaree Chapa 2-3.

5th place

Immanuel 6, Firebaugh 4 (6 innings)

Immanuel

300

120

6

9

2

Firebaugh

100

300

4

6

1

WP: Brianna Duncan. LP: Gabriela Torres. Immanuel, Duncan 2-3; Mia Barbosa 3-3, HR, 4RBI; Faith Beckenhauer 2-3. Firebaugh, Marissa Gutierrez 2-3, 2B; Mirayha Gonzales 2B; Anahi Felix 2-2.

3rd place

Washington Union 10, Caruthers 0 (5 inn.)

Washington

331

21

10

13

1

Caruthers

000

00

0

2

1

WP: Sydney Kuma. LP: Bailey Day. Washington Union, Sydney Kuma 3-3, HR, 2 2B, 3RBI. Caruthers, Malia Ishi 2-2.

Championship

Fowler 11, Chowchilla 4

Fowler

100

062

0

11

12

1

Chowchilla

000

202

0

4

12

0

WP: Kamryn Cordova. LP: Jana Pope. Fowler, Morgan Diedrich 2-5; Presleah Palanco 2-4, 2R; Carissa Marquez 2-4; Jalyssa Ledesma 2-3, 2RBI, 2R; Mia Chacon 2-4, 2B, 4RBI. Chowchilla, Jolee Harvey 2-3; Morgan Sewell 4-4, 2B, 2RBI; Shelby Williams 2-4.

All-Tournament Team

MVP: Jalyssa Ledesma, Fowler.

Golden Arm Award: Kamryn Cordova, Fowler.

Golden Glove Award: Anissa Almaguer, Fowler.

Briana Duncan, Immanuel; Alayna Munoz, Washington Union; Sydney Kuma, Washington Union; Malia Ishi, Caruthers; Morgan Sewell, Chowchilla; Jolee Harvey, Chowchilla; Jana Pope, Chowchilla; Morgan Diedrich, Fowler; Presleah Palanco, Fowler; Carissa Marquez, Fowler; Mia Chacon, Fowler.

CLOVIS EASTER CLASSIC

Clovis West 6, Dinuba 5

Clovis West

012

021

0

6

9

3

Dinuba

050

000

0

5

7

3

WP: Taylor Boele (CG). LP: Juliana Flores. Clovis West, Alex Wright 4-4, 2B; Mary Mets 2-4, 3B, 2RBI. Dinuba, Flores 2-3, 2B, 2RBI.

Clovis West 7, Clovis East 3 (6 innings)

Clovis East

002

010

3

5

3

Clovis West

104

02x

7

8

0

WP: Lauren Young (CG). LP: Giana Quintinar. Clovis East, Quintinar 2B, 2RBI; McKenzie Reinhardt 2-2, 2 R. Clovis West, Mary Mets 2R; Alex Wright 2-3, 2B, RBI; Taylor Boele 2-3, 2B; Destyne White 2RBI.

Buchanan 18, Paso Robles 2

Buchanan

100

629

18

15

1

Paso Robles

001

100

2

6

0

WP: Kelsey Tadlock. LP: Jaiden Raiston. Buchanan, Emily Cazares 4-5, 2B, 2-3Bs, 3R; Kailyne Luna 2R. Claire Buckley 2-5, 2RBI; Avery Lawley 5-5, 3 2B; 3RBI; Marissa Fondtain 2-3, 2R; 4RBI; Claire Raley 3B; 2R; 2RBI; Faith James 2R. Paso Robles, Lya Abel 2-3; Kirra Vargas 2-3.

Semifinal

Buchanan 6, Clovis North 0

Buchanan

310

020

0

6

10

0

Clovis North

000

000

0

0

4

1

WP: Kelsey Tadlock. LP: Sierra Freeman. Buchanan, Claire Raley 3-4; Claire Buckley 3-4, 2R, 2RBI; Avery Lawler 2B; Jordyn Boel 2B, 2RBI.

Championship

Buchanan 4, Clovis 1

Clovis

000

010

0

1

5

1

Buchanan

011

200

x

4

9

1

WP: Michelle Kroell. LP: Lauryn Carranco. Buchanan, Emily Cazares 3-4; Claire Raley 2-3, 2B; Jordyn Boel 2-2.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madera South 11, San Joaquin Memorial 1

Memorial

000

010

1

Madera South

301

223

11

San Joaquin Memorial, Zoey Cardosa RBI. Madera South, Aleecia Rosel 2RBI; Mealeah Galvan 3RBI, 3B; Taylor Valerio 3R; Viviana Porras 2R; Savaanah Garcia 2R.

BASEBALL

FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

Clovis East 13, Hoover 3

Clovis East

001

073

2

13

12

1

Hoover

101

000

1

3

5

3

WP: Caden Duff. LP: Marco Galaviz. Clovis East, Mathew Mathis 4-5, HR, 2B, 4RBI. Hoover, not available.

Buhach Colony 14, Hoover 0 (5 innings)

Buhach Colony

260

33

14

15

0

Hoover

000

00

0

0

6

WP: Jake Sapien. LP: Julien Quesada. Buhach, Antonio Cortez 3-4; Jake Sapien 2RBI; Brenden Ekizian 2RBI.

Clovis East 3, Santana 1

Santana

000

001

0

1

4

1

Clovis East

102

000

x

3

8

0

WP: Tyler Parker. LP: Tyler Glowacki. Clovis East, Elias Mart 2-4, 2B; Mathew Mathis 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Santana 12, Stockdale 2

Stockdale

011

000

0

2

6

1

Santana

701

000

4

12

13

0

WP: Blake Taylor. LP: Holden Garcia. Santana, Brandon Glowacki 2-4, R, 2B; Aidan Donovan 3-3, 2R, RBI, 3BB. Stockdale, Tyler Fitzgerald 1-3, 2RBI; Jared Forster 1-3, 2B, 2RBI.

Oakmont 4, Garces 3

Oakmont

000

004

0

4

8

5

Garces

010

000

2

3

4

1

WP: Andrew Poolini. LP: Tommy Armendariz. Oakmont, TJ Nichols 3-3, 2B, R; Kaden Uribe RBI; Zac Demosi RBI. Garces, Carson Blatnick RBI; Kai Peterson RBI.

Sheldon 3, Hoover 2

Hoover

000

002

0

3

4

3

Sheldon

000

012

x

2

5

2

WP: Alan Garcia. LP: Alec Guerrero. Sheldon, Ian Offord 2-2, 2B, RBI. Hoover, not available.

Bella Vista 10, Bakersfield North 0 (5 innings)

North

000

00

0

1

2

Bakersfield

420

4x

10

9

1

WP: Cameron Smith. LP: Aaron Watkins. Bella Vista, Brandon Forrester 2-2, 3R; Garret Forrester 2-2, HR, 2B, 3R, 3RBI; Jake Torres 2RBI.

San Joaquin Memorial 15, Redwood 8

Redwood

300

050

0

8

5

3

Memorial

047

040

x

15

13

4

WP: Tanner Sagouspe. LP: Sam Bower. Memorial, Sagouspe, 2-4, 2 HR, 2RBI; Eddie Saldivar 2-4, RBI; Tyler Davis 2-4, BB. Redwood, not available.

Foothill 2, Cosumnes Oaks 0

Cosumnes Oaks

000

000

0

0

4

2

Foothill

000

110

x

2

3

0

WP: Peyton Russel. LP: Kyle Matulis. Foothill, Brad Foster RBI.

Foothill 9, Bradshaw Christian 7

Foothill

110

232

9

7

3

B. Christian

010

204

7

7

2

WP: Chase Rossmon (5IP, 2Ks). LP: Isaiah Griffin (3IP, 5Ks). Foothill, Cole Cooke 2-4, HR, RBI. Bradshaw Christian, Trevor Baker 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Phillip Connor 2-3, 2RBI.

Chowchilla 3, Bradshaw Christian 1

Bradshaw Christian

010

000

0

1

6

0

Chowchilla

200

001

x

3

3

2

WP: Austin Hickman. LP: Ethan Coy. Bradshaw Christian, Phillip Connor 2-3; Ethan Coy RBI. Chowchilla, Ronin Haley 2-3, 2RBI; Aden Munoz RBI.

Edison 17, Sunnyside 4 (6 inn.)

Edison

030

185

17

11

2

Sunnyside

000

310

4

5

3

WP: David Ortiz. LP: Brian Beltran. Edison, Allison 4-5, 2RBI; Munoz 2-5; Aguirre 3RBI. Sunnyside, Brian Beltran RBI; Jacob Garcia 2-2.

Stockdale 9, Placer 8

Placer

000

050

201

8

14

4

Stockdale

120

010

302

9

10

2

WP: Ralph Nieves (CG). LP: Chandler Dakin. Placer, Anson Aroz 2-5, SB; Chandler Dakin 3-3, 2R, 2RBI; Carson Seeman 2-5, 2R; Bryce Baughman 2-3, 4RBI. Stockdale, Carson King 3-5, RBI; Kade Sheedy 2-4, 3RBI; Zach Johansen 2-4, 3RBI.

San Joaquin Memorial 8, Crater 1

Memorial

102

130

1

8

14

1

Crater

001

000

0

1

6

0

WP: Josh Castro (5IP, 4Ks). LP: Jordan Carter (5IP). San Joaquin Memorial, Eddie Saldivar 3-4, HR, 2RBI; Tanner Sagouspe 2-4, 2B, RBI; Tyler Davis 2-4, SB; Luke Carr 3-3, 2B. Crater, Payton Anhorn 2-4; Andy Lacey 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Redwood 6, Clovis East 4

Clovis East

002

101

0

4

9

5

Redwood

203

100

x

6

4

3

WP: Kaden Sorensen (51/2IP, 3Ks). LP: Derek Righetti (3IP, 1K).

Clovis West 2, Jesuit 0

Jesuit

000

000

0

0

4

0

Clovis West

002

000

x

2

4

1

WP: E.Shawn Hernandez (11Ks). LP: Andy Owen (11Ks). Clovis West, Karson Simas 2-3, 2RBI, HR; Art Navarette 2B.

Clovis North 3, Santana 1

Santana

000

100

0

1

6

0

Clovis North

000

120

x

3

6

1

WP: Wayne Ruttledge. LP: Ben Hart. Clovis North, Nolan Inouye 2-2, 2 2B; Brady Crow 1-2, 2B, 2RBI; Chris Ortega 1-3.

Clovis 6, Hanford 2

Hanford

002

000

0

2

3

1

Clovis

000

312

x

6

5

3

WP: Zach Jimenez. LP: Jauran Watts-Brown. Hanford, Watts-Brown 1-3, RBI; Flavio Perez RBI. Clovis, Darrien Miller 2-3, 2B, R, RBI, BB; Ryan Tiger 1-1, 2B, R, 3RBI, BB.

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 4, Kingsburg 0

Kingsburg

000

000

0

0

5

2

Liberty

100

100

x

4

5

2

WP: Quad Copher LP: Joey Sanchez. Kingsburg, Marcus Estrada 2-3; Roy Castro 1-3. Liberty, Bradley Moon 2-3, 2B; Chase Schellenger 1-2, 2B, RBI.

Firebaugh 5, Fowler 2

Firebaugh

010

011

2

5

6

3

Fowler

100

000

1

2

9

4

WP: Jeshua Gutierrez. LP: Rossi Martinez. Firebaugh, Avirum Ramirez 2-4, R. Fowler, JT Hammer 2-4, R; Christian Sweidy 2-4, R, RBI; Martinez 2-3, 2B.

Minarets 1, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 0

Liberty

000

000

0

0

0

1

Minarets

100

000

0

1

3

0

WP: Tylor Painter. LP: Nathanel Samarin. Minarets, Chris Bowe 1-2; Zack Redman 1-2, RBI. Liberty, not available.

Taft 7, Minarets 1

Taft

012

012

1

7

5

6

Minarets

100

000

0

1

6

6

WP: Jackson VanRockel. LP: Julian Rocha. Taft, Logan Clark 3-4, 3R; Chad Berry 2-3, R; VanRockel 2-4, 2R. Minarets, Chris Bowe 2-4.

Dinuba 12, Washington Union 1

Dinuba

003

022

5

12

11

0

Washington Union

100

000

0

1

6

5

WP: Isaiah Ochoa. LP: Tory Horton. Dinuba, Josh Meave 2-3, RBI; Ochoa 3-5, RBI; Josh Escobedo 2-5, 2RBI. Washington Union, Zack Curtis 2-3; Joey Plaza 3-3, 2B, RBI.

Dinuba 3, Minarets 2

Minarets

000

020

0

2

5

4

Dinuba

200

001

x

3

5

3

WP: Ethan Tobias. LP: Chris Bowe. Minarets, Jaeden Pierce 2-3.

Dinuba 2, Firebaugh 2

Dinuba

000

002

0

2

2

1

Firebaugh

101

000

0

2

6

1

Firebaugh, Jeshua Ramirez 2-4, 2R, RBI, 2B.

Washington Union 3, Taft 1

Taft

000

001

0

1

Washington

200

001

x

3

WP: Jared Mattos. LP: Chad Berry. Taft, Logan Clark 2-3. Washington Union, Canon Campbell 2-3, R.

Championship Game

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 13, Firebaugh 2

Liberty

020

211

8

13

14

5

Firebaugh

000

001

1

2

5

2

WP: Gage Arter. LP: Andre's Altamirano. Firebaugh, Joey Fuentes 2-3. Liberty, Chase Schellenger 3-5, 2R, 2RBI, 22B; Nathanel Samarin 3-4, RBI, 3B; Trevor Porter 2R; Bradley Moon 2R; Jackson Bucher 3-4, 2R, 3RBI; Rylan Howe 2RBI.

Kingsburg 3, Fowler 0

Kingsburg

010

000

2

3

6

0

Fowler

000

000

0

0

3

4

WP: Adam Bratton. LP: Justice Garcia

WOODLAKE TOURNAMENT

Strathmore 2, Riverdale 0

Strathmore

000

020

0

2

Riverdale

000

000

0

0

WP: Reece. LP: Musgrave. Strathmore, Reece SB; Leal RBI; Alvarez 2SB.

Riverdale 11, Strathmore 9

Riverdale

013

023

2

11

15

6

Strathmore

100

521

0

9

8

3

WP: Pineda. LP: Guerra. Riverdale, Solorio 2-5, 2 2B, 2RBI; Musgrave 3-5, 2B, 2R, 2RBI; Chavez RBI; Pineda 2-3, 3RBI; Rodriguez 3-4, 2R, 3B.

SELMA TOURNAMENT

Kerman 11, Sierra Pacific 2 (5 innings)

Kerman

001

82

11

8

2

Sierra Pacific

000

11

2

7

3

WP: Devon Daniel. LP: Zach Barber. Kerman, Gavin Layton 4-4, 2B, 3B, 4RBI; Christian Chavez 2-3, 3RBI.

Sierra Pacific 17, Chavez 3 (6 innings)

Sierra Pacific

103

049

17

15

2

Chavez

030

000

3

5

5

WP: Adam Duran. LP: Tim Ruiz. Sierra Pacific, Gavin Gamble 3-3; Will Springer 2-4; Zach Barber 3-5; Duran 2-2, 3RBI.

Kerman 6, Mendota 3

Mendota

030

000

0

3

8

1

Kerman

030

300

x

6

8

2

Selma 10, Madera South 1 (6 innings)

Madera South

000

010

1

3

1

Selma

005

122

10

12

2

WP: Isaiah Gastelum. LP: Jalen Gray. Madera South, Anthony Gamiz 2B. Selma, Ryan Naranjo 2-3, 2B; Ethan Wenter 3B; Brycen Carrasco 2-3.

Immanuel 5, San Leandro 3

Immanuel

302

000

0

5

11

2

San Leandro

000

300

0

3

5

3

WP: Roman Rosales (CG, 6Ks). LP: Antoine Valerio. Immanuel, Derek Wood 3-4; Roman Rosales HR, 2RBI; Ryan Friersen 2-3.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments