High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Saturday, April 13

Coaches: Report complete results to sports@fresnobee.com.

BASEBALL

50th FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

Monday

At John Euless Ballpark: 10 a.m. Sunnyside vs. Hanford West; 1 p.m. Fresno vs. Hanford West; 4 p.m. Crater vs. Placer; 7 p.m. Crater vs. Fresno

At Buchanan: 10 a.m. Buchanan vs. Bullard; 1 p.m. Foothill vs. Hanford; 4 p.m. Hanford vs. Red Bluff; 7 p.m. Stockdale vs. Buchanan

At Clovis High: 1 p.m. Lemoore vs. Clovis; 4 p.m. Lemoore vs. Cosumnes Oaks; 7 p.m. Clovis vs. Jesuit

At Clovis East: 1 p.m. Clovis East vs. Hoover; 4 p.m. Buhach Colony vs. Hoover; 7 p.m. Santana vs. Clovis East

At Clovis West: 10 a.m. Clovis West vs. Reedley; 1 p.m. Garces vs. Bella Vista; 4 p.m. Garces vs. Bradshaw; 7 p.m. Redwood vs. Clovis West

At Clovis North: 10 a.m. Clovis North vs. Edison; 1 p.m. Oakmont vs. North; 4 p.m. Edison vs. North; 7 p.m. San Joaquin Memorial vs. Clovis North

At Madera: 10 a.m. Central vs. Madera; 1 p.m. Sheldon vs. Chowchilla; 4 p.m. Sheldon vs. Central; 7 p.m. Chowchilla vs. Madera

Tuesday

At John Euless Ballpark: 10 a.m. North vs. Bella Vistap; 1 p.m. Red Bluff vs. Bullard; 4 p.m. Bella Vista vs. Red Bluff; 7 p.m. Bullard vs. Fresno

At Buchanan: 10 a.m. Foothill vs. Bradshaw; 1 p.m. Cosumnes Oaks vs. Foothill; 4 p.m. Bradshaw vs. Chowchilla; 7 p.m. Cosumnes Oaks vs. Buchanan

At Clovis: 10 a.m. Oakmont vs. Garces; 1 p.m. Hoover vs. Sheldon; 4 p.m. Central vs. Oakmont; 7 p.m. Hanford vs. Clovis

At Clovis East: 1 p.m. Redwood vs. San Joaquin Memorial; 4 p.m. San Joaquin Memorial vs. Crater; 7 p.M. Clovis East vs. Redwood

At Clovis West: 1 p.m. Sunnyside vs. Jesuit; 4 p.m. Edison vs. Sunnyside; 7 p.m. Jesuit vs. Clovis West

At Clovis North: 10 a.m. Placer vs. Lemoore; 1 p.m. Stockdale vs. Santana; 4 p.m. Placer vs. Stockdale; 7 p.m. Clovis North vs. Santana

At Madera: 1 p.m. Hanford West vs. Reedley; 4 p.m. Reedley vs. Buhach Colony; 7 p.m. Madera vs. Buhach Colony

Wednesday

At John Euless Ballpark: 10 a.m. Fresno vs. Placer; 1 p.m. Buhach Colony vs. San Joaquin Memorial

At Buchanan: 10 a.m. Buchanan vs. Oakmont; 1 p.m. Jesuit vs. Redwood

At Clovis: 10 a.m. Clovis vs. Sunnyside; 1 p.m. Santana vs. Lemoore

At Clovis East: 10 a.m. North vs. Clovis East; 1 p.m. Bradshaw vs. Edison

At Clovis West: 10 a.m. Clovis West vs. Crater; 1 p.m. Chowchilla vs. Stockdale

At Clovis North: 10 a.m. Hanford West vs. Clovis North; 1 p.m. Bella Vista vs. Central

At Bullard: 10 a.m. Bullard vs. Sheldon

At Madera: 10 a.m. Madera vs. Foothill; 1 p.m. Red Bluff vs. Cosumnes Oaks

At Hoover: 10 a.ma. Hoover vs. Garces; 1 p.m. Reedley vs. Hanford

Championship

7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Clovis West

63rd SELMA GREATER KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Monday

At Selma: 11:30 a.m. Selma vs. McLane; 2 p.m. Chavez vs. Madera South; 4:30 p.m. Chavez vs. Coalinga; 7 p.m. Selma vs. San Leandro

At Immanuel: 1 p.m. Immanuel vs. Wasco; 3:30 p.m. Kerman vs. Wasco; 6 p.m. Sierra Pacific vs. Immanuel

At Immanuel JV: 1 p.m. Coalinga vs. Yosemite; 3:30 p.m. Yosemite vs. Mendota

Tuesday

At Selma: 11:30 a.m. Kerman vs. Sierra Pacific; 2 p.m. Sierra Pacific vs. Chavez; 4:30 p.m. Mendota vs. Kerman; 7 p.m. Madera South vs. Selma

At Immanuel: 1 p.m. Wasco vs. Madera South; 3:30 p.m. Coalinga vs. San Leandro; 6 p.m. San Leandro vs. Immanuel

At Immanuel JV: 1 p.m. McLane vs. Mendota; 3:30 p.m. McLane vs. Yosemite

Wednesday

At Selma: 10 a.m. Kerman vs. San Leandro; 12:30 p.m. Madera South vs. Sierra Pacific; 3 p.m. Yosemite vs. Selma; 6 p.m. Championship game

At Immanuel: Noon, Coalinga vs. McLane; 2:30 p.m. Immanuel vs. Chavez

At Immanuel JV: Noon, Mendota vs. Wasco

WOODLAKE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Riverdale 12, Farmersville 2

Riverdale

102

09

12

13

3

Farmersville

100

01

2

4

1

WP: Christopher Chavez. LP: Matt Williamson. Riverdale, Xavier Rangel 1-2, 2R, RBI, 2BB; Johnny Solorio 3-4, 2 2B, 3R, 2RBI; Mason Musgrave 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2R, 3RBI; Chavez 1-3, R, 2RBI; Joel Montoya 3-4, R, 2RBI. Farmersville, Jimmy Barnette 1-2, 2B, BB, R, RBI.

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Saturday

Minarets 1, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 0

Liberty

000

000

0

0

0

1

Minarets

100

000

x

WP: Tylor Painter (no-hitter). LP: Nathaniel Samarin. Minarets, Chris Bowe 3B, R, 2SB; Zack Redman RBI. Records: Liberty 11-8, Minarets 17-2.

Fowler 5, Dinuba 5

Fowler

020

000

0

5

6

4

Dinuba

020

300

0

5

6

3

Fowler, JT Hammer 2-4, R, 2RBI: Christian Sweidy 2B. Dinuba, Corey Cosper 2-3; Isaiah Ochoa 2B. Records: Fowler 11-7-1, Dinuba 7-11-1.

Firebaugh 10, Washington Union 4

Washington Union

100

000

3

4

6

2

Firebaugh

100

351

x

10

9

0

WP: Andres Altamirano. LP: Blake DeMaria. Washington Union, Tory Horton 2-4, SB; Zack Curtis 1-3, 2RBI. Firebaugh, Joey Fuentes 1-2, 3SB; Chris Alvarez 1-3, RBI. Records: Washington Union 6-15, Firebaugh 14-5-1.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 8, Taft 2

Liberty

102

014

0

8

10

2

Taft

000

001

1

2

6

4

WP: Gage Arter. LP: Jackson VanRoekel. Liberty, Chase Schellenger 2-4, R, RBI; Nathaniel Samarin 1-2, 2B, 3R, 3RBI; Colton Cardoza 2-4, 2 2B, 2RBI. Taft, Chad Berry 2-3. Records: Liberty 12-8, Taft 18-2.

Kingsburg 5, Minarets 4

Minarets

000

210

1

4

7

2

Kingsburg

310

000

1

5

6

2

WP: Adam Bratton. LP: Jaeden Price. Minarets, Skylar Pillsbury 2-3, R, 2B; Zack Redman 2B. Kingsburg, Ross Warholm 2R; Jacob Gregory 3B, 2RBI. Records: Minarets 17-3, Kingsburg 7-13.

Fowler 12, Washington Union 2

Washington Union

200

000

2

3

3

Fowler

107

13x

12

8

3

WP: Christian Sweidy. LP: Zack Curtis. Fowler, JT Hammer 2R; Sweidy 3R; Spencer Lima 3-4, 2 22B, 2R, 3RBI; matt Bugarin 3B, 3RBI; Julius Moreno 2B. Records: Washington Union 6-16, Fowler 12-7-1.

Monday

Dinuba vs. Washington Union, 9:30 a.m.; Taft vs. Kingsburg, noon; Dinuba vs. Firebaugh, 2:30 p.m.; Taft vs. Minarets, 5 p.m.; Firebaugh vs. Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Matchups TBD at 10:30 a.m., 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.; championship, 7:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Fowler 17, Strathmore 0

Strathmore

000

0

0

2

Fowler

(12)5x

17

15

0

WP: Kendra Poston. LP: Makayla Trujillo. Strathmore, not available. Fowler, Morgan Diedrich 2-2, 2B, 3B, 3R, 2RBI; Jalyssa Ledesma 3-3, 2 2B, 2HR, 3R, 3RBI; Anissa Almaguer 2-2, 2B, HR, 3R, 2RBI; Mia Chacon 2B; Kendra Poston 3-3, 3RBI; Jordyn Gonzalez 2-2.

Immanuel 11, Mendota 0

Immanuel

201

17

11

11

0

Mendota

000

00

0

1

2

WP: Brianna Duncan. LP: Charline Sandoval. Mendota, not available. Immanuel, Brianna Duncan 4-4, 3R, 5RBI, 2B, HR; Mia Barbosa 2-3.

Caruthers 5, Firebaugh 4

Caruthers

000

050

0

5

10

1

Firebaugh

013

000

0

4

6

1

WP: Bailey Day. LP: Anahi Felix. Caruthers, Paige Sterling 2-4, 3B; JJ Hopkins 2-3, 2RBI. Firebaugh, Josette Negrete 2B.

Chowchilla 8, Immanuel 1

Chowchilla

112

003

1

8

15

1

Immanuel

000

001

0

1

8

4

WP: Jana Pope. LP: Brianna Duncan. Chowchilla, Jolee Harvey 2-5, 2R; Kelsey Volkmar 2-4, 2R; Alexia Trujillo 4-4, 2 2B, 2R, 2RBI; Hannah Mancebo 2B. Immanuel, Duncan 2-4, 2B; Kacey Walker 2B.

Monday

at Marshall Field: Washington Union vs. Mendota, 8:30 a.m.; Strathmore vs. Firebaugh, 10:30 a.m.; Immanuel vs. Washington Union, 12:30 p.m.; Caruthers vs. Strathmore, 2:30 p.m.; Mendota vs. Chowchilla, 4:30 p.m.; Fowler vs. Caruthers, 6:30 p.m.

Other score

Chowchilla 5, Washington Union 5

Tuesday

at Marshall Field: 7th place, 10 a.m.; 5th place, noon; 3rd place, 4:30 p.m.; 1st place, 4:30 p.m.

TULARE EASTER CLASSIC

Saturday

Independence 9, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3

Liberty

001

20

3

6

4

Independence

050

22

9

8

2

WP: Alani Amya LP: Sarah Shevenell. Liberty, Brianna Burgess 2-3, RBI; Paige Chapman 1-2, R; Lauren Chapman 2-3, 2B; Kaley Bowe 1-1; Jaclyn Smith R; Maddie Pena R. Independence, Elise Ontiveros 2-3, RBI; Rylee Price 1-2, RBI; Cindy Sanchez 1-3, R, RBI; Britney Sanchez 2-3, 2R; Anika Romo 1-3, R, RBI; Jezelle Lyburton 1-3, 2R, RBI.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 1, Monache 0

Liberty

000

001

1

5

1

Monache

000

000

0

1

0

Other scores

Mt. Whitney 8, Madera South 5

Exeter 13, Madera South 1

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Friday

Sunnyside 7, Hoover 2

Hoover

020

000

0

2

9

1

Sunnyside

330

010

x

7

10

3

WP: Kindall Pierson (CG, 5K). LP: Alyssa Everk (CG, 7K). Hoover, Alyssa Everk 3B; Karli Arreola 2-3, R; Nicole Castro 2-3, R. Sunnyside, Isley Parada 3-4, 2B, 2R; Armida Sanchez 2B, R; Natalia Garcia 2-3, 2RBI; Chloe Cacdac 2-4, RBI; Kindall Pierson RBI; Azaria Sanchez RBI; Atzeli Ramirez 2R.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Friday

Redwood 15, Lemoore 1

Lemoore

000

01

1

3

5

Redwood

256

2x

15

15

3

WP: Abigail Hillan. LP: Tomi Ford. Lemoore, Sierra Phelps 2-3, 2B, 3B; Jacky Esquer 2B. Redwood, Prya Burns 2R; Jordyn Montoya 2-3, 3R; Emilie Hernandez 2-3, HR, 3R, 6RBI; Sierra Moffett 3-4; Sydnee Weber 2-3, 2B, 2R; Hillan 2-3; Kelsey Konishi 2-2, 2R, 2RBI.

  Comments