High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Saturday, Dec. 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

KINGSBURG LIONS CLUB TOURNAMENT

Championship

Dinuba 47, Hanford 40

Dinuba

12

14

13

8

47

Hanford

14

8

7

11

40

Dinuba: Luke Rodriguez 15, Sebastian Garza 8, Isaak Flores 8, Josh Magana 11, Elias Flores 2, Sinuhe Vargas 3.

Hanford: Carson Verhoeven 21, Jauron Watts-Brown 10, Cesar Mota 3, Darrien Jefferies 3, Miles Kidd 2, Joseph Estrela 1.

Third Place

Kerman 60, Kingsburg 43

Kerman

18

12

21

9

60

Kingsburg

14

14

3

12

43

Kerman: Ryan Troutman 13, Ezrah Mendrin 12, Jacob Shubin 11, Tom Helmuth 10, Alex Martinez 6, Janvear Dhaliwal 3, Gavin Layton 2, Joel Bernal 3.

Kingsburg: Juan Ortega 10, Nate Towsley 8, Jason Gunn 8, Jose Martinez 4, Logan Byrum 4, Colby Charles 3, Elijah Brumfield 3, Joey Sanchez 3.

Fifth Place

Golden West 71, Hoover 67

Golden West

27

14

8

22

71

Hoover

20

22

11

14

67

Golden West: Matthew Delreal 23, Nathan Pascua 4, Auggie Aguilar 5,Curtis Seechan 12,Michael Wesser 2, Abanet Abraham 7, Lonnie Wesser 2, Jose Maldonado 2, Casey Hill 7, Antonio Fregoso 1, Jaime Valdez 4, Davonte Brown 2.

Hoover: AJ George 16, Demar Monson 10, Bakari Wiley 14,Ethan Noble 4,Tamarion Roberts 2, Mart Martinez 8,Isaac Garcia 5, Verlee Ruff 8.

Coalinga 61, Selma 36

Selma

7

12

6

11

36

Coalinga

22

15

11

13

61

Selma: Matthew Hernandez 2, Austin Aranda 3, Aaron Blancas 12, Eli Mendoza 13, Dante Guicho 4, Brycen Carrasco 2.

Coalinga: Damien Rochin 8, Luis Castro 11, Axel Gabriel 6, Chris Benitez 6, Jeremy Kasampula 10, Garrett Price 2, Doug Smith 7, Edwin Ortiz 4, Bryan Reyes 5, Oscar Pacheco 2.

HOOPS AT THE COAST SHOWCASE

Mt. Whitney 82, Nipomo 61

Mt. Whitney

29

20

17

16

82

Nipomo

12

15

21

13

61

Mt. Whitney: John Hadley 16, Camron Scattareggia 25, Matt Martinez 6, Zack Rayfield 6, Bo Larsen 14, Zack Scattareggia 11, Jordan Northcutt 2, Carter Glick 2.

Nipomo: AJ Gonzalez 10, Daren Sosa 15, Ethan Uva 2, Isaac Herlihy 2, Nate Reese 3, John Costa 10, Rudy Garibay 10, Gianni Hart 3, Carmelo Hernandez 4, Louis Dimodica 2.

SIMI VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Championship

Clovis West 84, Chaminade 77

Clovis West

21

21

21

21

84

Chaminade

26

21

17

13

77

Clovis West: Vang 5, Guidry 2, Anderson 26, Carr 2, Carper 10, Phillips 6, Walls 6, Villi 21, Sanders 6.

Chaminade: Crump 11, Simpson 21, Higgins 18, Pool 4, Graham 17, Eagle 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

QUEENS OF THE COURT CLASSIC

Championship

Central 67, Fresno 55

Central

13

12

23

19

67

Fresno

13

13

17

12

55

Central: Jayla Green 25, Jeniece Harmon 6, Taliah Wickett 3, Semie Brar 23.

Fresno: Nataly Mata 5, Tylazsia Perry 7, Nailea Nicholas 4, Erin Williams 14, Brianna Delgado 3, Vanessa Apodaca 5, Aajah Slocum 17.

CENTER TOURNAMENT

Selma 69, Monterey Trail-Elk Grove 57

Selma

16

14

22

17

69

Monterey

13

18

10

16

57

Selma: Rachel Vieira 27, Clarissa Moreno 15, Elena Loutherback 14, Daniella Cuevas 7, Audrey Gonzalez 5, Taj Pannu 1.

Monterey Trail: Not available.

NONLEAGUE

Kingsburg 43, Exeter 34

Exeter

3

10

14

7

34

Kingsburg

19

4

5

15

43

Exeter: Jaycie Wilkinson 9, Indianna Tobias 11, Bradi Starnes 1, Meghan Tilschner 2, Frankie Velasquez 5, Alize Gonzalez 2, Haylee McFall 4.

Kingsburg: not available.

BOYS SOCCER

FOWLER TOURNAMENT

Championship

Fowler 2, Woodlake 2

(Fowler wins 4-3 in PKs)

F, Daniel Garcia, Ozziel Rios. W, Dael Vega, Richard Gonzalez

Third Place

Parlier 5, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 1

P, Alex Gallardo 2, Cesar Gonzalez, Jose Vasquez, Fernando Magunda. LMR, Jesus Jacinto.

All Tournament Team

MVP: Ozziel Rios.

Team: Gabino Barranco, Fowler; Jazir Rios, Fowler; Dael Vega, Woodlake; Richard Rodriguez, Woodlake; Jorge Maravilla, Washington Union; Parker Luke, Sierra; Jesus Ponce, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Nestor Jimenez, Caruthers; Cesar Gonzalez, Parlier; Jordan Rios, Kingsburg.

GIRLS SOCCER

NONLEAGUE

San Joaquin Memorial 4, Mission Prep 0

SJM: Amaris Garces 2, Audrie Rodriguez, Samantha Montes.

FOOTBALL

STATE PLAYOFFS

NorCal Regional Finals

Friday, Dec. 7

Division 1-AA: Folsom 84, Central 46

Division 2-AA: Del Oro-Loomis 14, Saint Francis-Mountain View 13

Division 3-AA: Menlo-Atherton 27, Eureka 20

Division 5-AA: Rio Linda 21, West Valley-Cottonwood 13

Division 6-AA: Hilmar 48, East Nicolaus 14

Saturday, Dec. 8

Division 1-A: Liberty-Brentwood 33, Valley Christian-San Jose 21

Division 2-A: San Joaquin Memorial 69, Tulare Union 25

Division 3-A: Wilcox-San Jose 34, Capital Christian-Sacramento 30

Division 4-A: McClymonds-Oakland 28, Aptos 20

State Championships

Saturday, Dec. 8

Open Division: Mater Dei-Santa Anta 35, De La Salle-Concord 21

Division 4-AA: Pleasant Valley-Chico 43, Central Valley Christian 14

Friday, Dec. 14

Division 1-AA: Folsom vs. Cathedral Catholic-San Diego at Cerritos College, 8 p.m.

Division 2-AA: Del Oro-Loomis vs. Grace Brethren-Simi Valley at Cerritos College, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Division 1-A: Liberty-Brentwood vs. Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth, 8 p.m. at Cerritos College

Division 2-A: San Joaquin Memorial vs. Lawndale, 4 p.m. at Cerritos College

Division 3-A: Wilcox-San Jose vs. Kaiser-Fontanat , 6 p.m., at site TBD

Division 4-A: McClymonds-Oakland vs. Garfield-Los Angeles, 6 p.m., at site TBD

Division 5-A: San Diego at Colfax, 6 p.m.

Division 6-A: Orange Glen-Escondido vs. Lincoln-San Francisco at Washington High-San Francisco, Noon

Division 3-AA: Menlo-Atherton vs. Lincoln-San Diego, site TBD, 6 p.m.

Division 5-AA: Rio Linda vs. San Gorgonio-San Bernardino, site TBD, 6 p.m.

Division 6-AA: Hilmar vs. Strathmore, site TBD, 6 p.m.

Division 7-AA: Dec. 1, Denair 42, Santee-Los Angeles 14

Saturday, Dec. 8

DIVISION 2-A

San Joaquin Memorial 69, Tulare Union 25

San Joaquin Memorial (14-0)

14

35

7

13

69

Tulare Union (13-1)

12

13

0

0

25

TU: Willie James 24 pass from Nathan Lamb (kick blocked)

SJM: Leonard Glass 30 run (Mac Dalena kick)

SJM: Josh Kelly 50 pass from Alec Trujillo (Dalena kick)

TU: Lamb 2 run (pass failed)

SJM: Kelly 4 pass from Trujillo (Dalena kick)

SJM: Dalena 13 pass from Trujillo (Dalena kick)

SJM: Glass 3 run (Dalena kick)

SJM: Eric Hirata 4 run (Dalena kick)

TU: David Dailey 50 pass from Lamb (Ezequiel Sanchez kick)

TU: Randy Jordan 43 pass from Lamb (run failed)

SJM: Dalena 20 pass from Trujillo (Dalena kick)

SJM: Jalen McMillan 20 pass from Trujillo (Dalena kick)

SJM: McMillan 13 pass from Trujillo (Dalena kick)

SJM: Will Jacobs 99 interception return (kick failed)

RUSHING: San Joaquin Memorial, Glass 10-63, Hirata 8-61, Atier Butler 2-13, Trujillo 2-(-11). Tulare Union, Dailey 8-45, Lamb 5-(-2).

PASSING: San Joaquin Memorial, Trujillo 25-36-0-429. Tulare Union, Lamb 24-40-3-367.

RECEIVING: San Joaquin Memorial, Dalena 7-107, Kelly 6-173, McMillan 5-93, T.J. Hall 4-30, Glass 2-27, Hirata 1-(-1). Tulare Union, James 7-103, Julian Espinoza 7-75, Jordan 5-108, Dailey 4-71, Darius Baker 1-10.

  Comments