High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Friday, Dec. 7

Central High players warm up before their NorCal Regional Division 1-AA championship game against Folsom at Deran Koligian Stadium in Fresno on Friday, Dec. 7, 2018.
Central High players warm up before their NorCal Regional Division 1-AA championship game against Folsom at Deran Koligian Stadium in Fresno on Friday, Dec. 7, 2018. ckohlruss@fresnobee.com

Coaches: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

FALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

The Bee will compile all-league lists for publication in December. League representatives, please email lists to sports@fresnobee.com.

FOOTBALL

STATE PLAYOFFS

NorCal Regional Finals

Friday, Dec. 7

Division 1-AA: Folsom 84, Central 46, final

Division 2-AA: Del Oro-Loomis 14, Saint Francis-Mountain View 13, final

Division 3-AA: Menlo-Atherton 27, Eureka 20, final

Division 5-AA: Rio Linda 21, West Valley-Cottonwood 13, final

Division 6-AA: Hilmar 48, East Nicolaus 14, final

Saturday, Dec. 8

Division 1-A: Valley Christian-San Jose vs. Liberty-Brentwood, 6 p.m. (winner plays Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth, Dec. 15 8 p.m. at Cerritos College)

Division 2-A: San Joaquin Memorial at Tulare Union, 6 p.m. (winner plays Lawndale, Dec. 15 4 p.m. at Cerritos College)

Division 3-A: Capital Christian-Sacramento at Wilcox-San Jose, 6 p.m. (winner plays Kaiser-Fontanat Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Divison 4-A: McClymonds-Oakland at Aptos, 6 p.m. (winner plays Garfield-Los Angeles Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

State Championships

Saturday, Dec. 8

Open Division: Mater Dei-Santa Anta vs. De La Salle-Concord, 8 p.m. at Cerritos College

Division 4-AA: Central Valley Christian at Pleasant Valley-Chico, 6 p.m.

Division 5-A: San Diego at Colfax, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14

Division 1-AA: Folsom vs. Cathedral Catholic-San Diego at Cerritos College, 8 p.m.

Division 2-AA: Del Oro-Loomis vs. Grace Brethren-Simi Valley at Cerritos College, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Division 3-AA: Menlo-Atherton vs. Lincoln-San Diego, site TBD, 6 p.m.

Division 5-AA: Rio Linda vs. San Gorgonio-San Bernardino, site TBD, 6 p.m.

Division 6-AA: Hilmar vs. Strathmore, site TBD, 6 p.m.

Division 6-A: Orange Glen-Escondido vs. Lincoln-San Francisco at Washington High-San Francisco, Dec. 15 noon

Division 7-AA: Dec. 1, Denair 42, Santee-Los Angeles 14

Folsom 84, Central 46

Folsom

14

21

28

21

84

Central

14

7

13

12

46

F: Kaiden Bennett 1 run (Bryce Buck kick)

C: Jeremiah Hunter 11 pass from Trent Tompkins (Juan Cuevas kick)

C: Quali Conley 10 pass from Tompkins (Cuevas kick)

F: Elijhah Badger 5 pass from Bennett (Buck kick)

F: Badger 78 pass from Bennett (Buck kick)

C: Hunter 5 pass from Tompkins (Cuevas kick)

F: Joe Ngata 10 pass from Bennett (Buck kick)

F: Bennett 12 run (Buck kick)

F: Noah Jenkins 31 interception return (Buck kick)

C: Tre Maxwell 19 run (kick failed)

F: Bennett 2 run (Buck kick)

C: Conley 12 pass from Tompkins (Cuevas kick)

F: Badger 70 kickoff return (Buck kick)

F: Bennett 13 run (Buck kick)

C: Conley 4 run (kick failed)

F: Badger 17 pass from Bennett (Buck kick)

C: Hunter 16 pass from Tompkins (kick failed)

F: CJ Hutton 64 run (Buck kick)

F: Joey Washburn 1 run (Buck kick)

RUSHING: Folsom, C.J. Hutton 10-148, Daniyel Ngata 17-138, Kaiden Bennett 10-93, Joey Washburn 2-4. Central, not available.

PASSING: Folsom, Kaiden Bennett 17-24-2-270. Central, Trent Tompkins 25-48-2-411.

RECEIVING: Folsom, Elijhah Badger 5-121, C.J. Hutton 4-52, Parker Clayton 2-50, Joe Ngata 3-37, Daniyel Ngata 1-10. Central, Jeremiah Hunter 10-141, Quali Conley 9-93, David Brown 2-61, Manuel Oliver-Davis 3-57, Milton Clements 2-42, Trent Tompkins 1-17.

BOYS BASKETBALL

KINGSBURG LIONS TOURNAMENT

Hoover 53, Coalinga 51

Coalinga

12

10

11

18

51

Hoover

16

7

16

14

53

Coalinga (3-6): Damien Rochin 12, Cesar Camacho 6, Luis Castro 11, Chris Benitez 6, Jeremy Kasampula 8, Edwin Ortiz 3, Brian Reyes 2, Axel Gabriel 3.

Hoover (1-4): Bakari Wiley 18, Ethan Noble 5, AJ George 8, Tamarion Roberts 4, Verlee Ruff 5, Isaac Garcia 5, Mario Martinez 5, Demar Monson 3.

Golden West 67, Selma 55

Golden West

18

19

15

15

67

Selma

19

15

13

8

55

Golden West (2-3): Nathan Pasquale 6, Auggie Aguilar 3, Michael Wesser 3, Lonnie Wesser 2, Matthew Delreal 16, Jose Maldonado 5, Casey Hall 11, Antonio Fregoso 6,Jaime Valdez 4, Nicholas Herrera 2, Abenet Abraham 9.

Selma (1-3): Matthew Hernandez 5,Aaron Blancas 20, Isaac Ramirez 12, Eli Mendoza 6, Dante Guicho 8, Brycen Carrasco 2, Sonny Kular 2.

Dinuba 67, Kerman 64

Dinuba

15

16

12

24

67

Kerman

18

19

14

13

64

Dinuba (6-0): Josh Magana 20, Sebastian Garza 13, Jacob Rodriguez 9, Luke Rodriguez 8, Issak Flores 6, Elias Flores 5, Sinuhe Vargas 4, Brian Ortuno 2.

Kerman (2-5): Jacob Shubin 24, Ryan Troutman 11, Tom Helmuth 9, Gavin Layton 7, Ezrah Mendrin 8, Colton Smith 3, Alex Martinez 2.

Hanford 63, Kingsburg 42

Hanford

11

23

16

13

63

Kingsburg

10

7

14

11

42

Hanford (3-1): Cesar Mota 13, Carson Verhoeven 24, Joseph Estrela 8, Myles Kidd 5, Austin Blomquist 2, Andrew Sullivan 3, Blake Willard 4, Christian Sotelo 4.

Kingsburg (3-5): Nate Towsley 9, Logan Byrum 4, Jason Gunn 14,Jose Martinez 4, C.J. Laita 6, Joey Sanchez 2, Juan Ortega 2, Colby Charles 1.

Saturday’s schedule

11:30 a.m., 7th place, Selma vs. Coalinga; 1 p.m., 5th place, Golden West vs. Hoover; 230 p.m., third place, Kerman vs. Kingsburg; 4 p.m., Championship, Dinuba vs. Hanford.

HOOPS AT THE COAST SHOWCASE

Mt. Whitney 79, Righetti 65

Mt. Whitney

15

25

16

23

79

Righetti

7

21

20

17

65

Mt. Whitney (6-1): Zack Reza 12, John Hadley 9, Camron Scattareggia 16, Jaedyn Pineda 8, Anthony Valencia 19, Bo Larsen 13, Zack Scattareggia 2.

Righetti (0-5): Costa 2, Gonzalez 18, Dollete 10, Ruiz 2, Gonzalez 6, Reynolds 13, Simon 14.

SIMI VALLEY TIP-OFF

Clovis West 67, Simi Valley 45

Clovis West

16

22

14

15

67

Simi Valley

10

12

12

11

45

Clovis West: Vang 2, Lowe 2, Anderson 17, Carper 11, Phillips 3, Walls 6, Villi 22, Sanders 4.

Simi Valley: Hammer 2, Hink 5, Khatra 4, Loren 7, Carpenter 10, Burmingham 17.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTER TOURNAMENT

Selma 76, Bethel-Vallejo 36

Selma

16

29

15

16

76

Vallejo

6

5

17

8

36

Selma: Rachel Vieira 15, Yesenia Sanchez 14, Audrey Gonzalez 11, Clarrisa Moreno 9, Sam Saldate 7, Elena Loutherback 7, Taj Pannu 6, Madi Mares 3, Anaiya Vasquez 2, Zoe Gonzalez 2.

Vallejo: not available.

GIRLS SOCCER

NONLEAGUE

San Joaquin Memorial 1, St. Joseph 0

SJM, Samantha Montes. Records: San Joaquin Memorial 2-0, St. Joseph 4-2.

Roosevelt 4, Firebaugh 0

R, Alexandra Guillen 2, Maritza Salas, Irene Zamorano. Record: Roosevelt 3-4-1.

GIRLS LACROSSE

RENBERG INVITATIONAL

Pool A — Redwood 6, Hoover 0; Hoover 0, Tulare Western 0; Redwood 2, Tulare Western 1

Pool B — El Diamante 2, Madera South 0; Paso Robles 1, El Diamante 0; Paso Robles 3, Madera South 0

Pool C — Edison 1, Tulare Union 1; Tulare Union 2, Arvin 2; Edison 3, Arvin 0

Pool D — Clovis East 1, Reedley 0; Reedley 3, Yosemite 0; Clovis East 1, Yosemite 0

Saturday’s match-ups at Hoover High

DIVISION I

11:30 a.m., Edison vs. Clovis East (North Field); Redwood vs. Paso Robles (South Field)

3:10 p.m., Championship (South Field); Consolation (North Field)

DIVISION II

9:50 a.m., Tulare Union vs. Reedley (North Field); Tulare Western vs. El Diamante (South Field)

1:50 p.m., Championship (South Field); Consolation (North Field)

DIVISION III

8:30 a.m., Arvin vs. Yosemite (South Field)

10:15 a.m., Hoover vs. Arvin (Football Field)

12:30 p.m., Hoover vs. Yosemite (South Field)

  Comments