High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 4

HIGH SCHOOLS

Coaches: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

FALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

The Bee will compile all-league lists for publication in December. League representatives, please email lists to sports@fresnobee.com.

FOOTBALL

STATE PLAYOFFS

NorCal regional finals

Friday, Dec. 7

Division 1-AA: Folsom at Central, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays Cathedral Catholic-San Diego, Dec. 14 8 p.m. at Cerritos College, Norwalk)

Division 2-AA: Saint Francis-Mountain View at Del Oro-Loomis, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays Grace Brethren-Simi Valley, Dec. 14 4 p.m. at Cerritos College)

Division 3-AA: Eureka vs. Menlo-Atherton at McKinleyville, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays Lincoln-San Diego Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Division 5-AA: Rio Linda at West Valley-Cottonwood, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays San Gorgonio-San Bernardino Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Division 6-AA: East Nicolaus vs. Hilmar at Atwater High, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays Strathmore Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Saturday, Dec. 8

Division 1-A: Valley Christian-San Jose vs. Liberty-Brentwood, 6 p.m. (winner plays Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth, Dec. 15 8 p.m. at Cerritos College)

Division 2-A: San Joaquin Memorial at Tulare Union, 6 p.m. (winner plays Lawndale, Dec. 15 4 p.m. at Cerritos College)

Division 3-A: Capital Christian-Sacramento at Wilcox-San Jose, 6 p.m. (winner plays Kaiser-Fontanat Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Divison 4-A: McClymonds-Oakland at Aptos, 6 p.m. (winner plays Garfield-L.A. Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

State championships

Saturday, Dec. 8

Open Division: Mater Dei-Santa Anta vs. De La Salle-Concord, 8 p.m. at Cerritos College

Division 4-AA: Central Valley Christian at Pleasant Valley-Chico, 6 p.m.

Division 5-A: San Diego at Colfax, 6 p.m.

Also

Division 6-A: Orange Glen-Escondido vs. Lincoln-S.F. at Washington High-S.F., Dec. 15 noon

Division 7-AA: Dec. 1, Denair 42, Santee-L.A. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

NONLEAGUE

Edison 75, Washington Union 43

Edison

22

22

13

18

75

Washington Union

8

10

14

11

43

Edison (3-2): Chris Lamarr 10, Wrenden Guevara 12, Josh Nourian 7, Obadiah Curtis 6, Tyrece Fairly 8, Kevon Travis 7, Eli Nourian 4, Rayshon Harding 4, Kelley Few 8, Jeremiah Hannah 6, Kuman Chandler 3.

Washington Union (0-1): Stephen Martin 9, Kevin Ventura 13, Stephane Dowell 8, Jayden Green 2, Jared Mattos 2, Lawrence Stell 5, Cameron DeMaria 4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NONLEAGUE

Selma 85, Madera South 37

Madera South

20

7

8

2

37

Selma

21

25

18

21

85

Madera South (1-5): Allecia Rosel 10, Jackie Gomez 3, Arianna Lopez 2, Emily Montoya 2, Taylor Rogers 4, Briselda Vasquez 6, Arolis Chavez 2, Lexi Eller 8.

Selma (7-1): Clarissa Moreno 10, Madi Mares 4, Elena Loutherback 12, Rachel Vieira 18, Daniella Cuevas 12, Audrey Gonzalez 5, Taj Pannu 6, Zoe Gonzalez 4, Yesenia Sanchez 10, Samantha Saldate 4.

Templeton 53, Avenal 25

Templeton

13

13

9

18

53

Avenal

6

4

12

3

25

Templeton: Rain Garcia 3, Korah Lipsit 6, Ashley Hurdle 11, Clorey Golin 2, Hannah Clark 16, Ashlyn Jazen 4, Hope Erwin 11.

Avenal: Evelyn Montano 5, Brianna Ramirez 3, Ashley Ramirez 11, Sunny Guardado 4, Georgina Galvez 2.

Madera 58, Pacheco 13

Pacheco

3

7

1

2

13

Madera

23

17

10

8

58

Pacheco: Yosselin Castillo 5, Liz Cornejo 4, Carolina Ferreyra 4.

Madera: BriAnn Houghton 9, Miranda Solis 6, Katelyn Fernandez 3, Cathy Figueroa 6, Sofia Perez 4, Steph Jordan 7, Sayra Chazez 3, Kaylee Patlan 7, Mac 13.

QUEEN OF THE COURT CLASSIC

Thursday-Saturday at Central

Thursday’s schedule: 4 p.m., Fresno vs. Madera South; 5:30 p.m., Hanford West vs. Madera; 7 p.m., Chavez vs. Ridgeview; 8:30 p..m., Centennial at Central.

BOYS SOCCER

NONLEAGUE

Firebaugh 2, Washington Union 1

F, Samuel Martinez 2. WU, Fernando Chavez.

GIRLS SOCCER

NONLEAGUE

Kingsburg 2, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 1

K, Marissa Montelongo, Denise Elias. Records: Kingsburg 1-3-1; Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2-1.

Fowler 5, Orange Cove 0

F, Breana Ruiz, Joeline Nuño, Symphony Feaver, Madison Alcantar, Jocelyn Prieto.

Reedley 3, Golden West 3

R, Amber Becerra 3. GW, Serina Oceguera 2, Izabel Pelayo. Records: Reedley 2-1-1, Golden West 1-1-1.

  Comments