High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Monday, Dec. 3

Central High topples Liberty-Bakersfield 58-34 for D-I championship

Central High defeated Liberty-Bakersfield 58-34 to win the Central Section D-I championship Friday night, Nov. 23, 2018 in Fresno.
Up Next
Central High defeated Liberty-Bakersfield 58-34 to win the Central Section D-I championship Friday night, Nov. 23, 2018 in Fresno.

HIGH SCHOOLS

Coaches: Please report scores to sports@fresnobee.com.

FALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

The Bee will compile all-league lists for publication in December. League representatives, please email lists to sports@fresnobee.com.

FOOTBALL

STATE PLAYOFFS

NorCal regional finals

Friday, Dec. 7

Division 1-AA: Folsom at Central, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays Cathedral Catholic-San Diego, Dec. 14 8 p.m. at Cerritos College, Norwalk)

Division 2-AA: Saint Francis-Mountain View at Del Oro-Loomis, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays Grace Brethren-Simi Valley, Dec. 14 4 p.m. at Cerritos College)

Division 3-AA: Eureka vs. Menlo-Atherton at McKinleyville, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays Lincoln-San Diego Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Division 5-AA: Rio Linda at West Valley-Cottonwood, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays San Gorgonio-San Bernardino Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Division 6-AA: East Nicolaus vs. Hilmar at Atwater High, 7:30 p.m. (winner plays Strathmore Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Saturday, Dec. 8

Division 1-A: Valley Christian-San Jose vs. Liberty-Brentwood, 6 p.m. (winner plays Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth, Dec. 15 8 p.m. at Cerritos College)

EPZPREPFOOTSJMBC02
San Joaquin Memorial’s Leonard Glass, right, scrambles for yardage against Bakersfield Christian in the Central Section D-III championship game Friday, Nov. 23, 2018 in Fresno. ERIC PAUL ZAMORA ezamora@fresnobee.com

Division 2-A: San Joaquin Memorial at Tulare Union, 6 p.m. (winner plays Lawndale, Dec. 15 4 p.m. at Cerritos College)

Division 3-A: Capital Christian-Sacramento at Wilcox-San Jose, 6 p.m. (winner plays Kaiser-Fontanat Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

Divison 4-A: McClymonds-Oakland at Aptos, 6 p.m. (winner plays Garfield-L.A. Dec. 15 6 p.m. at site TBD)

State championships

Saturday, Dec. 8

Open Division: Mater Dei-Santa Anta vs. De La Salle-Concord, 8 p.m. at Cerritos College

Central Valley Christian knocked out Morse-San Diego 30-14 to advance to state Division 4-AA football finals Friday night, Nov. 29, 2018 in Visalia

Division 4-AA: Central Valley Christian at Pleasant Valley-Chico, 6 p.m.

Division 5-A: San Diego at Colfax, 6 p.m.

Also

Division 6-A: Orange Glen-Escondido vs. Lincoln-S.F. at Washington High-S.F., Dec. 15 noon

Division 7-AA: Dec. 1, Denair 42, Santee-L.A. 14

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NONLEAGUE

Central 65, Gilroy 22

Central

24

16

18

7

65

Gilroy

3

8

8

3

22

C: Jayla Green 9, Jeniece Harmon 13, Inani Madden 4, Taliah Wickett 7, Semie Brar 32

G: A. Kaia 7, B Maggie, S. Sina 10, L. Sabrina 2, S. Mana 2

Tulare Union 45, Exeter 35

Exeter

11

13

2

9

35

Tulare Union

13

14

12

9

48

Exeter: Jaycie Wilkinson 9, Meghan Tilschner 5, Zoie Belk 4, Alize Gonzalez 4, Haylee McFall 4, Lyncoln Miller 4, Indianna Topbias 3, Frankie Velasquez 2.

Tulare Union: Kiara Brown 25, Morgan Hatton 10, Vivaca Gonzales 6, Madisyn Melson 3, Lindsey Beck 2, Samantha Torres 2.

GIRLS SOCCER

NONLEAGUE

Madera 2, Hoover 1

M: Penelopi Leach, Itzel Rodriguez

H: not reported

  Comments