High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Saturday, Dec. 1

Clovis North’s Asha Sra, left, drives to the basket against Fresno High at the Central Valley Showdown basketball tournament Thhursday, Nov, 29, 2018 in Fresno.
Clovis North’s Asha Sra, left, drives to the basket against Fresno High at the Central Valley Showdown basketball tournament Thhursday, Nov, 29, 2018 in Fresno. ezamora@fresnobee.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Selma Shootout

Mendota 33, Orosi 31

Orosi

17

1

6

7

31

Mendota

8

6

4

15

33

O: Rosland Rodriguez 10, Ruth Saleis 9, Vanessa Mata 5, Alexa Alvarez 3, Emily Aquino 2, Samantha Lopez 2.

M: April Rodriguez 15, Melody Oliva 10, Alexis Escobedo 4, Harley Garcia 2, Angela Zamudio 2.

Sunnyside 59, Liberty 18

Liberty

4

6

1

7

18

Sunnyside

14

11

15

19

59

L: Leedsia Whetsel 4, Almire Israyelyon 6, Carrie Vestal 7, Scotlyn Tousard 1.

S: Danyell Booker 20, Frida Barrera 20, Brie Wheeler 4, Dara Wallace 4, Allie Medina 4, Amelia Romero 2, Thalia Parker 2, Amelia Romero 2,Zaniah Perry 1.

Madera South 36, Hanford West 19

Madera South

5

7

5

2

19

Hanford West

3

7

13

13

36

MS: Jackie Cortez 7, Arelis Chavez 4, Alejandra Hernandez 2, Aleesha Rosel 2, Ariana Lopez 2, Alejandra Hernandez 2.

HW: Kolbi Adams 16, Tyra Threadgill 2, Chalene Howard 6, Aujanee White 2, Chelene Howard 6, A’Khalla Turner 4.

Kerman 41, Mission Oak 40

Mission Oak

9

10

14

7

40

Kerman

8

14

11

8

41

MO: Gabby Matlock 18, Jada Muller 7, CeCe Robles 6, Jadyn Young 6, Alyssa Logan 3.

K: Morgan Turner 11, Amaya Dhillon 8, Brianna Woudstra 7, Patricia Meza 6, Ellie Montalvo 3, Tessa Silva 3, Trinity Valencia 3.

Golden Valley 37, Dinuba 27

D: Yasmine Villareal-Harris 9, Ashley Flores 7, Krysta Casas 6, Roxanna Navarro 3, Azlynn Villalobos 2.

GV: Tiffany Amos 11, Ayanna Dunn 6, Keaira Harris 7, Tasha Villanueva 2, Mari Henning 1, Jazmine Jackson 5, Syani Morris 5.

Third place

Roosevelt 70, Sanger 64

Roosevelt

10

16

23

21

70

Sanger

21

12

15

16

64

R: Lesly Aguilar 28, Quiera Murray 16, Angie Ruiz 12, Yedina Pacheco 6, Breanna Jones 6, Tristian Randle 2.

S: Cu-nisha Mitchell 16, Andrea Chapa 14, Taylor Roth 5, Mia Castro 2, Annelise Lopez 10, Mallory Scott 6, Alyssa Hansen 7.

Championship

Selma 74, Sierra 34

Sierra

11

8

9

6

34

Selma

30

23

19

2

74

Si: Anita DeLeon 9, Sydney Wyman 9, Mackenzie Forrester 6, Violet Marsili 2, Dayle Edinbourough 4, Taylor Hall 2, Jessica Sarabia 2.

Se: Elena Loutherback 23, Rachel Vieira 20, Clarissa Moreno 11, Taj Pannu 6, Madi Mares 4, Daniella Cuevas 4, Audrey Gonzalez 4, Yesenia Sanchez 2.

Other score:

Mira Monte 59, Center 41

All tournament team

MVP - Rachel Vieira, Selma

Elena Loutzherback and Yesenia Sanchez, Selma; Dayle Edinbourough and Sydney Wyman, Sierra; Lesly Aguilar, Roosevelt; Cu-nisha Mitchell, Sanger; Ashley Flores, Dinuba; Gabby Matlock, Mission Oak; Tiffany Amos, Golden Valley and Maylene Hughes, Center.

NONLEAGUE

Coalinga 55, Avenal 22

Coalinga

11

25

14

5

55

Avenal

10

5

2

5

22

C: Allie Lopez 5, Serena Ybarra 12, Layla Labbee 2, Lucia Olivas 6, Marichuy Martinez 7, Jessica Leal 7, Aaliyah James 8, Jackie Gomez 8.

A: Sunny Guardado 11, Anell Nunez 2, Candi Zarate 2, Yvonne Cisneros 1, Georgina Galvez 6.

Nike Central Valley Showdown

Clovis North 71, Mesquite 46

Clovis North

22

21

13

15

71

Mesquite

12

10

8

16

46

CN: Taylor Pilot 10, Savannah Tucker 31, Megan Ardissono 2, Grace Webb 5, Rowan Hein 15, Taylor Pacheco 8

M: M. Herberger 12, Z. Smith 17, O. Champion 19, H. Edgeston 4

Clovis North 75, Oakridge 53

Clovis North

18

16

24

17

75

Oakridge

12

12

16

13

53

CN: Taylor Pilot 10, Savannah Tucker 27, Grace Webb 10, Taylor Pacheco 3, Rowan Hein 11, Laney Amundsen 12, Elizabeth Moffitt 2

O: J. Patterson 5, F. Dexheimer 9, R. Scharrenberg 4, B. Nguyen 2, L. Davis 2, N. Willis 7, N. Barry 9, K. Seymour 6, I. Addison 2

BOYS BASKETBALL

Reedley Tournament

Consolation

Fowler 60, Sierra 44

Fowler

12

25

12

11

60

Sierra

6

17

9

12

44

F: Jozhua Barela 4, Japnaam Kahlon 11, Surinder Grewal 6, Jordan Franco 5, Amneet Basra 14, Jonathan Lopez 4, Christian Young 8, Garrett Geringer 8

S: Eli Rodriguez 2, Noah McDivitt 3, Mason Parks 12, Zack Bassett 4, Tommy Newton 19, Ian Rodriguez 2, Brian Person 2.

NORCAL TOURNAMENT

MVP: Cole Anderson, Clovis West.

All Tournament: Grayson Carper; Dez Walls.

Championship

Clovis West 84, Rocklin 70

Clovis West

24

7

23

30

84

Rocklin

15

22

13

20

70

Clovis West: Vang 4, Guidry 4, Lowe 3, Anderson 27, Carper 20, Phillips 2, Walls 6, Villi 9, Sanders 2, Tom 5, Gbujama 2

Rocklin: Kendall 13, Gohl 2, Siler 2, Mays 10, Reinda 4, Strecker 12, Lopez 6, Remmers 19, Oh 2.

GIRLS SOCCER

Fowler Tourament

Championship

Fowler 3, Taft 1

Fowler: Fernanda Espino, Madison Alcantar, Breana Ruiz

Taft: Breann Bracken

3rd place

Lindsay 3, Riverdale 0

Lindsay: Jimena Magana 3

All- Tourament Team

MVP: Joeline Nuno, Fowler.

Amber Serrato, Fowler; Symphony Feaver, Fowler; Madison Alcantar, Fowler; Skylar Hale, Taft; Breann Bracken, Taft; Itzell Zendejas, Riverdale; Anahi Vicente, Farmersville; Breanna Wyant, Firebaugh; Janelle Arrequin, Sunnyside; Jimena Magana, Lindsay; Yareli Vega, Caruthers;

BOYS BASKETBALL

Legacy Tournament

Arbor View 91, Clovis East 77

Clovis East: Shawno Roberts 19, Jermal Pittman 15,Tyler Pacheco 9, Will Wiggins 8, Enrique Quinones 8

Arbor View: Donovan Yap 19, Ziyon White 21, Larry Holmes 18, Tyre Williams 17

Clovis East 101, Cimmaron-Las Vegas 78

Clovis East: Jermal Pittman 24, Tyler Pacheco 17, Enrique Quinones 12, Will Wiggins 10

Cimmaron: Brian Lang 23, Makhi Walker

Clovis East 70, Palo Verde 46

Clovis East: Enrique Quinones 21, Shawno Roberts 18

Palo Verde: Kaden Madsen 12, Caden Loerwald 11

  Comments