High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Friday, Nov. 30

Central Valley Christian quarterback Eric Dragt, center, finds a hole in the Morse defense at the CIF Southern California Division 4-AA football tournament Friday night, Nov. 30, 2018 in Visalia. Morse led 8-7 at the half.
Central Valley Christian quarterback Eric Dragt, center, finds a hole in the Morse defense at the CIF Southern California Division 4-AA football tournament Friday night, Nov. 30, 2018 in Visalia. Morse led 8-7 at the half. ezamora@fresnobee.com

Coaches: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

FALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

The Bee will compile all-league lists for publication in December. League representatives, please email lists to sports@fresnobee.com.

FOOTBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP BOWLS

Friday

DIVISION 1–AA

Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 24, Narbonne-Harbor City 21, final

DIVISION 2–AA

Grace Brethren-Simi Valley 28, St. Augustine-San Diego 14, final

DIVISION 2–A

Lawndale 42, South Hills-West Covina 14, final

DIVISION 3–AA

Lincoln-San Diego 54, Culver City 42, final

DIVISION 4–AA

Central Valley Christian 30, Morse-San Diego 14, final

DIVISION 5–AA

San Gorgonio-San Bernardino 43, Western-Anaheim 28, final

DIVISION 6–AA

Strathmore 28, Adelanto 7, final

Saturday

DIVISION 1–A

Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth at Upland, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 3–A

Eisenhower-Rialto at Kaiser-Fontana, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 4–A

Kennedy at Garfield-Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 5–A

Linfield Christian-Temecula at San Diego, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 6–A

Locke-Los Angeles at Orange Glen-Escondido, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 7-AA

STATE: Santee-Los Angeles at Denair, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 4–AA

Central Valley Christian 30, Morse 14

Morse

8

0

6

0

14

CVC

7

0

17

6

30

M: Shamar Martin 71 run (2 pt good)

CVC: Brian Noel 55 pass from Eric Dragt (Luke Altermatt kick)

CVC: Altermatt 23 FG

CVC: Noel 38 pass from Dragt (Altermatt)

M: Rayvon Benson 41 pass from Dejon Miller (kick failed)

CVC: Jaalen Rening 15 run (Altermatt kick)

CVC: Rening 31 run (Altermatt kick)

DIVISION 6-AA

Strathmore 28, Adelanto 7

Adelanto (13-2)

0

0

0

7

7

Strathmore

0

21

7

0

28

S: Alonso Acevedo 14 run (Osvaldo Ibarra kick)

S: Andre Bravo 30 pass from Trace Pugh (Ibarra kick)

S: Damian Valencia 30 interception return (Ibarra kick)

S: Bravo 14 pass from Pugh (Ibarra kick)

A: Omari McCullough 73 pass from Rashaun Ramsey (Jaizon Haley kick).

BOYS BASKETBALL

NORCAL TIP OFF

In Rocklin

Clovis West 57, Oakridge-El Dorado Hills 48

Clovis West

19

12

10

16

57

Oakridge

14

8

9

17

48

Clovis West: Luke Lowe 2, Jarren Carr 3, Grayson Carper 11, Dez Walls 8, Alex Villi 11, Marcel Sanders 8, Cole Anderson 14.

Oakridge: Tommy Ball 2, Kyle Cochran 2, Harrison Stone 2, Alex Mayer 1, Drake Middleton 23, Ben Juarez 4, Jacob Brown 12, Ethan Nisbet 2.

VALLEY CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL TIP-OFF

Sacramento 82, Tulare Western 53

Sacramento

15

23

26

18

82

Tulare Western

4

21

18

10

53

Sacramento: Miles Lewis 16, Micah Scott-Kelley 24, Jadiah Shockley 2, Peter Gwanaji 10, Garrett Richardson 2, James Freeman 2, Alex Maze 6, Khalil Fowlkes 10, Cameron Williams 8, Chris Haywood 2 .

Tulare Western: Alphonso Isiah 1, Zack Ball 6, Mikey Ficher 23, Anthony Cervantes 8, Jesse Freeman 2, Anthony Cardenas 2, Jose Valencia 3, Noah Thompson 2, Michael Machado 4, Burrell 2.

IMMANUEL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

Semifinal

Mt. Whitney 59, Lemoore 49

Mt. Whitney

14

10

23

12

59

Lemoore

14

16

13

6

49

Mt. Whitney (5-0): Camron Scattareggia 2, Matt Martinez 1, Zack Rayfield 3, Nick Magana 3, Jaedyn Pineda 13, Anthony Valencia 29, Bo Larsen 8.

Lemoore (2-1): Evaldo Delatorre 1, Jayden Bray 2, Will Schalde 7, Daniel Wyatt 2, Juelein Fox 1, Sean Patrick 4, Samuel Martinez 4, Daniel Charleston 10, Jones 6.

FOWLER TOURNAMENT

Fowler 68, Orosi 32

Fowler

20

18

16

14

68

Orosi

9

8

6

9

32

Fowler: Jozhua Barela 5, Japnaam Kahlon 10, Surinder Grewal 21, Spencer Nakayama 2, Jordan Franco 2, Amneet Basra 4, Jonathan Lopez 6, Christian Young 10, Garrett Geringer 8.

Orosi: J. R Andres 6, James Garcia 2, Arzel Quicio 8, Axzeel Zepeda 1, Chris Huerta 6, Jose Ramos 5, Isaiah Villegas 4.

NONCONFERENCE

Roosevelt 66, Monache 64

Roosevelt: Myers 15, Randle 5, Armstrong 7, Watts 20, Thomas 9, Dixon 7, Lopez 3.

Monache: Wobroek 16, Salazar 7, Bradford 21, Sims 6, Duckworth 5, Martin 2, Perez 7.

NORCAL TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Clovis West 61, Whitney 59

Clovis West

13

16

14

18

61

Whitney

8

16

19

16

59

CW: Vang 4, Lowe 9, Anderson 8, Carr 8, Carpet 2, Phillips 2, Walls 7, Villi 17, Sanders 2, Gbujama 2.

W: Ackerman 6, Schulz 2, Anderson 6, Hensley 9, Garcia 4, Fink 17, Ferreira 1, King 14.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SELMA SHOOTOUT

Dinuba 50, Mission Oak 48

Dinuba

10

12

13

15

50

Mission Oak

6

15

14

13

48

Dinuba (2-2): Yasmine Villarreal-Harris 14, Ashley Flores 12,:Ebony Rodriguez 6, Kailey Lopez 5, Krysta Casas 2, Kaylee Villasenor 4, Azlynn Villalobos 1, Roxanna Navarro 5, Jennifer Miramontes 1.

Mission Oak (3-3): Gabby Matlock 14,Jadyn Young 12, Jada Muller 4, Ce Ce Robles 4, Clarissa Vejar 2, Kailey Silva 2.

Golden Valley 49, Kerman 45

Kerman

8

18

8

11

45

Golden Valley

13

14

14

8

49

Kerman (3-2): Morgan Turner 13, Tessa Silva 10, Ellie Montalvo 8, Amaya Dhillon 3,Patricia Meza 6, Breanna Woudstra 5.

Golden Valley (2-1): Tiffany Amos 19, Ayanna Dunn 12, Mari Henning 2, Sydni Harris 8, Tasha Villanueva 2, Alex Nunez 6.

Semifinal

Selma 71, Sanger 52

Sanger

17

8

10

17

52

Selma

18

17

16

20

71

Sanger (3-2): Taylor Roth 5, Cu-Nisha Mitchell 6, Andrea Chapa 17, Anelise Lopez 17, Alyssa Hansen 4, Elise LeBeau 2, Mia Castro 1

Selma (5-1): Yesenia Sanchez 21, Rachel Vieira 11, Elena Loutherback 12, Audrey Gonzalez 12, Taj Pannu 4, Zoe Gonzalez 2, Clarissa Moreno 9.

Sierra 54, Roosevelt 49

Sierra

15

14

13

12

54

Roosevelt

15

14

8

12

49

Sierra (4-1): Dayle Edinborough 21, Sydney Wyman 15, Anita DeLeon 6, Maylie Lee 6, Jessica Sarabia 4, Tyler Hall 2.

Roosevelt (2-2): Quiera Murray 19, Lesly Aguilar 12, Angie Ruiz 2, Breanna Jones 10, Yesina Pacheco 2, Tristian Randle 4.

OTHER SCORES

Mira Monte 52, Madera South 33

Center 44, Hanford West 37

Liberty 43, Orosi 34

Sunnyside 54, Mendota 33

Saturday, Championship

7 p.m., Sierra vs. Selma

NIKE CENTRAL VALLEY SHOWDOWN

Clovis North 72, Valley Christian-San Jose 46

Clovis North

15

18

21

18

72

Valley Christian

12

10

8

16

46

Clovis North: Taylor Pilot 4, Savannah Tucker 34, Grace Webb 19, Rowan Hein 6, Laney Amundsen 7, Elizabeth Moffitt 2.

Valley Christian: Jadyn Patterson 5, Fallon Dexheimer 9, Rebecca Scharrenberg 4, Belle Nguyen 2, Lavonne Davis 2, Nyah Willis 7, Nina Barry 9, Kelly Seymour 6, Iman Addison 2.

NONLEAGUE

Avenal 35, Laton 20

Laton

5

2

4

9

20

Avenal

12

2

10

11

35

Laton: Marilee Lopez 2, Annabelle Cruz 1, Savannah Cantu 2, Kiki Barron 6, Noemi Nino 4, Liz Castellanos 3, Gabby Ortiz 2.

Avenal: Evelyn Montano 17, Brianna Ramirez 2, Ashley Ramirez 8, Sunny Guardado 3, Georgina Galvez 5.

Washington Union 74, Granite Hills 41

Washigton Union: T. Hallond 23, M. Hallond 8, C. Dean 28, N. Copozzi 4, S. Kuma 5, M. Moles 4, T. Hill 2.

Granite Hills: M. Santo 7, L. Bernal 2, V. Galvez 10, B. Luna 22.

Fowler 59, Firebaugh 53

Firebaugh: M. Guitierrez 16, M. Gonzalez 14, M. Allen 20, Team 3.

Fowler: K. Poston 9, S. Wong 10, A. Madrid 2, A. Kaur 11, A. Seja 23, K. Luevanos 4.

GIRLS SOCCER

NONLEAGUE

Madera 2, Mission Prep 0

M, Jazmin Pinon, Natalia Mata. Records: Madera 2-0; Mission Prep 1-1.

Sunnyside 3, Selma 3

Sun, Josh Zambrano, Kevin Galban, Adrian Gonzalez. Record: Sunnyside 1-0-0.

  Comments