High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Thursday, Nov. 8

Coaches: Report results via email to sports@fresnobee.com.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday, Regional Semifinals, 6 p.m.

NORTH: No. 5 Central at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep; No. 3 Marin Catholic at No. 2 Buchanan

SOUTH: No. 4 Redondo Union at No. 1 Mater Dei; No. 3 Marymount at No. 2 Torrey Pines

ROUND II

DIVISION I

Thursday

NORTH

No. 1 Foothill 3, No. 8 Rocklin 1

No. 12 Archbishop Mitty 3, No. 4 Amador Valley 1

No. 6 St. Francis at No. 3 Campolindo (postponed to Friday due to air quality)

No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 3, No. 7 California 0

SOUTH

No. 1 Temecula Valley 3, No. 8 Notre Dame-San Diego 0

No. 4 Bishop’s 3, No. 5 La Costa Canyon 0

No. 6 Los Alamitos 3, No. 3 Scripps Ranch 0

No. 2 Foothill-Santa Ana 3, No. 10 Aliso Niguel 1

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 12 Archbishop Mitty at No. 1 Foothill; No. 6 St. Francis/No. 3 Campolindo-winner at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd

SOUTH: No. 4 Bishop’s at No. 1 Temecula Valley; No. 6 Los Alamitos at No. 2 Foothill

DIVISION II

Thursday

NORTH

No. 8 Vanden at No. 1 Pleasant Valley (postponed to Friday due to Camp Fire)

No. 5 Cosumnes Oaks 3, No. 4 Homestead 2

No. 3 Aragon 3, No. 6 Carondelet 2

No. 2 Los Altos 3, No. 10 Chico 1

SOUTH

No. 1 Village Christian 3, No. 9 Santa Fe Christian 2

No. 4 Culver City 3, No. 5 Cypress 0

No. 6 Quartz Hill 3, No. 3 Laguna Beach 2

No. 7 Garces 3, No. 15 Bishop Montgomery 1

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 8 Vanden/No. 1 Pleasant Valley-winner vs. No. 5 Cosumnes Oaks; No. 3 Aragon at No. 2 Los Altos

SOUTH: No. 4 Culver City at No. 1 Village Christian; No. 7 Garces at No. 6 Quartz Hill

DIVISION III

Thursday

NORTH

No. 8 Presentation 3, No. 1 Yosemite 1

No. 4 Christian Brothers 3, No. 5 Lowell 0

No. 6 Head-Royce 3, No. 3 Del Oro 2

No. 10 Miramonte-Orinda 3, No. 2 Nevada Union 2

SOUTH

No. 1 Ontario Christian 3, No. 9 St. Anthony 0

No. 5 Paloma Valley 3, No. 4 Maranatha Christian 2

No. 3 El Capitan 3, No. 6 Bakersfield Christian 0

No. 2 Sage Creek 3, No. 7 Palisades 1

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 8 Presentation at No. 4 Christian Brothers; No. 10 Miramonte at No. 6 Heads-Royce

SOUTH: No. 5 Paloma Valley at No. 1 Ontario Christian; No. 3 El Capitan at No. 2 Sage Creek

DIVISION IV

Thursday

No. 1 Hilmar 3, No. 8 Notre Dame-Salinas 2

No. 4 University Prep 3, No. 5 Woodland Christian 2

No. 3 Pierce 3, No. 11 Colfax 2

No. 2 Shasta 3, No. 7 Mt. Madonna 0

SOUTH

No. 1 San Luis Obispo 3, No. 8 Mira Monte 0

No. 4 Nordhoff 3, No. 12 Chatsworth 2

No. 6 San Dimas 3, No. 3 Linfield Christian 1

No. 7 Faith Baptist at No. 2 Beaumont

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 4 University Prep at No. 1 Hilmar; No. 3 Pierce at No. 2 Shasta

SOUTH: No. 4 Nordhoff at No. 1 San Luis Obispo; No. 6 San Dimas at No. 2 Beaumont

DIVISION V

Thursday

NORTH

No. 1 Madera South 3, No. 8 Oakland Tech 0

No. 4 Ripon 3, No. 12 Western Sierra Collegiate 0

No. 3 Washington Union 3, No. 6 Escalon 0

No. 7 Vacaville Christian 3, No. 2 Chowchilla 1

SOUTH

No. 1 El Camino Real 3, No. 9 Selma 0

No. 5 Mammoth 3, No. 4 Southwest-San Diego 2

No. 3 High Tech-San Diego 3, No. 6 Birmingham 0

No. 2 Venice 3, No. 7 Elizabeth 2

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 4 Ripon at No. 1 Madera South; No. 7 Vacaville Christian at No. 3 Washington Union

SOUTH: No. 5 Mammoth at No. 1 El Camino Real; No. 3 High Tech-San Diego; No. 7 Elizabeth at No. 2 Venice

No. 3 Washington Union 3, No. 6 Escalon 0

25-17, 25-19, 25-19. WU, Cece Lopez 16 kills; Sydney Kuma 15 kills; Maynhia Thao 40 assists; Celina Garcia 17 digs.

NORCAL DIVISION VI

Saturday, Regional Semifinals, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Redding Christian at No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian; No. 3 Paradise Adventist Academy at No. 2 Forest Lake Christian

water polo icon

BOYS WATER POLO

All championship matches Saturday at Fresno State

QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Buchanan vs. No. 3 Righetti, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Garces vs. No. 2 El Diamante, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Edison vs. No. 2 Hanford, noon

GIRLS WATER POLO

All championship matches Saturday at Fresno State

DIVISION I

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Arroyo Grande vs. No. 2 Clovis, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Porterville vs. No. 6 Redwood, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Kingsburg vs. No. 3 Sierra Pacific, 10:30 a.m.

FOOTBALL

QUARTERFINALS

All games Friday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m., unless noted

DIVISION I

No. 9 Edison at No. 1 Central

No. 12 Bullard at No. 4 Bakersfield

No. 6 Clovis at No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 7 Arroyo Grande at No. 2 Buchanan

DIVISION II

Thursday

No. 7 Stockdale 16, No. 2 Tulare Western 15, final

Friday

No. 8 Garces at No. 1 Tulare Union

No. 5 Hanford at No. 4 Dinuba

No. 11 Frontier at No. 3 Righetti

No. 7 Stockdale at No. 2 Tulare Western

DIVISION III

No. 8 San Luis Obispo at No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 5 Madera at No. 4 Mt. Whitney

No. 11 West at No. 3 Kingsburg

No. 10 Highland at No. 2 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Wasco at No. 1 Porterville

No. 5 Kerman at No. 4 Golden West

No. 6 North at No. 3 Monache

No. 10 Washington Union at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

DIVISION V

No. 9 Dos Palos at No. 1 Shafter

No. 13 Lindsay at No. 5 Woodlake

No. 6 Arvin at No. 3 Kennedy

No. 7 Firebaugh at No. 2 Caruthers

SEMIFINALS

All games Friday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m., unless noted

DIVISION VI

No. 5 California City at No. 1 Strathmore

No. 6 Sierra Pacific at No. 2 Orange Cove

8-MAN

No. 2 Riverdale Christian at No. 1 Mission Prep

No. 3 Orcutt Academy at No. 2 Fresno Christian

  Comments