High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, Nov. 7

Coaches: Report results via email to sports@fresnobee.com.

BOYS WATER POLO

All championship matches Saturday at Fresno State

QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday

No. 3 Righetti 11, No. 2 Clovis North 10

No. 1 Buchanan 12, No. 4 Clovis 4

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Buchanan vs. No. 3 Righetti, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Buchanan 12, No. 4 Clovis 4

B: Kaleb Archer 4, Gabe Putnam 2, Zach Zetz 2, Tyler Mansheim 2, Garrett Hernandez 1, Dillon McCauley 1. Saves: Conner Schink 11.

C: Aaron Torosian 2, Luke Zegarelli 1, Sean Douglas McDonough 1. Saves: Micheal Rodgers 10.

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

No. 1 Garces 12, No. 4 San Joaquin Memorial 8

No. 2 El Diamante 10, No. 6 Tulare Union 6

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Garces vs. No. 2 El Diamante, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

No. 1 Edison 17, No. 4 Reedley 12

No. 2 Hanford 21, No. 6 Strathmore 15

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Edison vs. No. 2 Hanford, noon

GIRLS WATER POLO

All championship matches Saturday at Fresno State

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday

No. 1 Arroyo Grande 10, No. 2 Clovis North 6

No. 2 Clovis 10, No. 3 Clovis West 4

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Arroyo Grande vs. No. 2 Clovis, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Clovis 10, No. 3 Clovis West 4

C: Libby Alexander 4, Abby Mammen 2, Isi Sonkoly 2, Kaitlyn Osborne, Sanci Sonkoly. Saves: Emily Lancaster 11.

CW: Abby Samansky 2, Becca Clague, Emily Mayer. Saves: Miciah Lee 10.

Records: Clovis 22-9, 10-0; Clovis West 13-17, 6-4.

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

No. 1 Porterville 16, No. 5 Garces 7

No. 6 Redwood 10, No. 2 Madera 8

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Porterville vs. No. 6 Redwood, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

No. 1 Kingsburg 12, No. 4 Tulare Western 3

No. 3 Sierra Pacific 12, No. 7 Lemoore 5

Championship, Saturday

No. 1 Kingsburg vs. No. 3 Sierra Pacific, 10:30 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

OPEN DIVISION

Wednesday, Round I

NORTH

No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep 3, No. 8 Ponderosa 2

No. 5 Central 3, No. 4 James Logan-Union City 0

No. 3 Marin Catholic 3, No. 6 St. Ignatius 0

No. 2 Buchanan 3, No. 7 Palo Alto 0

SOUTH

No. 1 Mater Dei 3, No. 8 Long Beach Poly 1

No. 4 Redondo Union 3, No. 5 Cathedral Catholic 0

No. 3 Marymount 3, No. 6 Sierra Canyon 0

No. 2 Torrey Pines 3, No. 7 San Juan Hills 0

Saturday, Regional Semifinals, 6 p.m.

NORTH: No. 5 Central at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep; No. 3 Marin Catholic at No. 2 Buchanan

SOUTH: No. 4 Redondo Union at No. 1 Mater Dei; No. 3 Marymount at No. 2 Torrey Pines

ROUND II

DIVISION I

Thursday, 7 p.m.

NORTH

No. 8 Rocklin at No. 1 Foothill

No. 12 Archbishop Mitty at No. 4 Amador Valley

No. 6 St. Francis at No. 3 Campolindo

No. 7 California at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd

SOUTH

No. 8 Notre Dame-San Diego at No. 1 Temecula Valley

No. 5 La Costa Canyon at No. 4 Bishop’s

No. 6 Los Alamitos at No. 3 Scripps Ranch

No. 10 Aliso Niguel at No. 2 Foothill-Santa Ana

DIVISION II

Thursday, 7 p.m.

NORTH

No. 8 Vanden at No. 1 Pleasant Valley

No. 5 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 4 Homestead

No. 6 Carondelet at No. 3 Aragon

No. 10 Chico at No. 2 Los Altos

SOUTH

No. 9 Santa Fe Christian at No. 1 Village Christian

No. 5 Cypress at No. 4 Culver City

No. 6 Quartz Hill at No. 3 Laguna Beach

No. 15 Bishop Montgomery at No. 7 Garces

DIVISION III

Thursday, 7 p.m.

NORTH

No. 8 Presentation at No. 1 Yosemite

No. 5 Lowell at No. 4 Christian Brothers

No. 6 Head-Royce at No. 3 Del Oro

No. 10 Miramonte-Orinda at No. 2 Nevada Union

SOUTH

No. 9 St. Anthony at No. 1 Ontario Christian

No. 5 Paloma Valley at No. 4 Maranatha Christian

No. 6 Bakersfield Christian at No. 3 El Capitan

No. 7 Palisades at No. 2 Sage Creek

DIVISION IV

Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Notre Dame-Salinas at No. 1 Hilmar

No. 5 Woodland Christian at No. 4 University Prep

No. 11 Colfax at No. 3 Pierce

No. 7 Mt. Madonna at No. 2 Shasta

SOUTH

No. 8 Mira Monte at No. 1 San Luis Obispo

No. 12 Chatsworth at No. 4 Nordhoff

No. 6 San Dimas at No. 3 Linfield Christian

No. 7 Faith Baptist at No. 2 Beaumont

DIVISION V

Thursday, 7 p.m.

NORTH

No. 8 Oakland Tech at No. 1 Madera South

No. 12 Western Sierra Collegiate at No. 4 Ripon

No. 6 Escalon at No. 3 Washington Union

No. 7 Vacaville Christian at No. 2 Chowchilla

SOUTH

No. 9 Selma at No. 1 El Camino Real

No. 5 Mammoth at No. 4 Southwest-San Diego

No. 6 Birmingham at No. 3 High Tech-San Diego

No. 7 Elizabeth at No. 2 Venice

NORCAL DIVISION VI

Wednesday, Round I

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian 3, No. 8 Tomales 0

No. 4 Redding Christian 3, No. 5 Calistoga 0

No. 3 Paradise Adventist Academy 3, No. 6 St. Bernard’s 0

No. 2 Forest Lake Christian 3, No. 7 Jewish Community 0

Saturday, Regional Semifinals, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Redding Christian at No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian; No. 3 Paradise Adventist Academy at No. 2 Forest Lake Christian

FOOTBALL

QUARTERFINALS

All games Friday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m., unless noted

DIVISION I

No. 9 Edison at No. 1 Central

No. 12 Bullard at No. 4 Bakersfield

No. 6 Clovis at No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 7 Arroyo Grande at No. 2 Buchanan

DIVISION II

Thursday

No. 7 Stockdale at No. 2 Tulare Western

Friday

No. 8 Garces at No. 1 Tulare Union

No. 5 Hanford at No. 4 Dinuba

No. 11 Frontier at No. 3 Righetti

No. 7 Stockdale at No. 2 Tulare Western

DIVISION III

No. 8 San Luis Obispo at No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 5 Madera at No. 4 Mt. Whitney

No. 11 West at No. 3 Kingsburg

No. 10 Highland at No. 2 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Wasco at No. 1 Porterville

No. 5 Kerman at No. 4 Golden West

No. 6 North at No. 3 Monache

No. 10 Washington Union at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

DIVISION V

No. 9 Dos Palos at No. 1 Shafter

No. 13 Lindsay at No. 5 Woodlake

No. 6 Arvin at No. 3 Kennedy

No. 7 Firebaugh at No. 2 Caruthers

SEMIFINALS

All games Friday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m., unless noted

DIVISION VI

No. 5 California City at No. 1 Strathmore

No. 6 Sierra Pacific at No. 2 Orange Cove

8-MAN

No. 2 Riverdale Christian at No. 1 Mission Prep

No. 3 Orcutt Academy at No. 2 Fresno Christian

  Comments