High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Friday, April 13

Central Section scores for games of Friday, April 13, 2018, as reported to The Bee. Know of a missing score? Coaches can report highlights and results to sports@fresnobee.com. League representatives: Please report winter all-league lists to sports@fresnobee.com.

SOFTBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 11, Central 1

Clovis North

101

033

3

11

15

0

Central

001

000

0

1

4

2

WP: H. Ayerza LP: D. Ricks. Clovis North: H. Ayerza 3-5, 3R, RBI, 2 2B; H. Lusk 4-5, 4RBI, R, 2 2B; A. Orr 2-5, R, 3RBI; S. Freeman 2-4, R; N. Ochoa 1-3, 2R, RBI; M. Everhart 2-4, 3R, 2RBI. Central: K. Herrada 1-3, RBI; S. Arenas 0-1, 2BB.

Buchanan 6, Clovis West 0

Buchanan

003

300

0

6

9

0

Clovis West

000

000

0

0

3

2

WP: Molly Millar (CG, 11 SO). LP: Rhyan Voss (5 IP, 3 SO). Buchanan: Emily Cazares 2-4, R, HR, RBI; Avery Lawley 2-4, R, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Rachel Kessler 2-4, RBI; Taylor Smith 2-3, 2B. Clovis West: Bre Kith 2-3.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 10, Maderan South 0

Madera South

000

000

0

2

3

Edison

032

131

WP: Mackenzie Soper (7-4) LP: Erica Valdez. Edison: Jojo Montejano 2-3; Kayla Bowen 2-4, HR (8), 3RBI; Morgan Pouncil 2-2, 2B; Angelic Loera 2RBI.

Sanger 11, San Joaquin Memorial 1

SJM

001

000

0

1

5

6

Sanger

001

244

x

11

14

2

WP: Valerie Ruiz LP: Mariah Zarate. SJM: Ashley Pasillas 2-3; Ahria Alvarez RBI. Sanger: Stephanie Herring 2-4, R, 2RBI, 2B; Vanessa Hernandez 2-3, 2R, RBI, 2B, 3B; Katelyn Estep 3-4, 2R, 2B, RBI; Danessa Castro 3-3, 2RBI, R; Janessa Montejano 2B.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera 19, Sierra 6

Liberty

923

41

19

15

2

Sierra

310

02

6

8

5

WP: Jaclyn Smith LP: Dayle Edinborough. Liberty: Jaclyn Smith 3-4, 2R, 2RBI; Karli Fien: 2-2, 2R, 2 SB; Brianna Burgess 2R; Kaylan May 2RBI; Camille Vestal 2-2, 2RBI; Brianna Melgoza 2R; Calissa Haney 2-2, 3R, 2RBI; Karli Sphar 2R. Sierra: Melanie Broderson 2-3, 2R; Anita De Leon 2B, 2RBI; Lydia Stewart 2-3, 2 SB.

Washington Union 7, Chowchilla 0

Washington Union

002

013

0

7

4

2

Sierra

000

000

0

0

3

1

WP: Sydney Kuma (CG, 15K, 1BB). LP: Kelsey Volkmar (3.1IP, 9K; reliever Jana Pope 8K). Washington Union: Kuma 2-2, 2-R HR, 3SB, 3R. Jacq Torres 2-4; Paige Messenlehner 3SB.

Records: Washington Union 11-6-1, 2-0 NSL. Chowchilla 12-7, 1-1.

BASEBALL

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare Western 5, Delano 0

Delano

000

000

0

0

2

1

Tulare Western

000

311

x

5

6

1

WP: Izaiah Davis LP: Gabriel Ulloa. Delano: Daniel Murillo 1-3; Alex Carillo 1-3. Tulare Western: Ryan Tucker 2-4; Casey Miller 1-2, R, 2RBI; David Alcantar 1-3, R; Matthew Covert 1-3, 2RBI, R.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Immanuel 11, Kingsburg 4

Immanuel

110

153

0

11

18

1

Kingsburg

000

200

2

4

8

2

WP: JT Friesen (7IP, 8H, 6K, 3ER) LP: Preston Moreno (5IP, 14H, 2BB, 7ER).

Immanuel: Derek Wood 3-3, 2RBI; Trace Pires 2-4; Roman Rosales 3-4, RBI; Chris Gurrola 4-4, 3RBI, 2R. Kingsburg: Hunter Sasselli 2-4, R; Ray Castro 3-4, RBI.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 1, Madera 0

Sanger

000

010

0

1

3

1

Madera

000

000

0

WP: Alec Flores LP: Brian Hefner. Sanger: Justin Boissonneault 1-4; Jake Harrell 1-4, RBI. Madera: Christian Chavira 1-2, BB; Brian Hefner 1-3; Kristian Gomez 1-3.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 5, Riverdale 1

Fowler

010

040

0

5

5

2

Riverdale

000

010

0

1

10

4

WP: Julian Sweidy LP: Xavier Rangel. Fowler: Josh Feaver 2-3, 2R, RBI, BB; Elijah Gonzalez 1-3, R, RBI, 3B. Riverdale: Xavier Rangel 2-4; Johnny Solorio 2-3; Jaron Braz 2-3; Blake Montgomery 2-3.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Lindsay 15, Granite Hills 0

Granite Hills

000

000

0

0

3

5

Lindsay

122

253

x

15

9

2

WP: David Jimenez LP: Alonso Bedolla. Granite Hills: Omar Carranza 1-3, 2B. Lindsay: Cam Smith 3-4, R, 2RBI; Ernie Bautista 2-2, 2RBI, R; Alex Jara 1-1, 2R,,RBI; Edgar Silva 1-4, 2RBI, 3B.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 4, Clovis 3

Clovis

101

000

1

3

6

2

Buchanan

000

100

3

4

4

2

WP: Connor Barberich LP: Blake Sodersten. Clovis: Blake Sodersten 2-3, RBI. Buchanan: Brock Jones2-2, R; Miguel Ortiz 1-2, R, RBI; Alex Ortiz 0-1, 2RBI.

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Sunnyside 20, Hoover 10

Sunnyside: Natalie Macedo 7, Abigail Garcia 7, Amario Lucio 3, Gaoger Lee 2, Angel Tang. Hoover: Megan Carey 7, Lisette Corona, Tansy Lopez, Tristan Henson.

Bullard 12, Roosevelt 3

Bullard: Jackie Carreon 3, Kiedra Hall 4, Emily Rose 2, Macy Silva, Nora Suarez, Neani Stewart. Roosevelt: Maria Abilar 2, Daisy Iturio

SWIMMING

VG: Madera 169, San Joaquin Memorial 58

VB: Madera 139, San Joaquin Memorial 80

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Reedley 3, Washington Union 0

25-11, 25-17, 25-14. Reedley: Darius Rodriguez 23 assists, Gabriel Avila 6 kills, 6 blocks.

  Comments