High School Sports

Central Section track and field leaders, upcoming schedule

TRACK AND FIELD

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

Marks through March 28

BOYS

100m: 1. Kazmier Allen, Tulare Union, 10.70; 2. J.J. Flores, Frontier, 11.03; 3. Kurtis Kobzeff, Clovis North, 11.07.

200m: 1. Michael Stamps, Bullard, 22.23; 2. Tyler Esteves, El Diamante, 22.51; 3. J.J . Flores, Frontier, 22.53.

400m: 1. Naythn Scruggs, Clovis North, 49.72; 2. Kurtis Kobzeff, Clovis North, 49.94; 3. Trever Jones, Sanger, 50.59.

800m: 1. Moises Medrano, Highland, 1:54.62; 2. Sebastian Medina, Clovis East, 1:54.75; 3. Peter Handy, Bakersfield, 1:54.90.

1,600m: 1. Moises Medrano, Highland, 4:18.75; 2. Ivan Mendez, Monache, 4:22.72; 3. Macus Mota, Stockdale, 4:22.79.

3,200m: 1. Marcus Mota, Stockdale, 9:17.37; 2. Ivan Mendez, Monache, 9:30.59; 3. Moises Medrano, Highland, 9:32.66.

110m hurdles: 1. Caleb Foster, Clovis North, 14.81; 2. Jake Woods, Clovis, 14.86; 3. Stanley Cain, Clovis West, 15.17.

300m hurdles: 1. Daniel Martinez, Dinuba, 30.65; 2. Jake Woods, Clovis, 39.78; 3. Brandon Andrade, Redwood, 39.84.

400m relay: 1. Clovis North (Wood, Scruggs, Foster, Kobzeff), 41.54; 2. Clovis 43.02; 3. Bakersfield 43.29.

1,600m relay: 1. Clovis North (Wood, Foster, Scruggs, Kobzeff), 3:23.42; 2. Buchanan 3:25.31; 3. Clovis 3:26.99.

High jump: 1. Seth Krauss, Liberty-Bakersfield, 6-11; 2. Amir Green, Madera South, 6-6.75; 3. Zach Glick, Golden West, 6-6.

Pole vault: 1. Samuel Heinrichs, Kingsburg, 14-9; 2. Brayden Christensen, Liberty-Bakersfield, 13-0; 3. Brade Halverson, Buchanan, 13-0.

Long jump: 1. Caleb Foster, Clovis North, 23-5.5; 2. Zach Glick, Golden West, 22-1.5; 3. Romello Knight, Clovis East, 22-0.5.

Triple jump: 1. Syric Davis, Highland, 45-10; 2. Jared Whitt, Clovis North, 45-0.25; 3. Kosi Agina, Sanger, 44-7.

Shot put: 1. Daniel Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 62-8.5; 2. Christian Johnson, Buchanan, 55-4.25; 3. Alex Sandoval, Dinuba, 51-9.

Discus: 1. Christian Johnson, Buchanan, 191-9; 2. Daniel Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 176-5; 3. Nicholas Zweifel, Central, 164-8.

GIRLS

100m: 1. Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 11.71; 2. Syrena Hamilton, East Bakersfield, 12.32; 3. Lauren Fowler, Buchanan, 12.53.

200m: 1. Rebecca Vanderpole, Liberty-Bakersfield, 25.52; 2. Claire Welch, East Bakersfield, 25.67; 3. Madison Flores, El Diamante, 25.81.

400m: 1. Daveion Robinson, Central, 58.40; 2. Kennedy Jennings, Edison, 58.59; 3. Sophie Jimenez, Central, 58.61.

800m: 1. Kennedy Jennings, Edison, 2:17.34; 2. Sophie Jimenez, Central, 2:17.82; 3. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 2:17.82.

1,600m: 1. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 4:53.94; 2. Corie Smith, Buchanan, 4:57.39; 3. Clare Hernandez, Buchanan, 5:14.37.

3,200m: 1. Clare Hernandez, Buchanan, 10:55.84; 2. Corie Smith, Buchanan, 10:59.32; 3. Olivia Herrera, Clovis, 11:14.28.

100m hurdles: 1. Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 13.99; 2. Gianna Dickson, Bullard, 15.44; 3. Jaylen Christensen, Independence, 15.83.

300m hurdles: 1. Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 45.59; 2. Monea Jennings, Central, 46.94; 3. Allessandra Quisado, Clovis East, 46.95.

400m relay: 1. Central (Bonnette-Williams, Johnson, Jennings, Robinson), 47.92; 2. Bakersfield 48.67; 3. Clovis North 48.90.

1,600m relay: 1. Edison (Jennings, Copeland, Pointer, Wilson), 4:00.37; 2. Central 4:01.21; 3. Clovis 4:03.84.

High jump: 1. Chinenye Agina, Sanger, 5-6; 2. Caitlin Bailey, Taft, 5-4; 3. Mallory Elick, Tulare Union, 5-3.

Pole vault: 1. Elizabeth Funk, Clovis West, 12-10; 2. Kassidy Neptune, Stockdale, 11-0; 3. Taylor Hohenbrink, Buchanan, 10-9.

Long jump: 1. Asia Mallory, Desert, 18-3; 2. Andee Poole, Sanger, 17-9; 3. Reese Renz, Liberty-Bakersfield, 17-6.5.

Triple jump: 1. Macayla Wells, Taft, 37-1.5; 2. Asia Mallory, Desert, 36-7; 3. Anaya Sperling, Buchanan, 36-2.5.

Shot put: 1. Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, 46-9; 2. Faith Bender, Liberty-Bakersfield, 43-8; 3. Jordan Williams, Clovis North, 41-11.25.

Discus: 1. Faith Bender, Liberty-Bakersfield, 160-2; 2. Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, 159-10; 3. McKenna Chaney, Buchanan, 133-10.

Upcoming meets

APRIL

13 Mike Young Invitational at Tulare Western; West Coast Relays at Clovis East; Jared Verbeek Memorial Invitational at Mt. Whitney

14 West Coast Relays at Buchanan

19 Wilma Sams Tulare County Championships; Titan Invitational at Frontier

20 Sanger Metric Classic; Don Kavadas Invitational at Granite Hills; Patriots Games at Liberty-Bakersfield; Golden Bear Invitational at Sierra Pacific

21 Leon Patterson at Taft; Maxie Parks Invitational at Washington Union

25 CMAC-NYL Relays at Madera; Sierra League

27 Battle of Central CA at Buchanan; Dinuba Emperor Invitational; Reedley Invitational; Thunderbird Classic; Foothill Invitational

28 Corcoran Rotary Invitational

MAY

2 All Sierra-League at Orange Cove; East Yosemite League; North Sequoia League; Central Sequoia League; East Sequoia League; South Sequoia League meets.

3-4 CMAC at Sanger; TRAC at Clovis; WYL at Hanford

9 Area Meets: North at Clovis East; Central at Sanger; South at Bakersfield; Sequoia-Sierra Championships

19 CIF Central Section Grand Masters at Buchanan

JUNE

1-2 California State Meet at Buchanan

  Comments