High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Monday, March 26

Clovis West’s Chase Prieto turns a double play as Edison’s Angel Garcia approaches second base during the 49th annual Fresno Easter Classic baseball tournament, Monday morning, March 26, 2018.
Clovis West’s Chase Prieto turns a double play as Edison’s Angel Garcia approaches second base during the 49th annual Fresno Easter Classic baseball tournament, Monday morning, March 26, 2018. jwalker@fresnobee.com

Central Section scores for games of Monday, March 26, 2018, as reported to The Bee. Know of a missing score? Coaches can report highlights and results to sports@fresnobee.com. League representatives: Please report winter all-league lists to sports@fresnobee.com.

BASEBALL

FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

Monday

Foothill 11, Clovis East 8

Foothill

100

042

4

11

12

3

Clovis East

010

410

2

8

8

2

WP: Chris Jacobsen. LP: Corbin Hennesay. Foothill, Mason Wood 2-5, 2 2B, 3RBI; Caleb Wells 3-5, 2RBI; Noah Jones 3-4, 2RBI. Clovis East, Trevin Qualls 2RBI, HR; Matt Mathis HR.

Madera 6, Cosumnes Oaks 5

Cosumnes Oaks

200

003

0

5

Madera

100

400

1

6

WP: Brixton Gomes. LP: Justin Williams. Cosumnes Oaks, Delic RBI; John Sheehan RBI; Spencer Smith RBI. Madera, Brian Hefner 3RBI, HR; Kristian Gomez RBI; Noreiga RBI.

Clovis North 7, Laguna Creek 1

Laguna Creek

000

100

0

1

4

3

Clovis North

003

040

x

7

11

0

WP: Mikell Chavez (CG, 9Ks). LP: Dylan Garrett. Clovis North, Garrett Cooper 2-4; Chris Ortega 2-4, 3RBI; Brady Crow 2-3, 2B; Tanner McKenzie 2-3, 2RBI; Tresten Bumatay 2-3. Laguna Creek, Kevin Fitzgerald 2-3.

Fresno 7, Sierra-Manteca 0

Sierra

000

000

0

0

8

1

Fresno

00

403

x

7

10

0

WP: Jordan Perz (CG). LP: Slyder Blyth (4IP). Fresno, Damian Cordova 2-4, RBI; Jordan Perez 2-3, 2R; Chris Jones 2-3, 2RBI, 2R. Sierra, Chase Sperbeck 2-4; Jacob Frisk 2-2.

Redwood 10, Bradshaw Christian 2

Redwood

003

403

0

10

9

3

Bradshaw Christian

000

001

1

2

8

3

WP: Sam Bower. LP: Matt Meek. Bradshaw Christian, Justin Wilburn RBI. Redwood, Elijah Munoz RBI; Hunter Bryan 3RBI; Sam Bower RBI; Bronson Chamerlain RBI; Mitchell Silvas 3RBI; Gabe Vasquez RBI.

Buchanan 8, Sunnyside 0

Sunnyside

000

000

0

0

1

2

Buchanan

103

004

x

8

7

0

WP: Conner Barborich (7Ks). LP: Josue Gomez. Buchanan, Jack Wilkins 2-2, RBI; Brady Homel RBI; J.J. Fountain RBI; A.J. Ortiz RBI.

Garces 3, San Joaquin Memorial 2

Garces

001

020

0

3

3

3

SJM

010

001

0

2

5

7

WP: Robert Morales. LP: Garret Fuller. SJM, Bret Carrell RBI; Justin Fuson RBI, SB; Tyler Davis SB; Eddie Saldivar SB; Jalen McMilliam SB. Garces, Jacen Roberson SB.

San Joaquin Memorial 1, Clovis 0

SJM

100

000

0

1

6

3

Clovis

000

000

0

0

2

3

WP: Justin Fuson. LP: Tanner Kropf. SJM, Joey Bell 2B; Jalen McMillan SB; Eddie Saldivar SB. Clovis, Darrien Miller SB.

Reedley 6, Sierra-Manteca 3

Sierra

000

030

0

3

12

6

Reedley

001

050

x

6

5

1

WP: J.P. Preciado. LP: Jacob Peterson. Sierra, Jacob Peterson 3-4, R, RBI; J.T. Ortiz-Martinez 3-4, RBI. Reedley, Matt Vargas 2-4, R, RBI.

Redwood 2, Clovis 0

Clovis

000

000

0

0

2

3

Redwood

000

011

x

2

5

0

WP: Cam Gallardo (5IP, 1H, 3K, 3BB). LP: Noah Beal. Sv: Hunter Bryan (2IP, 1H). Redwood, Mitch Silvas 2-2, Elijah Munoz RBI, Gabe Vasquez RBI.

Clovis West 11, Edison 1

Clovis West

060

50

11

15

0

Edison

000

10

1

1

1

WP: Harrison Shanabuach. LP: David Ortiz. Clovis West: Rodney Wright 2-2 2RBI; Chase Prieto 2-2; Kohl Simas 2-3, 3RBI; Jack Winn 2-2; Karson Simas 2RBI.

Chowchilla 12, Reedley 1

Reedley

000

001

1

3

1

Chowchilla

100

209

12

13

2

WP: Austin Hickman (CG, 4K, 3H, 1R). LP: Oscar Lemus (5+, 2K, 9H, 6R). Chowchilla: Nick Palmer 3-3, 2R, 2RBI; Austin Hickman 2-3, 2R, 2RBI; Hunter Stonier 2-3, 2R, BB; Austin Ortiz 2-2, R.

Central 9, Bullard 2

Central

000

702

0

9

7

3

Bullard

002

000

0

2

4

7

Jesuit 8, Buchanan 3

Jesuit

020

042

0

8

8

0

Buchanan

000

002

1

3

5

0

WP: Cody Jensen. LP: RJ Bernal. Jesuit: Benbrook 2 RBI; Shields RBI; Panson RBI;Cunningham 2RBI; Williams RBI. Buchanan: Jones RBI; Fondtain RBI; Fantaski RBI.

Oakmont 12, Hanford West 0

Oakmont

115

005

x

12

8

2

Hanford West

000

000

x

0

5

5

WP: Greg Nichols (CG). LP: Van Rangel. Oakmont: Jake Self 3-4; Alec Gums 2-3; Andrew Paolini 2-2. Hanford West: Noah Perez 2-3.

Frontier 9, Foothill 2

Foothill

000

100

1

2

4

5

Frontier

140

103

x

9

5

2

WP: Kris Anglin (6 IP, 11K) LP: Dustin Niles (4 2/3 IP). Foothill: Simon Turner 2-3, 2B, RBI; Tyler Muszanowski RBI. Frontier: Nick Phair 2-4, 2 2B, 3RBI.

Madera 12, Kerman 1

Kerman

100

00

1

3

5

Madera

005

7x

12

9

1

WP: Kristian Gomez. LP: Conner Skaggs. Madera: Isaac Chavira 2-3, RBI; Brian Hefner 2-3, 2RBI; Tommy Molina 2-3, RBI; Jerry Hernandez 3RBI; Isaiah Monge RBI; Tony Noriega RBI. Kerman: Jacob Vallejo RBI.

Fresno 10, Chowchilla 0

Fresno

403

101

10

10

2

Chowchilla

000

000

0

2

0

WP: Steven Palermo (6 IP, 0R, 2H, 6K). LP: Hunter Stonier (2 IP, 7R, 6H, 4BB, 1K). Fresno: Jacob Topete 2-4, 2 2B, 2R; Jordan Perez 2-2, 2B, 3R, RBI; Ryan Hicks 2-4, R.

Clovis East 12, Hanford 3

Clovis East

203

150

1

12

10

1

Hanford

300

000

0

3

7

1

WP: Gino Helmuth (6 IP). LP: Edgar Sanchez (5 1/3 IP). Clovis East: Jared Aguilar 2-5, HR, 2B, 3RBI.

Sheldon 1, Bella Vista 1

Bella Vista

000

000

0

0

2

0

Sheldon

100

000

0

1

4

0

WP: Ian Offerd (CG). LP: Jake Torres (CG). Sheldon: Eddie Madrigal 1-3, RBI.

Clovis North 9, Hoover 2

Clovis North

200

304

0

9

12

2

Hoover

001

100

0

2

2

1

WP: Nick Caviglia (5 IP, 2H). LP; Matt Urrea. Clovis North: Chris Ortega 2-3, 1R, 3RBI; Tanner McKenzie 2-3; Garrett cooper 2-3, 2R, 2RBI; James Bell 2-3, 2R, 2RBI; AJ Tagget 2-4.

Granite Bay 7, Edison 1

Edison

100

000

0

1

2

3

Granite Bay

104

020

x

7

8

1

WP: Kyle Sisco. LP: Eric Romero. Edison: Stephen Shelly 2-3. Granite Bay: Garen Caulfield 3-3; Zach Grable 2-3, HR, 2RBI; Sisco 2-4, 2RBI.

Cosumnes Oaks 4, Buhach Colony 0

Buhach Colony

000

000

0

0

4

1

Cosumnes Oaks

000

310

x

4

2

0

WP: Cameron Walty (6 IP, 10K, 2H). LP: Alex Kendrick. Cosumnes Oak: Justin Williams 2RBI.

Laguna Creek 3, Clovis North 1

Clovis North

000

000

1

1

8

0

Laguna Creek

021

000

x

3

5

0

WP: Mason Smith (CG). LP: Joel Mooney. Laguna Creek: Jonah Ira 2-3, 2RBI; Travis Madison 2-3. Clovis North: Justin Gally 2-4, 2B; Joel Mooney 2-3.

Clovis North 3, Red Bluff 1

Red Bluff

001

000

0

1

3

1

Clovis North

000

120

x

3

5

1

WP: Jacob Mooney (3.1 IP) LP: Trent Coates. Clovis North: North: Kyle Bryan 1RBI

Central 7, Lemoore 6

Central

000

100

51

7

5

1

Lemoore

200

000

40

6

4

3

WP: Josh Williams LP: Anfernee Murieta Sv: Henry Gearheart. Central: Henry Gearheart RBI; JJ Ramos RBI; Jacob Scheideman RBI; Trent Tompkins RBI; Tyler Hintz RBI. Lemoore: Jared Holaday RBI; Alex Sanchez RBI; Nicholas Brewster RBI.

Clovis West 16, Pleasant Grove 0

Pleasant Grove

000

00

0

Clovis West

780

1x

16

WP: Dusty Schramm (10Ks). LP: Sam Whiting. Clovis West, Chase Prieto 2-3, 2RBI; Dusty Schramm 2-2; Kohl Simas 3RBI, HR; Karson Simas 2RBI.

Tuesday, March 27

John Euless Park

Bella Vista vs. Buchach Colony, 10 a.m.

Buchach Colony vs. Sunnyside. 1 p.m.

Sunnyside vs. Bella Vista, 4 p.m.

Edison vs. Fresno, 7 p.m.

Buchanan Stadium

Hoover vs. Cosumnes Oaks, 10 a.m.

Memorial vs. Pleasant Grove, 1 p.m.

Redwood vs. Hoover, 4 p.m.

Pleasant Grove vs. Buchanan, 7 p.m.

Clovis High Stadium

Frontier vs. Lemoore, 10 a.m.

Lemoore vs. Sheldon, 1 p.m.

Chowchilla vs. Frontier, 4 p.m.

Sheldon vs. Clovis, 7 p.m.

Clovis East Stadium

Bradshaw C. vs. Foothill, 10 a.m.

Granite Bay vs. Reedley, 1 p.m.

Bradshaw C. vs. Central, 4 p.m.

Granite Bay vs. Clovis East, 7 p.m.

Clovis West Stadium

Kerman vs. Garces, 10 a.m.

Garces vs. Bullard, 1 p.m.

Red Bluff vs. Kerman, 4 p.m.

Bullard vs. Clovis West, 7 p.m.

Clovis North Stadium

Oakmont vs. Red Bluff, 10 a.m.

Hanford vs. Jesuit, 1 p.m.

Hanford vs. Oakmont, 4 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Clovis North, 7 p.m.

Madera High

Clovis North vs. Sierra-Manteca, 1 p.m.

Hanford West vs. Laguna Creek, 4 p.m.

Madera vs. Hanford West, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 28

John Euless Park

Fresno vs., Clovis North, 10 a.m.

Jesuit vs. Central, 1 p.m.

Buchanan Stadium

Buchanan vs. Bella Vista, 10 a.m.

Reedley vs. Memorial, 1 p.m.

Clovis High Stadium

Clovis vs. Granite Bay, 10 a.m.

Frontier vs. Hanford, 1 p.m.

Clovis East Stadium

Clovis East vs. Sunnyside, 10 a.m.

Sheldon vs. Redwood, 1 p.m.

Clovis West Stadium

Clovis West vs. Red Bluff, 10 a.m.

Lemoore vs. Oakmont, 1 p.m.

Clovis North Stadium

Clovis North vs. Foothill, 10 a.m.

Hanford West vs. Garces, 1 p.m.

Bullard High

Bullard vs. Bradshaw C., 10 a.m.

Laguna Creek vs. Kerman, 1 p.m.

Madera High

Madera vs. Pleasant Grove, 10 a.m.

Chowchilla vs. Buhach Colony-Atwater, 1 p.m.

Hoover High

Hoover vs. Edison, 10 a.m.

Cosumnes Oaks vs. Sierra-Manteca, 1 p.m.

Championship Game

Clovis West Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TULARE/VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Tulare Western 4, Mt. Whitney 3

Tulare Western

003

010

0

4

8

0

Mt. Whitney

000

021

0

3

5

1

WP: Ryan Tucker. LP: Rolando Luna. Tulare Western, Cole Silva 2B, SF; Cole Areteaga 2B; Nathan Marroquin 2SB; Ryan Tucker SB; David Alcanar 2B, SB. Mt. Whitney, Mike McKernan SB.

SELMA TOURNAMENT

Immanuel 10, Chavez 0

Immanuel

201

52

10

9

0

Chavez

000

00

0

1

3

WP: JT Friesen (4IP, 1H, 7K). LP: Juan Casas. Immanuel, Brad Collins 2-3, 2B, 3RBI; Derek Wood 2-2, 2B, 3Rhitney, Mike McKernan SB.

Sierra Pacific 12, Immanuel 5

Sierra Pacific

110

003

7

12

10

2

Immanuel

012

020

0

5

9

4

WP: Sammy Springer. LP: Roman Rosales. Sierra Pacific, Will Springer 2-5, 3RBI; Gavin Vangronigen 2-5, 2BI. Immanuel, Brad Collins 2-4, 2B, 2R, 2RBI; Derek Wood 2-2, 2B, 2R; Rosales 3-3, 3B, 2RBI.

SOFTBALL

CLOVIS EASTER CLASSIC

Buchanan 11, Paso Robles 1

Paso Robles

000

001

1

4

3

Buchanan

000

308

11

12

0

WP: Michell Kroell. LP: Alyssa Valle. Buchanan, Emily Cazares 3B, 2RBI; Anni Raley 3-4, 2 2B; Claire Buckley 2R; Sophie Nelson 2-3; Marissa Fondtain 3B, 4RBI; Taylor Smith 2-3, 2RBI. Paso Robles, Rebecca Twymann 2B, RBI.

Buchanan 4, Redwood 0

Buchanan

003

100

0

4

8

1

Redwood

000

000

0

0

2

1

WP: Molly Millar (CG, 12Ks). LP: Abigail Hillan. Buchanan, Molly Millar 2-3, 2B; Avery Lawley 3RBI; Claire Raley 2-2.

Central 2, Edison 1

Central

000

002

0

2

7

1

Edison

001

000

0

1

4

1

WP: Destin Ricks (CG, 11Ks). LP: Mackenzie Soper (2-2). Central, Brittany Espinoza 2B; Samantha Arenas 2R, HR; M.Hernandez 2-3. Edison, Kristen Arias 3-3; Kayla Bowen 3B, RBI.

Edison 8, Clovis West 2

Clovis West

001

001

0

2

7

1

Edison

102

200

3

8

14

2

WP: Kayla Bowen (CG, 3-0). LP: Rhyan Voss. Clovis West, Destyne White 2-3; Mary Mets 2B. Edison, Kristen Arias 2B; Kayla Bowen 2-4, 2R, 3HR; Mackenzie Soper 2-3, 2B, SF, RBI; Jojo Montejano RBI; Tyra Holly 3-4, RBI; Brianna Sanchez 2-4, RBI; Angelic Loera 2-4.

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Monday

Fowler 11, Firebaugh 0

Fowler

005

15

11

11

0

Firebaugh

000

00

0

2

2

WP: Jalyssa Ledesma. LP: Gabriela Torres. Fowler, Morgan Diedrich 2-3, HR, 2B, 4RBI; Carissa Marquez 2-4, 2B; Mia Chacon 3-3, HR; Jocelyn Prieto 2-3; Lizette Gonzales 2-2, 3R. Firebaugh, Marissa Gutierrez 2B; Melanie Garcia 2B.

Chowchilla 9, Washington Union 3

Chowchilla

004

320

0

9

12

0

Washington Union

000

002

1

3

2

4

WP: Kelsey Volkmar. LP: Alayna Munoz. Chowchilla, Allie Thomlinson 2-4, 2RBI, 2R; Avery Fitch 2-4, 2RBI; Priscilla Foster 2-4, 2B, 3R; Eryka Negron 2-3.

Lindsay 12, Woodlake 12

Lindsay

320

223

12

16

4

Woodlake

008

040

12

9

2

Lindsay, Danielle Jauregui 2-4, 2B; Sierra Torres 2-3, 2R; Marlene Gutierrez 2-4, 3R; Lesly Lira 4-4, 2B, 4RBI; Marina Ornelas 3-4, 2R. Woodlake, Callie Vincent 2-3, HR, 3B, 3R, 2RBI; Claudia Zacharias 2-3, 2RBI; Pria Bunn 2-4, 2R.

Fowler 4, Immanuel 1

Immanuel

000

100

1

2

3

Fowler

000

121

4

9

1

WP: Kendra Poston. LP: Brianna Duncan. Immanuel: Sam Liziola 2-3, 2B. Fowler: Jalyssa Ladesma 2-3; Anissa Almaguer 2B; Mia Chacon 2-2; Carissa Marquez 2RBI.

Washington Union 9, Lindsay 1

Washington Union

101

013

3

9

11

1

Lindsay

000

001

0

1

WP: Sydney Kuma (7 IP, 3H, 1R, 0ER, 1BB, 18K). LP: Danielle Jauregui (7 IP, 10H, 9R, 7ER, 6BB, 5K). Washington Union: Kuma HR, 4R; Atiana Aguilar 4-4, 2RBI, 2R; Mara Mazanec 2-5.

Firebaugh 6, Caruthers 5

Caruthers

100

300

1

5

10

2

Firebaugh

201

300

x

6

7

5

WP: Anahi Felix (7 IP, 10H, 5R, 5ER, 4BB). LP: Bailey Day (6 IP, 10H, 6R, 6ER, 1K). Firebaugh: Marissa Gutierrez HR; Mirayha Gonzalez 2-2, HR; Anahi Felix 2B; Melanie Garcia 2B. Caruthers: Malia Ishii 3-5; Felisha Ramirez 2-4; Olivia Mendoza 2-3.

Tuesday

10 a.m., Seventh place, Caruthers vs. Lindsay

Noon, Fifth place, Firebaugh vs. Woodlake

2 p.m., Third place, Washington Union vs. Immanuel

4:30 p.m., Championship, Fowler vs. Chowchilla

TULARE WESTERN TOURNAMENT

Golden West 11, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2

Liberty

100

10

2

3

3

Golden West

351

1x

11

10

0

WP: Erica Flores. LP: Sarah Shevenell. Liberty, Brianna Burgess 2B; Camille Vestal 2B. Golden West, Bre Wilson 2-3, 3R; Mackenzie Hiatt 2R; Audra Pratt 2-3, 2HR, 6RBI; Emily Geston HR; Erica Flores 2-3, 2B; Kendall Johnson 3B.

Tulare Western 11, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3

Liberty

421

31

11

16

1

Tulare Western

210

00

3

5

1

WP: Sierra Cortez. LP: Jaclyn Smith. Tulare Western, Madison Escobar 3-3, 2R; Sierra Cortez 2-3, 3R; Destiny Romero 3-3, 2 R; Katalyn Williams 2-3, 3B; Makenzie Aguilar 2-3, 2R, 3B; Madelyn Duran 3B; Brittany Callison 2-2; Kaylee Blackburn 3B. Liberty, Camille Vestal 2-3, 2B; Kaylan May 2-3.

  Comments