High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for April 17

BASEBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFEENCE

Clovis West 7, Central 2

Central0200000 241
Clovis West105010x 7111
WP:

Austin Johnson (CG).

LP:

Kory Tier.

C,

Jonah Hawkins 2-3; Ethan Williams 2B; Chase Daly HR, 2RBI.

CW,

Joe Cleary 2-3, 3RBI; Ryan Nelson 2B; Ryan Torres 2-3; Jon Schafer 2RBI; Ian Ross 2-3, 2B, 2R.

Records: Central 8-14, 1-8; Clovis West 17-7, 7-2.

Buchanan 5, Clovis East 0

Clovis East0000000 000
Buchanan300002x 570
WP:

D.J. Martinez (4IP).

LP:

Rodriguez.

B,

Chandler Bankston 2-3, 2-R HR; Zach Ashford 2-3; Levi Zosky RBI; Nick Herbert RBI.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madera 6, Memorial 1

Madera0103101 6100
Memorial0000010 154
WP:

Alec Gamboa (CG, 5Ks).

LP:

Matt Rodriguez.

Mad,

Tristen Alvarez 2B; Anthony Marmaillo 2B; Zamora 2-4, HR, 2RBI; Isaac Rivera 2-4; Gamboa 2B; Conlin McGuire 2-3, 2B, RBI. Mem, Ryan Machaco 2-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Edison 8, Sanger 2

Edison2221001 8112
Sanger1001000 284
WP:

Andrew Carlin (6IP).

LP:

Thomas Wood.

E,

Alec DeMaria 3-4, 3B, R, 3RBI; McKay Romero 2-3, R.

S,

Jamal O’Guinn 2-2, R, RBI; Manuel Valencia R.

Records: Edison 18-6, 8-1; Sanger 10-14, 3-6.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Reedley 4, McLane 3

McLane2001000 351
Reedley102010x 4102
WP:

Trevino.

LP:

Saldate.

M,

Saldate 2-2.

R,

Ty Heriman 2-3; Matt Salas 3-3, 2B.

Records: Reedley 14-7.

Hoover 11, Roosevelt 0

Hoover0051041 11132
Roosevelt0000000 042
WP:

Dee Gilchrist.

LP:

D. Gonzales.

H,

Allen Clem 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Dee Gilchrist 3-4; Russell Coldren 2-4, 2RBI; Kaleo Acfalle 2-5.

R,

F. Garcia 2-3

Records: Hoover 3-6; Roosevelt 0-9.

Fresno 5, Sunnyside 0

Fresno1103000 5111
Sunnyside0000000 021
WP:

Josh Acosta (CG, 8Ks, 2H).

LP:

Rafael Lemus.

F,

Oscar Topete 2-4, 2B, 2RBI, R; Erik Scott 2-4, RBI, R; Josh Acosta 3-3, 2 2B, RBI; Matt Alvidrez 2B, RBI.

Records: Fresno 16-8, 9-0; Sunnyside 12-11, 6-3.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Parlier 7, Fresno Christian 5

Parlier1032001 7111
Fresno Christian1011200 581
WP:

JD Maldanado.

LP:

Jorge Castro.

FC,

Bailey Brogan 3-4, 2B.

Minarets 5, Caruthers 3

Minarets2000201 571
Caruthers0101001 373
WP:

Hayden Alford (CG, 5K).

LP:

Allen Frausto.

M,

Hayden Alford 3B; Christian Low 2-3, RBI; Brendon Bourden 2-3, 2B, RBI.

C,

Elijah Clark 2B; Albert Gonzalez 3-4, RBI; Brayden Trigueiro 2B, RBI; Allen Frausto HR.

Records: Minarets 10-8, 3-1; Caruthers 10-9, 3-1.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Dos Palos 15, Tranquillity 0

Tranquillity00000  014
Dos Palos70080  15120
WP:

Josh Ramirez (CG, 6Ks).

LP:

Carlos Nares.

DP,

Efrain Del Rio 2B, RBI; Rolando Flores 2-2, RBI; Jacob Baker RBI; Cesar Iniguez 2B.

Mendota 8, Coalinga 4

Coalinga3000010 464
Mendota320003x 8102
WP:

Chris Hernandez (CG).

LP:

Wisley.

C,

Luna 2B, 2RBI; Jericoss 2-3, 3B, R, RBI. M, Christopher Ramirez 2-4, 2R, RBI; Saul Flores 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2R, RBI; Chris Hernandez 3-4, 2B, R, 3RBI; Alex Figueroa 2-3, 3B, 2R; Eric Segura 2RBI.

Records: Coalinga 6-11, 2-1; Mendota 10-7-1, 2-1.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian 22, Laton 8

Kings Christian325057  22121
Laton103211  861
WP:

Richard Chavarria (3.1IP, 7K).

LP:

Marco Lopez.

K,

Josh Robinson 2-3, 3R, 3RBI; Dustin Allen 2-5, 2R, 3RBI; Theo May 2-4, HR, 2R, 3RBI; Jeremiah Storment 2-4, R.

Records: Kings Christian 4-10-1, 3-4; Laton 1-16, 0-7.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 20, Riverdale 8

Fowler1144505 20193
Riverdale1014020 8142
WP:

Raymond Ramirez.

LP:

Cooper Dent.

F,

Thomas Valle 2-4, 4R; Aaron Lopez 2-3, 2R; Marcus Bugarin 2-3, 2RBI, 2R, 2B; Nathan Dondlinger 2-4, 2RBI, 2B, 3B; Justin Bishop 3-4, 5RBI.

R,

Mohsin Alaqwari 2-4, 2R; Cooper Dent 4-4, 2R, 2RBI; Ivan Vega 3-4, 5RBI, 2 2B; Juan Rangel 3-4, 2R.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 4, Sierra 0

Sierra0000000 024
Yosemite001030x 462
WP:

Tyler McIntyre (CG, 2H).

LP:

Reed Telles.

S,

Reed Telles 2B.

Y,

Austin Burgeno 2B, RBI; Tyler McIntyre 2-3, 2B, RBI; Brenden Gillaspy 2B, RBI; Logan Szabadi 2-3, 2B, RBI.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kingsburg 6, Dinuba 1

Kingsburg0001203 681
Dinuba0100000 131
WP:

Ty Bamford (5IP, 3K).

LP:

Sergio Hernandez.

K,

Ty Bamford 2-3; Josh Sierra 3-3, 2 2B; Paul O'Brien 2-4.

D,

Hunter Garrison 3B.

Records: Kingsburg 14-6, 6-3; Dinuba 11-8, 3-6.

Exeter 9, CVC 3

Exeter1002230 9100
CVC0001110 374
WP:

Tyler Rumbaugh.

LP:

Reitsma.

Sv:

Alex Farias. C, Cody Wilson 2-4, RBI. C, Tyler Rumbaugh 3-4, 2RBI; Tyler Sousa 2-3, 2R, 2RBI; Brenden Ayres 2-4, RBI; Josh Grimsley 2B, RBI.

SOFTBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis 4, Central 2

Central1000001 251
Clovis004000x 453
WP:

Rodriquez.

LP:

Montalvo.

Sv:

Ballinger.

C,

A. Alvia HR; G. Mancha 2-4, RBI.

CN,

L. Castellanos 2RBI; D. Humphrey RBI.

Buchanan 6, Clovis 5

Clovis2002001 5110
Buchanan132000x 692
WP:

Molly Millar (6.1IP, 5K).

LP:

Brielle Vidmar.

Sv:

Katie January.

C,

Mackenzie Emmett 3-5, 2R; Cameryn Reichle 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Danielle Stearns 2B; Lyndsay Hathaway 3-4, 2B; Taylor Tiger 2RBI.

B,

Spencer Samson 2B; Keely Bowlan 2-3, HR, 2RBI; Katie Jackson 2-3, 2B, 2RBI.

Records: Clovis 24-6, 2-2; Buchanan 21-6, 2-2.

Clovis West 10, Clovis East 9

Clovis East0040023 9173
Clovis West312040x 10143
WP:

Alyssa De La Cruz (CG).

LP:

C. Monreal.

CE,

Tanay Maldonado 3-4, A. Parras 2-5, 2B, 2RBI; M. Felder 4-4, 2RBI, 2R; I. Hall 2-4, 2B; A. Sierro 2-4, 2R.

CW,

Kayla Lock 3-3, 2B, 3B, 2RBI; Alyssa De La Cruz 1-4, 3RBI; Cassidy Clark 2-4, 2RBI; Katelyn Mercado 2-3, 2RBI.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 5, Bullard 0

Sanger2000030 592
Bullard0000000 052
WP:

Camille Colen.

LP:

Claudia Puente.

S,

Vanessa Hernandez 4-4; Stephanie Herring 2-4, 2B.

B,

Jahara Wakeel 2-3.

Records: Sanger 18-8-1, 3-1; Bullard 15-9, 3-1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 8, McLane 0

McLane0000000 012
Fresno230021x 8112
WP:

Sofia Garcia (CG).

LP:

Victoria Hernandez.

F,

Rebecca Blue 3-4; Sofia Garcia 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Reyna Martinez 2-3, 3RBI; Maria Valenzuela 2-4.

Records: McLane 0-4; Fresno 8-13, 3-1.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Dos Palos 16, Tranquillity 4

Tranquillity00310  457
Dos Palos2752x  16105
WP:

A. Alarcon.

LP:

L. Ramirez.

DP,

Vincent 3-4; Ramirez 2-4; Pierce 4RBI; Paz 2RBI.

Records: Tranquillity 0-4; Dos Palos 2-1.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chowchilla 12, Yosemite 2

Chowchilla100731  12147
Yosemite002000  236
WP:

Val Medina.

LP:

Amy Whitcomb.

C,

Alex Tovar 3-4, 3R; Madi Robinson 3-4, 2R, 2RBI; Ally Tomlinson 2-3; Kayla Curutchet 2-4, 3RBI.

Washington 1, Sierra 0

Sierra0000000 031
Washington000001x 122
WP:

Mikayla Deigan (8K).

LP:

Emily Grimbleby (8K).

W,

Alicia Aguilar 2 SB; Savannah Rico GW-R.

Record: Washington 15-13, 3-1.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3, Kerman 2

Kerman2000000 271
Liberty012000x 380
WP:

Ariana Guzman.

LP:

N. Munoz.

K,

V. Fonseca 2RBI; C. Montalvo 2-4.

L,

Renee Ortega 2B, RBI; Ana Hayes RBI; Cassidy Santa Ruz RBI.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford West 7, Lemoore 0

Hanford West0061000 761
Lemoore0000000 022
WP:

Brianna Leasure (7Ks, 2BB).

LP:

Inez Ramirez.

HW,

Kristin Heffley 2-4, HR, 2B, 4RBI; McKenna Young 2-3, run.

Record: Hanford West 19-7, 6-1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 11, Roosevelt 0

Roosevelt00000  021
Sunnyside3044x  11121
WP:

Jessica Wright (CG, 7K, 2H).

LP:

Destiny Lewis.

S,

Chynna Vang 2-2, 2 2B, 3R; Jocelyn Simon 3-3, 2B, 2RBI, 3R; Jessica Wright 3-3, 2RBI, 2R; Lupe Gonzalez 2B, 2RBI, R; Gabbi Rodriguez 2B, RBI, R; Reyanne Contreras 2-3, 2RBI; Martha Torres RBI; Aira Dandoy RBI, R.

Record: Sunnyside 11-12, 3-1.

Reedley 11, Hoover 1

Hoover00010  123
Reedley20162  1182
WP:

Lauren Costa.

LP:

Marissa Dillon.

H,

Abbie Jones 2-2.

R,

Yezzania Gonzalez 2-3, 2B, 3R; Macy Dias 2-2, 2B, 2RBI; Julia Jimenez HR, 2RBI.

BOYS GOLF

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 4 Clovis North 2

At Fort Washington CC

P. Kuest, CW, d. K. Stewart, 2 and 1. Z. Mikus, CW, d. B. Loosigian, 3 and 2, T. Gardner, CW, d. B, Hathcoat, 3 and 2, A. Georgouses, CN, vs, C. DeLare, all square. J. Lagera, CN, vs. H. Sorbo, all square. P. Faragia, CN, d. N. Blitz, 1-up.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

KARCH KIRALY TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

In Santa Barbara

Buchanan 3, Bellarmine Prep 2

25-17, 25-18, 21-25, 18-25, 15-12. B, Ryan Bray 7 digs; Taj Sangha 45 assists; Ryan Smith 17 kills, 5 digs; Myles Dornhofer 8 digs; Donovan Mitchell 10 kills, 16 digs; Patrick Gasman 18 kills, 5 digs.

Newberry Park 3, Buchanan 1

25-27, 25-22, 16-25, 15-25. B, Taj Sangha 13 assists, 5 digs; Ryan Smith 6 kills; Myles Dornhofer 10 digs; Donovan Mitchell 8 kills, 5 digs; Kyle Merchen 10 assists; Patrick Gasman 9 kills. Record: Buchanan 19-5.

DIVING

CLOVIS WEST INVITATIONAL

BOYS

1. Colby Evangelinos, Clovis West, 381.10; 2. James Schweer, Clovis East, 350.25; 3. Joshua Hartman, Nevada Union, 279.50.

GIRLS

1. Mikaela Lujan, Nevada Union, 477.35; 2. Keith Ann Funk, Clovis West, 429.15; 3. Randi Berg, Clovis West, 364.25.

TRACK AND FIELD

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

BOYS

100 meters: +Isaiah Robinson, Buchanan, 10.93; +Darius Smith, Ridgeview, 10.94; Bryce Huggins, Bakersfield, 10.99.

200: +Isaiah Robinson, Buchanan, 21.83; Michael Lankford, McLane, 22.15; Marcus Watkins, Bakersfield, 22.16.

400: Michael Lankford, McLane, 48.53; Isaac Trevino, Centennial, 50.39; +++Tanner Tucker, Clovis East, 50.42.

800: Connor Morello, Clovis, 1:51.86 (No. 1 in the state for season); Isaac Trevino, Centennial, 1:52.40; +Curtis Threlkeld, North, 1:54.55.

1600: Kasey Knevelbaard, Immanuel, 4:09.06 (converted from mile yards; No. 3 in state for the season; No. 4 all-time in the section); Connor Morello, Clovis, 4:12.71 (converted); ++ Miguel Villar, Madera South, 4:14.18 (converted).

3200: +Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, 8:55.93 (No. 7 all-time in section; No. 2 all-time in section for junior class; No. 4 in state for season); Psalm Ocampo, Clovis North, 9:02.22; Kasey Knevelbaard, Immanuel, 9:05.89.

110 high hurdles: +Isaac Leppke, Dinuba, 14.87; Kyle Lawson, Clovis, 14.94; +Ben Hibbert, Frontier, 15.21.

300 intermediate hurdles: +Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan, 39.28; Kyle Lawson, Clovis, 39.48; +Isaac Leppke, Dinuba, 40.21.

400 relay: Buchanan (Valenzuela, Chohan, Danu, Robinson) 42.22; Bakersfield 42.70; Ridgeview 43.14.

1600 relay: Edison (Isiah, Enqenwugo, Cabrea, Woods) 3:23.51; Centennial 3:23.75; Clovis 3:26.07.

High jump: Michael Burke, Lemoore, 7-0 (No. 1 in state for the season: No. 10 all-time in section); +Emeett Brooks, Kingsburg, 6-8; +Isaac Leppke, Dinuba, 6-6.

Pole vault: Maison Vanhelsdingen, Clovis North, 14-9; Tyson Pereira, Lemoore, 14-2; +Griffen Carter, Buchanan, 14-1.

Long jump: Joey Souza, Kingsburg, 24-5 (No. 2 in state for season); Bryce Huggins, Bakersfield, 24-3; Lawrence White, Ridgeview, 23-0 ½.

Triple jump: Donovan House, Clovis West, 46-6 ¼; +Seth Brooks, Kingsburg, 46-0 ½; Dennis Hicks, Liberty-Bakersfield, 45-10 ½.

Shot put: Greg Richardson, Shafter, 55-7 ½; ++Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 53-6 ½; +A.J. Hans, Central, 51-3 ¾.

GIRLS

100: +Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 12.05; Amari Sperling, Buchanan, 12.33; Morganne Hill, Liberty-Bakersfield, 12.37.

200: +Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 24.50 (No. 5 all-time junior class in section; No. 8 in state for season); Amari Sperling, Buchanan, 25.37; Morganne Hill, Liberty-Bakersfield, 25.40.

400: +Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 53.57 (No. 1 in state for season; No. 1 all-time in section for junior class); Mikaela Smith, Clovis North, 56.19; +Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, 57.29.

800: Mikaela Smith, Clovis North, 2:08.44 (No. 1 in state for season; No. 2 all-time in section for senior class); +Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, 2:10.76; Hannah Benoit, Buchanan, 2:14.05.

1600: Hannah Benoit, Buchanan, 4:56.00 (converted); +Mikayla Sodersten, Clovis, 4:47.30 (No. 10 all-time in section); +Lauren Moffett, Clovis North, 5:02.33.

3200: +Mikayla Sodersten, Clovis, 10:26.07 (No. 4 all-time in section; No. 3 all-time in section for junior class); +Lauren Moffett, Clovis North, 10:46.06 (No. 7 all-time in section for junior class); Jose Frye, Buchanan, 10:48.32.

100 high hurdles: Morganne Hill, Liberty-Bakersfield, 13.99 (No. 1 all-time in section; No. 5 in state for season); +Falon Wilson, Stockdale, 15.72; Michelle Hester, Central, 15.89.

300 low hurdles: Morganne Hill, Liberty-Bakersfield, 42.23 (No. 1 in state for season; No. 2 all-time in section for senior class); Damaris Hamilton, Clovis West, 47.23; ++Mikaela Romanini, Bakersfield, 47.50.

400 relay: Buchanan (Biggers, Waller, Wellington, Sperling) 47.11 (No. 7 in state for season; No. 8 all-time in section); Bakersfield 49.66; Edison 49.86.

1600 relay: Buchanan (Manibog, Waller, Sperling, Bennett) 3:50.77 (No. 7 all-time in section; No. 7 in state for season); Liberty-Bakersfield 3:59.19; Central Valley Christian 4:04.35.

High jump: +++Alexis Vincent-Walker, Clovis, 5-6; ++Iesha Hamm, Stockdale, 5-6; Lauren Simonian, Clovis North, 5-4.

Pole vault: Jenny Wilson, Buchanan, 12-3 (No. 7 all-time in section); +Julianne Finch, Garces, 11-9; +Remington Mahlum, Buchanan, 11-7.

Long jump: Damaris Hamilton, Clovis West, 17-3 ½; +Tyla Graves, Edison, 17-3 ½; Ka’lea Ashley, Bullard, 17-2 ¼.

Triple jump: ++Justice Smith, Highland, 37-11; Demaris Hamilton, Clovis West, 36-8 ½; ++Brooke Tjerrild, Clovis North, 36-4 ½.

Shot put: +Allyssa Klinger, Shafter, 39-11; ++Addyson Smith, Madera, 39-6; Elizabeth Akindele, Clovis North, 39-4 ¼.

Discus: ++Alicia Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 143-8 (No. 6 in state for season); Ariana Garcia, Fowler, 125-0; +MacKenzie Curtis, Clovis North, 122-2.

Key: + junior, ++ sophomore, +++ freshman.

  Comments