High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for April 16

BASEBALL

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare Western 10, Monache 0

Monache0000000 022
Tulare Western204112x 10122
WP:

Blake Costa (5IP).

LP:

Ed Andrade (3IP).

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Immanuel 3, Selma 0

Selma0000000 013
Immanuel010002x 351
WP:

Carson Schellenberg (CG, 8Ks).

LP:

John Moreno.

I,

Andrew Lackey 2-3, 2 2B, RBI; Carson Shellenberg 2-3.

Records: Selma 10-13, 3-6; Immanuel 17-7, 6-3.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera 18, Washington 6

Washington0000204 673
Liberty006507x 18204
WP:

Wyatt Sanders (4IP).

LP:

Andrew Coehlo.

W,

Ashanti Ross 2-3, 2R, 2B, RBI; Julian Hernandez 1-3, 3B, 3RBI, R.

L,

Ethan Cookson 1-3, 2R, SB; Shawn Williams 2-4, 2R, RBI; Austin Del Torro 5-5, 3R, 2 2B, 3B, 5RBI; Michael Barber 2-4, 2R, 2RBI; Michael Sassano 4-5, 3R, 2RBI; Joseph Castaneda 2-5, R, SB, 4RBI; Kaleb Berna 2-4, 2R, 2RBI.

Record: Liberty 6-3.

SOFTBALL

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Mendota 12, Tranquillity 2

Tranquillity200000  240
Mendota000732  1270
WP:

Stephanie Cervantes (CG).

LP:

L. Ramirez.

T,

A. Villa 2-2, R, 2B.

M,

Sarai Buntanda 2-4, 2R.

Records: Tranquillity 1-6, 0-3; Mendota 7-10, 2-1.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 12, Minarets 2

Minarets00200  232
Caruthers00381  12130
WP:

Hope Delgado.

LP:

Bailey Avina.

C,

Katie Davila 3-3, 2B; Breanna Davila 2-4; Joanna Sanchez 2-2; Juilette Davila 2B; Lindsay Gilmore 2B.

Riverdale 7, Fowler 2

Fowler0110000 251
Riverdale300400x 7122
WP:

Sierra Ipsen.

LP:

Amanda Jimenez.

R,

Alexis Schultz 2-4; Cailey Sanzberro 2-4, RBI; Kayla Hall 3-3, 3RBI; Lorena Cerna 2B, RBI; Destinee Leonardo 2-3.

Parlier 16, Fresno Christian 2

Parlier56221  1673
Fresno Christian00200  2310
WP:

A. Bertran (6Ks).

LP:

Ashley Garcia.

P,

G. Zaragoza 2-2, 3R; A. Bertran 3B; S. Cisneros 2B. FC, Gabby Siqueiros 2-2, 2RBI.

Records: Parlier 10-12, 1-2; Fresno Christian 1-8, 0-4.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 16, Immanuel 3

Selma5000056 16172
Immanuel1002000 374
WP:

Anisah Navarro (6IP).

LP:

Marissa Scottie.

S,

Savannah Pena 3-6, 2B, HR, 5RBI; Anisah Navarro 4-5, RBI, 2B; Ariel Avalos 1-3, 2B, RBI; Allyson Trevino HR, 2RBI; Aly Cerda 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Jaci Tovar 2-3, 2RBI; Adri Gallegos 2-3, RBI.

I,

Genisis Zamora HR, RBI; Sarah Spetht HR, 2RBI.

Record: Selma 20-0, 9-0.

BOYS TENNIS

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 7, McLane 2

No. 1 singles: Chue Vang, M, d. Luis Garcia, 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Vang/Morales, M, d. Aguilar/Jones, 8-6. Records: Fresno 6-3; McLane 3-6.

Roosevelt 8 Sunnyside 1

No. 1 singles: Angel Carrillo d. Monriangsey Mian, 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Angel Carrillo/Charienchai Yang d. Coobleej/Alexia Moun, 8-0.

Hoover 6, Reedley 3

No. 1 singles: Steven Blancas, H, d. d. Gabriel Tovar, 3-6, 6-1, 10-6. No. 1 doubles: Steven Blancas/Ricky Fang d. Roberto Torres/Carlos DeLaMora, 6-2 7-5.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 7, Clovis East 2

No. 1 singles: Addison Weil d. Aven Ault, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Ault/Jacob Madsen, CE, d. Tenton Clutter/Ray Huang, 8-2. Records: Clovis West 16-4, 8-1.

Clovis North 7, Central 2

No. 1 singles: Daly Meinert, CN, d. Matt Lansman, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Matt Lansman/Abraham Olivas, C, d. Chris Rouillard/Micha Pletz, 8-3. Records: Clovis North 13-6, 8-1.

Buchanan 9, Clovis 0

No. 1 singles: Ben Liang d. Cobi Linford 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Mark Mileyez/Johnny Tiscareno d. Casey Hunter/Joe Orosco 8-1. Records: Buchanan 10-7, 6-3; Clovis 0-9.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 9, Sanger 0

No. 1 singles: Viran Batth d. Connor Bennett, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Viran Batth/Patrick Dowling d. Connor Bennett/Brandon Cornelius 6-1, 6-4. Records: Bullard 17-2, 9-0; Sanger 6-3.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 7, Coalinga 2

No. 1 singles: Fabian Bublman, Car., d. Isaac Lucero 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Luis Partida/Saul Estrada, Car., d. Miguel Rojas/Misiel Pina.8-6. Record: Caruthers 6-5.

Fresno Christian 8, Riverdale 1

No. 1 singles: Nick Morrison , FC d. Brandon Muskrat 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Brandon Muskrat/Chris Fuente-Barba, R d. Andrew Moore/Jordan Castro 8-7, (8-6). Record: Fresno Christian 16-4, 11-0.

Fowler 6, Firebaugh 3

No. 1 singles: Ramon Alfaro, Fir, d. Chayanne Bermudez, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Bermudez/Alex Ramos, Fow, d. Alfaro/Eddie Romero, 8-2. Record: Fowler 9-2.

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Edison 9, McLane 8

E: Bernice Hearvey 4, Michaela Gillespie 2, Andria Medina 2, Kara Gonzales 1.

M: Nouly Thaodana 2, Megan Chansomebath 1, Nancy Del Real 1, Zelsey Saldana 1, Lisa Vang 1, Marissa Garcia 1, Tatianna Washington 1.

Records: Edison (4-3), McLane (2-5).

Hoover 17, Roosevelt 10

R: Gracielita Bastides 5, Evelyn Rivera 3, Jezzie Romero, Alexiz Molina.

H: Anissa Wilson 4, Jurnee Fernandez 4, Sandra Montes de Oca 3, Amy Altschuler 2, Isabel Salazar 2, Lisette Corona, Breanna Padilla.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOYS

Clovis 121, Buchanan 64

Double winner: B, Tanner Olmos 200 free (1:46.82), 500 free (4:43.37).

Records: Clovis (3-0), Buchanan (1-2).

GIRLS

Buchanan 93, Clovis 93

Double winners: C, Jillian Hatch 50 free (25.02), 100 fly (59.58); C, Audrey Preble 500 free (5:17.95), 200 IM (2:14.07). B, Abbey Ervin 100 free (54.52), 100 breast (1:08.15); Stephanie Bartel 200 free (1:53.60), 200 back (59.65).

Records: Buchanan (1-1-1), Clovis (2-0-1).

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

GIRLS

Bullard 102, Memorial 71

Double winners: Francesca Favagrossa, SJM. 200 Free: 2:05.83, 500 Free: 5:38.57. Anne Deffebach, B. 200 IM: 2:27.97, 100 Breast: 1:17.27

BOYS

Bullard 128, Memorial 48

Double winners: Baker Armstrong, B. 200 Free: 1:51.63, 100 Back: 1:02.45. Erik Overstreet, B. 50 Free: 22.68, 100 Free: 48.14. Marco Cardona, B. 200 IM: 2:14.74, 100 Fly: 59.30.

BOYS GOLF

NONLEAGUE

Sierra Meadows, 18 holes, par 72

Teams: Bullard 354, Fresno Christian 331, Yosemite 287

Medalists: Daniel Cliff (FC) 67, Michael Cliff (FC) 67, Ryan Emerick (Y) 72.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis 6, Central 0

At Belmont CC

Nelson d. Popps, 1-up. Avila d. Bispo, 4 and 3. Czeshinski d. Coreno, 4 and 3. G. Martinez d. B. Martinez, 2 and 1. Evans d. Anderson, 5 and 4. Martinez d. Aguilar, 3 and 2.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 3, Clovis East 0

25-20, 25-16, 25-15. CW, Christian Molter 6 digs; Noah Kanebel 12 kills; Benny Adame 8 kills; Logan Allen 33 assists. CE, Mitchell Omera 6 kills; Terry Yang 7 kills, 5 digs; Chris Patterson 23 assists. Records: Clovis West 9-13, 2-2; Clovis East 0-4.

Clovis North 3, Central 0

25-18, 25-13, 25-17. CN, Bobby Ying 23 assists, 8 kills, 5 digs; Tanner Leath 14 assists, 11 digs; Josh Ferraro 18 kills, 9 digs; Adam Akhtar 18 digs. Cen, not reported. Records: Clovis North 23-6, 3-1; Central 3-5, 0-4.

Buchanan 3, Clovis 1

25-22, 25-22, 20-25, 25-22. B, Ryan Bray 5 digs; Taj Sangha 34 assists, 9 digs; Garrett Ellsworth 7 kills; Clark Roubicek 5 kills; Ryan Smith 7 kills, 11 digs; Myles Dornhoser 9 digs; Donovan Mitchell 12 kills, 5 digs; Kyle Merchen 7 assists; Patrick Gasman 13 kills. C, Akash Dhothar 10 kills, 2 blocks; Max Ogas 9 kills, 1 block; Zezan Williams 13 kills, Roger Vue 16 digs; Ger Lee 19 digs; Trey Lake 3 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs; Jon Sakaguchi 8 digs. Records: Buchanan 18-4, 4-0; Clovis 6-7, 3-1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 3, Roosevelt 2

25-21, 22-25, 20-25, 26-24, 15-9. S, Zach Gaston 25 kills, 5 blocks; Timothy Vang 15 kills; Danny Xiong 65 assists. R, Brian Vang 14 digs; Aaron Her 22 kills; Mong Thao 30 assists; Joseph Rios 5 kills. Record: Sunnyside 10-4, 2-2.

Fresno 3, McLane 1

25-14, 23-25, 25-23, 25-14. M, M, Laimchu Lee 7 blocks; Bill Vue 14 kills, 6 digs; Kou lee 12 kills; Paochua xiong 34 assists. F, Gino Maciel 52 assists; Adrian Reyes 23 kills; Rodrigo Medel 20 kills; David Osorio 7 kills. Records: Fresno 4-0; McLane 8-4, 3-1.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 3, Bullard 0

25-20, 25-14, 25-21. S, Jose Gomez 15 kills, 9 digs; Travis Lidutixany 10 kills, 6 blocks; Tshufue Xiong 27 assists; Bobby Sanders 9 kills. Records: Sanger 22-3, 4-0; Bullard 3-1.

Madera South 3, Memorial 0

25-9, 25-21, 25-17. MS, Seth Robles 17 assists, 3 digs; Btandon Vega 9 kills; Javier Arreguin 9 digs. M, Phillip Rontell 6 kills; Ben Diner 22 assists; Troy Wilson 6 kills. Records: Madera South 11-10, 2-2; Memorial 6-16, 0-4.

  Comments