High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for April 13

GIRLS BADMINTON

NONLEAGUE

Roosevelt 18, Sanger 3

No. 1 singles: Nhou Vang, R, d. Angel Herr 21-14, 16-21, 21-13. No. 1 doubles: Ellen Vang/Linda Vu, R, d. Vanessa Yang/Lee Yang 21-13, 21-2. Records: Roosevelt 2-6, Sanger 0-8.

Clovis West 14, Hoover 7

No. 1 singles: Souphany Siphanh, H, d. Corryn Brechman 21-9, 21-8. No. 1 doubles: K.Evans-Rosemary Vue, CW, d. Pahaua Vang-Khanh Nuygen 21-11, 21-13. Records: Clovis West 5-3; Hoover 2-6.

McLane 19. Reedley 2

No. 1 singles: Khaolee Xiong, M, d. Kadie Bacerra, 21-8, 21-7. No. 1 doubles: Jenny Vang/Panhia Xiong, M, d. Mehtaj Wariach/Valerie Vaccari 21-4, 19-21, 21-10.

BASEBALL

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare Western 9, Delano 0

Delano 000 000 0 — 0 2 3

Tulare Western 017 100 x — 9 16 0

WP: Elijah Parks (CG, 13Ks) LP: Mesa. TW, Danny Martinho 3-4, RBI, R; Drew Muller 2-2, RBI, R; Elijah Parks 3-4, 2R, RBI; Rudy Vasquez 2-3, RBI, R; Hector Ruvalcaba2-3, R, 2RBI.

SOFTBALL

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 3, Minarets 2

Minarets 002 000 0 — 2 4 1

Fowler 001 020 x — 3 4 0

WP: Amanda Jimenez LP: Baylee Avina. F, Alex Flores 1-2, RBI; Ariana Cruz 2-3; Ashley Perales 2R; DeLeon 1-2, R. M, Kelea Kamalani HR, 2RBI.

BOYS BASKETBALL

NORTH/SOUTH SENIOR ALL-STAR GAMES

Saturday

North 94, South 87

South 21 25 18 23 — 87

North 23 30 25 17 — 94

South: Jared Mathews 2, Jonell Burton 19, Kilon Bradford 6, Henry Galinato 8, Brandon Waltrip 4, Jake Eivins 7, Jason Armstrong 22, Steven Ulloa 8, Steven Ringgold 5, Jonah Broom 2, Blake Andrews 4.

North: Braxton Hicks 18, Jeron Bowers 15, Colin DeLaere 3, Brian King 6, Isaac Acevedo 2, Kevin Howland-Wolaridge 2, Jalonni McCorvey 6, Rovan Halloway 11, Austin Armstead 11, Devon Givins 5, Marquis Macumba 8, Matt Boyd 7.

Game MVP: Braxton Hicks, Edison

Elite North 92, Elite South 61

South 7 28 9 17 — 61

North 25 15 29 23 — 92

South: Mike Nava 2, Jake Eivins 2, Efren Rodriguez 7, Ryan Holve 5, Elijah Mascarro 4, Moses Timmons 3, Kobe Portillo 4, Jordan Padilla 9, Josiah Adame 16, Chris Kelley 6, Misa Arellano 3.

North: Keunte Howard 9, Greg Streets 6, Abraham Johnson 12, Daemar Potts 13, Malcolm Raines 2, Khyri Saunders 14, Evan Herod 2, Jalen Abney 14, George Petersen 12, Lance Henderson 4, Garrett Ellsworth 4.

Game MVP: Jalen Abney, Clovis West

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NORTH/SOUTH SENIOR ALL-STAR GAMES

Saturday

North 72, South 40

Halftime score: North 35, South 27

South: Natalee Spurlock 5, Destiny Garcia 8, Bree Fernandez 19, Lily Hernandez 2, Rhiana Dougan 1, Jazmina Medrano 3, Kaelah Mundley 2.

North: Landynn Munster 8, Daja Roebuck 3, Desiree Harding 10, Samantha Swan 4, Michelle Brown 6, Rebekah Cervantez 3, Julia LoCastro 2, Loren Pino 5, Brianna Tucker 15, Heaven Holmes 5, Mia Shannon 4, Savanah Pates 2.

Game MVP: Brianna Tucker, Clovis North

BOYS TENNIS

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 7, El Diamante 2

No. 1 singles: Evan Morritse, R, d. Tim Park 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Morritse/Adam Miller, R, d. Park/Marshall Dinkins 8-4.

Other score

Mt. Whitney 5, Lemoore 4

  Comments