High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for April 9

BASEBALL

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 6, Fresno Christian 1

Fresno Christian1000000 171
Caruthers023001x 690
WP:

Alan Frausto.

LP:

Dillion Owens.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 5, Yosemite 1

Yosemite0100000 143
Liberty040001 571
WP:

Ryan Rousey (CG).

LP:

Tyler McIntyre.

L,

Austin Del Torro 2-3, 2B; Joseph Castaneda 2B. Y, Brenden Gillasky 2B; Dylan Rounsvill 2-3.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Porterville 6, Tulare Western 4

Porterville0100005 662
Tulare Western0000202 492
WP:

Payton True.

LP:

Coby Portillo.

P,

Nolan Guzman 2-4, 2B, R; Caysen Cuehlo 3B, 3RBI.

TW,

Jordan Padilla 2-4, 2B; Michael Salazar 2-3, 2R; Hector Ruvalcaba 2-3, R, SB.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Orange Cove 8, Orosi 4

Orosi0000211 430
Orange Cove222110x 892
WP:

Diego Rivera.

LP:

J. Martinez.

OC,

Steven Angulo 3B, 2Rs; Miguel Perez 2B; Bobby Del Bosque RBI.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Lindsay 4, Woodlake 3

Woodlake2001000 351
Lindsay040000x 452
WP:

Israel Uribe (CG, 11K).

LP:

Spencer Jones (CG, 9K).

W,

Zack Fesperman 2-4, 2B; Gunnar Little 1-2, R. L, Robert Gomez 1-3, RBI; Uribe 1-3, RBI; Bryan Rodriguez 2-3, R; Angel Cortes RBI.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 6, Fresno Christian 1

Fresno Christian1000000 171
Caruthers023001x 680
WP:

Alan Frausto (4IP, 6Ks).

LP:

Dillon Owens.

FC,

Bailey Brogan 3-3, 2B, R; Tyler Sellers 3B, RBI.

C,

Matt Edlund 3B, RBI, R; Christian Arredondo 2B, R; Caleb Hopkins 2-3, 2B, R; Brayden Triguiero RBI, R, HR.

Records: Fresno Christian 10-3, 0-1; Caruthers 7-8, 1-0.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

(Wednesday’s game)

Sanger 6, Madera South 0

Sanger0021201 690
Madera South0000000 023
WP:

Travis Turner (CG, 7K).

LP:

Manuel Nunez.

S,

Jamal O’Guinn 2-4, 2B, 2R, RBI; Turner 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Jaime Ayala 2B, R; Manuel Valencia 2B, R.

SOFTBALL

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 14, Sierra 1

Liberty0630014 14140
Sierra0001000 126
WP:

Ariana Guzman.

LP:

Call Makinsey. S, Call 3B, RBI.

K,

Summer Mendoza 2-4, 3R; Jamie lewis 3-4, 3RBI, 3R; Johana Lewis 3-3, 2RBI; Karli Fien RBI, 3R; Renee Ortega 2-R HR; Carli Duke 3RBI; Ana Hayes 2-5, 2RBI; Cassidy Santa Cruz RBI.

Records: Liberty-Madera Ranchos 14-7-2 , 2-0

Wednesday’s game

Chowchilla 16, Sierra 3

Chowchilla1726  16141
Sierra1020  333
WP:

Val Medina.

LP:

Emily Grimbleby.

C,

Allison Tomlinson 2-4, 2B, 2RBI, 3R; Alex Tovar 2-4, 3B, 2RBI, 2R; Sydney Sporner 3B, 2R; Catalina MacDonald 2-4, 2B; Krislyn Kragle 2-4.

S,

Makinsey 2-3, 3RBI.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 15, Fresno Christian 1

Fowler53151  15152
Fresno Christian01000  143
WP:

A. Jimenez.

LP:

A. Garcia.

F,

Alex Flores 3-3, 3 2B, 3R, 2RBI; Ariana Cruz 2R; Cianna Muro 2-2, 2RBI; Elicia Hammer 2-2; Roxy Ruiz 2-3, RBI.

FC,

M. Luginbill 2B.

ARROYO GRANDE TOURNAMENT

Buchanan 15, Nipomo 2

Nipomo00020  254
Buchanan6351x  15100
WP:

Katie January.

LP:

Hope Goodall.

N,

Kamaile Neel 2-2, 2B; Kate Russell 2B.

B,

Sienna Swain 3-3, 3R; Star Vang 2-2, 3R; Keely Bowln 2-3, 2B, GS, 6RBI, 6B; Keeley Bowlan; January 2RBI.

Arroyo-Simi Valley 7, Buchanan 6

Arroyo031300  763
Buchanan005001  685
WP:

Becka Duncan.

LP:

Mali Millar.

A,

Jules Trombley 2B; Jessie Vollmer 2-4, 2R; Duncan 2B. B, Swain 2-4; Vang 2-3, 2B; Millar 2RBI; January 2B.

Record: Buchanan 18-4.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 14, Delano 0

WP: Brayden Nunley. LP: Gonzalez. T, Presley Jameson 2-3, RBI; Bailey Akins 2-3, 2RBI; Nunley 2RBI.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Wednesday’s game

Clovis 10, Clovis East 3

Clovis1020055 10131
Clovis East3000000 345
WP:

Brielle Vidmar.

LP:

Camryn Monreal.

C,

Mackenzie Emmett 4-5; Cameryn Reichle 3-4; Lyndsay Hathaway 2-3, 2B.

CE,

Mya Felder 2-4, 2B, HR; Monreal HR.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 4, Madera South 1

Madera South0100000 131
Sanger1010002 4124
WP:

Camille Colen.

LP:

A.J. Martinez.

Sv:

Jerrica Brown.

M,

A. Castro HR.

S,

Lily Perez 2-4, 2R; Stephanie Hering 3-4, R; Alex Lovett 2-3.

BOYS TENNIS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Addison Weil d. Matt Lansman, 6-0, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Robbie Ellis/Taka Shin d. Matt Lansman/Elliott Gallegos, 8-3. Records: Clovis West 14-4, 6-1.

Clovis North 9, Clovis 0

No. 1 singles: Daly Meinert d. Cobi Linford, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Trenten Wood/Sam Funnell d. Cobi Linford/Casy Hunter, 8-2. Records: Clovis North: 11-7; 6-1.

Buchanan 9, Clovis East 0

No. 1 singles: Ben Liang d. Aven Ault, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Liang/Josh Combs d. Ault/Dillan Chong Toua, 8-2. Records: Buchanan 8-6, 4-2; Clovis East 3-4.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 9, Madera South 0

No. 1 singles: Nick Jaramishian d. Wesley Sorenson 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Jaramishian/Patrick Dowling d. Sorenson/Adam Coria 6-0, 6-2.

Memorial 8, Madera 1

No. 1 singles: Daniel Gonzalez, Mem, d. Johnny Tiscareno 6-0, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Daniel Gonzalez/Cooper Douglas, Mem. d. Johnny Tiscareno/Mark Melcher 8-1.

Sanger 9, Edison 0

No. 1 singles: Connor Bennett, S, def. Jade Yang, 6-4, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Bennett/Cornelius, S, def. Yang/Cortez, 8-1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 7, Sunnyside 2

No. 1 singles: Cooeley Yang, S, d. Luis Garcia, 6-0, 7-6. No. 1 doubles: Yang/Monriangsui Mian d. David Agular/Jaime Prado, 8-2.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 9, Lemoore 0

No. 1 singles: Evan Morritse d. Luke Brown, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Morritse/Garcia d. Brown/Evans, 8-6.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 8, Coalinga 1

No. 1 singles: Chayanne Bermudez, F, d. Miguel Rojas, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Berumudez/Alex Ramos, F, d. Rojas/Masale Tinn, 8-0.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kerman 8, Washington 1

No. 1 singles: John Castellanos, K, d. Casey Chavez, 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Castellnaos/G. Rai, K, d. Chavez/Juan Sepulveda, 8-3. Record: Kerman 13-3, 5-1.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Dinuba 8, Exeter 1

No. 1 singles: Matthew Chavez, D d. Zach Holman. 6-2, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Zach Holman/Christian Parker, E d. Matthew Chavez/Michael Gonzalez 8-7, 7-4.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 8, Dos Palos 1

No. 1 singles: Nick Morrison, FC, d. Jesus Armenta, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Morrison/Andrew Moore, FC, d. Armenta/Francisco Del Rio, 8-4. Records: Fresno Christian 9-0.

BOYS GOLF

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 6, Madera 0

At Sherwood Forest

Sakamoto d. Crouch, 4 and 3. Roper d. Densmore, 2-up. Gomez d. Bains, 3 and 2. Rope d. Hall, 3 and 2. Beatie d. Samran, 2 and 1. Mott d. Toney, 2 and 1.

Bullard 6, Madera South 0

At Madera Country Club

Charlie Chapman d. Kenny Rollins, 3 and 2. Vincent Pishione d. Omar Herrera, 4 and 2. Michael Jura d. Anthony Kotezar, 4 and 3. Evan Cook d. Jesus Juarez, 5 and 4. Andrew Leal d. Mat Nealey, 4 and 3. Andrew Mercardo d. Miguel Perez, 1-up.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 3.5, Clovis 2.5

Cody Avila, C, d. Evan Peterson 1 up; Ian Oehlschlaeger, B, d. Nathan Martinez 5 & 4; Hogi Selling, B, d. Wyatt Czeshinski all square; Sam Nelson, C, d. Phillip Soung 3 & 1; Mike Vuicich, B, d. Gabriel Martinez 1 up; Tyler Ashman, B, d. Caleb Evans 2 & 1.

Clovis West 6, Clovis East 0

At Belmont CC

Peter Kuest d. Michael Hobie, 3 and 1. Hayden Sorbo d. Dylan Wienmiller, 2 and 1. Zach Mikus d. Hunter Radford, 4 and 3. Cameron DeLaere d. Brian Contereras, 5 and 4. Tyler Gardner d. Kenneth Robinson, 5 and 4. Nate Viltz d. Christian Carter, 5 and 4.

Clovis North 6, Central 0

At Fort Washington

K. Stewart d. J. Popps, 2 and 1, Br. Loosigian d. C. Bispo, 3 and 1. B. Hathcoat d. X. Coreno, 5 and 3. A. Georgouses d. B. Martinez, 2and 1. J. Lagera d. N. Anderson, 5 and 4. J. Sperling d. C. Aguilar, 5 and 4.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

At Ridgecreek in Dinuba

Teams: CVC 193*, Exeter 193, Kingsburg 211, Selma 239, Immanuel 243, Dinuba 286

Medalists: Drake Jones, E, 35; Alex te Velde, CVC, 35; Kevin Stebbins, E, 36.

*CVC places first because sixth man had better score.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 3, Edison 0

25-9, 25-9, 25-20. S, Jose Gomez 20 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks; Tshufue Xiong 26 assists, 6 digs; Travis Lieuxtimy 7 kills, 2 blocks. Record: Sanger 20-3, 2-0.

Madera 3, Memorial 0

25-18, 25-13, 25-23. Mad, Francisco Abendano 27 digs; Dominic Chavira 8 kills, 3 blocks; Joey Guzman 15 assists; Devonte Orlando 7 kills. Mem, Daniel Frea 10 kills, 3 blocks; Ben Diener 25 assists; Jacob Orlando 11 digs. Records: Madera 9-13, 1-1; Memorial 6-15, 0-2.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 3, Sunnyside 2

18-25, 25-18, 26-24, 22-25, 19-17. F, Rodrigo Medel 22 kills; Adrian Reyes 24 kills; Gino Maciel 51 assists. S, Zach Gaston 22 kills; Timonty Vang 15 kills; Jason Yang 7 kills; Luis Lee 6 digs. Records: Fresno 2-0; Sunnyside 0-2.

McLane 3, Reedley 1

22-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-21. M, Paochua Xiong 41 assists; Kou lee 11 kills; Bill Vue 15 kills; Delvin Monevilay 10 kills.

Roosevelt 3, Hoover 2

16-25, 24-26, 25-12, 25-11, 15-11. R, Brian Vang 4 aces; Aaron Her 22 kills; Mong Thao 32 assists; Aaron Vang 10 kills; Nhia Vang 6 digs. H, Mason Blair 7 kills; Mark Devera 10 kills. Records: Roosevelt 9-7, 2-0; Hoover 5-10, 0-2.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 3, Central 1

23-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-20. CW, Noah Knebble 15 kills, 4.5 blocks; Demmi Adame 12 kills, 2 blocks; Logan Allen 34 assists, 6 digs; Christian Molter 15 digs. C, Fongel Williams 16 kills, 13 blocks; Josh Xiong 10 kills, 17 digs; Michael Thao 22 digs. Records: Clovis West 9-12, 1-1; Central 3-3, 0-2.

Clovis 3, Clovis North 1

25-21, 20-25, 25-22, 25-21. CN, not reported. C, Akash Dhothar 14 kills; Ger Lee 10 digs; Kaleb Anderson 15 kills; Trey Lake 48 assists, 5 digs, 7 aces; Zevan Williams 14 kills; Damian Vang 10 digs, 2 aces. Records: Clovis North 21-6, 1-1; Clovis 5-6, 2-0.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Girls

Clovis West 109, Buchanan 77

Samantha Giannetta 200-Free 1:57.52, 100-Free 0:55.01; Skylar Elkington 50-Free 0:24.25, 100-Butterfly 0:56.54.

Winning Diver: Kelli Funk, CW, 241.50.

Boys

Clovis West 115.5, Buchanan 67.5

Tanner Olmos, B, 200-Free 1:46.96, 500-Free 4:40.91; Preston Mayer, CW, 200-IM, 2:08.79, 100-Butterfly 0:53.08; Matt Elkington, CW, 100-Free 0:47.71, 100-Backstroke 0:54.57.

Winning Diver: Colby Evangelinos, CW, 219.53.

LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Bullard 17, Edison 11

B: Destiny Rivera, Jillian Jones 5, Julia Villane 2, Megan Ebert 4, Deja O'Neal, Angelina Juarez 2, Anissa Carraway 2.

E: Bernice Hearney 2, Chinyere Nwonye 7, Andria Medina, Raquel Rios.

Records: Bullard 4-1; Edison 3-3.

Hoover 15, McLane 7

M: Marissa Garcia 2, Nouly Thaodara 2, Sherry Thaodara, Megan Chansomebath, Lisa Vang

H: Anissa Wilson 5, Jurnee Fernandez 4, Chai Thao 3, Sandra Montes de Oca 3.

Fresno 14, Sunnyside 9

F: Angela Romero 5, Brenda Lozano 3, Sandra Gonzalez 3, Hannah Tsutsui 2, Valeria Leyva.

S: Xayaphone Salinthone 5, Diana Verduzco, Kolorinna Gomez 2, Josselyn Duarte.

BASKETBALL

NORTH/SOUTH SENIOR ALL-STAR GAMES

At Fresno City College

Schedule: Elite Seniors Boys, 3 p.m.; North vs. South Girls, 5 p.m.; North vs. South Boys, 7 p.m.

Admission: Adults $7, youth (5 and under) $5, seniors (65 and older) $4.

ROSTERS

ELITE SENIOR BOYS SOUTH

Mike Nava, Chavez-Delano; Jake Eivins, Ben Warmerdam, Josiah Adame, Mt. Whitney; Efren Rodriguez, Ryan Holve, Monache; Elijah Mascorro, Porterville; Moses Timmons, Abram Lyons, Tulare; Kobe Portillo, Tulare Western; Jose Frias, Sierra Pacific; Chris Kelley, Diego Pena, Delano; Misa Arellano, Kennedy. Coach: Frank Morin, Lindsay.

ELITE SENIOR BOYS NORTH

Greg Streets, Khyri Saunders, Central; Daemar Potts, Malcolm Raines, Edison; Matt Boyd, El Diamante; Garrett Ellsworth, Buchanan; Brandon Waltrip, Caruthers; Keunte Howard, Roosevelt; Anoop Gerwal, Selma; Abraham Johnson, McLane; Evan Herod, Dinuba; George Petersen, Jalen Absney, Clovis West; Lance Henderson, Immanuel; Trent Reynolds, Hanford. Coach: Kenny Gregory, Hanford West

SOUTH GIRLS

Nikara Bragg, Kennedy Nielson, Liberty-Bakersfield; Natalee Spurlock, Breanna Jackson, Tulare; Imari Russell, Corcoran; Bailey Margosian, Monache; Bree Fernandez, Madera; Emily Mullins, Lilly Hernandez, Caruthers; Rhiana Dougan, Garces; Jazmina Medrano, McFarland; Aleesia Morelos, Fowler; Kaelah Mundley, Mission Oak. Coach: Dave Caetano, Mission Oak.

NORTH GIRLS

Landynn Munster, Anntranetta Stickman, Clovis West; Daja Roebuck, Central; Madison Waterford, Julia Cuellar, Julia LoCastro, Bullard; Desiree Harding, Fresno; Samantha Swan, Immanuel; Michelle Brown, Hoover; Rebekah Cervantez, Redwood; Loren Pino, Buchanan; Briana Tucker, Clovis North; Heaven Holmes, Clovis; Mia Shannon, Edison; Destiny Garcia, Golden West. Coach: Frank Morin, Lindsay.

SOUTH BOYS

Jared Mathews, Bakersfield; Jonell Burton, Mission Oak; Kilon Bradford, Granite Hills; Henry Galinato, Chavez-Delano; Jake Woody, Preston Green, Centennial; Isaiah Johnson, Tehachapi; Jason Armstrong, Golden Valley; Treyvon Armstrong, Golden Valley-Bakersfield; Steven Ulloa, Steven Ringgold, Monache; Lewis Hayes, Chavez-Stockton; Braylin Scott, Liberty-Bakersfield, Jonah Broom, West; Blake Andrews, Stockdale; Lamont Jones, East. Coach: Mario Zetina, Chavez-Delano.

NORTH BOYS

Jamont Wilson, Braxton Hicks, Edison; Jeron Bowers, Hoover; Colin DeLaere, Michael Orlich, Clovis West; Brian King, Roosevelt; Isaac Acevedo, Clovis East; Kevin Howland-Wolaridge, Austin Armstead, Marquis Macumba, Bullard; Jalonni McCorvey, Sunnyside; Rovan Halloway, Devon Givins, Central; Josh Johnson, Madera South. Coach: Jimmy Moore, El Diamante.

GIRLS SOCCER

ALL-NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

MVP: Haylee Hoelzel, Liberty-Madera Ranchos

Defender of the Year: Emma Horanic, Liberty

First-team: Jordan Falk, Sierra; Kinlee Rix, Sierra; Emma Horanic, Liberty; Raina Wristen, Liberty; Peyton Garner, Yosemite; Yesenia Gastelum, Kerman; Daeja Bonnette, Sierra; Lisandra Romero, Washington; Kelsi Stieler, Yosemite; Maribel Diaz, Kerman; Johanna Lewis, Liberty; Emily Pratt, Chowchilla; Riley Ashton, Yosemite; Gabby Montalvo, Kerman

All-defensive team: Sydney Horanic, Liberty; Sarah Meeks, Yosemite; Brooke Poorer, Sierra; Lisandra Romero, Washington; Brooke Veater, Yosemite

  Comments