High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 27

BASEBALL

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madera 5, Madera South 2

Madera South0011000231
Madera111200x5131
WP:

Jonathan Mendrin

LP:

Jovanni Saavebra.

MS,

Caleb Bertoncini RBI.

M,

Tristen Alvarez 2-2, R, RBI; Nick Zamora 3-4, 2RBI, R; Anthony Marmolejo 2-4, R.

Memorial 14, Sanger 3

Sanger0100020353
Memorial00(10)121x14141
WP:

Zach Wyatt

LP:

Noel Pacheco.

S,

Andrew Smith 2-3, R.

M,

Noah Padilla 2-3, 2R, RBI; Braden Fitzgerald 2-2, 2RBI; Drew Engelman R, RBI; Zach Wyatt 2-3, R, 4RBI; Mike Alvaraez RBI, R 2B; Marcus Rodriguez R, RBI; Ben Ecklund 3-3, 3R, 2B; Trey Skog R.

Bullard 4, Edison 1

Bullard0200110480
Edison0100000191
WP:

Brady Barcellos

LP:

Travis Barrett.

B,

Jake Pizzo 2-4, R; Logan Ruscani 2-4, 2B, RBI, R; Andrew Pizarro 2R, HR.

E,

Alec DeMaria 2-4; Tyler Turney 2B.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Thursday’s game

Clovis West 5, Clovis 0

Clovis West1100012572
Clovis0000000033
WP:

Jordan Yoshida (CG, 6Ks).

LP:

Preston Mott.

CW,

Yoshida 2-3, 2B, RBI; David Haros 2-4, RBI; John Schaffer 2RBI; Travis Turney RBI.

C,

Dakota Stilson 2B; Tevin Mitchell 3B.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 12, Roosevelt 1

Fresno134400012140
Roosevelt0010000145
WP:

Josh Acosta (CG, 16Ks)

LP:

Gonzalez.

F,

Oscar Topete 3-4; Jacob Topete 2-5, 2R; Katir Prieto 2-3, 3R, RBI; Matt Alvidrez 2-2, 3B, 2RBI, 3R; Isaiah Velasquez 2B. Morgan Menser 2B; DJ Bernal 3RBI.

McLane 4, Hoover 3

McLane0020020453
Hoover0200010316
WP:

Saldate (CG)

LP:

Gilchrist.

M,

Saldate 2-3, RBI; Zamora RBI.

H,

Duran RBI.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Thursday’s game

Exeter 8, Dinuba 6

Exeter04400008111
Dinuba1021200683
WP:

Tyler Rumbaugh

LP:

Jacob Paradine.

E,

Alex Lagrutta 3-4, 2 2B, 3RBI, 2R; Alex Farias 2-4. Tyler Sousa 2-4, 3RBI.

D,

Hunter Garrison 3B, R; Israel Garcia 2-4, 2B, R.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chowchilla 7, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 1

Chowchilla2012200793
Liberty0001000151
WP:

Kelby Grissom (CG, 5K)

LP:

Wyatt Sanders.

C,

Kelby Grissom 3-4, 2 2B; Jimmy DeWall 2-3, R, RBI; Pat Flanagan 2 2B, 2RBI; Haden Haynes R, 2B, RBI.

L,

CJ Cambra 2-2.

Saturday

FOWLER CLASSIC

Varsity Field: 9:30 a.m., Dos Palos vs. Caruthers; noon, Taft vs. Dinuba; 2:30 p.m., Fowler vs. Washington; 5 p.m., Caruthers vs. Taft; 7:30 p.m., Kingsburg vs. Fowler.

JV Field: 11 a.m., Washington vs. Central Valley Christian.

PRO-PT TULARE/VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Tulare Western: 10 a.m., Tulare Western vs. Golden Valley; 1 p.m., Tulare vs. El Diamante; 4 p.m., Tulare Western vs. Bakersfield.

Golden West: 10 a.m., Porterville vs. Ridgeview; 1 p.m., Porterville vs. South; 4 p.m., Golden West vs. South.

Redwood: 10 a.m., Bakersfield vs. Redwood; 1 p.m., Corcoran vs. Exeter; 4 p.m., Redwood vs. Ridgeview.

Mt. Whitney: 10 a.m., Mission Oak vs. Mira Monte; 1 p.m., Mira Monte vs. Monache; 4 p.m., Golden Valley vs. Monache; 7 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Delano.

Monday

FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

Euless Park: 10 a.m., Reedley vs. Yosemite; 1 p.m., Fresno vs. Yosemite; 4 p.m., Crater-Ore. vs. Reedley; 7 p.m., Crater vs. Fresno.

Buchanan: 10 a.m., Buchanan vs. Madera; 1 p.m., Hanford Buhach Colony-Atwater; 4 p.m., Madera vs. Hanford; 7 p.m., Franklin-Elk Grove vs. Buchanan.

Clovis: 10 a.m., Clovis vs. Hanford West; 1 p.m., Foothill-Pleasanton vs. Chowchilla; 4 p.m., Sheldon-Elk Grove vs. Hanford West; 7 p.m., Bella Vista vs. Clovis.

Clovis East: 10 a.m., Clovis East vs. Lemoore; 1 p.m., Tehachapi vs. North; 4 p.m., Tehachapi vs. Woodcreek-Roseville; 7 p.m., Hoover vs. Clovis East.

Clovis West: 10 a.m., Sunnyside vs. Central; 1 p.m., Garces vs. Sanger; 4 p.m., Sunnyside vs. Sanger; 7 p.m., Oakmont-Roseville vs. Central.

Clovis North: 10 a.m., Clovis North vs. Kerman; 1 p.m., Laguna Creek-Elk Grove; 4 p.m., Salinas vs. Laguna Creek; 7 p.m., Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove.

Edison: 10 a.m., Edison vs. Hoover; 1 p.m., Madera South vs. Red Bluff; 4 p.m., Del Campo-Fair Oaks; 7 p.m., Frontier vs. Edison.

FOWLER CLASSIC

Varsity Field: 9:30 a.m., Central Valley Christian vs. Kingsburg; noon, Caruthers vs. Dinuba; 2:30 p.m., Washington vs. Kingsburg; 5 p.m., Dinuba vs. Dos Palos; 7:30 p.m., CVC vs. Fowler.

JV Field: 1 p.m., Dos Palos vs. Taft.

PRO-PT TULARE/VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Tulare Western: 10 a.m., Mission Oak vs. West; 1 p.m., Tulare vs. Bakersfield Christian; 4 p.m., Tulare Western vs. West.

Golden West: 10 a.m., El Diamante vs. Corcoran; 1 p.m., Golden West vs. Corcoran; 4 p.m., Porterville vs. El Diamante.

Redwood: 1 p.m., Monache vs. Ridgeview; 4 p.m., Redwood vs. Monache.

Mt. Whitney: 1 p.m., Delano vs. South; 4 p.m., Delano vs. Bakersfield; 7 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Bakersfield Christian.

Exeter: 4 p.m., Exeter vs. Golden Valley; 7 p.m., Exeter vs. Tulare.

SELMA GREATER KIWANIS

Selma: 9:30 a.m., Liberty-Madera Ranchos vs. Lindsay; noon, Chavez vs. Lindsay; 2:30 p.m., Aragon-San Mateo vs. Chavez; 5 p.m., Sierra Pacific vs. Selma; 7:30 p.m., Selma vs. Sequoia-Redwood City.

Immanuel: 12:30 p.m., Immanuel vs. Firebaugh; 3 p.m., Shafter vs. Immanuel.

McLane: 10 a.m., Sierra vs. Riverdale; 12:30 p.m., Riverdale vs. McLane; 3 p.m., Sierra vs. McLane.

Tuesday

FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

Euless Park: 10 a.m., Lemoore vs. Sheldon; 1 p.m., Lemoore vs. Frontier; 4 p.m., Sheldon vs. Reedley; 7 p.m., Frontier vs. Fresno.

Buchanan: 10 a.m., Salinas vs. Madera South; 1 p.m., Madera South vs. Bella Vista; 4 p.m., Hanford West vs. Salinas; 7 p.m., Buchanan vs. Bella Vista.

Clovis: 10 a.m., Kerman vs. Cosumnes Oaks; 1 p.m., Yosemite vs. North; 4 p.m., North vs. Kerman; 7 p.m., Clovis Cosumnes Oaks.

Clovis East: 10 a.m., Golden Valley vs. Red Bluff; 1 p.m., Golden Valley vs. Oakmont; 4 p.m., Red Bluff vs. Oakmont; 7 p.m., Clovis East vs. Madera.

Clovis West: 10 a.m., Del Campo vs. Tehachapi; 1 p.m., Chowchilla vs. Del Campo; 4 p.m., Central vs. Memorial; 7 p.m., Memorial vs. Chowchilla.

Clovis North: 10 a.m., Woodcreek vs. Sunnyside; 1 p.m., Franklin vs. Crater; 4 p.m., Woodcreek vs. Hanford; 7 p.m., Clovis North vs. Franklin.

Edison: 10 a.m., Buhach Colony vs. Garces; 1 p.m., Buhach Colony vs. Laguna Creek; 4 p.m., Foothill vs. Garces; 7 p.m., Edison vs. Foothill.

Hoover: 1 p.m., Sanger vs. Hoover.

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Placement games (TBD): 10:30 a.m., 1:15 p.m., 4 p.m., 7:15 p.m. (championship). Also, 6 p.m., Wheels, Cannon and Home Run Derby contest.

PRO-PT TULARE/VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Tulare Western: 10 a.m., Mission Oak Golden Valley; 1 p.m., El Diamante vs. Bakersfield; 4 p.m., Tulare Western vs. Ridgeview.

Golden West: 10 a.m., Bakersfield Christian vs. Exeter; 1 p.m., Golden West vs. Bakersfield Christian; 4 p.m., Golden West vs. Tulare.

Redwood: 10 a.m., Corcoran vs. Mira Monte; 1 p.m., Porterville vs. Mira Monte; 4 p.m., Redwood vs. Mission Oak.

Mt. Whitney: 10 a.m., West vs. Delano; 1 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. West; 4 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. South.

SELMA GREATER KIWANIS

Selma: 9:30 a.m., McLane vs. Aragon; noon, Liberty vs. Sequoia; 2:30 p.m., Aragon vs. Liberty; 5 p.m., Lindsay vs. Shafter; 7:30 p.m., Selma vs. Shafter.

Immanuel: 1 p.m., Chavez vs. Sierra; 3:30 p.m., Sequoia vs. Immanuel.

Riverdale: 10:30 a.m., Sierra Pacific vs. Fireabaugh; 1 p.m., Riverdale vs. Sierra Pacific; 3:30 p.m., Firebaugh vs. Riverdale.

Wednesday

FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

Euless Park: 10 a.m., Hanford West vs. Sunnyside; 1 p.m., Chowchilla vs. Madera South.

Buchanan: 10 a.m., Sanger vs. Buchanan; 1 p.m., Kerman vs. Lemoore.

Clovis: 10 a.m., Reedley vs. Clovis; 1 p.m., Red Bluff vs. Crater.

Clovis East: 10 a.m., Oakmont vs. Clovis East; 1 p.m., Memorial vs. Woodcreek.

Clovis West: 10 a.m., Central vs. Frontier; 1 p.m., Cosumnes Oaks vs. Salinas; 7:30 p.m., Championship Game.

Clovis North: 10 a.m., Laguna Creek vs. Clovis North; 1 p.m., Bella Vista vs. Tehachapi.

Fresno: 10 a.m., Fresno vs. Sheldon; 1 p.m., Hanford vs. Foothill.

Hoover: 10 a.m., Hoover vs. Franklin; 1 p.m., Yosemite vs. Golden Valley.

Madera: 10 a.m., Madera vs. Buhach Colony.

Edison: 10 a.m., Garces vs. Edison; 1 p.m., North vs. Del Campo.

PRO-PT TULARE/VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Rawhide Ballpark: 10 a.m., highest seeds Lower Division semifinals; 1 p.m., highest seeds Upper Division semifinals; 5 p.m., Lower Division Championship; 7:30 p.m., Upper Division Championship.

SELMA GREATER KIWANIS

Selma: 10 a.m., Sequoia vs. Chavez; 12:30 p.m., Shafter vs. Aragon; 3 p.m., Firebaugh vs. Selma; 6 p.m., (Championship Game).

Immanuel: 10 a.m., Immanuel vs. Sierra Pacific; 12:30 p.m., Lindsay vs. Sierra.

McLane: 10 a.m., McLane vs. Liberty.

SOFTBALL

Saturday

CLOVIS EASTER CLASSIC

At Buchanan Softball Complex

Field 1: 9 a.m., Lemoore vs. Liberty-Madera Ranchos ; 11 a.m. Dinuba vs. Liberty; 1 p.m., Lemoore vs. Taft; 3 p.m., Buchanan vs. Dinuba; 5 p.m. Buchanan vs. Taft

Field 2: 9 a.m., Clovis vs. Memorial; 11 a.m., Clovis vs. Mt. Whitney; 1 p.m., Ridgeview vs. Memorial; 3 p.m. Hanford West vs. Mt. Whitney; 5 p.m., Hanford West vs. Ridgeview

Field 3: 9 a.m., Bullard vs. Reedley; 11 a.m., Porterville vs. Reedley; 1 p.m., Bullard vs. Clovis West; 3 p.m., Hanford vs. Porterville; 5 p.m., Clovis West vs. Hanford

Field 4: 9 a.m., Clovis North vs. Kingsburg; 11 a.m., Clovis North vs. El Diamante; 1 p.m., Central vs. Kingsburg; 3 p.m., El Diamante vs. Redwood; 5 p.m., Central vs. Redwood

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Marshall Field: 9 a.m., Immanuel vs. Minarets; 10:45 a.m., Lindsay vs. Sierra Pacific; 12:30 p.m., Fowler vs. Parlier; 4 p.m., Washington vs. Caruthers; 5:45 p.m., Fowler vs. Lindsay

Fowler Academy Field: 9:30 p.m., Parlier vs. Chowchilla; 11:15 a.m., Caruthers vs. Woodlake; 1 p.m., Minarets vs. Washington; 2:45 p.m., Sierra Pacific vs. Chowchilla

KERMAN EASTER CLASSIC

Varsity Field: 8:30 a.m., Kerman vs. McLane; 10:20 a.m., Selma vs. Coalinga; 12:10 p.m., Kerman vs. Firebaugh; 2 p.m., Fresno vs. Riverdale; 3:50 p.m., Dos Palos vs. Edison; 5:40 p.m., Madera South vs. Dos Palos; Corcoran vs. Edison, 7:30 p.m.

JV Field: 8:30 a.m., Sanger vs. Selma; 10:20 a.m., McLane vs. Firebaugh; 12:10 p.m., Sanger vs. Coalinga; 2 p.m., Madera South vs. Corcoran; 3:50 p.m., Fresno vs. Mendota; 5:40 p.m.

TULARE CLASSIC

Tulare Field 1: 9 a.m., Tulare vs. Farmersville; 11 a.m., Tulare vs. Golden West; 2 p.m., Tulare vs. Liberty-Bakersfield

Tulare Field 2: 9 a.m., Liberty-Bakersfield vs. Golden West; 11 a.m., Liberty vs. Farmersville; 2 p.m., Golden West vs. Farmersville

Tulare Western Field 1: 9 a.m., Tulare Western vs. Yosemite; 11 a.m., Tulare Western vs. Orange Cove; 2 p.m., Tulare Western vs. Exeter

Tulare Western Field 2: 9 a.m., Exeter vs. Orange Cove; 11 a.m., Exeter vs. Yosemite; 2 p.m., Orange Cove vs. Yosemite

Monday

CLOVIS EASTER CLASSIC

At Buchanan Softball Complex

Field 1: 9 a.m., Buchanan vs. Liberty-Madera Ranchos; 11 a.m., Buchanan vs. Lemoore; 1 p.m., Liberty vs. Taft; 3 p.m., Dinuba vs. Lemoore; 5 p.m., Dinuba vs. Taft

Field 2: 9 a.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Memorial; 11 a.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Ridgeview; 1 p.m., Hanford West vs. Memorial; 3 p.m., Clovis vs. Ridgeview; 5 p.m., Clovis vs. Hanford West

Field 3: 9 a.m., Clovis West vs. Reedley; 11 a.m., Clovis West vs. Porterville; 1 p.m., Hanford vs. Reedley; 3 p.m., Bullard vs. Porterville; 5 p.m., Bullard vs. Hanford

Field 4: 9 a.m., Central vs. El Diamante; 11 a.m., Central vs. Clovis North; 1 p.m., El Diamante vs. Kingsburg; 3 p.m., Clovis North vs. Redwood; 5 p.m., Kingsburg vs. Redwood

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Marshall Field: 9 a.m., Caruthers vs. Minarets; 10:45 a.m., Immanuel vs. Washington; 12:30 p.m., Fowler vs. Chowchilla; 2:15 p.m., Parlier vs. Sierra Pacific; 4 p.m., Washington vs. Woodlake; 5:45 p.m., Fowler vs. Sierra Pacific

Fowler Academy Field: 9:30 a.m., Chowchilla vs. Lindsay; 11:15 a.m., Lindsay vs. Parlier; 1 p.m., Minarets vs. Woodlake; 2:45 p.m., Immanuel vs. Caruthers

KERMAN EASTER CLASSIC

Varsity Field: 8:30 a.m., 1st Pool A vs. 2nd Pool D; 10:30 a.m., 1st Pool C vs. 2nd Pool A; 12:30 p.m., championship semifinal; 2:30 p.m., championship semifinal; 7:30 p.m., ninth-place game

JV Field: 8:30 a.m., 1st Pool B vs. 2nd Pool C; 10:30 a.m., 1st Pool D vs. 2nd Pool B; 12:30 p.m., consolation semifinal; 2:30 p.m., consolation semifinal; 7:30 p.m., 11th-place game

TULARE CLASSIC

Tulare Field 1: 9 a.m., 4th Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B; 11 a.m., 3rd Pool A vs. 4th Pool B; 2 p.m., consolation, loser game 1 vs. loser game 2; 4 p.m., consolation championship, winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

Tulare Western Field 1: 9 a.m., championship semifinal, 1st Pool A vs. 2nd Pool B; 11 a.m., championship semifinal, 2nd Pool A vs. 1st Pool B; 2 p.m., consolation, loser game 3 vs. loser game 4; 4 p.m., championship, winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Tuesday

CLOVIS EASTER CLASSIC

At Buchanan Softball Complex

Field 1: 9 a.m., Reedley vs. El Diamante; 11 a.m., Buchanan vs. Ridgeview; 1 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Taft; 3 p.m., championship semifinal; 5 p.m. championship final

Field 2: 9 a.m., Clovis vs. Liberty-Bakersfield; 11 a.m., Hanford West vs. Dinuba; 1 p.m., Memorial vs. Lemoore; 3 p.m., championship semifinal; 5 p.m. consolation championship

Field 3: 9 a.m., Bullard vs. Clovis North; 11 a.m., Clovis West vs. Redwood; 3 p.m., consolation semifinal

Field 4: 9 a.m., Hanford vs. Central; 11 a.m., Porterville vs. Kingsburg; 3 p.m., consolation semifinal

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Marshall Field: 10 a.m. semifinal; 11:45 a.m. semifinal; 3:15 p.m. third-place game; 5:30 p.m. championship

Fowler Academy Field: 10:30 a.m. consolation semifinal; 12:15 p.m. consolation semifinal; 1:30 p.m. consolation championship

KERMAN EASTER CLASSIC

Varsity Field: 10 a.m., consolation championship; 12:30 p.m., championship

JV Field: 10 a.m., seventh-place game; 12:30 p.m., third-place game

BOYS TENNIS

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Roosevelt 8, Reedley 1

No. 1 singles: Ismael Flores, Roos., d. Gabriel Tovar 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Angel Carrillo/ CharienchaiYang, Roos., d. GabrielTovar/Roberto Torres 8-3.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 7, Washington 2

No. 1 singles: Casey Chavez, W, d. Michael Pfingston 12-10, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Greyson Hoelzel,/Zet Corpus, L, d. Juan Sepulveda/Moises Gonzalez, 8-5.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 7, Dinuba 2

No. 1 singles: Robert Smith, S, d. Matt Chavez 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Robert Smith/Preet Bains, S, d. Matthew Chavez/Michael Gonzalez, 8-2.

GIRLS BADMINTON

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 14, Sunnyside 7

No. 1 singles: Rachel Arkelian, B, d. Mai Thao 21-15, 21-10.

Clovis West 19, Sanger 2

No. 1 singles: Corryn Brechmann, CW d. Cynthia Her 21-9, 21-15. No. 1 doubles: Saenv/Kennedy, CW d. Vanessa Yang/Lee Yang 21-9, 21-10. Records: Sanger 0-4.

SWIMMING

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONERENCE

GIRLS

Buchanan 145, Central 37

Abbey Irvine, B 200-free, 2:00.34; 100-backstroke 1:06.66; Stephanie Bartel 100-butterfly 1:00.25; 100-breaststroke 1:11.04. Record: Buchanan 5-0; Central 0-1

BOYS

Central 131, Buchanan 49

Thomas Vandiver, B, 200IM 2:05.21, 100-free 0:50.16; Cole Heimerdinger 100-fly 1:00.00, 100-back 1:00.92. Records: Buchanan 5-0; Central 0-1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Haas Pavilion in Berkeley

OPEN DIVISION

Bishop O’Dowd-Oakland vs. Mater Dei-Santa Ana, 8 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION I

San Ramon Valley-Danville 79, Chino Hills 71

DIVISION II

Archbishop Mitty-San Jose vs. La Mirada, 4 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION III

Damien-La Verne 70, Campolindo-Moraga 57

DIVISION IV

Capital Christian-Sacramento vs. Crespi-Encino, noon Saturday

DIVISION V

Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth 80, University-San Francisco 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Haas Pavilion in Berkeley

OPEN DIVISION

St. Mary’s-Stockton vs. Mater Dei-Santa Ana, 6 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION I

McClatchy-Sacramento 65, Sierra-Gardena 61

DIVISION II

Archbishop Mitty-San Jose vs. Mark Keppel-Alhambra, 2 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION III

Bishop O’Dowd-Oakland 55, Brea Olinda 40

DIVISION IV

Brookside Christian-Stockton vs. Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth, 10 a.m. Saturday

DIVISION V

La Jolla Country Day 40, Eastside College Prep-East Palo Alto 36

  Comments