High School Sports

Buchanan locks up top girls soccer seed in regionals

The Buchanan High girls soccer team earned Division I's top seed in the Southern California Regionals on Sunday after marching through the regular season and Central Section playoffs unbeaten.

The Bears (25-0-1) will host Sultana-Hesperia (24-6-2) of the Southern Section in the quarterfinals at 4 p.m. Tuesday at Tice Park in Clovis.

Buchanan coach Erik Farfan enjoyed the news that his team locked up the No. 1 seed.

"It's quite an accomplishment and an honor," Farfan said. "It's an indication that we have made our case that there's quality high school soccer in the Central Valley."

Buchanan outscored its opponents 11-0 in winning the Central Section title, including a 4-0 victory over Stockdale in last week's final. Farfan credits his defense, including defenders Emily Fernandez, Jasmine Alvarez, Danika Robinson and Colleen Motoyasu, along with goalkeeper Angie Neathery, with really rising to the occasion in the postseason.

"Our explosiveness up top has taken away from the defense," Farfan said. "Our defense has been really underestimated."

The Bears, ranked sixth nationally in the ESPN Rise Fab 50, hope this potent combination on both sides of the ball will allow them to avenge last season's disappointing finish. They lost 3-2 in the regional final to San Clemente.

"It's our goal to make the final and have a chance to redeem our loss last season," Farfan said. "But either way, our season has been successful by going undefeated in the section."

-- In Division II, the Clovis North girls team earned the No. 3 seed and will host No. 6 Granite Hills from the Southern Section.

-- In Division III, the Garces girls captured the top seed and will host Desert Christian, while Central Valley Christian earned the No. 3 seed and will host No. 6 Notre Dame Academy from the Southern Section.

Boys

After edging Mendota for a hard-fought 1-0 victory in the Central Section championships, the Farmersville boys team earned a No. 2 seed in Division III.

The Aztecs (27-1-3) will host No. 7 Santa Clara-Oxnard of the Southern Section at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

-- In Division I, No. 1 Stockdale will host No. 8 Dos Pueblos and No. 5 Golden Valley will travel to No. 4 San Fernando.

-- In Division II, Dinuba earned the No. 4 seed and a home game against No. 5 Mountain View.

  Comments