High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, May 16

Clovis High’s Zevan Williams, left, slams against Sanger’s Scott Okutsu, center, and Luis Villegas, right, in the Central Section boys volleyball Division I semifinal Tuesday night, May 16, 2017 in Clovis, Calif. Clovis advanced.
Clovis High’s Zevan Williams, left, slams against Sanger’s Scott Okutsu, center, and Luis Villegas, right, in the Central Section boys volleyball Division I semifinal Tuesday night, May 16, 2017 in Clovis, Calif. Clovis advanced. ezamora@fresnobee.com

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Wednesday's opening round

DIVISION I

Bye: No. 1 Buchanan, No. 2 Stockdale, No. 3 Clovis, No. 4 Clovis North, No. 5 Clovis West.

No. 9 Centennial at No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 10 Clovis East at No. 7 Bullard

DIVISION II

Bye: No. 1 Redwood, No. 2 Sanger, No. 3 Fresno.

No. 9 Tulare at No. 8 Hanford West

No. 12 North at No. 5 El Diamante

No. 13 Edison at No. 4 Sunnyside

No. 11 Hanford at No. 6 Madera

No. 10 Tehachapi at No. 7 Mt. Whitney

DIVISION III

Bye: No. 1 Porterville, No. 2 Selma, No. 3 Highland, No. 4 Kingsburg.

No. 9 Independence at No. 8 Hoover

No. 12 West at No. 5 Garces

No. 11 Ridgeview at No. 6 Madera South

No. 10 Reedley at No. 7 Kerman

DIVISION IV

Bye: No. 1 Firebaugh, No. 2 Wasco, No. 3 Fowler.

No. 9 Delano at No. 8 Chowchilla

No. 12 Dos Palos at No. 5 Exeter

No. 11 Yosemite at No. 6 Mission Oak

No. 10 Mira Monte and No. 7 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION V

Bye: No. 1 Central Valley Christian, No. 2 Sierra Pacific, No. 3 Caruthers, No. 4 Liberty-Bakersfield.

No. 9 Coalinga at No. 8 Chavez

No. 12 Rosamond at No. 5 Minarets

No. 10 Washington at No. 7 Woodlake

DIVISION VI

Bye: No. 1 Sierra, No. 2 Lindsay, No. 3 Parlier, No. 4 Orange Cove.

No. 9 Kennedy at No. 8 Kern Valley

No. 12 Summit Charter Collegiate Academy at No. 5 Riverdale

No. 11 California City at No. 6 McFarland

No. 10 Orosi at No. 7 Fresno Christian

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Tuesday's opening round

DIVISION I

Bye: No. 1 Stockdale, No. 2 Central, No. 3 Hanford West, No. 4 Clovis.

No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield 8, No. 9 Clovis North 1

No. 5 Bullard 4, No. 12 Clovis West 2

No. 6 Buchanan 3, No. 11 Centennial 1

No. 7 Clovis East 5, No. 10 Frontier 4

Frontier

102

001

0

4

2

1

Clovis East

000

104

x

5

6

0

WP: Taja Felder. LP: Haley Adams. CE, Kass Expose 2B, Taniya Maldanado 2B. F, I. Unkuh 2B; T. Martinez 2B.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 1 Stockdale, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Bullard at No. 4 Clovis, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Buchanan at No. 3 Hanford West, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Clovis East at No. 2 Central, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Bye: No. 1 Monache, No. 2 Edison, No. 3 Redwood, No. 4 Madera, No. 5 Tulare Western.

No. 8 El Diamante 7, No. 9 Ridgeview 1

No. 7 Kingsburg 16, No. 10 East Bakersfield 6

No. 6 Sanger 3, No. 11 North Bakersfield 0

North

000

000

0

0

3

0

Sanger

012

000

x

3

8

3

WP: Valerie Ruiz (CG, 6Ks). LP: Jerri Skiles. S, Mireya Sanchez 2-3, RBI; Sandra Vallejo RBI, 2B; Stephanie Herring RBI.

Thursday’s quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

No. 8 El Diamante at No. 1 Monache

No. 5 Tulare Western at No. 4 Madera

No. 6 Sanger at No. 3 Redwood

No. 7 Kingsburg at No. 2 Edison

DIVISION III

Bye: No. 1 Hanford, No. 2 Independence, No. 3 Tehachapi, No. 4 Taft, No. 5 Dinuba, No. 6 Reedley, No. 7 Liberty-Madera Ranchos.

No. 8 Kerman 7, No. 9 Sunnyside 6

Sunnyside

100

040

1

6

14

4

Kerman

004

012

x

7

8

3

WP: Nina Munoz. LP: Alex Snyder. S, Alex Snyder 3-5, RBI; Navaeh Davalos 3-4, RBI; Zeli Ramirez 2-4, RBI. K, Katelyn Ochoa 3-3, 3RBI; Cynthia Montalvo 2B, 2RBI; Arianna Sierras 1-2, RBI.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Kerman at No. 1 Hanford, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Dinuba at No. 4 Taft, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Reedley at No. 3 Tehachapi, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 2 Independence

DIVISION IV

Bye: No. 1 Mission Oak, No. 2 Dos Palos, No. 3 Selma, No. 4 Chowchilla, No. 5 Wasco.

No. 7 Madera South 5, No. 10 Fowler 4

No. 6 Exeter 5, No. 11 Mt. Whitney 3

Mt. Whitney

000

000

3

3

7

5

Exeter

2000

003

x

5

8

3

WP: Kaytee Davidson. LP: McKenzee Huff. MW, Adriana Saenz 2RBI; Kaitlyn Coffman RBI. E, Briana Olivarez 2B, RBI; Rocha 3B, 2RBI; Corinne Acosta 2RBI.

No. 8 Fresno 4, No. 9 Washington 0

Washington

000

000

0

0

2

2

Fresno

100

120

x

4

5

2

WP: Sofia Garcia (9Ks). LP: Lauren Ortiz. F, Vanessa Moffat HR, RBI; Sofia Garcia 2-2 1 HR, 2RBI.

Thursday’s quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

No. 8 Fresno at No. 1 Mission Oak

No. 5 Wasco at No. 4 Chowchilla

No. 6 Exeter/No. 11 Mt. Whitney-winner at No. 3 Selma

No. 7 Madera South at No. 2 Dos Palos

DIVISION V

No. 1 Coalinga 10, No. 16 McFarland 0

No. 8 Kern Valley 11, No. 9 Sierra Pacific 10

No. 5 Highland 7, No. 12 Foothill 2

No. 14 Firebaugh 7, No. 3 Sierra 4

No. 6 Bishop 7, No. 11 Shafter 6

No. 10 Caruthers 12, No. 7 Roosevelt 3

No. 2 Rosamond 10, No. 15 Arvin 2

No. 4 McLane 3, No. 13 Lindsay 0

Lindsay

000

000

0

0

0

1

McLane

000

021

x

3

8

1

WP: Serena Thompkins (17Ks, 1BB). LP: D. Jauregui (1K, 2BB). M, Breanna Montoya - 2-3, 2B.

Thursday’s quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

No. 8 Kern Valley at No. 1 Coalinga

No. 5 Highland at No. 4 McLane

No. 14 Firebaugh at No. 6 Bishop

No. 10 Caruthers at No. 2 Rosamond

DIVISION VI

Bye: No. 1 Frazier Mountain, No. 2 Orange Cove, No. 3 Central Valley Christian, No. 4 Farmersville, No. 5 Mendota, No. 6 Bakersfield Christian, No. 7 Granite Hills.

No. 9 Orosi at No. 8 Parlier, late

Thursday’s quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

No. 9 Orosi/No. 8 Parlier-winner at No. 1 Frazier Mountain

No. 5 Mendota at No. 4 Farmersville

No. 6 Bakersfield Christian at No. 3 Central Valley Christian

No. 7 Granite Hills at No. 2 Orange Cove

BOYS TENNIS

CIF CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

All matches at 4 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

Wednesday's final

No. 2 Clovis West at No. 1 Clovis North, 3:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

May 11

No. 2 Bakersfield Christian 5, No. 1 East Bakersfield 4

DIVISION III

Wednesday's final

No. 2 Immanuel at No. 1 Central Valley Christian

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's final

No. 2 Dinuba at No. 1 Yosemite

DIVISION V

Wednesday's final

No. 2 Sierra Pacific at No. 1 Corcoran

CIF CENTRAL SECTION DRAWS

Friday, all matches at Mission Oak High

First round singles, 9 a.m.; quarterfinals singles, 1 p.m.

Daly Meinert, Clovis North vs. Manrico Cabaloza, Arvin; Taka Shin, Clovis West vs. Jeremiah Young, Sanger; Erik Buetow, Bakersfield Christian vs. Adam Miller, Redwood; Daniel Garcia, Mission Oak vs. Garrison Quinn, Memorial; Nathan Kwon, Bakersfield Christian vs. Tommy Sesock, Clovis West; Jack Zander, Bakersfield vs. Albertus DuPlessis, Buchanan; Kaleb Johnson, East Bakersfield vs. Brodie Sodersten, Clovis; Tony Kim, Redwood vs. Brandon Park, Stockdale.

First round doubles, 11 a.m.; quarterfinals doubles, 3 p.m.

Schulz/Fourchy, Clovis North vs. Baamaeur/Ceja, East Bakersfield; Grimberg/Bloemhof, Bakersfield Christian vs. Hockersmith/Gonzalez, Sanger; Kunani/Huang, Stockdale vs. Lopez/Sierra, Sanger; Kaolelopono/Kaolelopono, Immanuel vs. Shafik/Shafik, Liberty-Bakersfield; Bhatia/Yao, Clovis North vs. Ramirez/Lay, Stockdale; Shapiro/Hernandez, Bullard vs. Gibbons/Orozco, Clovis; Tell/Yates, Bullard vs. Gobby/Denney, Lemoore; Hoss/Haines, Bakersfield vs. Castro/Sophocleous, Clovis West.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

CIF CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Clovis 3, No. 8 Clovis West 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-13)

No. 4 Sanger 3, No. 5 Clovis North 1

No. 3 Madera South 3, No. 6 Clovis East 1 (25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 25-22)

No. 2 Buchanan 3, No. 7 Bullard 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-15)

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Clovis 3, No. 4 Sanger 1 (25-14, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23)

No. 2 Buchanan 3, No. 3 Madera South 2 (23-25, 27-25, 25-20, 22-25, 15-10)

Thursday’s championship

No. 2 Buchanan at No. 1 Clovis, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Madera 3, No. 8 Rosamond 0 (25-11, 25-4, 25-15)

No. 4 Roosevelt 3, No. 5 Sunnyside 2 (29-27, 23-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-12)

No. 3 Central 3, No. 6 McLane 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-23)

No. 7 Hoover 3, No. 2 Edison 2 (16-25, 18-25, 25-15, 25-22, 15-11)

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Madera 3, No. 4 Roosevelt 0

No. 3 Central 3, No. 7 Hoover 2

25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 24-26, 15-10. C, Danny Xiong 25 digs. Justin Lee 9 kills. Kar Ying Moua 9 assists. Christian De La Torre 9 kills, 5 blocks. Steven Lee 15 kills. Chenlen Lee 6 kills, 31 assists. Brandon Vang 4 blocks. Boonheing Lee 7 kills, 3 blocks. Records: Central 19-17, 1-9; Hoover 17-18, 6-4.

Thursday’s championship

No. 3 Central at No. 1 Madera, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

May 19-20 at Clovis Olympic Swim Complex, Clovis West High

Friday

8:30 a.m., girls diving finals

2:30 p.m., swimming preliminaries

Saturday

8:30 a.m., boys diving finals

2:30 p.m., swimming finals

TRACK AND FIELD

CIF CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

4 p.m. Saturday, May 20 at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Buchanan High

June 2-3 at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Buchanan High

June 2

3 p.m., field events qualifying

5 p.m., track events qualifying

June 3

4:30 p.m., field events finals

6 p.m., track events finals

  Comments