High School Sports

Clovis West girls, Clovis North boys win section swim titles

Clovis High’s Graham Hauss wins the boys 200-yard freestyle at the Central Section Division I swimming championships held Saturday, May 13, 2017 in Fresno, Calif.
Clovis High’s Graham Hauss wins the boys 200-yard freestyle at the Central Section Division I swimming championships held Saturday, May 13, 2017 in Fresno, Calif. ezamora@fresnobee.com

The Clovis North boys and Clovis West girls won team championships Saturday at the Central Section swimming and diving championships, held at the Clovis Olympic Swim Complex.

The Clovis West girls won their 21st straight section title. The Golden Eagles won seven of 12 events, led by Caitlyn Snyder (two individual gold medals and member of two winning relays).

Clovis’ Averee Preble had two individual wins.

Clovis North won its first team title, after the Clovis West boys had won 17 of the past 18 (interrupted by Clovis High in 2015). Clovis North’s Michael Jia won two individual gold medals and was on two winning relay teams.

Top finishers are back at the same pool May 19-20 for the CIF State Championships.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

DIVISION I

Teams: 1. Clovis North 410, 2. Clovis West 359, 3. Buchanan 330.5, 4. Clovis 296, 5. Garces 143, 6. Centennial 130, 7. Clovis East 122, 8. Liberty-Bakersfield, 9. Redwood 98, 10. Stockdale 87.5, 11. Frontier 76, 12. Lemoore 46, 13. Bullard 32, 14. Sanger 31

1-meter diving: 1. Ryan Redden, Redwood, 337.35; 2. Xavier Flores, Clovis Wet, 320.95; 3. Joel Akey, Stockdale, 296.70; 4. Marcos Garcia, Buchanan, 295.30; 5. Sean Frazer, Buchanan, 282.15; 6. Jaxon Carreno, Clovis, 280.90; 7. Nathan Imperatice, Clovis East, 264.30; 8. Ethan Johnson, Clovis North, 264.10.

200 medley relay: 1. Clovis West (Hunter Lane, Tom Schab, Matthew Renfro, Tyler Cotton) 1:37.63; 2. Clovis 1:38.44; 3. Clovis North 1:38.79; 4. Centennial 1:39.26; 5. Buchanan 1:39.35; 6. Garces 1:42.69; 7. Redwood 1:45.46; 8. Stockdale 1:46.60.

200 freestyle: 1. Graham Hauss, Clovis, 1:37.77; 2. Ben Forbes, Clovis North, 1:39.82; 3. Colin Rabanal, Frontier, 1:42.26; 4. Tom Schab, Clovis West, 1:43.39; 5. Julio Alcantar, Liberty-Bakersfield, 1:44.22; 6. Evan Belli, Clovis North, 1:44.32; 7. Matt Wilifong, Clovis, 1:45.44; 8. Tyler Mansheim, Buchanan, 1:47.31.

200 IM: 1. Hunter Lane, Clovis West, 1:53.22; 2. Ethan DePry, Clovis North, 1:55.82; 3. Dayne Ruth, Buchanan, 1:57.67; 4. Nick Moore, Buchanan, 2:00.80; 5. Samuel Taylor, Clovis North, 2:01.39; 6. Eric Klang, Garces, 2:01.83; 7. Joaquin Jamieson, Clovis West, 2:02.68; 8. Daniel Morris, Buchanan, 2:03.39.

50 freestyle: 1. Michael Jia, Clovis North, 21.28; 2. Noah Hickman, Buchanna, 21.60; 3. Sam Carlson, Centennial, 21.61; 4. Cael Osborn, Garces, 21.75; 5. Tyler Cotton, Clovis West, 21.99; 6. Bodhi Bowden, Clovis North, 22.06; 7. Austin Krietemeyer, Clovis West, 22.09; 8. Quinton Sanchez, Clovis, 22.42.

100 butterfly: 1. Michael Jia, Clovis North, 50:09; 2. Theo Tuggle, Clovis North, 52.01; 3. Josh Duncan, Clovis, 53.19; 4. Zachary Parham, Frontier, 53.34; 5. Matthew Renfro, Clovis West, 53.64; 6. Tyler Mansheim, Buchanan, 53.66; 7. Chris Feola, Centennial, 53.94; 8. PJ McDonough, Clovis, 54.28.

100 freestyle: 1. Ben Forbes, Clovis North, 46.42; 2. Colin Rabanal, Frontier, 46.75; 3. Austin Krieemeyer, Clovis West, 47.19; 4. Cole Fleming, Clovis North, 47.77; 5. Dayne Ruth, Buchanan, 48.02; 6. Matt Wilifong, Clovis, 48.22; 7. Cael Osborn, Garces, 48.29; 8. Zack Keysaw, Buchanan, 48.68.

500 freestyle: 1. Graham Hauss, Clovis, 4:32.77; 2. Tom Schab, Clovis West, 4:34.36; 3. Theo Tuggle, Clovis North, 4:36.07; 4. Hunter Lane, Clovis West, 4:38.51; 5. Lee Begin, Garces, 4:47.09; 6. Evan Belli, Clovis North, 4:47.45; 7. Daniel Morris, Buchanan, 4:53.40; 8. Parker Bell, Clovis North, 4:59.98.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis North (Ben Forbes, Bodhi Bowden, Evan Belli, Michael Jia) 1:26.15; 2. Clovis 1:26.84; 3. Buchanan 1:26.98; 4. Clovis West 1:28.72; 5. Centennial 1:29.11; 6. Clovis East 1:29.70; 7. Liberty-Bakersfield 1:31.55; 8. Redwood 1:31.69.

100 backstroke: 1. Julio Alcantar, Liberty-Bakersfield, 53.38; 2. Sam Carlson, Centennial, 54.17; 3. Cole Fleming, Clovis North, 54.34; 4. Tanner Fisher, Clovis, 55.11; 5. Kylan Marquz, Clovis East, 55.63; 6. Chris Petropulus, Clovis North, 57.47; 7. Nick Moore, Buchanan, 58.24.

100 breaststroke: 1. Noah Hickman, Buchanan, 57.77; 2. Ethan DePry, Clovis North, 1:00.79; 3. Quinton Sanchez, Clovis, 1:01.03; 4. Joaquin Jamieson, Clovis West, 1:01.28; 5. Alex Castro, Centennial, 1:01.30; 6. Jason Manfredo, Clovis West, 1:01.38; 7. Zack Keysaw, Buchanan, 1:02.07; 8. Grant McCoy, Clovis West, 1:02.17.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis North (Ben Forbes, Evan Belli, Cole Fleming, Michael Jia) 3:08.55; 2. Clovis 3:12.19; 3. Buchanan 3:13.12; 4. Clovis West 3:13.75; 5. Garces 3:14.60; 6. Clovis East 3:18.88; 7. Liberty-Bakersfield 3:21.13; 8. Stockdale 3:22.39.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Teams: 1. Clovis West 479, 2. Clovis North 332, 3. Buchanan 312.5, 4. Clovis 256, 5. Redwood 140, 6. Liberty-Bakersfield 139, Frontier 139, Sanger 139, 9. Centennial 133, 10. Garces 72.5, 11. Clovis East 54, 12. Stockdale 32, 13. Bullard 26.

1-meter diving: 1. Claire Nevosh, Clovis West, 382.10; 2. Tori Funk, Clovis West, 357.30; 3. Sophie Bouldoukian, Garces, 353.85; 4. Avery Fong, Clovis East, 344.90; 5. Kim Mielke, Garces, 344.25; 6. Kiree Lowe, Buchanan, 343.50; 7. Rylee Kenitzer, Clovis, 340.50; 8. Gillian Garcia, Liberty-Bakersfield, 337.55.

200 medley relay: 1. Clovis West (Abby Samansky, Caitlyn Snyder, Hannah Lambert, Skylar Elkington) 1:46.79; 2. Clovis 1:47.04; 3. Clovis North 1:50.19; 4. Liberty-Bakersfield 1:52.66; Redwood 1:52.66; 6. Buchanan 1:53.01; 7. Clovis East 1:58.31; 8. Centennial 2:00.39.

200 freestyle: 1. Abby Samansky, Clovis West, 1:51.07; 2. Ariane Skeggs, Frontier, 1:51.84; 3. Adie Collard, Clovis, 1:52.04; 4. Kassidy Lemminn, Frontier, 1:52.29; 5. Jordan Gruce, Clovis West, 1:52.80; 6. Lexie Voice, Clovis West, 1:56.95; 7. Allison Hodge, Buchanan, 1:57.30; 8. Daran Towns, Centennial, 1:59.10.

200 IM: 1. Averee Preble, Clovis, 2:03.31; 2. Stephanie Bartel, Buchanan, 2:07.10; 3. Myra Starkweather, Clovis West, 2:11.30; 4. Abby Mammen, Clovis, 2:16.26; 5. Mikaela Morris, Buchanan, 2:17.51; 6. Ashley Allen Bennett, Clovis North, 2:17.73; 7. Lauren Murai, Clovis North, 2:19.69; 8. Emily Mayer, Clovis West, 2:22.20.

50 freestyle: 1. Caitlyn Snyder, Clovis West, 23.81; 2. Skylar Elkington, Clovis West, 24.13; 3. Claire Vandiver, Buchanan, 24.15; 4. Savannah Fitzgerald, Clovis North, 24.17; 5. Brooke Costella, Clovis North, 24.47; 6. Slaytynn Simpson, Liberty-Bakersfield, 24.84; 7. Jenna Washburn, Centennial, 24.86; 8. Georgia Phillips, Clovis North, 25.06.

100 butterfly: 1. Adie Collard, Clovis, 57.54; 2. Brooke Costella, Clovis North, 58.08; 3. Hannah Lambert, Clovis West, 58.85; 4. Kyler James, Buchanan, 59.33; 5. Alex Roberts, Redwood, 59.86; 6. Allison Hodge, Buchanan, 1:00.11; 7. Olivia Johnson, Clovis North, 1:00.28; 8. Slaytynn Simpson, Liberty-Bakersfield, 1:00.31.

100 freestyle: 1. Caitlyn Snyder, Clovis West, 51.35; 2. Abby Samansky, Clovis West, 51.52; 3. Kassidy Lemminn, Frontier, 52.80; 4. Claire Vandiver, Buchanan, 53.10; 5. Allyson Clague, Clovis West, 54.29; 6. Jenna Washburn, Centennial, 54.72; 7. Isi Sonkoly, Clovis, 54.77; 8. Megan Ridenour, Redwood, 55.49.

500 freestyle: 1. Averee Preble, Clovis, 4:57.10; 2. Jordan Gruce, Clovis West, 5:04.16; 3. Ariane Skeggs, Frontier, 5:04.93; 4. Hannah Lambert, Clovis West, 5:12.52; 5. Isabella Dickinson, Clovis North, 5:17.80; 6. Jessica Schab, Clovis West, 5:19.05; 7. Megan Greenwood, Sanger, 5:19.60; 8. Paige Kent, Clovis North, 5:20.89.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis West (Caitlyn Snyder, Jordan Gruce, Allyson Clague, Skylar Elkington) 1:36.40; 2. Clovis North 1:38.31; 3. Buchanan 1:39.15; 4. Frontier 1:39.80; 5. Liberty-Bakersfield 1:39.85; 6. Sanger 1:40.91; 7. Clovis 1:41.04; 8. Centennial 1:44.35.

100 backstroke: 1. Savannah Fitzgerald, Clovis North, 57.59; 2. Stephanei Bartel, Buchanan, 57.75; 3. Alex Roberts, Redwood, 58.13; 4. Abby Mammen, Clovis, 59.85; 5. Shelby Drake, Centennial, 1:00.58; 6. Maci Layne, Sanger, 1:01.94; 7. Lexie Voice, Clovis West, 1:02.53; 8. Lauren Cotton, Clovis West, 1:04.37.

100 breaststroke: 1. Georgia Phillips, Clovis North, 1:04.54; 2. Shelby Vidmar, Clovis, 1:05.58; 3. Megan Ridenour, Redwood, 1:06.51; 4. Megan Soderstrom, Buchanan, 1:06.85; 5. Myra Starkweather, Clovis West, 1:07.15; 6. Olivia Johnson, Clovis North, 1:08.93; 7. Allyson Clague, Clovis West, 1:09.45; 8. Helen Harris, Clovis North, 1:10.91.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis West (Abby Samansky, Jessica Schab, Allyson Clague, Jordan Gruce) 3:32.37; 2. Clovis 3:33.33; 3. Buchanan 3:34.30; 4. Frontier 3:36.91; 5. Sanger 3:42.88; 6. Centennial 3:44.31; 7. Redwood 3:46.25; 8. Clovis North 3:46.58.

  Comments