High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Friday, May 12 | TRAC softball title tie

Central High pitcher Gianna Mancha throws in the 2015 Central Section championship game. Mancha, the Boise State recruit who sat out much of her junior year, helped lead the Grizzlies to the 2017 Tri-River Athletic Conference co-championship with Clovis.
Central High pitcher Gianna Mancha throws in the 2015 Central Section championship game. Mancha, the Boise State recruit who sat out much of her junior year, helped lead the Grizzlies to the 2017 Tri-River Athletic Conference co-championship with Clovis. ckohlruss@fresnobee.com

BASEBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 13, Clovis North 2

Buchanan

107

140

0

13

14

0

Clovis North

101

000

0

2

6

3

WP: Carson Olson (11-0). LP: Brett Walker. B, Brady Hormel 3-4, 2B, 3RBI; Quentin Selma 3-4, HR, 3RBI; Matt McGrady 2-3, HR, 3RBI; TJ Fondtain 3-3, 2RBI. CN, Noah Haupt 2-3, 2B.

Clovis West 3, Clovis 2

Clovis

100

010

00

2

8

0

Clovis West

000

200

01

3

7

3

WP: Kohl Simas. LP: Tanner Kropf. C, Connor Jorgensen 2B; Chet Allison. CW, Nick Falco 2B; Evan Rocha HR.

Clovis East 9, Central 4

Clovis East

020

011

000

5

9

10

3

Central

000

002

200

0

4

10

3

WP: Jace Johnson. LP: Ryan Hicks. CE, Ryan Greenlee 2B; Andrew Rodriguez HR; Danny Gamez HR. C, D.W. Furtado 2B; Trent Tompkins 3B.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Tranquillity 12, Avenal 2

Avenal

110

00

2

1

2

Tranquillity

122

7X

12

9

1

WP: Mario Berber (CG, 10K). LP: Jonathan Loaiza. T, Sebastian Vasquez 3B, 2 BB, 3R, 2RBI; Carlos Nares 2-3, RBI; Rosendo Dominguez 2R, 2RBI; Rene Lua 2-3; Scotty Turner 2 BB, 2R.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 8, Caruthers 2

Caruthers

000

001

1

2

4

5

Fowler

002

006

x

8

9

1

WP: JT Hammer (CG). LP: Macros Valenzuela. C, Damian DeLaRosa 2B. F, Johnny Nalbandian 2-4, 2RBI; Damian Padilla 2B, 2R; Cameron Perez 2B.

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

May 17 opening round

DIVISION I

Bye: No. 1 Buchanan, No. 2 Stockdale, No. 3 Clovis, No. 4 Clovis North, No. 5 Clovis West

No. 9 Centennial at No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 10 Clovis East at No. 7 Bullard

DIVISION II

Byes: No. 1 Redwood, No. 2 Sanger, No. 3 Fresno

No. 9 Tulare at No. 8 Hanford West

No. 12 North at No. 5 El Diamante

No. 13 Edison at No. 4 Sunnyside

No. 11 Hanford at No. 6 Madera

No. 10 Tehachapi at No. 7 Mt. Whitney

DIVISION III

Byes: 1. Porterville, No. 2 Selma, No. 3 Highland, No. 4 Kingsburg

No. 9 Independence at No. 8 Hoover

No. 12 West at No. 5 Garces

No. 11 Ridgeview at No. 6 Madera South

No. 10 Reedley at No. 7 Kerman

DIVISION IV

Byes: No. 1 Firebaugh, No. 2 Wasco, No. 3 Fowler

No. 9 Delano at No. 8 Chowchilla

No. 12 Dos Palos at No. 5 Exeter

No. 11 Yosemite at No. 6 Mission Oak

No. 10 Mira Monte and No. 7 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION V

Byes: No. 1 Central Valley Christian, No. 2 Sierra Pacific, No. 3 Caruthers, No. 4 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 9 Coalinga at No. 8 Chavez

No. 12 Rosamond at No. 5 Minarets

No. 10 Washington at No. 7 Woodlake

DIVISION VI

Bye: No. 1 Sierra, No. 2 Lindsay, No. 3 Parlier, No. 4 Orange Cove

No. 9 Kennedy at No. 8 Kern Valley

No. 12 Summit Charter Collegiate Academy at No. 5 Riverdale

No. 11 California City at No. 6 McFarland

No. 10 Orosi at No. 7 Fresno Christian

SOFTBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 6, Clovis North 5

Buchanan

100

400

1

6

8

2

Clovis North

000

002

3

5

7

4

WP: Molly Millar (CG, 6Ks). LP: Alyssa Orr (CG, 2Ks). B, Emily Cazares 2B; Millar 2B, 2RBI; Katie Jackson SB; Anni Raley 2RBI. CN, Danielle Humphrey RBI; Madison Avery RBI; Ashleigh Moffit RBI; Heather Ayerza RBI.

Central 3, Clovis East 1

Clovis East

100

000

0

1

4

0

Central

010

001

1

3

10

0

WP: Gianna Mancha (11Ks). LP: Olivia Shimmin. C, Gianna Mancha 2-3, 2B, RBI; Ayleen Gonzalez 2-3, 2B; Emily Lynch 2-3, 2B, RBI; Sam Arenas 2B. CE, Taja Felder 2-3, 2B.

Clovis 6, Clovis West 0

Clovis

100

302

0

6

11

2

Clovis West

000

000

0

0

2

3

WP: Danielle Lung (9 Ks). LP: Rhyan Voss. C, Ashley Kincaid 3B, 2R; Mackenzie Byrd 2-5, 2B, RBI; Emily Puente 2-4, HR, 3RBI; Grace Henson 2B; Tori Mueller 2B; Elaine Caballero 2-3. CW, Juliana Martinez 2B.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 6, Edison 5

Edison

300

000

2

5

11

0

Sanger

110

031

x

6

9

2

WP: Val Ruiz. LP: Kayla Bowen (7-4). E, Kristen Arias 2-4; Mackenzie Soper 2B, 2RBI; Jojo Montejano 2-4; Infinity Chacon 2-3, RBI; Tyra Holly 2RBI. S, Vanessa Hernandez 2-2, RBI; Stephanie Herring 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Ashley Mata Solo HR.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 8, McLane 5

Fresno

200

020

4

8

10

0

McLane

220

010

0

5

12

1

WP: Sofia Garcia (8Ks, 0BB) LP: Serena Thompkins (8Ks, 2BB). F, Denise Resendez 2-4, 2R; Sofia Garcia 4-4, 2R; Mari Gonzalez 3RBI, 2B; Kayla Blue 2B, 3RBI. M, Vickie Ha 3-4, 2R; Victoria Hernandez 2-4; Breanna Montoya 2-4, 2R; Kameron Chavez 2-4, 3RBI; Guadalupe Iribe 2-2.

Sunnyside 8, Roosevelt 6

Sunnyside

003

400

1

8

13

3

Roosevelt

000

230

1

6

10

4

WP: Alex Snyder (CG, 7Ks). LP: Destiny Lewis (CG, 4Ks). S, Faith Guenther 4-5, 3B, 3RBI, 2R, 2 SB; Alex Snyder 4-5, 3B, RBI, R; Jocelyn Simon 3B; Makayla Snyder 2B, RBI, R; Ashley Quijada RBI. R, Destiny Lewis 3-4, 2B, RBI; LeClair Franco 3-4, 2RBI, 2R; Andrea Ramirez RBI; Jasmin Contreras RBI.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore 11, Hanford 8

Lemoore

420

104

4

11

18

5

Hanford

200

210

3

8

8

3

WP: Ashtyn Lucas. LP: Aryssa Danell. Sv, Nikki Antuna. L, Sierra Phelps 3-4, 2R; Kendra Hawken 2-5, 2R; Madison Wallace 3-5, 2R, 2B, 2RBI; Megan Ambriz 4-4, 2 2B, 3RBI; Katelyn Cole 2-5; Susannah Campos 2-5. H, Emily Juarez 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Hanah Murrieta 2R; Jenna Leavens 2B.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Washington 6, Yosemite 4

Yosemite

000

310

0

4

8

1

Washington

240

000

X

6

6

2

WP: Lauren Ortiz. LP: Angelina McBride. Y, Rive Prater 2-4; Katie Thompson 2-3. W, Katie Reisdorfer 2-4, 3R; Alex Gardner 3-3, 2B, 3B, 2RBI; Atiana Aguilar 2R.

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

May 16 opening round

DIVISION I

Byes: No. 1 Stockdale, No. 2 Central, No. 3 Hanford West, No. 4 Clovis

No. 9 Clovis North at No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 12 Clovis West at No. 5 Bullard

No. 11 Centennial at No. 6 Buchanan

No. 10 Frontier at No. 7 Clovis East

DIVISION II

Byes: No. 1 Monache, No. 2 Edison, No. 3 Redwood, No. 4 Madera, No. 5 Tulare Western

No. 9 Ridgeview at No. 8 El Diamante

No. 11 North at No. 6 Sanger

No. 10 East Bakersfield at No. 7 Kingsburg

DIVISION III

Byes: No. 1 Hanford, No. 2 Independence, No. 3 Tehachapi, No. 4 Taft, No. 5 Dinuba, No. 6 Reedley, No. 7 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 9 Sunnyside at No. 8 Kerman

DIVISION IV

Byes: No. 1 Mission Oak, No. 2 Dos Palos, No. 3 Selma, No. 4 Chowchilla, No. 5 Wasco

No. 9 Washington at No. 8 Fresno

No. 11 Mt. Whitney at No. 6 Exeter

No. 10 Fowler at No. 7 Madera South

DIVISION V

No. 16 McFarland at No. 1 Coalinga

No. 9 Sierra Pacific at No. 8 Kern Valley

No. 12 Foothill at No. 5 Highland

No. 13 Lindsay at No. 4 McLane

No. 14 Firebaugh at No. 3 Sierra

No. 11 Shafter at No. 6 Bishop

No. 10 Caruthers at No. 7 Roosevelt

No. 15 Arvin at No. 2 Rosamond

DIVISION VI

Byes: No. 1 Frazier Mountain, No. 2 Orange Cove, No. 3 Central Valley Christian, No. 4 Farmersville, No. 5 Mendota, No. 6 Bakersfield Christian, No. 7 Granite Hills

No. 9 Orosi at No. 8 Parlier

BOYS TENNIS

CIF CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

All matches at 4 p.m.

DIVISION I

May 17

No. 2 Clovis West at No. 1 Clovis North

DIVISION II

May 11

No. 2 Bakersfield Christian 5, No. 1 East Bakersfield 4

DIVISION III

May 17

No. 2 Immanuel at No. 1 Central Valley Chrisitan

DIVISION IV

May 17

No. 2 Dinuba at No. 1 Yosemite

DIVISION V

May 17

No. 2 Sierra Pacific at No. 1 Corcoran

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

CIF CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Clovis 3, No. 8 Clovis West 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-13)

No. 4 Sanger 3, No. 5 Clovis North 1

No. 3 Madera South 3, No. 6 Clovis East 1 (25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 25-22)

No. 2 Buchanan 3, No. 7 Bullard 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-15)

Semifinals May 16

No. 4 Sanger at No. 1 Clovis, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Madera South at No. 2 Buchanan, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Madera 3, No. 8 Rosamond 0 (25-11, 25-4, 25-15)

No. 4 Roosevelt 3, No. 5 Sunnyside 2 (29-27, 23-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-12)

No. 3 Central 3, No. 6 McLane 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-23)

No. 7 Hoover 3, No. 2 Edison 2 (16-25, 18-25, 25-15, 25-22, 15-11)

Semifinals May 16

No. 4 Roosevelt at No. 1 Madera, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Hoover at No. 3 Central, 7 p.m.

  Comments