High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, May 9 | Clovis West baseball win

Clovis North’s Daly Meinert, seen in action in last year’s Central Section individual boys tennis championship, beat Nolan Shafik of Liberty-Bakersfield 6-1, 6-1 Tuesday, May 9 to power Clovis North’s team victory in the section team quarterfinal.
Clovis North’s Daly Meinert, seen in action in last year’s Central Section individual boys tennis championship, beat Nolan Shafik of Liberty-Bakersfield 6-1, 6-1 Tuesday, May 9 to power Clovis North’s team victory in the section team quarterfinal. The Bakersfield Californian

BASEBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 4, Clovis 0

Clovis West (16-10-1,8-6)

000

040

0

4

5

0

Clovis (22-6-1,10-4)

000

000

0

0

5

3

WP: Nick Falco. LP: Blake Sodersten. CW, Travis Turney 2B; Dusty Schramm 2B; Simas SB. C, Mason Grotto 2B; Liberta 2B.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Lindsay 10, Strathmore 3

Strathmore

100

200

0

3

6

5

Lindsay (16-11, 10-4)

050

213

x

10

8

0

WP: Jesus Espinoza (CG, 9Ks). LP: Brandon Delk. S, Timmy Braziel 2-3, RBI. L, Jesus Espinoza 2-3, R, RBI.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 5, Minarets 3

Minarets (14-10, 4-5)

020

001

0

3

3

0

Caruthers (21-6, 7-2)

000

104

x

5

7

2

WP: Aaron Cantu. LP: E.G. Walden. M, Hunter Thompson RBI; Josh Weir RBI; Matt Painter RBI. C, Chris Puga 2-3, 2B, RBI; Caleb Hopkins 2B; Daniel Arias 2B; Matt Corpus RBI; Damian De La Rosa 2-3, RBI; Nico Pena RBI.

Fowler 16, Fresno Christian 4

Fowler (18-6, 9-0)

047

014

0

16

20

2

Fresno Christian (8-16, 2-7)

000

004

0

4

7

4

WP: Johnny Nalbandian. LP: Jorge Castro. F, Izaiah Moreno 3-5, 2R, RBI; Johnny Nalbandian 3-5, 2R, 3RBI, 2B; Matthew Gonzalez 2RBI; Elijah Gonzales 3-4, 3R, RBI; Josh Feaver 3-5, 2R, 2RBI, 2 2B; Luke Gonzales 2-3, RBI; Dylan Lopez 2RBI, 2B; Julian Sweidy 2R. FC, Sam Cross 3-4, 2RBI; Conner Martin 3-3, R, 2B.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kingsburg 9, Selma 1

Kingsburg

410

112

0

9

12

0

Selma

100

000

0

1

4

7

WP: G. Cooper (5Ks). LP: P. Miramontes. K, G. Cooper 3-5, 2B, RBI; R. Cooper 3-4, 3RBI; D. Salinas 2-4, RBI; R. Walls 1-4, 2RBI. S, P. Cazares 1-4, RBI.

SOFTBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis 2, Buchanan 0

Buchanan (19-8,4-5)

000

000

00

0

3

0

Clovis (21-6,7-2)

000

000

02

2

7

0

WP: Danielle Lung (7Ks). LP: Molly Millar. C, Emily Puente 2-3, 2-run walk off HR; Elaine Caballero 2B.

Central 7, Clovis North 0

Clovis North (12-12-1,4-5)

000

000

0

0

3

3

Central (18-7,7-2)

120

130

x

7

7

0

WP: Gianna Mancha (15Ks). LP: Sierra Freeman. C, Gianna Mancha 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Sam Arenas 2-3, RBI; Laura Hicklin 3B, RBI. CN, Dani Humphrey 2B.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 13, Madera 8

Edison (18-8, 7-2)

230

204

2

13

12

5

Madera (16-11, 5-4)

022

001

3

8

10

5

WP: Kayla Bowen (7-3). LP: Kaylee Dawson. E, Kristen Arias 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Kayla Bowen 3-5, 3RBI; Mackenzie Soper 2-5, HR, 3RBI; Jasmine Escalante 2-3; Bella Gomez 2-3; Desiree Reyes 2RBI. M, Kaylee Dawson 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Tea Layne 3-3; Hollee Brown 2-2, RBI.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

McLane 7, Roosevelt 0

McLane (15-7-1, 5-4)

004

030

0

7

12

1

Roosevelt (14-6, 3-6)

000

000

0

0

3

1

WP: Serena Thompkins. LP: D. Lewis (9Ks). M, Victoria Hernandez 2-4, 2R; Serena Thompkins 2-4, 2R, HR, 3RBI; Breanna Montoya 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Kameron Chavez 2-4, 2B; Fatima Bakri 2-3.

Sunnyside 15, Hoover 4

Hoover (2-13,0-9)

100

03

4

6

3

Sunnyside (9-14,4-5)

273

03

15

14

3

WP: Alex Snyder (CG, 8Ks). LP: Gabby Saldana. H, Scalzo 2B, RBI; C. Garcia 2-3, 2SB; J. Sanchez 2-3; Brandon 2R. S, Jocelyn Simon 2-3, 2 3B, 5RBI, 2R; Alex Snyder 4-4, 2B, 2RBI; Alexis Diaz 2B, 3RBI; Ashley Quijada 2B; Lyric White 2-3, 2RBI, 3R; Maudiana Corona 2RBI; Faith Guenther 2R; Makayla Snyder 2R; Natalia Garcia 2R.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 12, Minarets 2

Minarets

000

02

2

3

1

Caruthers

012

72

12

14

0

WP: Sydney Kuma. LP: A. Adams. M, K. McLeod 2-3. C, Sydney Kuma 2-3 2B RBI; J.J. Hopkins 2-4 2B 3RBI; Alyssa Sanchez 3-4 2-2B RBI; Briana Vega 3-3; Janessa Gadberry 3-4, 2 2B, HR, 5RBI.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 16, Central Valley Christian 0

CVC (7-11, 1-8)

000

00

0

2

5

Selma (15-7-1, 9-0)

621

7x

16

14

1

WP: Aliyah Alatorre. LP: Rylie Atherton. S, Alaina Marshall 3-4; Dom Trevino 2RBI; Carrie Posada 2-2, 2RBI; Ariel Gonzales 2-4, 2RBI; Genesis Rodriguez 2-2.

BOYS TENNIS

CIF CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

All matches at 4 p.m.

DIVISION I

Clovis North 8, Liberty-Bakersfield 1

Singles: 1. Daly Meinert, CN, d. Nolan Shafik 6-1, 6-1; 2. Michael Fourchy, CN, d. Phillip Shafik 6-0, 6-2; 3. Billy Schulz, CN, d. Damuel Guimte 6-1, 6-0; 4. Derek Yao, CN, d. Sebastion Gomez 6-2, 6-4; 5. Sahib Bhatia, CN, d. Dominic Mavrakis 6-3, 6-0; 6. Ethan Cardot, CN, d. Luke Maynard 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Derek Yao/Sahib Bhatia, CN, d. Nolan Shafik/Phillip Shafik 8-3; 2. Sebastion Gomez/Dominic Mavrakis, L, d. Benji Yang/Chris Rouillard 8-5; 3. Kyle Groves/Ashwin Sidhu, CN, d. Michael Blaine/Connor Adkins 8-1.

Stockdale 6, Redwood 3

Singles: 1. Brandon Park, S, d. Adam Miller 6-0, 6-0; 2. Andrew Huang, S, d. Tony Kim 6-4, 6-2; 3. Raguvir Kunani, S, d. Matt Berba 6-1, 6-0; 4. Colton Hansen, R, d. Niteesh Kuchakulla 6-4, 6-1; 5. Andrew Ramirez, S, d. John Nguyen 6-2, 6-2; 6. Tyler Erba, R, d. Kenny Lay 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Andrew Huang/Raguvir Kunani, S, d. Colton Hansen/John Nguyen 6-1, 6-0; 2. Tony Kim/Sidny Morritse, R, d. Kenny Lay/Arsh Mehta 6-2, 6-3; 3. Andrew Ramirez/Vivek Gupta, S, d. Adam Miller/Josh Minyard 2-6, 6-2, (10-2).

Clovis West 7, Bullard 2

Singles: 1. Taka Shin, CW, d. Casey Shapiro 7-6, 6-2; 2. Cody Castro, CW, d. Ian Tell 6-0, 6-1; 3. Stefanos Sophecleus, CW, d. Josten Hernandez 6-4, 6-1; 4. Tommy Sesock, CW, d. Clay Yates 6-2, 6-3; 5. Joel Quiroz, CW, d. Luke Felger 6-2, 6-1; 6. Beshoy Gabriel, CW, d. Matt Barnard 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Ian Tell/Josten Hernandez, B, d. Sawyer Brunn/Nico Ilic 8-2; 2. Trevor van Beurden, CW, d. Matt Barnard/Luke Felger 8-6; 3. Jacob Jiminez/Will Milavich, B, d. William McBride/Moosa Zahid 8-3.

Clovis 5, Buchanan 4

Singles: 1. Albertus DuPlessi, B, d. Hunter Gibbons 6-0, 6-0; 2. Ryan Hioe, B, d. Jake Thompson 6-2, 6-3; 3. Brodie Sodersten, C, d. Nikita Kolmakov 6-2, 6-3; 4. Blake McFerrin, B, d. Joe Orozco 6-1, 6-2; 5. Nate Sever, C, d. Brandon Takemoto 3-6, 6-3, (10-6); 6. Yasser Abdulbagi, C, d. Philippe Eisenberg 6-4,7-6.

Doubles: 1. Hunter Gibbons/Joe Orozco, C, d. Ryan Hioe/ Blake McFerrin 6-1, 6-1; 2. Albertus DuPlessi/Brandon Takemoto, B, d. Gio Palumbo/ Nate Sever 6-0, 6-0; 3. Brodie Sodersten/Carson Gibbons, C, d. Ian Soung/Isaiah Cummins 2-6, 6-2, (10-4).

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 5 Clovis at No. 1 Clovis North; No. 3 Stockdale at No. 2 Clovis West.

DIVISION II

Thursday’s championship

No. 2 Bakersfield Christian at No. 1 East Bakersfield

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Delano 6, Taft 3

Singles: 1. Rivera, D, d. Reyes 6-1, 6-2; 2. Vasquez, D, d. Maier 6-2, 6-2; 3. Leon, T, d. Ignacio 6-0, 6-1; 4. Alvarez, D, d. Miranda 7-5, 6-0; 5. Flores, D, d. Magana 6-1, 7-5; 6. Cacal, D, d. Nguyen 6-4, 4-6, 10-6.

Doubles: 1. Rivera/Vasquez, D, d. Reyes 8-5; 2. Leon/Maier, T, d. Alvarez/Flores; 3. Rivera/Ginn, T, d. Cisneros/Alejo.

No. 1 Central Valley Christian 6, No. 8 Tulare 0; No. 4 Lemoore 7, No. 5 Ridgeview 2; No. 2 Immanuel 6, No. 7 Madera 0.

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 4 Lemoore at No. 1 Central Valley Christian; No. 3 Delano at No. 2 Immanuel.

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Foothill 5, No. 6 Fresno 1; No. 2 Dinuba 8, No. 7 Roosevelt 1; No. 1 Yosemite 7, No. 9 Kingsburg 2; No. 4 Arvin 6, No. 5 Wasco 3.

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Foothill at No. 2 Dinuba; No. 4 Arvin at No. 1 Yosemite

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Corcoran 8, No. 9 Firebaugh 1; No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 7, No. 5 Orosi 2; No. 3 Fresno Christian 7, No. 6 Caruthers 2; No. 2 Sierra Pacific 8, No. 7 Washington 2.

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 1 Corcoran; No. 3 Fresno Christian at No. 2 Sierra Pacific.

GIRLS LACROSSE

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 12, Hoover 2

F, Valeria Leyva 5, Diana Parada 3, Yesenia Mejia 2, Savanah Nava, Tyra Hayes. H, Tristan Henson, Tina Salazar.

Memorial 12, Roosevelt 5

M, Regie DeBenedetto 4, Anne Sampson, Sarah Fagundes 2, Ari Garcia 2, Alex M., Millison Boone, Lexi S. R, Daisy Haro 3, Alexiz Molina, Silvia Gonzalez.

  Comments