High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Monday, April 3

Buchanan’s Quentin Selma scores against Clovis North in the 2016 Central Section Division I baseball championship game. Buchanan and Clovis North are among the teams in next week’s 48th annual Fresno Easter Classic tournament.
Buchanan’s Quentin Selma scores against Clovis North in the 2016 Central Section Division I baseball championship game. Buchanan and Clovis North are among the teams in next week’s 48th annual Fresno Easter Classic tournament. ckohlruss@fresnobee.com

BASEBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 5, Clovis North 2

Friday

Clovis North

100

000

1

2

6

3

Buchanan

012

200

0

5

7

0

WP: Carson Olson (5-0). LP: Justin Fusion. Sv: Jacob King. B, Quentin Selma 3-4, 2 2B, 2RBI; T.J. Fondtain RBI; Miguel Ortiz RBI. CN, Haupt 3-4, 3B, RBI; Jones 2B.

April 10

At Fresno City

10 a.m., Sunnyside vs. Lemoore; 1 p.m., Fresno vs. Lemoore; 4 p.m., Madera vs. Sunnyside; 7 p.m., Madera vs. Fresno.

At Buchanan

10 a.m., Memorial vs. Hanford; 1 p.m., Kerman vs. Memorial; 4 p.m., Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento vs. Hanford; 7 p.m., Kerman vs. Franklin-Elk Grove.

At Clovis

10 a.m., Clovis vs. Hanford West; 1 p.m., Chowchilla vs. Oakmont-Roseville; 4 p.m., Foothill vs. Oakmont-Roseville; 7 p.m., Santana-Santee vs. Clovis.

At Clovis East

10 a.m, Clovis East vs. Reedley; 1 p.m., Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove vs. Central; 4 p.m., North Bakersfield vs. Reedley; 7 p.m., Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove vs. Clovis East.

At Clovis West

10 a.m., Clovis West vs. Redwood; 1 p.m., Jesuit-Carmichael vs. Bullard; 4 p.m., Redwood vs. Bullard; 7 p.m., Jesuit-Carmichael vs. Clovis West.

At Clovis North

10 a.m., Hoover vs. Buhach Colony-Atwater; 1 p.m., Bella Vista-Fair Oaks vs. Garces; 4 p.m., Garces vs. Sheldon-Sacramento; 7 p.m., Sheldon-Sacramento vs. Frontier.

At Edison

1 p.m., Woodcreek-Roseville vs. Edison; 4 p.m. Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove vs. Red Bluff; 7 p.m., Edison vs. Chowchilla.

April 11

At Fresno City

10 a.m., Hoover vs. Garces; 1 p.m., Oakmont-Roseville vs. Frontier; 4 p.m., Frontier vs. Hoover; 7 p.m., Oakmont-Roseville vs. Fresno.

At Buchanan

1 p.m., Reedley vs. Bella Vista-Fair Oaks; 4 p.m., Chowchilla vs. Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove; 7 p.m., Bullard vs. Bella Vista-Fair Oaks.

At Clovis

10 a.m., Central vs. Red Bluff; 1 p.m., Red Bluff vs. Woodcreek-Roseville; 4 p.m., Central vs. Jesuit-Carmichael; 7 p.m., Clovis vs. Woodcreek-Roseville.

At Clovis East

10 a.m., Lemoore vs. Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento; 1 p.m., Sheldon-Sacramento vs. Hanford West; 4 p.m., Hanford West vs. Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento; 7 p.m., Clovis East vs. Sheldon-Sacramento.

At Clovis West

10 a.m., North-Bakersfield vs. Foothill; 1 p.m., Franklin-Elk Grove vs. North Bakersfield; 4 p.m., Foothill vs. Franklin-Elk Grove; 7 p.m., Clovis West vs. Memorial.

At Clovis North

10 a.m., Hanford vs. Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove; 1 p.m., Sunnyside vs. Santana-Santee; 4 p.m., Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove vs. Santana-Santee; 7 p.m., Redwood vs. Madera.

At Edison

4 p.m., Buhach Colony-Atwater vs. Kerman; 7 p.m., Buhach Colony-Atwater vs. Edison.

April 12

At Fresno City

10 a.m, Fresno vs. Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove; 1 p.m., Hanford vs. North Bakersfield.

At Buchanan

10 a.m., Santana-Santee vs. Redwood; 1 p.m., Lemoore vs. Jesuit-Carmichael.

At Clovis

10 a.m., Reedley vs. Clovis; 1 p.m., Woodcreek-Roseville vs. Kerman.

At Clovis East

10 a.m., Frontier vs. Clovis East; 1 p.m., Bella Vista vs. Central.

At Clovis West

10 a.m., Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento vs. Clovis West; 1 p.m., Hanford West vs. Madera; 7:30 p.m., championship.

At Clovis North

10 a.m., Memorial vs. Chowchilla.

At Bullard

10 a.m., Bullard vs. Buhach Colony-Atwater; 1 p.m., Red Bluff vs. Sunnyside.

At Hoover

10 a.m., Foothill vs. Hoover.

TULARE-VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Saturday & April 10-12

Upper Division

Lower Division

Tulare Western

Mission Oak

Bakersfield

Exeter

El Diamante

Mira Monte

Golden West

Delano

Mt. Whitney

Bakersfield Christian

Tulare

El Dorado-Placerville

Monache

Corcoran

Porterville

Central Valley Christian

West Bakersfield

Granite Hills

Saturday

At Tulare Western

10 a.m., Tulare vs. El Diamante; 1 p.m., El Diamante vs. Bakersfield; 4 p.m.,Tulare Western vs. Bakersfield.

At Golden West

10 a.m., Delano vs. Corcoran; 1 p.m., Bakersfield Christian vs. Delano; 4 p.m., Golden West vs. Mira Monte.

At Mt. Whitney

10 a.m., Mission Oak vs. Exeter; 1 p.m., Granite Hills vs. Central Valley Christian; 4 p.m., Granite Hills vs. Tulare; 7:30 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Bakersfield Christian.

April 10

At Tulare Western

10 a.m., Porterville vs. Corcoran; 1 p.m., Bakersfield vs. Porterville; 4 p.m., Mission Oak vs. West Bakersfield.

At Golden West

10 a.m., Delano vs. Central Valley Christian; 1 p.m., Golden West vs. Delano; 4 p.m., El Dorado-Placerville vs. Corcoran.

At Exeter

10 a.m., Monache vs. El Dorado-Placerville; 1 p.m., Exeter vs. Monache; 4 p.m., Bakersfield Christian vs. Corcoran; 7 p.m., Exeter vs. El Diamante.

At Mt. Whitney

11:30 a.m., Granite Hills vs. West Bakersfield; 2:30 p.m., Granite Hills vs. Mira Monte; 5 p.m., Tulare vs. Mt. Whitney; 7:30 p.m., Tulare Western vs. Mt. Whitney.

April 11

At Tulare Western

10 a.m., El Dorado-Placerville vs. Corcoran; 1 p.m., Tulare Western vs. El Diamante; 4 p.m., Tulare Western vs. West Bakersfield.

At Golden West

10 a.m., Monache vs. Central Valley Christian; 1 p.m., Monache vs. Golden West; 4 p.m. , Tulare vs. Golden West.

At Exeter

10 a.m., Porterville vs. West Bakersfield; 1 p.m., Porterville vs. Bakersfield Christian; 4 p.m., Exeter vs. Mira Monte.

At Mt. Whitney

10 a.m., Mission Oak vs. Mira Monte; 1 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Bakersfield; 4 p.m., El Dorado-Placerville vs. Mission Oak.

April 12

At Rawhide Park

5 p.m., lower division championship; 7:30 p.m., upper division championship.

NATIONAL RAISIN FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Saturday

At Fowler High

Varsity Field

9:30 a.m., Liberty-Madera Ranchos vs. Caruthers; Noon, Fowler vs. Dos Palos; 2:30 p.m., Taft vs. Liberty-Madera Ranchos; 5 p.m., Caruthers vs. Kingsburg; 7:30 p.m., Dinuba vs. Fowler.

JV Field

3 p.m., Washington vs. Dinuba.

April 10

Varsity Field

9:30 a.m., Dos Palos vs. Dinuba; Noon, Liberty-Madera Ranchos vs. Kingsburg; 2:30 p.m., Dos Palos vs. Washington; 5 p.m., Kingsburg vs. Taft; 7:30 p.m., Washington vs. Fowler.

JV Field

1 p.m., Taft vs. Caruthers.

April 11

At Fowler High

10:30 a.m., 7th place; 1:15 p.m., 5th place; 4 p.m., 3rd place; 6 p.m., Wheels, Cannon and Home Run Derby contests; 7:15 p.m., championship.

SELMA GREATER KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

April 10

At Selma High

9:30 a.m., Minarets vs. Coalinga; Noon, Firebaugh vs. Minarets; 2:30 p.m. Head Royce-Oakland vs. Chavez; 5 p.m., Selma vs. Yosemite; 7:30 p.m., Firebaugh vs. Selma.

At Immanuel High

10 a.m., Chavez vs. McLane; 12:30 p.m., McLane vs. Yosemite; 3 p.m., Immanuel vs. Arvin; 7 p.m., Sequoia vs. Immanuel.

Immanuel JV Field

10 a.m., Riverdale vs. Lindsay; 12:30 p.m., Lindsay vs. Shafter; 3 p.m., Shafter vs. Sierra Pacific.

April 11

At Selma High

11:30 a.m., Coalinga vs. Shafter; 2 p.m., Coalinga vs. Chavez; 4:30 p.m., Sierra Pacific vs. Head Royce-Oakland; 7 p.m., Selma vs. Head Royce-Oakland.

At Immanuel High

11:30 a.m., Arvin vs. Minarets; 2 p.m., Yosemite vs. Sequoia; 4:30 p.m., McLane vs. Sequoia; 7 p.m., Immanuel vs. Firebaugh.

Immanuel JV Field

11:30 a.m., Sierra Pacific vs. Riverdale; 3:30 p.m., Lindsay vs. Arvin.

April 12

At Selma High

10 a.m., Yosemite vs. Lindsay; 12:30 p.m., Sequoia vs. Firebaugh; 3 p.m., Chavez vs. Selma; 6 p.m., Championship.

At Immanuel High

10 a.m., Head Royce-Oakland vs. Immanuel; 12:30 p.m., Arvin vs. McLane; 3 p.m., Minarets vs. Sierra Pacific.

Immanuel JV Field

10 a.m., Riverdale vs. Coalinga; 12:30 p.m., Shafter vs. Riverdale.

SOFTBALL

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

At Fowler High

Saturday

Marshall Field

8:30 a.m., Caruthers vs. Woodlake; 10:30 a.m., Immanuel vs. Washington; 12:30 p.m., Chowchilla vs. Caruthers; 2:30 p.m., Lindsay vs. Immanuel; 4:30 p.m., Woodlake vs. Firebaugh; 6:30 p.m., Fowler vs. Lindsay.

April 10

Marshall Field

8:30 a.m., Woodlake vs. Chowchilla; 10:30 a.m., Fowler vs. Immanuel; 12:30 p.m., Chowchilla vs. Firebaugh; 2:30 p.m., Washington vs. Lindsay; 4:30 p.m., Firebaugh vs. Caruthers; 6:30 p.m., Washington vs. Fowler.

April 11

Marshall Field

10 a.m., 7th place; noon, 5th place; 2 p.m., 3rd place; 4:30 p.m., championship.

TULARE CLASSIC

At Tulare High

Saturday

Field 1

9 a.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Granite Hills; 11 a.m., Sierra vs. Delano; 1:30 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Minarets; 3:30 p.m., Sierra Pacific vs. Granite Hills.

Field 2

9 a.m., Exeter vs. Farmersville; 11 a.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Sierra Pacific; 1:30 p.m., Exeter vs. Delano; 3:30 p.m., Exeter vs. Sierra.

Field 3

9 a.m., Minarets vs. Sierra Pacific; 11 a.m., Granite Hills vs. Sierra Pacific; 1:30 p.m., Sierra vs. Farmersville; 3:30 p.m., Delano vs. Farmersville.

At Tulare Western High

Field 1

9 a.m., Tulare vs. Bakersfield; 11 a.m., Liberty-Madera Ranchos vs. Liberty-Bakersfield; 1:30 p.m., Tulare Western vs. Liberty-Bakersfield; 3:30 p.m., Tulare vs. Sanger.

Field 2

9 a.m., Tulare Western vs. Dinuba; 11 a.m., Tulare vs. Golden West; 1:30 p.m., Liberty-Madera Ranchos vs. Dinuba; 3:30 p.m., Tulare Western vs. Liberty-Madera Ranchos.

Field 3

9 a.m., Golden West vs. Sanger; 11 a.m., Bakersfield vs. Sanger; 1:30 p.m., Bakersfield vs. Golden West; 3:30 p.m.., Dinuba vs. Liberty-Bakersfield.

BOYS TENNIS

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

El Diamante 8, Mt. Whitney 1

No. 1 singles: Rishi Shukla, Mt. Whitney d. Seth Herrera 6-3, 2-6 (12-10). No. 1 doubles: Kevin Prill/Ethan Cochran, El Diamante d. Seth Herrera/Andrew Vadnais 8-2.

Redwood 9, Hanford West 0

No. 1 singles: Adam Miller, Redwood d. Robert Soriano 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Elliot Larson/Josh Minyard, Redwood d. Robert Soriano/Adolfo Jimenez 8-1. Record: Redwood 12-6, 8-0.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Delano 5, Tulare 4

No. 1 singles: Nayib Rivera, Delano d. Jesus Andrade 6-2, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Edwin Rodriguez/Jonathan Navarro, Tulare d. Nayib Rivera/Jaime Alvarez 8-5.

BOYS GOLF

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

18 hole tournament at Fig Garden

Teams

Clovis North 383, Clovis 390, Buchanan 392, Clovis West 396, Clovis East 428,Central 435.

Medalists

Gardner, Clovis West, 72; Faragia, Clovis North, 74; Lee, Clovis North, 74.

GIRLS BADMINTON

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Reedley 21, Fresno 3

No. 1 singles: Alexandra Diaz, R, d. Belem Marcial 21-7, 21-10. No. 1 doubles: Brooke Doi/Abby Quioz, R, d. Stephanie Sanchez/Isabelle Gonzalez 21-5, 21-11.

NONLEAGUE

Sunnyside 24, McLane 0

No. 1 singles: Mai Pa Kou Yang, S, d. Kalia Yang 21-10, 21-14. No. 1 doubles: Mai Chong Vang/Mai Xiong Lee, S, d. Kayla Phichith/Alexis Char 21-11, 21-12.

Coaches: Report scores to sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments