High School Sports

Buchanan’s Smith, Central’s Scruggs display youthful talent at 90th West Coast Relays

Buchanan High’s Corie Smith leads the 3,200 meter Girls Invitational Run at the West Coast Relays held Saturday, April 1, 2017 in Clovis, Calif.
Buchanan High’s Corie Smith leads the 3,200 meter Girls Invitational Run at the West Coast Relays held Saturday, April 1, 2017 in Clovis, Calif. ezamora@fresnobee.com

Corie Smith and Naythn Scruggs didn’t match the weather with perfection Saturday in the 90th West Coast Relays at Buchanan’s Veterans Memorial Stadium.

They were merely very good on a 70-degree day while further establishing their youth.

Smith, a Buchanan High freshman and The Bee’s co-Runner of the Year in girls cross country in the fall, swept the 1,600 (4 minutes, 56.58 seconds) and 3,200 (10:43.17).

That was the fastest true 1,600 for a freshman in Central Section history. A 4:40.61 by Mission Prep-San Luis Obispo’s Jordan Hassay in 2006 was a converted time from a mile race.

Scruggs, a Central sophomore and the son of former McLane star sprinter Calvin Scruggs, won the 200 (22.11) and overcame a poor start to nearly win the 100, finishing second in 10.92.

He also ran on 1,600 (3:22.80) and 400 (41.98) relays that placed first and second only to be stripped of the 1,600 gold when the Grizzlies’ anchor threw the baton after the race for a disqualifying move.

Smith continues to fly a little more than four months after placing fourth in Division I of the CIF State Cross Country Championships at Woodward Park. Her time of 17:38.5 on the 3.1-mile course is eighth all-time for a freshman in the state.

Saturday, she arrived with a 1,600 personal record of 5:01.9 and ranked ninth in the state overall and No. 1 among freshman in the 3,200 at 10:40.64.

She led wire-to-wire in each race in a meet that drew 903 athletes from more than 100 schools.

Smith repelled a couple of moves by Paso Robles senior Annie Meeder (4:59.46) in the 1600.

Then, 4 hours later, she established a 30-meter lead in the first of eight laps and had the home stretch to herself in the end with another freshman, Ventura’s Madeleine Locher (11:06.22) a distant second.

“I like the 3,200 better,” she said, “but I keep wanting to improve in the 1,600, so that drives me to go faster. I just wanted to break 5 (minutes), really. So doing it by 4 seconds makes it a great day.”

Corie just loves to get out and compete. And which race doesn’t matter; she just loves to do what she’s doing at the moment.

Buchanan coach Brian Weaver on freshman phenom Corie Smith

Buchanan coach Brian Weaver continues to watch in awe: “Corie just loves to get out and compete. And which race doesn’t matter; she just loves to do what she’s doing at the moment.”

Scruggs ran into strong headwinds in both sprints, where he ranks in the state’s top 10 in each at 10.76 and 21.59.

He’s quite aware of his father’s times of 10.62 and 21.47 in 1984 at McLane. They rank 15th and 21st in section history. Calvin Scruggs placed sixth in the state in the 100 as a junior.

“My goal is to beat him,” the son said with a big smile. “I’ve been running since third grade and haven’t stopped since. There’s a love of track in my family and I want to keep it; that’s what keeps me motivated.”

Mixed results for Wilson cousins – The Wilson cousins, Jacob of Buchanan and Jonah of Clovis, dominated as expected in the throws, but not without controversy.

Jacob Wilson, signed with UCLA, won the shot put (61-5½) and discus (183-8). He came in top-ranked in the state and fourth nationally in the shot (66-1) and second in the state in the discus (192-2).

Jonah Wilson, signed with Cal, was second in the shot (61-1¼) after arriving second in the state and ninth nationally (63-9).

He would have placed second in the discus (183-0), but was disqualified for unsportsmanlike conduct.

Andy Boogaard: 559-441-6400, @beepreps

West Coast Relays

90th edition, Saturday, April 1, 2017, at Veterans Memorial Stadium

BOYS

100 Open: 1. Romel Robinson, Redwood, 11.31.

100 Open: 1. Ian Kelly, Golden West, 11.16.

100 Seeded: 1. Richie Caragao, Santa Margarita, 11.18.

100 Invitational: 1. Blake Hennesay, Santa Margarita, 10.86; 2. Naythn Scruggs, Central, 10.92; 3. Caius Cowgill, San Luis Obispo, 11.21; 4. Joe Fontes, St. Mary’s-Stockton, 11.25; 5. Anthony Johnson, Merrill West, 11.37; 6. Jordan Daniels, Hoover, 11.39.

200 Open: 1. Caius Cowgill, San Luis Obispo, 22.47.

200 Seeded: 1. Demarcus Griffin, Washington, 22.71.

200 Invitational: 1. Naythn Scruggs, Central, 22.11; 2. Zion Chatman, Buchanan, 22.87; 3. Jordan Daniels, Hoover, 22.94; 4. Tahj Hart, Hoover, 22.94; 5. Nathan Barry, Clovis, 23.43.

400 Open: 1. Joseph Mosquera, California, 49.98.

400 Seeded: 1. Nico Bland, Las Lomas, 49.60.

400 Invitational: 1. Amir Knox, Ridgeview, 49.30; 2. Derek Brajevich, Santa Margarita, 49.31; 3. Stephen Garcia, Central, 49.33; 4. Zion Chatman, Buchanan, 49.64; 5. Bobby Poynter, Californian, 49.83; 6. Tanner Tucker, Clovis East, 50.26.

800 Seeded: 1. Abraham Maldonado, Atwarter, 1:59.06.

800 Invitational: 1. Moises Medrano, Highland, 1:53.44; 2. Callum Bolger, San Luis Obispo, 1:54.68; 3. Peter Handy, Bakersfield, 1:54.73; 4. Andrew Scherf, Clovis, 1:54.97; 5. Christian Ricketts, Arroyo Grande, 1:55.70; 6. Ronaldo Delgado, Caruthers, 1:56.01.

1600 Open: 1. Steven Scruggs, Paso Robles, 4:31.72.

1600 Seeded: 1. Seth Garcia, Madera South, 9:43.30.

1600 Invitational: 1. Trad Berti, Paso Robles, 4:18.52; 2. Colby Corcoran, St. John Bosco-Bellflower, 4:18.70; 3. Marcus Mota, Stockdale, 4:20.35; 4. Ronaldo Delgado, Caruthers, 4:20.85; 5. Christian Ricketts, Arroyo Grande, 4:22.65; 6. De’vyd, Redwood, 4:23.01.

3200 Seeded: 1. Seth Garcia, Madera South, 9:43.30.

3200 Invitational: 1. Marcus Mota, Stockdale, 9:27.81; 2. Isaiah Galindo, Clovis North, 9:30.55; 3. Miguel Villar, Madera South, 9:32.55; 4. Hayden Hansen, Buchanan, 9:37.19; 5. Chandler Maciel, Central Valley Christian, 9:37.23; 6. Kyle Meeder, Paso Robles, 9:40.08.

100 HH Open: 1. Vincent Ketelaar, Arroyo Grande, 15..87.

100 HH Seeded: 1. Jeffrey Clancy, Clovis North, 15.46.

100 HH Invitational: 1. Tamaj Johnson, Central, 15.11; 2. Jamar Marshall, St. Mary’s-Stockton, 15.13; 3. Ethan Turner, Foothill, 15.38; 4. Caleb Foster, Clovis North, 15.39; 5. Jake Woods, Clovis, 15.44; 6. Ian Kelly, Golden West, 15.75.

300 IH Open: 1. Vincent Ketelaar, Arroyo Grande, 41.50.

300 IH Seeded: 1. Jamar Marshall, St. Mary’s-Stockton, 40.01.

300 Invitational: 1. Tamaj Johnson, Central, 39.16; 2. Jake Woods, Clovis, 39.32; 3. Matt Sill, Arroyo Grande, 39.82; 4. Blake Hennesay, Santa Margarita, 39.89; 5. Champane Hightower, Madera, 40.37; 6. Jeffrey Clancy, Clovis North, 40.56.

400 relay Open: 1. Buchanan (Jordan Huddleston, Zion Chatman, Jason Paul, Kendall Milton) 44.01.

400 relay Seeded: 1. California (Shawn Tsai, Bobby Poynter, Joseph Mosquera, Roman Sahagun) 43.87.

400 relay Invitational: 1. Santa Margarita (Derek Brajevich, Richie Caragao, Kyle Hastings, Blake Hennesay) 41.97; 2. Central 41.98; 3. St. Mary’s-Stockdale 42.78; 4. Golden West 43.60; 5. Ridgeview 43.65; 6. Washington 43.67.

1600 relay Open: 1. Templeton (Gaston Bryars, Carlos Hernandez, Thomas Rodda, Dylan Prins) 3:28.78.

1600 relay Seeded: 1. Merrill West (Anthony Johnson, Brandon Perez, Dennis Iljincika, Carlos Terriquez) 3:26.57.

1600 relay Invitational: 1. California (Max Matey, Joseph Mosquera, Roman Sahagun, Bobby Poynter) 3:22.94; 2. Ventura 3:23.69; 3. Highland 3:24.09; 4. Ridgeview 3:31.34; 5. Clovis 3:32.42.

HJ Seeded: 1. Derek Pekar, Ventura, 6-1.

HJ Invitational: 1. Jacob Veres, Clovis North, 6-5; 2. Omar Rivera, Foothill, 6-5; 3. Amire Green, Madera South, 6-1; 4. Alex Honea, Liberty-Bakersfield, 6-1; 5. Stanley Cain, Clovis West, 6-1; 6. tie, Vincent Ketelaar, Arroyo Grande, 5-11; Shomari Somerville, Clovis North, 5-11.

PV Seeded: 1. Jaden Valdez, Central, 12-3.

PV Invitational: 1. Samuel Wright, Lodi, 15-3; 2. Chris Orange, Sierra, 14-3; 3. Spencer Eley, Arroyo Grande, 14-3; 4. Samual Hinrichs, Kingsburg, 13-9; 5. David Chavez, Sanger, 13-9; 6. Jared Rachal, Golden West, 12-9.

LJ: Seeded: 1. Grayson Austin, Livingston, 20-3 1/4.

LJ Invitational: 1. Ian Kelly, Golden West, 21-8 1/4; 2. Matt Sill, Arroyo Grande, 20-10; 3. Quincy Hicks, Highland, 20-8 1/4; 4. Derek Pekar, Ventura, 20-6; 5. William Stoll, San Luis Obispo, 20-5 1/2; 6. Romel Robinson, Redwood, 20-4.

TJ Seeded: 1. Christian Graney, Sanger, 42-4 3/4.

TJ Invitational: 1. Matai Lealaimatafao, Sanger, 44-11 1/4; 2. Christian Paulino, Clovis West, 44-8 1/2; 3. Shomari Somerville, Clovis North, 42-1 1/2; 4. Eric Robertson, Merrill West, 42-0 1/2; 5. Caleb Foster, Clovis North, 41-7 1/2; 6. Isaiah Lyttaker, North, 41-6 1/4.

SP Seeded: 1. Anthony Lujan, Reedley, 49-1 1.4.

SP Invitational: 1. Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 61-5 1/2; 2. Jonah Wilson, Clovis, 61-1 1/4; 3. Thomas Richardson, Shafter, 54-11; 4. Eddie Chagoya, Arroyo Grande, 54-4 1/2; 5. Corbin Chronister, Liberty-Bakersfield, 53-6 3/4; 6. Jacob Franklin, Paso Robles, 51-1.

Discus Seeded: 1. Chris Bailey, Mt. Whitney, 151-02.

Discus Invitational: 1. Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 183-8; 2. Carlos Aviles, Ventura, 171-0; 3. Eddie Chagoya, Arroyo Grande, 169-4; 4. Corbin Chronister, Liberty-Bakersfield, 158-6; 5. Christian Johnson, Buchanan, 151-2; 6. Jacob Franklin, Paso Robles, 143-1.

GIRLS

100 Open: 1. Jaiden Jones, Buchanan, 13.05.

100 Open: 1. Madison Flores, El Diamante, 12.89.

100 Seeded: 1. Kyra Bailey, Tulare, 12.65.

100 Invitational: 1. Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 12.09; 2. Zharia Dixon, Merrill West, 12.37; 3. Arden Tanner, Ventura, 12.60; 4. Brittney McKinley, Atascadero, 12.64; 5. Raiya Kimble, Ridgeview, 13.01; 6. Rachel Rucker, Clovis North, 13.11.

200 Open: 1. Bryanna Bartlett, Liberty-Bakersfield, 26.28.

200 Seeded: 1. Madison Flores, El Diamante, 26.01.

200 Invitational: 1. Danae Manibog, Clovis North, 25.08; 2. Kyra Bailey, Tulare, 25.54; 3. Zharia Dixon, Merrill West, 25.70; 4. Victoria Nardella, Buchanan, 25.74; 5. Alyssa Brewer, California, 25.75; 6. Daveion Robinson, Central, 26.20.

400 Open: 1. Bryanna Bartlatt, Liberty-Bakersfield, 58.57.

400 Seeded: 1. Clara Harman, Atwarter, 2:19.85.

400 Invitational: 1. Alyssa Brewer, California, 55.33; 2. Kyra Bailey, Tulare, 56.45; 3. Danae Manibog, Clovis North, 56.75; 4. Shelby Rogers, Liberty-Bakersfield, 58.17; 5. Daveion Robinson, Central, 58.38; 6. Victoria Nardella, Buchanan, 58.56.

800 Seeded: 1. Clara Harman, Atwater, 2:19.85.

800 Invitational: 1. Mikalea Romanini, Bakersfield, 2:16.02; 2. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 2:17.79; 3. Shelby Rogers, Liberty-Bakersfield, 2:17.87; 4. Madeline Fletcher, San Luis Obispo, 2:18.13; 5. Raquel Tadeo, Foothill Technology, 2:18.20; 6. Sofia Ramos, Ventura, 2:19.27.

1600 Open: 1. Imelda Suarez, Monache, 5:27.35.

1600 Seeded: 1. Jenna Wilson, Central Valley Christian, 5:17.37.

1600 Invitational: 1. Corie Smith, Buchanan, 4:56.48; 2. Annie Meeder, Paso Robles, 4:59.46; 3. Cagnei Duncan, Liberty-Bakersfield, 5:02.58; 4. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 5:05.29; 5. Raquel Tadeo, Foothill Technology, 5:05. 33; 6. Devianna Salcedo, McFarland, 5:08.20.

3200 Seeded: 1. Genevieve Serna, Clovis, 11:46.17.

3200 Invitational: 1. Corie Smith, Buchanan, 10:43.17; 2. Madeleine Locher, Ventura, 11:06.22; 3. Mckenna Lewis, Clovis, 11:12.52; 4. Malia Simon, Arroyo Grande, 11:16.48; 5. Cagnei Duncan, Liberty-Bakersfield, 11:28.65; 6. Amanda Dolberg, Buchanan, 11:29.50.

100 HH Open: 1. Christi Hornbaker, Ventura, 17.01.

100 HH Seeded: 1. Alexandri Zermeno, Redwood, 16.04.

100 HH Invitational: 1. Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 14.27; 2. Allessandra Quisado, Clovis East, 15.57; 3. Monea Jennings, Central, 15.66; 4. Brynley Bower, Clovis West, 15.94; 5. Haley Abirached, Buchanan, 15.96; 6. Kaia Bonnette-Williams, Central, 16.01.

300 LH Open: 1. Chloe Carlson, San Luis Obispo, 48.99.

300 LH Seeded: 1. Andee Poole, Sanger, 46.12.

300 LH Invitational: 1. Allessandra Quisado, Clovis East, 47.73; 2. Aleeza Hassen, Buchanan, 46.45; 3. Madison Mitchell, Paso Robles, 46.81; 4. Monea Jennnings, Central, 47.00; 5. Dominique Hernandez, Tulare Western, 48.66; 6. Hannah Walker, Frontier,, 48.80.

400 relay Open: 1. San Luis Obispo (Kylie Haidet, Anneke Moersdorf, Shaine Morris, Lilian Svetich), 50.36.

400 relay Seeded: 1. Redwood (Taylor Nelson, Jacquelyn Ledesma, Marisa Perez, Brooke Crisp) 49.78.

400 relay Invitational: 1. Clovis North (Ashtyn Adams, Rachel Rucker, Danae Manibog, Chloe Sharp) 48.49; 2. Buchanan 48.91; 3. Central 49.18; 4. Ventura 49.83; 5. El Diamante 50.13; 6. Tulare Western 50.38.

1600 relay Open: 1. Sanger (Teagan White, Andee Poole, Taylor Jones, Samantha Amaro) 4:10.60.

1600 relay Seeded: 1. Central (Daveion Robinson, Monea Jennings, Maya Riddlesprigger, Sophie Jimenez) 4:00.24.

1600 relay Invitational: 1. Ventura (Alyssa Moore, Vanessa Howard, Peyton Erickson, Cassidy Hubert) 3:58.24; 2. Bakersfield 3:59.13; 3. Buchanan 4:00.70; 4. Clovis North 4:01.82; 5. Clovis 4:02.02; 6. Paso Robles 4:02.93.

HJ Seeded: 1. Eva Kessler, Arroyo Grande, 5-3.

HJ Invitational: 1. Chinenye Agina, Sanger, 5-7; 2. Iesha Hamm, Stockdale, 5-7; 3. Anneke Moersdorf, San Luis Obispo, 5-5; 4. Alexis Vincent-Walker, Clovis, 5-3; 5. Mallory Elick, Tulare, 5-3; 6. Hannah Walker, Frontier, 5-1.

PV Seeded: 1. Kyra Salas, Garces, 10-7.

PV Invitational: 1. Brooke Tjerrild, Clovis North, 12-7; 2. Elizabeth Funk, Clovis West, 12-1; 3. Codie Wilshusen, Paso Robles, 11-7; 4. Sienna Stinson, Templeton, 10-7; 5. tie, Taylor Hohenbrink, Buchanan, 10-7; Janna Pickett, 10-7.

LJ: Seeded: 1. Brynley Bower, Clovis West, 16-6.

LJ Invitational: 1. Shaina Morris, San Luis Obispo, 17-6 1/2; 2. Chinenye Agina, Sanger, 17-3 3/4; 3. Anneke Moersdorf, San Luis Obispo, 17-1 1/2; 4. Anaya Sperling, Buchanan, 17-1; 5. Jiana Boston, Stockdale, 16-10 3/4; 6. Jacquelyn Ledesma, Redwood, 14-11 1/4.

TJ Seeded: 1. Anaya Sperling, Buchanan, 34-2 3/4.

TJ Invitational: 1. Brooke Tjerrild, Clovis North, 36-0 1/2; 2. Haley Abirached, Buchanan, 35-7; 3. Brynley Bower, Clovis West, 34-6; 4. Faith Jensen, Clovis West, 33-9; 5. Mallery Kinnun, Ventura, 33-3; 6. Chinenye Agina, Sanger, 33-2.

SP Seeded: 1. Briara Robles, Clovis West, 36-8 1/2.

SP Invitational: 1. Alicia Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 43-7 1/2; 2. Shantel Nnaji, Merrell West, 39-7 3/4; 3. Cari Acosta, Buchanan, 38-8 3/4; 4. Sydney Keysaw, Buchanan, 38-4 1/2; 5. Maren Butler, Buchanan, 37-10; 6. Jordan Williams, Clovis North, 37-5 1/2.

Discus Seeded: 1. Talya Belgin, Ventura, 116-9.

Discus Invitational: 1. Cari Acosta, Buchanan, 141-10; 2. Alicia Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 134-4; 3. Briara Robles, Clovis West, 127-0; 4. Sarah Gillanders, Buchanan, 123-0; 5. Alyssa Burton, Madera, 121-1; 6. Shantel Nnaji, Merrell West, 120-4.

  Comments