High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Friday, Dec. 23

BOYS BASKETBALL

POLLY WILHELMSEN TOURNAMENT

All-Tournament Team

MVP: Kobe Garner, Redwood. Most Inspirational: Drew Stogsdill, Redwood.

Gustavo Villarreal, Dinuba; Treager Wallace, Porterville; Jason Pascua, Golden West; Maurice Norris, Hanford West; Tyler Daguman, Porterville; Daemeane Douglas, Hanford West; Abell Abraham, Golden West; Andres Solis. Redwood.

Championship

Redwood 61, Golden West 58

Golden West

18

11

12

17

58

Redwood

18

12

16

15

61

GW: Abraham 13, Stainbrook 5, Pascua 15, Smith 8, Glick 4, Ortega 3, Bayne 10.

R: Gonzales 12, McRoberts 4, Garner 13, Melvin 5, Stogsdill 17, Solis 10.

Third place

Porterville 46, Hanford West 40

Hanford West

13

5

8

14

40

Porterville

14

6

20

6

46

HW: Mendez 13, Perez 2, Marable 5, Gonzales 8, Howard 2, Karsten 3, Aldama 2, Addington 5.

P: Cabanyag 4, Wallace 13, J. Dagumen 2, T. Dagumen 14, Goodman 2, Kaul 4, Ramage 4, George 3.

Fifth place

Sanger 57, Tulare 51

Tulare

13

9

11

18

51

Sanger

14

21

12

10

57

T: Kazmier Allen 4, Emoryie Edwards 3, Derek Jackson 15, Tyson Williams 3, Jayden Cain 18, Malachi Monitz 6, Freddy Avila 2.

S: Morice Norris 11, Cameron Stanley 3, Jalen Cropper 3, Aaron Mosby 5, Isaiah Rodriguez 9, Jeremy Gonzalez 16, Rafael Cerda 3, Izaiah Cole 7.

Seventh place

Tulare Western 64 Mt. Whitney 49

Consolation

Dinuba 65 Washington Union 48 (OT)

Eleventh place

Central Valley Christian 54,

Mission Oak 39

CVC

19

14

10

11

54

Mission Oak

8

12

9

10

39

CVC: Hansen 2, Price 5, Salierno 8, Satterlee 6, Highstreet 18, DeJong 12, Sumruld 3.

MO: Torres 6, Jones 11, Garcia 8, Martin 3, Tafolla 3, Hernandez 8.

Thirteenth place

Monache 48 Kennedy-Delano 47

Fifteenth place

Exeter 56 Reedley 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SANTA BARBARA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Newbury Park 55, Clovis North 53

Clovis North

16

9

13

15

53

Newbury Park

17

14

14

10

55

CN: Taylor Pilot 3, Savannah Tucker 10, Rowan Hein 19, Jordyn Brown 10, Chloe Van Ness 9, Alyssa Roberson 4.

NP: Alyssandra Lacanilao 6, Monroe Farris 7, Simone Overbeck 10, Madison Merrill 5, Carlie Magallanes 13, Alexis Saucerman 4, Reese Burge 2, Toni Thompson 4, Emma Smigiel 4.

NONLEAGUE

Strathmore 59, Immanuel 56

Immanuel

15

20

17

4

56

Strathmore

10

12

20

17

59

I: Ava Galpin 24, Krystale Gutierrez 14, Aaliyah Seuell 11, Kolbi Adams 6, Amanda Scheidt 1.

S: Sammy Oliveira 24, Mariah Hernandez 21, Abigail 6, Yadira Arellano 4, Valeria Romero 2, Kathy Rodriguez 2.

Coaches: Report scores to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments