High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, Nov. 22

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

SOCAL REGIONALS

Regional semifinals

OPEN

Tuesday

No. 1 Santa Margarita 3, No. 4 Torrey Pines 1

No. 3 Sante Fe Christian 3, No. 2 Mater Dei 0

Regional final

Saturday

No. 1 Santa Margarita vs. No. 3 Sante Fe Christian

DIVISION I

No. 1 Huntington Beach 3, No. 4 Ventura 1

No. 2 Edison 3, No. 3 Lakewood 2

Regional final

Saturday

No. 1 Huntington Beach vs. No. 2 Edison

DIVISION II

No. 1 Cathedral Catholic vs. No. 4 Glendora

No. 2 Saint Joseph 3, No. 11 Claremont 2

Regional final

Saturday

No. 2 Saint Joseph vs. No. 1 Cathedral Catholic/No. 4 Glendora winner

DIVISION III

No. 8 Alemany 3, No. 13 Woodcrest Christian 0

No. 11 Crossroads 3, No. 2 West Hills 0

Regional final

Saturday

No. 8 Alemany vs. No. 11 Crossroads

DIVISION IV

No. 4 Loma Linda Academy 3, No. 1 St. Anthony 0

No. 2 Point Loma 3, No. 6 Ontario Christian 1

Regional final

Saturday

No. 2 Point Loma vs. No. 4 Loma Linda Academy

DIVISION V

No. 5 Immanuel 3, No. 1 San Gabriel Academy 0

(25-18, 25-18, 25-22)

No. 2 Capistrano Valley Christian-San Juan Capistrano 3, No. 6 Frazier Mountain 1

Regional final

Saturday

No. 5 Immanuel vs. No. 2 Capistrano Valley Christian

FOOTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

All games Friday at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

Semifinals

No. 4 Clovis West at No. 1 Central; No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield vs. No. 2 Bakersfield (Memorial Stadium, Bakersfield College), 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals

No. 5 Sunnyside at No. 1 Sanger; No. 7 El Diamante at No. 6 Ridgeview-Bakersfield

DIVISION III

Semifinals

No. 3 Hanford at No. 2 Tulare Western; No. 5 Memorial at No. 1 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

No. 4 Chavez at No. 1 Selma; No. 3 Chowchilla at No. 2 Golden West

DIVISION V

Semifinals

No. 4 Sierra at No. 1 Mendota ; No. 10 Yosemite at No. 3 Firebaugh

DIVISION VI

Semifinals

No. 4 Riverdale at No. 1 Strathmore; No. 3 Kennedy-Delano vs. No. 2 Sierra Pacific-Hanford (Neighbor Bowl)

CROSS COUNTRY

State championships schedule

Saturday at Woodward Park

Division IV Boys Race, 8:30 a.m.

Division V Boys Race, 9 a.m.

Division IV Girls Race, 9:30 a.m.

Division V Girls Race, 10:05 a.m.

Division I Boys Race, 10:40 a.m.

Division II Girls Race, 11:10 a.m.

Division III Boys Race, 11:45 a.m.

Division I Girls Race, 12:15 p.m.

Division II Boys Race, 12:50 p.m.

Division III Girls Race, 1:20 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NONLEAGUE

Clovis West 83 Redwood 27

Clovis West

25

28

22

8

83

Redwood

8

3

8

8

27

CW: Makayla Warren 3, Danae Marquez 15, Ava Emerzian 2, Adriana Maldonado 3, Sarah Bates 11, Briara Robles 3, Champney Pulliam 3, Madison Campbell 13, Elizabeth Parker 1, Megan Anderson 9, Bre'yanna Sanders 15, Tess Amundsen 5.

R: NA.

Tulare 40, Reedley 22

Reedley

0

3

10

9

22

Tulare

19

4

8

9

40

R: Marissa Alvarez 9, Kiki Henry 4, Maddy Gates 3, Reese Kubo 2, Aileen Herrera 2, Janet Rodriguez 2.

T: Vivica Gonzalez 14, Ana Buzani 8, Adream Gallegos 6, icaela Hernandez 5, Kiara Brown 4, Bailey Akins 2, Amayah Hendrix 1.

Memorial 56, McLane 32

McLane

2

7

12

11

32

Memorial

5

14

17

20

56

McL: Moua 3, Mendoza 21, Senegal 4, Armstrong 2, Reason 2

Mem: Mangente 5, Murray 13, James 24, Garrett 7, Parks 4, Shakoor 3.

GIRLS SOCCER

NONLEAGUE

Sanger 1, Tulare 0

S: Gina Mercado.

Coaches: Report scores to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments