Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 2

The Fresno Bee

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Edison 74, Hanford 58

Hanford (22-7)

15

14

9

20

58

Edison (27-3)

17

13

16

28

74

H: Janelle Sumilong 19, Michelle Silva 3, Ryalee Howard 2, N’Dea Jones 5, Tyanna Perez 5, Kate McClard 24

E: Rodjanae Wade 15, Iman Conley 14, Malaya Kendrick 10, Ramani Parker 7, Jerrene Carter 18, Zariah Brown 4, Liz Randles 6.

Clovis West 69, Clovis 32

Clovis (20-11)

7

4

19

2

32

Clovis West (28-3)

22

21

13

13

69

Clo: Liane Matsunaga 5, Taytum Still 5, Jasmine Heu 4, Rachel Berry 9, Taylor Correa 4, Aubrey Wiggins 5.

CW: Danae Marquez 8, Sarah Bates 17, Aari’yanna Sanders 4, Aysha Kirkland 8, Madison Campbell 10, Elizabeth Parker 3, Megan Anderson 11, Bre’yanna Sanders 8.

SCORES

No. 1 Clovis West 69, No. 4 Clovis 32

No. 2 Edison 74, No. 3 Hanford 58

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Clovis West vs. Edison, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Bakersfield 42, Redwood 41

Bakersfield (19-11)

7

11

9

15

42

Redwood (23-5)

12

7

11

11

41

B: Shalay Williams 13, Kiara Frink 8, Kyla McMillon 3, Taylor Caldwell 11, Megan Hampton 7.

R: Julianna Gutierrez 6, Mikayla Marone 1, Clarissa Chavez 1, McKenzie Darnell 2, Christine Bianco 2, Samantha Navarro 6, Madison Kast 23.

SCORES

No. 5 Bakersfield 42, No. 1 Redwood 41

No. 2 Independence 43, No. 3 Lemoore 21

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 5 Bakersfield vs. No. 2 Independence, 6 p.m.

DIVISION III

Mission Oak 79, Sanger 76 (OT)

Sanger (19-11)

8

21

17

22

8

76

Mission Oak (25-6)

19

13

16

20

11

79

S: Stephanie Herring 13, Desirae Vasquez 26, Danielle Torres 5, Vanessa Hernandez 8, Heavenly Lealofi 6, Alexandria Ambriz 18

MO: Kambryia Elzy 16, Nashedah Mumin 14 (14 rebounds), Rhegan Fernandes 20, Tristen Myers 23 (17 rebounds), Samantha Arellano 5.

SCORES

No. 1 Mission Oak 79, No. 5 Sanger 76 (OT)

No. 3 Madera 56, No. 2 Exeter 45

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Mission Oak vs. No. 3 Madera, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Immanuel 69, Sierra Pacific 42

Sierra Pacific

10

6

13

13

42

Immanuel

17

18

17

17

69

SP: Janae Tolbert 8, Allyson Tolbert 10, Haley Bettencourt 2, Hailey Leslie 12, Kalea Bush 2, Selena Garza 7, Brenna Leasure 1.

I: Brooke Gonsalves 11, Zoe March 20, Sophia March 10, Krystale Gutierrez 11, Ava Galpin 14, Danielle Jeffries 1, Hannah Baptista 2.

Orosi 55, Kingsburg 50

Kingsburg (23-8)

10

16

18

6

50

Orosi (27-4)

12

11

13

19

55

K: Sophia Burge 5, Emily Fuentes 10, Maddy Reed 10, Mickenzie Silva 3, Mikaela Silva 4 Karen Rodriguez 18.

O: MaRazelle Quicio 6, Isabella Jimenez 15, Maria Ramirez 7, Chasity Martinez 5, Cassidy Rodriguez 12, Adriana Gonzalez 10.

SCORES

No. 1 Immanuel 69, No. 4 Sierra Pacific 42

No. 2 Orosi 55, No. 3 Kingsburg 50

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel vs. No. 2 Orosi, 10 a.m.

DIVISION V

Caruthers 45, Minarets 24

Caruthers

10

11

11

13

45

Minarets

4

6

6

8

24

C: Dulce Garcia 2, Felicia Ramirez 6, Maria Trujillo 9, Destiny Giles 3, Andraya Loera 5, Perla Estrada 1, Jaque Magana 10, Jordan Bairos 6, Hannah Loflin 3.

M: Patricia Thomasian 8, Natalie Chamberlain 2, Kristy Berry 10, Madison Pearson 2, Kelea Kamalani 2.

SCORES

No. 1 Memorial 69, No. 4 Kern Valley 52

No. 2 Caruthers 45, No. 3 Minarets 24

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Memorial vs. No. 2 Caruthers, 2 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Clovis North vs. No. 2 Central, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Ridgeview vs. No. 2 Lemoore, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Roosevelt vs. No. 3 Selma, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel vs. No. 11 Taft, Noon

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Kern Valley vs.

No. 14 Fresno Christian, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Lindsay 4, Riverdale 1

Riverdale

000

000

1

1

1

2

Lindsay (2-2)

013

000

x

4

4

1

WP: Jake Ruiz (7K, CG). LP: Juan Rangel. L, Xavier Munoz 2-3, R; Jake Reeves 1-2, 2RBI.

Caruthers 9, Orosi 8

Orosi

010

000

7

8

7

4

Caruthers (4-0)

100

006

2

9

8

5

WP: Rodrigo Frausto. LP: Vince Camaquin. O, Juan Casteneda 2-5, RBI; Gary Huerta 2-4, 2B; Dominic Mendoza 2B, 2RBI. C, Caleb Hopkins 3-4, 2B, 2RBI; Alex Puga 2B, 2RBI; Frausto 2-3.

NONLEAGUE

Tranquillity 17, Laton 1

Tranquillity (1-3)

332

9

17

12

1

Laton (0-3)

000

1

1

0

2

WP: Aaron Tafoya (No-hitter, 7K). LP: Marcos. T, Mario Berber 4-4, 4R, 2RBI; Noel Iniguez 3-3, 4R, 2RBI, 2B; Rene Lua 2-4, R, 4RBI, 2B.

Mission Oak 14, Sierra Pacific 4

Sierra Pacific

000

040

0

4

10

4

Mission Oak

390

002

x

14

12

0

WP: Cristobal Cortez. LP: Not reported. MO, Blake Martin 2-3, 2RBI; Brett Johnson 3-3, 2B, 2RBI; Cortez 3B, 3RBI.

CENTRAL VALLEY DIAMOND CLASSIC

Selma 7, Fowler 0

Fowler (1-2)

000

000

0

0

4

2

Selma (3-0)

000

403

x

7

8

1

WP: Ryan Naranjo. LP: Justin Bishop. S, Josh Mares 2-3, Richie Salinas 2-3.

IMMANUEL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Immanuel 12, Mendota 0

Mendota

000

00

0

Immanuel

063

3x

12

WP: Jason Sanchez (10Ks). LP: Chris Hernandez.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

El Diamante 12, Sunnyside 0

El Diamante (4-1)

012

200

7

12

16

1

Sunnyside (2-2)

000

000

0

0

3

4

WP: Olivia Aguigam (5K). LP: Alex Snyder (5K). ED, Mia Holguin 3-4, 3B, 2B, 5RBI, 2R; Jackie Luna 2-4, 2B, RBI, R; Mariah Martinez 2-5, RBI, 2R; Janelle Tumacder 2-3, 2R; Tahmia Beavers 2-4, RBI, R. S, Jocelyn Simon 2-3, 2 2B.

Clovis West 11, Sanger 8

Clovis West

134

003

0

11

12

0

Sanger

001

610

0

8

14

4

WP: Taylor Dubois. LP: Val Ruiz. CW, Cassidy Clark 2-4, 2B, 3B, 2RBI; Amanda Mets 3-4; Zoe Garcia HR; Shelby Besel 3-3, 2RBI, 2B. S, Hallie Gonzalez 2B, RBI; Lilly Perez 2-3, 2B, RBI; Mireya Sanchez 2-4, RBI; Bobi Falcon 2-3, 2RBI; Sandra Vallejo 2-4, 2B, RBI; Brianna Ramirez 2-2.

Buchanan 9, Redwood 1

Redwood

000

001

0

1

4

0

Buchanan

600

210

x

9

14

2

WP: Katie January (CG). LP: Abigail Hillan. R, AJ Hueta 2B, RBI; Emma Ruth 2B; Mikailah Hernandez 2-3. B, Sienna Swain 2-4, 2B, RBI; Starr Vang 3-4, RBI; Anni Raley 2-3, 2R, RBI; Katy Ridener 2-3, 2B, 3RBI; Katie Jackson 2-3, 3B, 2RBI.

Riverdale 12, Hoover 0

Hoover

000

00

0

0

3

Riverdale

130

08

12

11

0

WP: S. Torres (10Ks). LP: G. Saldana. R, M. Lopez 3-4, 2R; A. Datis 2-2, 2R; L. Shultz 2-4, 2B.

Madera South 8, Hoover 1

Madera South

101

032

1

8

13

0

Hoover

000

100

0

1

1

4

WP: R. Rivera. LP: Marissa Dillon. MS, M. Galvan 3-4; J. Maciel 2B; R. Rivera 2B; M. Nevarez 3-4, 2B; S. Sciacqua 2-4.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Madera South 3, Central 0

25-9, 25-15, 25-23. MS, Brandon Vega 10 kills, 17 digs, 4 blocks; Abraham Alapizo 3 aces, 26 assists; Rigo Pineda 29 digs; Javier Arreguin 2 aces, 5 kills, 1 block, 20 digs. Record: Madera South 1-1.

Clovis West 3, Reedley 0

25-22, 25-8, 25-16. CW, Jacob VanderBeek 17 kills; Noah Knebel 8 kills, 2 blocks; Harrison Molter 18 digs. Record: Clovis West 1-0.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

  Comments