Sports

Prep scoreboard for Saturday, May 18

The Fresno Bee

Rain suspends game as Clovis led Frontier 4-2 in Central Section Division I baseball championship

Watch as rain ends Saturday's Central Section DI Baseball Championship between Clovis and Frontier. CIF officials stated the game would continue Tuesday, May 21.
Up Next
Watch as rain ends Saturday's Central Section DI Baseball Championship between Clovis and Frontier. CIF officials stated the game would continue Tuesday, May 21.

HIGH SCHOOLS

Coaches and postseason directors: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Margie Wright Diamond

Schedule subject to change (weather)

DIVISION I

May 17

No. 3 Stockdale 1, No. 5 Bullard 0

Bullard

000

000

0

0

3

0

Stockdale

000

001

x

1

6

1

WP: Sydney Hornbuckle (9K). LP: Melina Anguiano (7K). Bullard (24-6), Jazzy Castaneda 2B. Stockdale (27-5), Taylor Hardin 3-3, 2B; Hornbuckle 2-3.

DIVISION II

May 18

No. 1 Kingsburg 12, No. 2 Hanford 8

Hanford

004

000

4

8

11

2

Kingsburg

300

180

x

12

14

2

WP: Mia Estrada. LP: Arrysa Danell. Hanford (24-7), Mia Stewart 2B, 2RBI; Lilliana Garcia 2-4, 2B. Kingsburg (25-5-1), Carla Duarte 2-4; Marissa Gonzalez 2-4, 3B, 3RBI; Taryn Irigoyen 3-4, 2B; Brianna Vela 2-3, 2 2B; Madison Alves 2B; Mia Estrada 2-3.

DIVISION III

May 18

No. 2 Templeton 3, No. 1 Dinuba 2

Templeton

020

100

0

3

5

1

Dinuba

000

200

0

2

2

1

WP: Ashley Dougherty (14K). LP: Kirsten Martinez. Templeton (18-5), Megan Ingle 2-2, 2R. Dinuba (23-7), Julianna Flores 2RBI.

DIVISION IV

May 18

No. 7 Washington Union 4, No. 4 Fowler 0

Washington Union

000

100

3

4

8

1

Fowler

000

000

0

0

1

2

WP: Sydney Kuma (13K). LP: Kami Cordova. Washington Union (19-10), Kuma 2-2, 2BB, 3B; Alayna Munoz 3-R HR. Fowler (24-6), Morgan Diedrich 1-3.

DIVISION V

May 18

No. 3 Kern Valley 5, Caruthers 4

Caruthers

102

000

1

4

4

2

Kern Valley

010

103

x

5

8

5

WP: Helen Hayes (13K). LP: Bailey Day. Caruthers (20-12), Paige Sterling 2-4, 2B; Alyssa Salinas 3RBI. Kern Valley (21-6-2), Hayes HR; Sadi Hartman 2-3, HR.

DIVISION VI

May 17

No. 2 Central Valley Christian 7, No. 5 Foothill 0

Foothill

000

000

0

0

2

4

CVC

124

000

x

7

5

0

WP: Rylie Atherton. LP: Jasmine Westberry. CVC (15-10), Gina Dykstra 2-3; Kathryn Dixon 2B. Foothill 16-11.

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Schedule subject to change (weather)

DIVISION I

May 22

No. 6 Clovis 4, No. 8 Frontier 2, resumption of game suspended bottom fourth inning May 18 with Clovis batting; to be resumed at Clovis High, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

May 17

No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial 2, No. 2 Sanger 1

Sanger

001

001

000

2

5

3

Memorial

001

000

101

3

8

2

WP: Tanner Sagouspe. LP: Alex Rodriguez. Sanger, Jake Harrell 2-4, 3B, RBI; Alex Rodriguez HR; Javier Garcia 2B. SJM, Matt Alvarez GW 2b, RBI; Eddie Saldivar RBI; Sagouspe 2-4;

DIVISION III

May 18

No. 3 Highland 3, No. 12 Atascadero 0

DIVISION IV

May 18

No. 7 Chowchilla 4, No. 5 Monache 1

Chowchilla

200

000

2

4

3

0

Monache

001

000

0

1

4

2

WP: Noah Linhares (5.1). LP: Tori Powell. Sv: Nate Ramos. Chowchilla, Cody Woolsey 2-4, 2R, RBI; Austin Hickman 2B, 2RBI. Monache, Akexza Sandoval 2B; Anthony Carabay HR.

DIVISION V

May 17

No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2, No. 1 Minarets 1

Liberty

011

000

0

2

3

1

Minarets

001

000

0

1

4

0

WP: Nathan Samarin. LP: Aaron Hall. Liberty, Jakson Bucher RBI; Colton Cardoza run. Minarets, Hall 3B, RBI.

DIVISION VI

May 21

No. 7 Foothill at No. 1 Bishop Union, 2 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

CENTRAL SECTION MASTERS

BOYS

100: 1. Xavier Worth, Central, 10.71; 2. Naythn Scruggs, Clovis North, 10.74; 3. Jalen McMillan, San Joaquin Memorial, 10.77.

200: 1. Jalen McMillan, San Joaquin Memorial, 21.70; 2. Ramon Henderson, Liberty-Bakersfield, 22.01; 3. Akeli Conley, Central, 22.23.

400: 1. Austin Gillen, Buchanan, 48.82; 2. Cristian Barnes, Buchanan, 48.84; 3. Jordan Summers, Paso Robles, 49.29.

800: 1. Ryan Hemphill, Redwood, 1:56.17; 2. Ronnie Barrett, Buchanan, 1:57.31; 3. Bryan Trujillo, Clovis, 1:57.73.

110H: 1. Caleb Foster, Clovis NOrth, 14.27 nwi; 2. Justice Fair, Arroyo Grande, 14.66; 3. Kalobe Jimenez, Kingsburg, 14.71.

300H: 1. Brandon Andrade, Redwood, 38.85; 2. Jacob Winch, Atascadero, 49.06; 3. Clark Donaghy, Buchanan, 49.76.

400 relay: 1. Clovis North (Naythn Scurggs, Brandon Ralls, Tyler Ximines, Caleb Foster) 41.17; 2. Central 42.02; 3. Clovis 42.16.

1600 relay: 1. Central (Justice Cole, Xavier Worthy, Akeli Conley, Jeremiah Walker) 3:21.21; 2. Liberty-Bakersfield 3:21.41; 3. Frontier 3:23.43.

1600: 1. Jacob Yagers, Highland, 4:17.05; 2. Isaiah Galindo, Clovis North, 4:18.45; 3. Abel-Rudisha Teffra, Central, 4:18.73.

3200: 1. Isaiah Galindo, Clovis North, 9:21.07; 2. Ivan Mendez, Monache, 9:23.17; 3. Ethan Jones, Liberty-Bakersfield, 9:23.48.

Pole vault: 1. Caleb Pouliot, Buchanan, 14-09.00; 2. Clay Wilshusen, Paso Robles, 14-03.00; 3. Ryan White, Lemoore, 13-03.00.

Discus: 1. Christian Johnson, Buchanan, 190-09; 2. Kuyler Van Grouw, Buchanan, 184-11; 3. Daniel Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 183-05.

Long jump: 1. Caleb Foster, Clovis North, 23-09.00; 2. Dante Chachere, Clovis West, 23-01.50; 3. DeAndra McDaniel, Selma, 22-05.50.

High jump: 1. Joseph Ruddell, Morro Bay, 6-06.00; 2. Kelton Chenworth, Boron, 6-05.00; 3. Enrique Quinonez, Clovis East, 6-04.00.

Shot put: 1. Daniel Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 65-09.75; 2. Christian Johnson, Buchanan, 57-07.25; 3. Kyler Van Grouw, Buchanan, 56-07.00.

Triple jump: 1. Caleb Foster, Clovis North, 49-01.25; 2. DeAndra McDaniel, Selma, 46-08.00; 3. Kosi Agina, Sanger, 46-00.75.

GIRLS

100: 1. Shelby Daniele, Buchanan, 11.82; 2. Lauren Fowler, Buchanan, 12.21; 3. Mia Bolton, Bakersfield, 12.29.

200: 1. Shelby Daniele, Buchanan, 24.36 -0.4; 2. Rebecca Vanderpoel, Liberty-Bakersfield, 25.23; 3. Takiya Cenci, Clovis North, 25.31.

100H: 1. Reese Renz, Liberty-Bakersfield, 14.36; 2. Monea Jennings, Central, 14.91; 3. Alessandra Quisado, Clovis East, 14.99.

300H: 1. Reese Renz, Liberty-Bakersfield, 43.47; 2. Aleeza Hassan, Buchanan, 45.18; 3. Alexa Dandridge, Buchanan, 45.27.

400: 1. Takiya Cenci, Clovis North, 56.08; 2. Rebecca Vanderpoel, Liberty-Bakersfield, 56.13; 3. Alyssa Orr, Clovis North, 57.69.

800: 1. Kennedy Jennings, Edison, 2:14.38; 2. Tatum Zinkin, Clovis North, 2:16.95; 3. Sophia Berry, Paso Robles, 2:17.42.

400 relay: 1. Buchanan (Lauren Fowler, Shelby Daniele, Logan Winter, Aleeza Hassan) 46.73; 2. Clovis North 48.11; 3. Central 48.13.

1600 relay: 1. Liberty-Bakersfield (Ellen Palmgren, Alexa Schacher, Reese Renz, Rebecca Vanderpoel) 3:53.44; 2. Edison 3:58.22; 3. San Luis Obispo 4:02.49.

1600: 1. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 4:50.80; 2. Miliana Perez, Clovis North, 4:54.85; 3. Rachel Fitt, Bishop, 4:55.69.

3200: 1. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 10:29.65; 2. Corie Smith, Buchanan, 10:30.42; 3. McKaylie Caesar, Lindsay, 10:56.3.

Shot put: 1. Faith Bender, Liberty-Bakersfield, 47-04.75; 2. Jocelyn Budwig, Fowler, 46-10.25; 3. Maren Butler, Buchanan, 42-09.50.

Long jump: 1. Helen Chu, Buchanan, 18-06.75; 2. Lauren Fowler, Buchanan, 18-05.50; 3. Anneke Moersdorf, San Luis Obispo, 18-02.25.

Pole vault: 1. Elizabeth Funk, Clovis West, 12-00.00; 2. Haley Barham, Buchanan, 11-06.00; 3. Taylor Hohenbrink, Buchanan, 11-00.00.

Discus: 1. Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, 161-09; 2. Faith Bender, Liberty-Bakersfield, 159-05; 3. Bella Rigby, Liberty-Bakersfield, 145-08.

Triple jump: 1. Haley Abirached, Buchanan, 38-07.00; 2. Anneke Moersdorf, San Luis Obispo, 37-07.00; 3. Simone Johnson, Central, 37-02.00.

High jump: 1. Amethyst Harper, Central, 5-06.00; 2. Hannah Butler, Buchanan, 5-04.00; 3. Mallory Elick, Tulare Union, 5-02.00.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NorCal Regionals

DIVISION II

May 18 Championship

No. 1 Clovis East 3, No. 2 Serra-San Mateo 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-23, 25-19)

BOYS TENNIS

SoCal Regional

May 17 quarterfinal

University 5, Clovis North 2

  Comments