Sports

Prep scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 11, 2019

The Fresno Bee

Clovis girls topple Clovis East 54-33 in hoops action

Clovis High, hosting Clovis East, won 54-33 in high school basketball action Friday night, Jan. 11, 2019 in Clovis.
Up Next
Clovis High, hosting Clovis East, won 54-33 in high school basketball action Friday night, Jan. 11, 2019 in Clovis.

BOYS BASKETBALL

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

San Joaquin Memorial 88, Edison 81

Memorial

19

22

30

21

88

Edison

22

20

19

20

81

Memorial: Jaden Geron 3, Justin Huelskamp 10, Jalen Green 49, Preston Kilbert 2, Jalen Douglas 4, Joseph Hunter 11, Braxton Meah 10.

Edison: Chris Lamarr 20, Wrenden Guevara 6, Josh Nourian 2, Obadiah Crutis 6, Kevon Travis 5, Eli Nourian 12, Kelley Few 17, Jeremiah Hannah 13.

Bullard 80, Madera 41

Madera

9

16

7

9

41

Bullard

23

22

27

8

80

Madera: Eli Barrios 12, Samuel Hass 4, Jared Smith 2, Alex Trukki 11, Colt Nelson 4, Kecian Primes 5, Anthony Lara 3.

Bullard: Carter Anderson 2, Anthony Vallin 4, Chris Estrada 6, Nicholas Tom 3, Preston Ferguson 2, Jalen White 15, Teiquan Rush 14, Omarion Thomas-Marshall 21, Justin Parks 9, Lukas Wagner 4.

Sanger 75, Madera South 50

Sanger

16

17

22

20

75

Madera South

11

14

11

14

50

Sanger (11-4, 2-1): Cameron Stanley 24, John Pena 2, Sal Dhillon 10, Jon Dillon 4, Joe LeBeau 2, Jacob Gray 2, Luke Dillon 23, Alejandro Mendibles 3, Jason Trevino 5.

Madera South (11-8, 0-3): Daniel Alberto Flores 2, Julian Galvan 5, Xavier Garcia 2, Jonathan Garcia 7, Jessie Ford 2, Andre Johnson 10, Jayshawn Thomas 10, Jose Villifax 10, Joel Galvan 2.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 48, El Diamante 32

Mt. Whitney

12

16

10

10

48

El Diamante

9

7

12

4

32

MW: Zack Reza 7, John Hadley 4, Camron Scattareggia 8, Jaedyn Pineda 13, Anthony Valencia 8, Bo Larsen 6.

ED: Noah Berry 7, Lorenzo Quintana 3, Desean Lacy 4, Rajan Batth 5, Rye 3, Logan Newkirk 10.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 84, Sierra 65

Sierra

14

9

11

31

65

Liberty

22

22

21

19

84

Sierra: I.Gutierrez 2, E. Rodrigues 10, N. McDivitt 4, M. Parks 20, Z. Bassett 2, T. Newton 25, A. Ramos 2.

Liberty: Gary Alfonin 16, John Levine 2, Adam Enos 2, Nathanael Samarin 10, Makani Whiteside 21, Logan Stephens 14, Lani Whiteside 4, Quentin Stewart 6, Quaid Copher 9.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Immanuel 86, Selma 50

Immanuel

37

25

11

13

86

Selma

14

4

15

17

50

Immanuel (11-5, 4-0): Jonah Tolpezninkas 5, Jordan Rodriguez 18, Landon Yamada 13, Josiah Barker 6, Ryan Chavez 8, Shawn Rodgers 13, Amren Purewal 5, Kaleb Daglish 4, Winston Williams 6, Holden Thomas 8.

Selma (5-14, 0-5): Matthew Hernandez 22, Austin Aranda 8, Aaron Blancas 15, Eli Mendoza 1, Dante Guicho 4.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Granite Hills 53, Lindsay 24

Lindsay

5

9

5

5

24

Granite Hills

17

14

7

15

53

L: Abel Dominguez 2, Mo Kourain 5, Nick Dunning 8, Isaac Munoz 1, Jacob Diaz 4, Moses Zapata 3.

GH: Armando Cabrera 13, Abraham Gabinete 13, Miguel Felix 14, Neo Amprano 5, Luis Jimenez 4, Daniel Ortuno 2, Josh Tapia 2.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Riverdale 52, Fowler 47

Riverdale

16

11

11

14

52

Fowler

9

15

14

8

47

R: Yahya Hussein 3, Mason Musgrave 16, Hareez Hussein 20, Abdulla Hussein 5, Octavio Zarate 8.

F: Jozhua Barela 7, Japhaam Ihahlon 2, Surinder Grewal 3, Spencer Nakayama 4, Jordan Franko 2, Amneet Basra 10, Jonathon Lopez 16, Christian Young 2.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 80, Central 69

Clovis North

18

19

20

23

80

Central

13

11

18

27

69

Clovis North: Terri Miller 12, Evan Bletz 17, Stephen Perry 18, Treysen Farmer 4, Sammy Al-Saber 11, Deandre Walters 4.

Central: Jaylon Walton 17, No. 25 10, Justice Cole 20, Jamai Bartley 5, Christian Grey 5,Sherrick Berry 12, No. 35 1, AJ Simpson 1.

Clovis East 61, Clovis 44

Clovis

7

10

11

16

44

Clovis East

19

11

19

12

61

C: Lovpreet Sran 11, Cal Stilson 8, D’Andre Scott 6, Matt Guevara 6, Dyson Ballard 5, Diego Celayha 4, Taj Dhillon 2, Carson Gibbons 2.

CE: Will Wiggins 12, Tyler Pacheco 11, Isaiah Corona 9, Carlos Fuentes 9, Shawno Roberts 8, Xavier Corona 4, Ayush Khatri 4, Jermal Pittman 2, Cam Thompson 2.

Clovis West 94, Buchanan 62

Buchanan

12

13

15

22

62

Clovis West

26

24

17

17

94

Buchanan: Kendall Oliver 4, Charlie Barnes 11, Alex King 8, Canan Diab 2, Coby Barnes 12, Austin Villarreal 2, Mason Marini 6, Josh Williams 3, John Mansfield 6, Chase Jennings 4, Kyler Van Grouw 4.

Clovis West: Luke Lowe 3, Cole Anderson 20, Dante Chachere 2, Caesar Asmis 3, Jarren Carr 4, Grayson Carper 19, Max Phillips 7, Dez Walls 4, Alex Villi 21, Marcel Sanders 8, Chris Tom 3.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Roosevelt 70, Reedley 48

Reedley

9

7

10

22

48

Roosevelt

15

17

12

26

70

Reedley: Roger Ortiz 12, Hector Morales 2, Aaron Todd 2, Jordan Chavez 8, Omari Jones 2, Daniel Cortez 6, Danny De La Rosa 3, Marcus Heinrichs 6, Israel Vildosola 6.

Roosevelt: Willie Bradley 13, Misaiah Dixon 8, Damare Watts 13, Gregory Armstrong 10, Nico Thomas 19, Jaylon Harris 5, Taylon Fuller 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 65, Central 54

Clovis North

15

16

11

23

65

Central

10

12

12

20

54

CN: Taylor Pilot 12, Savannah Tucker 17, Grace Webb 12, Rowan Hein 23, Elizabeth Moffitt 1.

C: Jayla Green 13, Jeniece Harmon 12, Inani Madden 2, Taliah Wickett 2, Semie Brar 25.

Clovis West 65, Buchanan 29

Clovis West

15

17

16

17

65

Buchanan

6

4

5

13

29

Clovis West: Alexis Hernandez 4, Kendall Jackson 4, Nikki Tom 4, Aari’yanna Sanders 9, Champney Pulliam 5, Jada Oatman 2, Madison Campbell 23, Aaliyah Seuell 12, Alexa Silva 2.

Buchanan: Mikayla Marini 2, Chloe Riley 3, Olivia Garcia 2, Ashtyn Arnold 5, Morgan Mathis 14, Sara Snider 2.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

San Joaquin Memorial 79, Edison 29

Edison

8

5

8

8

29

Memorial

16

36

18

9

79

Edison: Kayla Ward 4, Jada Heights 14, Jacquierta Edwards 3, Jada White 2, Aja Muhammed 6.

San Joaquin Memorial: Mikaela Mangente 2, Mya Murray 6, Angela Whitfield 13, Samaria Velazquez 6, Trinity Scott 6, Aaliyah Gavia 4, Aunjona James 8, Macie James 18, Sarah Garrett 10, LuzElena Parks 6.

Bullard 57, Madera 46

Bullard

21

14

9

13

57

Madera

12

15

6

13

46

Bullard: Kylie Atachian 12, Anastayca Medrano 8, America Wise 5, Gizzell Jones 11, Naomi Stewart 11, Kyra Hancock 4, Logan Moua 1, Treasure Franklin 8.

Madera: BriAnn Houghton 20, Miranda Solis 2, Katelyn Fernandez 1, Cathy Figueroa 12, Sofia Perez 1, Maddie McNeil 9

Madera South 74, Sanger 51

Madera South

20

14

19

21

74

Sanger

11

16

18

6

51

MS: Aleecia Rosei 34, Emily Montoya 6, Taylor Rogers 7, Briseida Chavez 4, Kierra Smith 21, Arelis Chavez 2.

S: Taylor Roth 6, Midori Fishel 3, Cu-Nisha Mitchell 12, Andrea Chapa 3, Elise LeBeau 6, Aneiise Lopez 12, Ana Delfin 2, Mallory Scott 2, Alyssa Hansen 5.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Dos Palos 48, Avenal 20

Dos Palos

6

19

11

12

48

Avenal

3

2

8

7

20

DP: Jesenia Wozniack 2, Audrey Pafford 4, Sofia Alarcon 14, Alanna Chavez 21, Carlyn Cota 7.

A: Evelyn Montano 5, Ashley Ramirez 11, Mariana Mendoza 2, Anell Nunez 2.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 62, Riverdale 33

Fowler

17

14

22

9

62

Riverdale

11

6

4

12

33

F: Sydney Wong 7, Gursoman Basra 5, Aleksa Madrid 12, Kenzie Santillian 2, Amanpreet Kaur 14, Kayla Luevanos 2, Ariel Seja 20.

R: Anyssa Torres 8, Emma Andrade 7, Mariela Torrez 6, Roxana Casillas-Rios 4, Monserath Casillas-Rios 8.

BOYS SOCCER

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis East 2, Clovis West 1

CE: Andrew Huerta, Enrique Gutierrez.

CW: Not available

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 4, Hoover 1

S: Kevin Gaiban, Josh Zambrano, Rey Verdugo, Alberto Amezcua.

H: Not available.

Record: Sunnyside 10-4-1, 1-0-1.

GIRLS SOCCER

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 1, Clovis 0

CN: Mia Mirelez.

Records: Clovis North 13-1-2, 3-0; Clovis 11-6, 2-1.

Clovis West 3, Clovis East 1

CW: Makayla Olson, Kianna Cortez-Garcia, Darian Tatum.

CE: Not available.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kerman 4, Chowchilla 1

K: Karolina Esquivel 2, Isabella O’Neal, Yareli Gastelum.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 4, Riverdale 1

F: Breana Ruiz, Madison Alcantar, Alejandra Ramirez, Symphony Feaver.

R: Not available.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 2, El Diamante 0

MW: Paris Lopez, Nani Nunez

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Exeter 4, Hanford West 1

HW: Lexe Cortez, Karina Mendez, Yvette Hernandez, Julia Nelsen.

Record: Exeter 5-4-1, 4-0

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 5, Sierra 0

Liberty: Brooke Wristen 2, Holly Strong, Sara Garibay, Sadie Vasquez

  Comments