Sports

Prep scoreboard for April 10

BASEBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 6, Central 0

Buchanan0222000 662
Central0000000 062
WP:

DJ Martinez (7-0, 5 IP, 4H, 3Ks).

LP:

Kory Bier.

B,

Michael Beltran 2-3, 2SB; Chandler Bengston 2Rs; Zach Presno 2B, RBI, R; Russell McLung 2-3, 2SB, R. C, Ethan Williams 2-3.

Records: Buchanan 19-3, 6-1; Central 8-11, 1-5.

Clovis 1, Clovis East 0

Clovis0100000 180
Clovis East0000000 020
WP:

Zac Whittaker (CG, 12Ks, 2Hs).

LP:

Andrew Rodrigues.

C,

Clayton Alexander 2-3, 2B; Jeremy Garcia 2B; Johnni Wiltfang 2B; Alec Akins RBI.

CE,

Justin Thatcher 2B.

Records: Clovis 15-8, 4-3; Clovis East 6-17, 0-7.

Clovis West 9, Clovis North 4

Clovis West1600101 9142
Clovis North1030000 491
WP:

Joe Cleary (4IP, 7Ks).

LP:

Brett Walker.

CW,

Jordon Yoshida 2-5, 2Rs; David Haros 2RBIs; Ian Ross 4-4, 2 2Bs, 2Rs, 2RBIs; Chad Lester 2B, 2RBIs; Joe Cleary 2-2, RBI.

CN,

Matt Fraizer 3-4, R; Jacob Fraizer 3-4, R; Michael Williams 2-3, RBI.

Records: Clovis West 15-7, 5-; Clovis North 11-11-2, 5-2.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 8, Memorial 5

Memorial1000004 5102
Edison304001x 8113
WP:

Travis Barrett (6IP).

LP:

Charles Zarasun.

M,

Ben Ecklund 3-4, 2B; Brandon Fitzgerald 2-4, RBI; Trey Stob 2-3.

E,

Alec Demaria 2R, RBI, 2B, SB; Isaiah Haddad 2-3, 2R, 2RBI; 2B; Andrew Carlin 2-3, R, 2B; Adrian Galarza 2B; Stanley Prom 3B.

Records: Memorial 10-13, 3-4; Edison 16-6, 6-1.

Madera 9, Bullard 3

Madera0016200 9121
Bullad0000003 342
WP:

Alec Gamboa (6IP, 2H, 10Ks).

LP:

Bradey Barcellos.

M,

Anthony Marmolejo 2-5, 3B, 3RBI, 3R; Nick Zamora 4-4, 4RBI; Pudge Perez HR. B, Andrew Pizarro 2B, RBI; Eric Regier 2B, RBI.

Records: Madera 5-2; Bullard 5-2.

Sanger 3, Madera South 2

Madera South0002000 223
Sanger1000101 342
WP:

Thomas Wood (CG, 8Ks).

LP:

O. Reyas.

M,

Reyas R.

S,

Sawyer Pittman R; Andrew Smith, RBI.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 7, McLane 0

McLane0000000 013
Sunnyside102004x 751
WP:

Rafael Lemus (CG, 1H, 4Ks).

LP:

Frankie Saldate.

S,

Rafael Lemus R, RBI; Omar Lopez 2RBIs.

Records: McLane 8-11-1, 2-5; Sunnyside 12-9, 6-1.

Fresno 8, Hoover 4

Hoover1001101 471
Fresno013310x 8104
WP:

Josh Acosta (6.1IP, 7Ks).

LP:

Dee Gilchrist.

H,

Connor Friedline 3-4, 2 2B, 2RBI.

F,

D.J. Bernal 2-3, R; Erik Scott 2-3, 2B, RBI; Jacob Topete 2B, RBI; A.J. Martinez 2-3, RBI.

Records: Hoover 1-6; Fresno 7-0.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 8, Yosemite 0

Yosemite0000000 013
Liberty301211x 8130
WP:

Wyatt Sanders (CG, 7Ks).

LP:

Austen Burgeno. L, Ethan Cookson R, SB; Austin Del Toro 2B, R, 2RBIs; Michael Barber 3-3, 2 2Bs, 3Rs, 2RBIs; Joseph Castaneda 3B, SB, RBI; Kaleb Berna 2-4, RBI.

Y,

Logan Szabadi 2B.

Records: Liberty 7-10-1, 5-2.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 6, Exeter 3

Exeter0001002 352
Selma102003x 683
WP:

John Moreno.

LP:

Tyler Rumbaugh (5.2IP, 7Ks).

E,

Alex Legrutta 2-2.

S,

Anthony Brooks 2-4, 2RBIs; Nick Huante 3-3; Eli Gastelum 2-3; John Moreno 2RBIs.

Records: Exeter 16-5, 5-2; Selma 10-11, 3-4.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 9, Fowler 8 (9 inn.)

Fowler023020001 8127
Fresno Christian052000002 972
WP:

Bailey Brogan.

LP:

Thomas Valle.

FO,

Thomas Valle 2-4, R; Marcus Bugarin 2-3; Jeremy Johansen 2-3, 3Rs; Nathan Dondlinger 2-4, R, 2RBIs.

FC,

Bailey Brogan 3-5, 3RBIs, R; Tyler Breedlove 2RBIs.

Records: Fowler 5-13, 1-1; Fresno Christian 11-3, 1-1.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian 12, Paramount Academy 2

P. Academy0000020 235
Kings Christian102603x 12122
WP:

Maiya Garcia (CG, 14Ks).

LP:

Manny Alfaro.

P,

Manny Alfaro 2-3, 2RBIs.

K,

Josh Robinson 2-3, 4Rs; Richard Chavarria 2-5, R, 3RBIs; Theo May 2-2, 4RBIs, 3R-HR; Dustin Allen 2-4.

Records: Paramount Academy 0-6, 0-5; Kings Christian 3-9-1, 0-5.

SOFTBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Central 3, Clovis West 0

Clovis West0000000 012
Central200001x 321
WP:

Gianna Mancha (CG, 10Ks).

LP:

Alyssa De La Cruz.

CW,

Kaitlin Mercado 3B.

Records: Clovis West 15-10, 1-1; Central 27-4, 1-0.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 7, Sanger 6

Sanger1201011 6112
Edison202210x 7104
WP:

Val Fontes.

LP:

Alex Azua.

S,

Hallie Gonzalez 2-5, 3B; Vanessa Hernandez 2-4; Stephanie Herring 3-4; Jerrica Brown 2-4, 2B.

E,

Desirae Reyes 2-4, 2B; Mackenzie Soper 2-4, 3B; Kristen Arias 3-4, HR, 2RBIs; Angelica Ramirez 2-3.

Records: Sanger 16-8-1, 1-11; Edison 15-7-2, 2-0.

Bullard 10, Madera South 0

Madera South00000  023
Bullard02701  10133
WP:

Claudia Puente (CG, 8Ks).

LP:

Reyana Rivera. MS, Nicole Sosa 2B.

B,

Jyllian Ahart 2-3; Arianna Castillo 3-4; Puente 2-4, 2B; Riley Van Es 3-3.

Record: Madera South 17-7-1, 0-2; Bullard 14-8, 2-0.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Reedley 14, McLane 4

McLane03001  483
Reedley20416  1480
WP:

Lauren Costa.

LP:

Victoria Hernandez.

M,

Cecilia Sanchez 2-3.

R,

Yazzi Gonzales 3Rs; Ariana Jimenez 2-3 RBI; Lariena Mendoza 2-3 2B 2Rs; Dom Humphrey HR, 4RBIs

Fresno 6, Sunnyside 4

Fresno0002202 6103
Sunnyside0000130 482
WP:

Sofia Garcia (CG, 8Ks).

LP:

Jessica Wright (CG, 8Ks).

F,

Denise Resendez 2-3, 4RBIs; Emilee Degunya 2B, R; Reyna Martinez 2B, 2Rs; Maria Valenzuela 2B; Rebecca Blue 2B; Grizel Bobadillo RBI; Jamie Silva 3Rs.

S,

Chynna Vang 2-2, 2 2Bs; 2RBIs; Lupe Gonzalez 2-4, 2B, R; Lyric White-Ballin 2-4, RBI; Martha Torres RBI.

Records: Fresno 6-12, 2-0; Sunnyside 9-12, 1-1.

Hoover 10, Roosevelt 6

Hoover0020341 10105
Roosevelt0101004 673
WP:

Marissa Dillon.

LP:

Destiny Lewis.

H,

Abbie Jones 5-5, 3R, 2B; Dillon 2-3, 3B; Carissa Garcia 2R.

R,

Serena Lewis 3-5; Alana Wiley 3B, RBI.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford West 10, El Diamante 4

Hanford West2401300 1071
El Diamante0220000 481
WP:

Brianna Leasure.

LP:

J. Luna.

HW,

Christian Kisten Heffley 3-5, 2R, 2 2B, 4RBI; Halle Hager 2B, 2RBI; Jordyn Macias 2B, 2RBI.

ED,

J. Luna 2-3, RBI; R. Pierce 2-4.

Records: Hanford West 18-7, 5-1; El Diamante 4-2.

Golden West 5, Lemoore 3

Golden West2030000 5
Lemoore0000030 3
WP:

Bella Felix.

LP:

Noe Antuna.

GW,

Audra Pratt 2-4; Sierra Loya 2-3, 2B, 2RBI.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Washington 9, Chowchilla 0

Chowchilla0000000 024
Washington000162x 960
WP:

Mikayla Deigan (CG, 4K, 0BB, 59 pitches).

LP:

Valerie Medina.

W,

Alicia Aguilar 3-3, 2R; Katie Reisdorfer 2R; Alex Gardner 2-3, 2B, 2R, 4RBI.

Records: Chowchilla 9-14, 1-1; Washington 14-12, 2-0.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 12, Exeter 1

Exeter00001  112
Selma2244x  1291
WP:

Hailey Garcia (CG, 9Ks, 1H).

LP:

Caitlyn Wallen.

E,

Lexi Bejarano HR, RBI.

S,

Savannah Pena 2-3, 3RBIs, 2 3Bs; Anisah Navarro 2B, RBI; Ariel Avalos HR, 3RBIs; Carrie Posada 3-3, 3RBIs.

Records: Exeter 6-12, 1-6; Selma 18-0, 7-0.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Firebaugh 10, Mendota 0

Mendota00000  031
Firebaugh11305  1041
WP:

Liliana Berber.

LP:

S. Butanda. M, S. Torres 2-3.

F,

Tori Prevlen 2-2, 2B, 2RBI; Roxie Avila 2B, 3RBI.

Records: Mendota 5-9, 1-1; Firebaugh 11-5-1, 1-0.

ARROYO GRANDE TOURNAMENT

Buchanan 7, Arroyo Grande 0

Buchanan01042  760
Arroyo Grande00000  052
WP:

Katie January.

LP:

Bailey Killough.

B,

Spencer Sampson 2-3, 2B; Star Vang 2-3, HR, 2R, 2RBI.

Buchanan 8, St. Joseph-Lakewood 0

St. Joseph000000  021
Buchanan520100  850
WP:

Molly Millar.

LP:

McKenna Michael.

SJ,

Ashley Veleanos 2B.

B,

Sienna Swain 3R; Faith Fousey 2B; Anna Liese Raley GS

Records: Buchanan 20-4.

GIRLS BADMINTON

Sunnyside 12, Clovis West 9

No. 1 singles: RoseMarie Vue, CW, d. Diamond Xiong, 21-11, 21-13. No. 1 doubles: Daisy Xiong/Rose Xiong, S, d. Kelly Evans/Chana Vu, 21-12, 21-14. Records; Clovis West 4-3. Sunnyside 4-3.

Bullard 21, McLane 0

No. 1 singles: Kylee Shaw d. Khaolee Xiong, 21-10, 21-11. No. 1 doubles: Cierra Jimenez/Stacy Pavlovets d. Jenny Vang/Panhia Xiong, 21-10, 21-17. Records: Bullard 6-1; McLane 0-7.

BOYS TENNIS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Ben Liang, B, d. Matt Lansman 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Kyle Knutsen/Nima Moulana, B, d. Lansman/Matt Vang 8-4. Records: Buchanan 9-6, 5-2; Central 1-6.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Girls:

Bullard 121, Madera South 50

Double winners: Anne Deffebach, Bullard, 200 Free 2:14.94, 500 Free 6:03.93; Amanda Mayes, Bullard, 200 IM: 2:33, 95, 100 Back: 1:13.25; Kesli Ashjian, Bullard, 50 Free: 31.40, 100 Free: 1:17.39

Records: Bullard 1-1, Madera South 0-2

Boys:

Bullard 142, Madera South 28

Double winners: Baker Armstrong, Bullard, 100 Fly 58.41, 100 Breast: 1:09.11; Cole Williams, Bullard, 50 Free: 24.84, 100 Free: 55.09; Oliver Armstrong, Bullard, 200 Free: 2:03.94, 500 Free: 5:39.42.

Records: Bullard 2-0, Madera South 0-2.

BASKETBALL

NORTH/SOUTH SENIOR ALL-STAR GAMES

Saturday at Fresno City College

Schedule: Elite Seniors Boys, 3 p.m.; North vs. South Girls, 5 p.m.; North vs. South Boys, 7 p.m.

Admission: Adults $7, youth (5 and under) $5, seniors (65 and older) $4.

ROSTERS

ELITE SENIOR BOYS SOUTH

Mike Nava, Chavez-Delano; Jake Eivins, Ben Warmerdam, Josiah Adame, Mt. Whitney; Efren Rodriguez, Ryan Holve, Monache; Elijah Mascorro, Porterville; Moses Timmons, Abram Lyons, Tulare; Kobe Portillo, Tulare Western; Jose Frias, Sierra Pacific; Chris Kelley, Diego Pena, Delano; Misa Arellano, Kennedy. Coach: Frank Morin, Lindsay.

ELITE SENIOR BOYS NORTH

Greg Streets, Khyri Saunders, Central; Daemar Potts, Malcolm Raines, Edison; Matt Boyd, El Diamante; Garrett Ellsworth, Buchanan; Brandon Waltrip, Caruthers; Keunte Howard, Roosevelt; Anoop Gerwal, Selma; Abraham Johnson, McLane; Evan Herod, Dinuba; George Petersen, Jalen Absney, Clovis West; Lance Henderson, Immanuel; Trent Reynolds, Hanford. Coach: Kenny Gregory, Hanford West

SOUTH GIRLS

Nikara Bragg, Kennedy Nielson, Liberty-Bakersfield; Natalee Spurlock, Breanna Jackson, Tulare; Imari Russell, Corcoran; Bailey Margosian, Monache; Bree Fernandez, Madera; Emily Mullins, Lilly Hernandez, Caruthers; Rhiana Dougan, Garces; Jazmina Medrano, McFarland; Aleesia Morelos, Fowler; Kaelah Mundley, Mission Oak. Coach: Dave Caetano, Mission Oak.

NORTH GIRLS

Landynn Munster, Anntranetta Stickman, Clovis West; Daja Roebuck, Central; Madison Waterford, Julia Cuellar, Julia LoCastro, Bullard; Desiree Harding, Fresno; Samantha Swan, Immanuel; Michelle Brown, Hoover; Rebekah Cervantez, Redwood; Loren Pino, Buchanan; Briana Tucker, Clovis North; Heaven Holmes, Clovis; Mia Shannon, Edison; Destiny Garcia, Golden West. Coach: Frank Morin, Lindsay.

SOUTH BOYS

Jared Mathews, Bakersfield; Jonell Burton, Mission Oak; Kilon Bradford, Granite Hills; Henry Galinato, Chavez-Delano; Jake Woody, Preston Green, Centennial; Isaiah Johnson, Tehachapi; Jason Armstrong, Golden Valley; Treyvon Armstrong, Golden Valley-Bakersfield; Steven Ulloa, Steven Ringgold, Monache; Lewis Hayes, Chavez-Stockton; Braylin Scott, Liberty-Bakersfield, Jonah Broom, West; Blake Andrews, Stockdale; Lamont Jones, East. Coach: Mario Zetina, Chavez-Delano.

NORTH BOYS

Jamont Wilson, Braxton Hicks, Edison; Jeron Bowers, Hoover; Colin DeLaere, Michael Orlich, Clovis West; Brian King, Roosevelt; Isaac Acevedo, Clovis East; Kevin Howland-Wolaridge, Austin Armstead, Marquis Macumba, Bullard; Jalonni McCorvey, Sunnyside; Rovan Halloway, Devon Givins, Central; Josh Johnson, Madera South. Coach: Jimmy Moore, El Diamante.

  Comments