Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 24

BASEBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 2, Central 1

Central0100000 152
Clovis North0000002 243
WP

: Michael Williams.

LP

: Kory Bier.

C

, Colton Eastman 2-2, 2B.

CN

, Jeremy Miller RBI; Jacob Fraizer GW RBI.

Clovis West 5, Clovis East 3

Clovis East0300000 342
Clovis West104000x 572
WP:

Austin Johnson (CG, 4Ks).

LP:

Rylan Greenlee.

CE,

Danny Ramirez 2-4; Jared Aguilar 2B, 3RBIs.

CW,

David Haros 2B, RBI; Chad Lester 2-3, RBI; Tristan Tahan 2-3, RBI.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 8, Roosevelt 2

Roosevelt0001010 240
Sunnyside013104x 863
WP:

Luke Juarez (CG, 5Ks).

LP:

Gonzalez.

R,

Ruiz 2-3, R.

S,

Fernando Espinoza 2RBIs, R; Marcus Hawkins 2-4, 2B, 2RBIs, R.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chowchilla 7, Yosemite 0

Chowchilla3010012 750
Yosemite0000000 026
WP

: Colton Crowe.

LP

: Brendon Gallaspie.

C

, Crowe 2B; Caleb Crowe 2B; Jimmy DeWall 2-4.

Y

, Tyler McIntyre 2B.

Kerman 2, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 1

Liberty0001000 151
Kerman000011x 260
WP:

Thomas Camargo (CG).

LP:

Ryan Rousey (CG).

L,

Austin DelToro, 2-3; Shawn Williams, 2B.

K,

Andrew Flores, 2-3, 2B; Aaron Walker, HR, Eddie Rodriguez, RBI.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Lindsay 4, Corcoran 3

Corcoran0110010 353
Lindsay201001x 443
WP

: Alfredo Vasquez.

LP

: Jose Munoz.

C

, Benji Rodriguez 2-3, R; Alex Sarmianta R, RBI.

L

, Robert Gomez RBI; Jesus Espinoza 2-3, R; Isaiah Macias 2R.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Orange Cove 14, Laton 2

Laton0101000 223
Orange Cove431510x 14100
WP

: Steven Angulo (4IP, 9Ks).

O

, Eric Vasquez 2-3, 3B; Mike Clausen 3-3, 3B, 2B.

Orosi 9, Kings Christian 4

K. Christian1000012 474
Orosi202230x 960
WP:

NA.

LP:

Richard Chavarria.

KC,

Richard Chavarria 2-4, 2RBI; Theo May 3-4, R.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 5, CVC 4

CVC2002000 480
Selma002003x 5102
WP:

Nick Juante.

LP:

Trenton Vaderveen.

Sv:

Jeremiah Chavez.

CVC,

RJ Danell 3-3, 3B, RBI; Bradley Taylor 2-4, RBI.

S,

Nick Mariscal 2-2; Skylar Kirchner 2-3, RBI; Jordan Dominguez 2-2, 2RBI.

Immanuel 1, Dinuba 0

Dinuba0000000 033
Immanuel000100x 141
WP:

Carson Schellenberg (CG, 7Ks).

LP:

Noah Kizirian.

I,

Andrew Lackey 2B, R; Beau Hatch RBI.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 2, McLane 0 (8 inn.)

Fresno00000002 250
McLane00000000 002
WP:

Katir Prieto (CG, 21Ks, 0Hs).

LP:

Anthony Martin (CG).

F,

DJ Bernal 2B; Erik Scott 2B; Prieto 2B.

Reedley 5, Hoover 4

Reedley1030010 591
Hoover0000031 4100
WP:

Garcia.

LP:

Sarment.

R,

Salas RBI; Morales 3-4; Mendez RBI; Gomez 2-3, 2B, RBI; Heriman 2B; Loredo RBI.

H,

Clem 2-4, 2B, RBI; Padilla 2B, RBI; White RBI.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 4, Madera 3 (10 inn.)

Madera2000000010391
Edison00000020114127
WP:

Casey Wagnon.

LP:

Dillon McCallister.

M,

Anthony Marmalejo 2-4, 2B, 2Rs; JoJo Catuiza 2-5, 2B, 2RBIs.

E,

Chris Galarza 3-5; Alec Demaria 2-5, RBI; Isiah Haddad 2-4; Andrew Carlin 2-4.

Bullard 8, Sanger 4

Bullard1102040 8120
Sanger0000400 441
WP:

Adam Cox.

LP:

Thomas Wood.

B,

Nick Sheehan 3-4, 2Rs; Chase Hagar 2-5, RBI; Andrew Pizarro 2-2, RBI.

S,

Jaime Ayala 2RBI.

NONLEAGUE

Firebaugh 17, Fresno Christian 0

Fresno00000  037
Firebaugh55070  17180
WP:

Jason Allen.

LP:

Dillion Owens.

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Dinuba 15, Immanuel 3

Dinuba1304025 15153
Immanuel0001002 365
WP

: Mariah Patterson (CG).

LP

: Gen Zamora.

D

, Mariah Patterson 2-5, 3R; Isabel Partida 2-5, 2RBI; Ashley Paradine 2-5, 3R-HR, 5RBI; Adrian Cachu 2-5, 2R-HR; Alondra Zavala 2-4, 2B; Kathia Valdez 3-3, HR, 2RBI.

I

, Kayla Fine 2-4; Sara Specht 2RBI.

NONLEAGUE

Edison 8, Fresno 5

Edison0001142 8105
Fresno2012000 582
WP

: Val Fontes.

LP

: Sofia Garcia (9Ks).

Sv

: Soper.

E

, Kristen Arias 3-4, 2B; Fontes 2-4, 2 2B, 3RBI; Venice Batts 3-4, 2B, 2RBI.

F

, Reyna Martinez 2-4; Sofie Garcia 3-4, RBI.

Edison 10, Fresno 4

Edison2001520 10144
Fresno2000200 480
WP

: M. Soper.

LP

: Garcia.

E

, Kristen Arias 3-5, 2RBI; Soper 2-5, RBI; D. Reyes 2-5, RBI; Mykenzie McMasters 2-4; Batts 3-R HR.

F

, Grizel Bobadillo 2B, RBI.

Roosevelt 7, Tranquillity 4

Tranquillity01030  440
Roosevlet42100  740
WP

: Jasmin Gonzales.

LP

: Ramirez.

R

, Mia Aguilar 2-2.

Roosevelt 15, Tranquillity 0

Tranquillity00000  022
Roosevelt8115x  15120
WP

: Gonzales.

LP

: Ramirez.

R

, Serena Lewis 2-3; Reyna Santoyo 2-2; Francia Sanchez 2-2; Destiny Lewis 2-3; Alanna Wiley HR.

Selma 14, Central Valley Christian 0

CVC00000  031
Selma8330x  1491
WP

: Katy Delgadillo.

LP

: Ashley Tartatlia.

C

, Sarah Valceschihi 2-2.

S

, Adri Gallegos HR; Carrie Posada 2-2; Ariel Avalos 2-2, 2B; Mary Lopez 2B.

Sierra 4, Hoover 2

Hoover0020000 262
Sierra121000x 470
WP

: Makinsey Call (5IP, 5Ks).

LP

: Marissa Dillon.

H

, Lynna Oum 2-3, 3B, R, RBI; Marissa Dillon 3B; Cassandra Sifuentes 2B.

S

, Caeleigh Costa 2B; Mariah Fall 2-2.

Fowler 8, Kerman 5

Fowler0000611 8111
Kerman3020000 590
WP:

Amanda Jimenez.

LP:

N. Munoz.

F,

Elicia Hammer 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Jennifer Hernandez 2-4, RBI; Alex Flores 3-4, 2RBI; Tori DeLeon 2-4.

K,

J. Wheeler 3-4; K. Ochoa HR, 3RBI; V. Fonseca 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Fowler 7, Kerman 6

Fowler3120010 7132
Kerman3000012 6102
WP:

Amanda Jimenez.

LP:

S. Munoz.

F,

Elicia Hammer 2-5; Jennifer Hernandez 3B; Alex Flores 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Jessica Dondlinger 2B, RBI; Ariana Cruz 2-4, 2B, RBI; Amanda Jimenez 2-4, RBI; Cianna Muro 2-3.

K,

K. Guizar 2-4; J. Wheeler 2-4, 2B; V. Fonseca 3-3, HR, 4RBI.

North 12, Tulare 10

WP: Flud. LP: Brayden Nunley. N, Romero 2-3; Ponce 3-5, GS; Howard 2-4, 2-R HR; Flud 3-3. T, Jameson 4-4, 3B; Renteria 3-5, 3B, RBI; Sigala 2-4; Stephens 2-4.

Riverdale 4, Chowchilla 3

Chowchilla0100020 371
Riverdale103000x 451
WP:

Sierra Ipsen (CG).

LP:

Val Medina.

C,

Amari Gaines 2-4; Cat McDonald HR, 2RBIs.

R,

Mikayla Maggini HR, 2RBIs; Cailey Sanzberro 2-2, HR, 2B, 2RBIs; Lisette Gonzalez 2-3, 2 2Bs.

Riverdale 10, Chowchilla 0

Chowchilla000000  050
Riverdale020404  1051
WP:

Serena Torres (CG).

LP:

Alexi Reyna.

C,

Kielyn Keagie 2-3; Alex Tovar 2-3.

R,

Lisette Gonzalez 2-3, 2B, RBI; Cailey Sanzberro 2B, RBI.

Madera 4, Clovis West 2

Madera3001000 492
Clovis West0000002 283
WP:

K. Dawson.

LP:

Andrea Mercado.

M,

A. Cuevas 2-4, R, RBI; A. Gieger 2-4, RBI; J. Mendez 2-3, D. Ricks RBI.

CW,

Alyssa De La Curz 2-4, 2B; Katelyn Mercado 2-4, RBI; Julianna Martinez 2-3.

Clovis West 12, Madera 0

Madera00000  021
Clovis West4521x  12121
WP:

Alyssa De La Cruz.

LP:

K. Dawson.

CW,

Kayla Lock 2-3, 2R, 2B; Alyssa De La Cruz 2-4, 2R; Cassidy Clark 2-2, 2R, 2B; Andrea Mercado 2RBI; Katelyn Mercado 2-3, 2RBI; Julianna Martinez 1-3, 2R, 2RBI; 2B; Sydney Rigby 2-2, 2R; Kegan Simas 3RBI, 3B.

Clovis 10, Bullard 0

Bullard00000  031
Clovis0073x  10101
WP:

Brielle Vidmar (CG).

LP:

Claudia Puente.

C,

Mackenzie Emmett 2-3, 2Rs; Cameryn Reichle 2Rs; Alyssa Caballero 2-3, 2Rs, 5RBIs, HR; Kristina Ortiz 2-3; Kennedy Diaz 2-2.

Clovis 9, Bullard 4

Bullard1020100 463
Clovis130320x 9134
WP:

Danielle Lung (CG, 4Ks).

LP:

Jyllian Ahart.

B,

Arianna Castillo 2B; Sienna Kendricks 2-3.

C,

Cayla Broussard 3-4, 3Rs, 4SBs; Mackenzie Emmett 2-3, 2Rs, 2RBIs; Cameryn Reichle 2RBIs; Alyssa Caballero 2-4, 2B; Jordyn Martinez 2-4, 2B; Danielle Stearns 2B; Lyndsay Hathaway 3Rs.

Sunnyside 11, Madera South 9 ( 9 inn.)

M. South511001100 9122
Sunnyside020041202 11151
WP:

Jessica Wright (9Ks).

LP:

Rivera (5Ks).

MS,

Lopez 3R-HR, 4RBI, R; Sosa 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2RBI; Rios 3B, RBI; 2R; Cuevas 3-5, 2B, RBI; Rivera 2-3, 2B.

S,

Gabbi Rodrgiuez 2-5, 2R-HR, 3RBI, R; Jessica Wright 3-4, RBI; Martha Torres 3-5, 2B, RBI; Alex Snyder 2-5, 2B, 2R; Chynna Vang 2B, 2RBI; Lyric White 2-4.

Madera South 4, Sunnyside 3

M. South1020100 461
Sunnyside1001100 3122
WP:

Martinez (6Ks).

LP:

Jessica Wright.

MS,

Sosa 2-3, 2B, 2R; Castro 2B, 2RBI; Maciel RBI.

S,

Jessica Wright 3-4, 2B, 2RBI; Gabbi Rodriguez 2-3, RBI; Lyric White 2-3.

BOYS TENNIS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 9, Clovis 0

No. 1 singles: Ben Liang d. Cobi Linford, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Mark Mileyez/Jonny Piscareno d. Casey Hunter/Micah Carey, 8-2. Records: Buchanan 7-5, 3-1; Clovis 0-4.

Clovis West 9, Clovis East 0

No. 1 singles: Addison Weil d. Dillan Chongtoua, 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Sean Lindenau/Suhail Singh d. Chongtoua/Aven Ault, 8-6. Records: Clovis West 11-4, 3-1; Clovis East 1-3.

Clovis North 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Daly Meinert d. Matt Lansman, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Trenten Wood/Sam Funnell d. Lansman/Abraham Olivas, 8-6. Records: Clovis North: 9-5; 4-0; Central: 1-3.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 9, Sanger 0

No. 1 singles: Viran Batth d. Connor Bennett, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Nick Jaramishian/Lincoln Hoppe d. Bennett/Brandon Cornelius, 6-1, 6-1. Records: Sanger 3-1; Bullard 12-2, 4-0.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 6, Kerman 3

No. 1 singles: Steven Standiferd, Y, d. John Castellanos 7-6, 2-6, (10-8). No. 1 doubles: John Castellanos/Gurisher Rai, K, d. Steven Standifrerd/Ron Luther 8-4. Record: Kerman 10-3, 2-1.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 7, Caruthers 2

No. 1 singles: Chayanne Bermudez, F, d. Fabian Buelman 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Bermudez-Miguel Gutierrez, F, d. Ruben Soto-Luis Partida 8-2. Records: Fowler 6-1; Caruthers 3-4.

Dos Palos 5, Riverdale 4

No. 1 singles: Brandan Muskrat, R, d. Jesus Armenta, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Musktrat/Alfred Ally, R, d. Armenta/Francisco Del Rio, 8-0.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Memorial 9, Madera South 0

No. 1 Singles: Garrison Quinn, M, d. Wesley Sorenson, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles: Cooper Douglas/Blake Petrucci, M, d. Adam Coria/Wesley Sorenson, 8-1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Roosevelt 6, Fresno 3

No. 1 singles: Luis Garuia, F, d. Ismael Flores 5-7, 7-6, (10-6). No. 1 doubles: Ismael Flores/Angel Carrillo, R, d. Luis Garuia/David Aguilar 4-6, 6-2 (10-6). Records: Roosevelt 13-5, 5-0; Fresno 3-2.

Hoover 5, McLane 4

No. 1 singles: Steven Blancas, H, d. Chue Vang, 6-4, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Chue Vang/Bladimir Mireles, M, d. Steven Blancas/Ricky Fang, 7-5 6-4.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Immanuel 6, Selma 3

No. 1 singles: Aaron Reimer, I, d. Robert Smith, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Reimer/Travis Bakker, I, d. Smith/Preet Bains, 8-0.

Central Valley Christian 8, Exeter 1

No. 1 singles: B. Gord, CVC, d. Holman, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Horman/Sandoval, E, d. Hopper/Cannon, 8-5.

Dinuba 5, Kingsburg 4

No. 1 singles: Trevor King, K, d. Matthew Chavez 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Christian Besset/Austin Schutz, K. Matthew Chavez/Michael Gonzalez 8-7, 7-3. Records: Kingsburg 0-3; Dinuba 2-1.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 3, Bullard 0

25-12, 25-15, 25-10. BN, Connor Fogg 5 kills; Taj Sangha 11 assists; Ryan Smith 6 kills; Michael Lopez 7 digs; Logan Riding 5 kills; Donovan Mitchell 8 kills, 5 blocks; Kyle Merchen 10 assists; Ryan Bray 8 assists. BL, Joe Stornetta 7 assists. Records: Buchanan 6-3; Bullard 3-5.

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Hoover 10, Bullard 9

B: Jillian Jones 3, Megan Ebert 2, Destiny Rivera, Sydney Earl, Julia Villane, Deja O’Neal.

H: Jurnee Fernandez 4, Sandra Montes de Oca 3, Chai Thao 2, Anissa Wilson.

McLane 22, Roosevelt 9

R: Jezzie Romero, Enca Ramirez, Valeria Godoy 2, Gracielita Bartidas 2, Shirley Mondragon 3.

M: Megen Chansomebath 5, Gelsey Saldana 2, Nancy Del Real 2, Lisa Vang, Nouly Thaodara 6, Sherry Thaodara, Marissa Garcia 2, Alyssa Lopez, Josie Robles 2

Sunnyside 13, Edison 12

E: Berenice Hearney 2, Chinyere Nuoriye 10.

S: Kolorinna Gomez, Xay Salinthone, Rosxi Praseutsy 3, Judy Chhoueng, Jhosselyn Duarte.

BOYS SOCCER

ALL-NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Jonathon Rodriguez, Washington

Underclassman of the Year: Alexandro Couto, Washington

First-team: Rodrigo Cazares, Kerman; James Hernandez, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Andres Rios, Chowchilla; Alexis Cruz, Kerman; Agustin Mata, Liberty; Luis Carpio, Chowchilla; Tyler McIntyre, Yosemite; Gabriel Contreras, Washington; Arturo Perez, Kerman; Luke True, Sierra; Alexandro Couto, Washington; Oliver Curley, Yosemite; Clemente Garcia, Chowchilla, Jordan Lewis, Liberty

ALL-WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

MVP: Fernando Aburto, Fowler

Coach of the Year: Mark Feaver, Fowler

First-team: Uriel Arredondo, Caruthers; Jorge Sandana, Riverdale; Sergio Tafolla, Riverdale; Hugo Mendez, Fowler; Ivan Vega, Riverdale; Christian Arredondo, Caruthers; Daniel Vasquez, Parlier; Luis Bolanos, Parlier; Taylor Howard, Fresno Christian; Bailey Brogan, Fresno Christian; Luis Ayala, Riverdale

ALL-EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Co-MVPs: Jesus Gallardo, Orosi; Manuel Felix, McFarland

Best Offensive Player: Jose Pinedo, McFarland

Best Defensive Player: Roberto Sandoval, McFarland

Coach of the Year: Jaime Bravo, McFarland

First-team: Jose Alvarez, McFarland; Roberto Sandoval, McFarland; Jose Pinedo, McFarland; Manuel Felix, McFarland; Manuel Felix McFarland; Irum Gonzalez, McFarland; Fernando Uribe, Orosi; Francisco Sanchez, Orosi; Eduardo Espitia, Orosi; Luis Avitia, Farmersville; Victor Moreno, Farmersville; Luis Vasquez, Orange Cove; Jose Corrales, Orange Cove; Jose Alvarado, Paramount

GIRLS SOCCER

ALL-WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

MVP: Racine Babb, Caruthers

First-team: Yazmine Aguirre, Caruthers; Joanna Ruiz-Sanchez, Caruthers; Alicia Guerra, Caruthers; Jessica Dondlinger, Fowler; Tori DeLeon, Fowler; Jennifer Hernandez, Fowler; Lisette Gonzalez, Riverdale; Serena Torres, Riverdale; Gaby Siqueiros, Fresno Christian; Courtney Messer, Fresno Christian; Orali Quiroz, Parlier; Maribeth Villanueva, Minarets

ALL-EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

MVP: Amelia Lopez, McFarland

Offensive Player of the Year: Stephanie Alba-Ramirez, Farmersville

Defensive Player of the Year: Raina Carlson, Paramount

Freshman of the Year: Sandy Carreon, McFarland

Coaches of the Year: Alejandra and Martin Gutierrez, McFarland

First-team: Kimberly Fajardo, McFarland; Brenda Esparza, McFarland; Natalie Robles, McFarland; Lizeth Vasquez, McFarland; Luz Vega, McFarland; Esperanza Sanchez, Farmersville; Maria Carrol, Farmersville; Francine Flores, Farmersville; Valerie Rodriguez, Orange Cove; Maria Sanchez, Orange Cove; Nancy Alcaraz, Orosi; Ariana Rodriguez; Estrellita Perez, Paramount.

ALL-WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

MVP: Brogen Gonzalez, Coalinga

Coach of the Year: John Jennings, Coalinga

First-team: Brogen Gonzalez, Coalinga; Natasha Ramirez, Coalinga; Sabrina Ruiz, Coalinga; Ruby Campa, Firebaugh; Edith Villa, Firebaugh; Dania Flores, Mendota; Destiny Martinez, Mendota; Bryana Mendel, Avenal; Jessica Chavez, Avenal; Maria Hernandez, Dos Palos; Shadia Urbieta, Tranquillity

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Haas Pavilion in Berkeley

OPEN DIVISION

Bishop O'Dowd vs. Mater Dei, 8 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION I

San Ramon Valley vs. Chino Hills, 8 p.m. Friday

DIVISION II

Archbishop Mitty vs. La Mirada, 4 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION III

Campolindo vs. Damien, 4 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

Capital Christian vs. Crespi, Noon Saturday

DIVISION V

University vs. Sierra Canyon, Noon Friday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Haas Pavilion in Berkeley

OPEN DIVISION

St. Mary's vs. Mater Dei, 6 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION I

McClatchy vs. Sierra, 6 p.m. Friday

DIVISION II

Archbishop Mitty vs. Mark Keppel, 2 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION III

Bishop O'Dowd vs. Brea Olinda, 2 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

Brookside Christian vs. Sierra Canyon, 10 a.m. Saturday

DIVISION V

La Jolla Country Day vs. Eastside College Prep, 10 a.m. Friday

  Comments