Sports

CIF State Cross Country Championships divisional breakdown

Saturday,

Woodward Park

(3.1 miles)

BOYS

DIVISION I

Defending team champion: Great Oak-Temecula

Defending individual champion: Phillip Rocha, Arcadia, 14:42.9 (as a senior)

State-ranked teams (by PrepCalTrack.com, Nov. 16): 1. Great Oak; 2. Dana Hills-Dana Point; 3. tie, Madera South; Bellarmine Prep-San Jose

State-ranked individuals by division (by PrepCalTrack.com, Nov. 15): 1. Luis Grijalva, Armijo-Fairfield; 2. Michael Vernau, Davis; 3. Christian Ricketts, Arroyo Grande

Central Section finals: 1. Miguel Villar, Madera South; 2. Marcus Mota, Stockdale; 3. Nathan Nickeson, Clovis

DIVISION II

Defending team champion: Loyola-Los Angeles

Defending individual champion: Steven Khan, Ayala-Chino Hills, 15:02.6 (as a junior)

State-ranked teams: 1, tie, Claremont; 2. Loyola-Los Angeles; 3. Mira Costa-Manhattan Beach

State-ranked individuals: 1. Kahn, Ayala; 2. Charlie Sherman, Loyola-Los Angeles; 3. Samuel Boone, Mt. Carvel-San Diego

Central Section finals: 1. Moises Medrano, Highland; 2. Jaden Uphoff, Monache; 3. De’Vyd Lawson, Redwood

DIVISION III

Defending team champion: Brea Olinda-Brea

Defending individual champion: Austin Tamagno, Brea Olinda (as a senior)

State-ranked teams: 1. tie, Brea Olinda; West Torrence-Torrance; 3. La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad.

State-ranked individuals: 1. Eric Gonzalez, Rubidoux-Riverside; 2. Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos Jr.-Cathedral Catholic-San Diego; 3. Evert Silva, Fresno

Central Section finals: 1. Evert Silva, Fresno, 15:30.4; 2. Caleb Bozarth, North Bakersfield, 16:22.0; 3. Jake Guerrero, Independence-Bakersfield, 16:30.8.

DIVISION IV

Defending team champion: Santa Ynez

Defending individual champion: Andrew Burkhardt, JSerra (as a senior)

State-ranked teams: 1. Serra-San Juan Capistrano; 2. Bishop Amat-La Puente; 3. Sage Creek-Carlsbad

State-ranked individuals: 1. Callum Bolger, San Luis Obispo; 2. Jared Rodriguez, Foothill Tech-Ventura; 3. Anthony Grover, JSerra-San Juan Capistrano

Central Section finals: 1. Ivan Ayala, Coalinga; 2. Jose Mosqueda, Kerman; 3. Mohammed Ali, Avenal

DIVISION V

Defending team champion: Flintridge Prep-La Cañada

Defending individual champion: Cooper Teare, St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda, 15:07.3 (as a junior)

State-ranked teams: 1. Desert Christian-Lancaster; 2. Flintridge Prep-La Cañada; 3. San Francisco University

State-ranked individuals: 1. Teare, St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda; 2. Brian Schulz, El Molino-Forestville; 3. Andrew Mitchell, Desert Christian-Lancaster.

Central Section finals: 1. Chandler Mitchell, Central Valley Christian; 2. Ronaldo Delgado, Caruthers; 3. Garrin Schaap, Central Valley Christian.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Defending team champion: Great Oak-Temecula

Defending individual champion: Destiny Collins, Great Oak-Temecula, 17:09.4 (as a senior)

State-ranked teams: 1. Great Oak-Temecula; 2. Davis; 3. Arcadia

State-ranked individuals: 1. Chloe Arriaga, Walnut; 2. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan; 3. Lauren Peurifoy, King-Riverside

Central Section finals: 1. Corie Smith, Buchanan; 2. Blayney Dolan, Clovis North; 3. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan

DIVISION II

Defending team champion: Saugus-Santa Clarita

Defending individual champion: Gillian Meeks, Gunn-Palo Alto, 17:16.0 (as a senior)

State-ranked teams: 1. Claremont; 2. Saugus-Santa Clarita; 3. Canyon-Anaheim.

State-ranked individuals: 1. Alexandra Beitia, Granite Bay; 2. Isabella Fauria, St. Francis-Sacramento; 3. Erica Schroeder, SN Marcos-Santa Barbara

Central Section finals: 1. DeDe Salcedo, McFarland; 2. Unique Ford, Madera; 3. Cagnei Duncan, Liberty-Bakersfield

DIVISION III

Defending team champion: Aptos

Defending individual champion: Stefani Gaskell, Sultana, 17:30 (as a senior)

State-ranked teams: 1. Palos Verdes-Palos Verdes Estates; 2. La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad; 3. Aptos

State-ranked individuals: 1. Glennis Murphy, Redwood-Larkspur; 2. Kristin Fahy, La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad; 3. Mazzy Genovese, Palos Verdes-Palos Verdes Estates

Central Section finals: 1. Angelina Ronquillo, South Bakersfield; 2. Rosalva Quevedo, Mira Monte-Bakersfield; 3. Andrea Anez, Exeter

DIVISION IV

Defending team champion: Bishop Amat-La Puente

Defending individual champion: Cate Ratliff, Santa Cruz, 17:03.7 (as a senior)

State-ranked teams: 1. JSerra-San Juan Capistrano; 2. Bishop Amat, La Puente; Foothill Technology-Ventura

State-ranked individuals: 1. Claudia Lane, Malibu; 2. Cassidy Haskell, Miramonte-Orinda; 3. Cassi Land, Sonora

Central Section finals: 1. Marianne Gleason, Memorial; 2. Rachel Fitt, Bishop; 3. Jenna Wilson, Central Valley Christian

DIVISION V

Defending team champion: Flintridge Prep-La Cañada

Defending individual champion: Rylee Bowen, Sonoma, 18:12.3 (as a sophomore)

State-ranked teams: 1. Flintridge Prep-La Cañada; 2. Bishop Amat-La Puente; 3. Foothill Technology-Ventura

State-ranked individuals: 1. Kiera Marshall, St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda; 2. Brooke Trossen, Francis Parker-San Diego; 3. Alexandra Stout, Pacific Collegiate-San Jose

Central Section finals: 1. Nancy Gomez, Caruthers, 21:07.0; 2. Julianna Morton, Bakersfield Christian; 3. Genesis Rodriguez, Bakersfield Christian

Andy Boogaard: 559-441-6400, @beepreps

  Comments