Education

Valley school races on November ballot

Candidates are running on the Nov. 2 ballot for seats on school district boards throughout the Valley.

**Indicates multicounty district

FRESNO COUNTY

Caruthers Unified No. 3 (1 seat)

  • Kathy Spate, school board member
  • Kathy Davila, business owner

Dos Palos-Oro Loma Unified (3 seats)

  • Philip Miller, crop consultant
  • Marilyn Cox, retired school secretary
  • Maria Davis, incumbent
  • Albert Catrina, incumbent
  • Thomas Pigg, incumbent
  • Richard Hogue, farmer

Golden Plains No. 2 (1 seat)

  • Kathy J. Chaffin, incumbent
  • Leticia E. Fernandez, business owner

Golden Plains No. 3 (1 seat)

  • Presentacion Sanchez, substitute teacher/student
  • Jose E. Ramos, retired school superintendent
  • Catrino Ruiz, incumbent

Golden Plains No. 4 (1 seat)

  • Stanley D. Bulla III, retired business owner
  • Maryann Trujillo, educator

Kerman Unified No. 4 (1 seat)

  • Juan M. Rosales Jr., agricultural consultant
  • Vicki A. Blair, incumbent

Kerman Unified No. 3, ST (1 seat)

  • Daniel Babshoff, farmer/business owner
  • Victor M. Villar, educational administrator
  • Anthony Ayerza Jr., educator/adminstrator/farmer

Kings Canyon No. 3 (1 seat)

  • Timothy K. Heinrichs, electrician/parent
  • Noel Remick, incumbent

**Laton Unified (2 seats)

  • Earl J. Yecny, ranch foreman
  • Rick Adams, farmer
  • Evelia “Evie” Garcia, teacher/parent
  • James L. Myers, attorney

Mendota Unified (3 seats)

  • Jesus Zavala, educator/community activist
  • Rosemary A. Ramirez, incumbent
  • Sergio Valdez, firefighter
  • Sal Villa, construction worker
  • Ismael Diaz Herrera, community/economic developer
  • Jose Zavala, youth pastor/counselor

Parlier Unified (3 seats)

  • Rick Velasco, retired trucker
  • Trinidad Pimentel, incumbent
  • Benjamin Tamez Jr., incumbent
  • Melissa Cano, parent
  • Zonia Iniguez Tovar, teacher
  • Mary Helen Villanueva, incumbent
  • David Torrez, maintenance clerk

**Riverdale Joint Unified 2 (1 seat)

  • Charles J. Cox, incumbent
  • Michael Pimentel, business owner

Sanger Unified No. 2 (1 seat)

  • Peter Filippi, incumbent
  • Ramon Pecina, educator/televison producer

Sanger Unified No. 6 (1 seat)

  • Kenneth R. Marcantonio, incumbent
  • Enrique Valdez Jr., housing consultant

Sanger Unified No. 7 (1 seat)

  • Victor Moreno, production manager
  • Jesse Vasquez, incumbent

Selma Unified (3 seats)

  • Jennifer Winter, registered nurse
  • Johnny L. Smith, incumbent
  • Roger Orosco, sales
  • Douglas W. Kessler, labor representative
  • Isabel Corral, secretary
  • Scott A. Bailey, water utility manager

Sierra Unified (3 seats)

  • Rosemary Gong Lee, incumbent
  • Norman Saude, general contractor
  • Philip K. (Bud) Olson, incumbent
  • Stan Neal, incumbent

**Kingsburg Joint Union High (3 seats)

  • William O. “Bill” Swanson, incumbent
  • Orlan Boyd, incumbent
  • Michael S. Serpa, businessman
  • Brent Lunde, incumbent

Washington Union High (3 seats)

  • Jason K. Tompkins, logistics officer
  • Jim Curtis, incumbent
  • Frank Butterfield Jr., incumbent
  • E.W. “John” Musson Jr., incumbent
  • Marlene M. George, legal secretary
  • Roxann (Williams) Samford, mortgage lending manager
  • Teresa “Terry” Ruiz, small business owner
  • Beverly McCray, child care provider
  • Steven Barra, sales
  • James D. Hill, incumbent
  • David Davila, appointed incumbent

American Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Kenny White, construction manager
  • Anna Marthedal Campbell, registered nurse
  • Neil Amaral, farrier
  • Louie Ortiz, self-employed
  • Scott Reisdorfer, construction engineer

Orange Center Elementary (3 seats)

  • Panfilo H. Cerrillo, incumbent
  • Michael Gonzalez, incumbent
  • Manny Rivera, plumber
  • Helen R. Palmer, retired bookkeeper
  • Veronica Salazar, childcare provider

Pacific Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Barbara Petersen, incumbent
  • Susan Markarian, incumbent
  • John Manuel Jaurique, incumbent
  • Sabino Mendez Jr., plumber

Pine Ridge Elementary (3 seats)

  • Cheryl Reynolds, incumbent
  • Julie Falk, incumbent
  • Kimberly Briggs, cartographer/childcare worker
  • Judy J. Statler, educator

Raisin City Elementary (3 seats)

  • Kathy M. Martin, incumbent
  • Miguel Navarrete, appointed incumbent
  • Nancy Schwabenland, incumbent
  • Ricardo Jurado, dairy employee
  • Omar Garcia, environmental health trainee
  • Lorena Alvarado, student

Raisin City Elementary, ST

  • Vangie Urias, incumbent
  • Carolyn Blacksill Lima-Plaza, small business owner
  • Liz Faccinto, incumbent
  • Peter L. Mathew, incumbent
  • Robert (Bob) Dack, incumbent

West Park Elementary (3 seats)

  • Frank Quevedo, land surveyor
  • Gloria Hopie Pineda, incumbent
  • Thomas Deubert, governing board member
  • Gloria Bertha Rocha, parent

Washington Union-American Union unification

Newly Unified No. 1 (1 seat)

  • Jim Curtis, agriculture management
  • Teresa “Terry” Ruiz, small business owner

Newly Unified No. 2 (1 seat)

  • Elaine Blacksill Mehrten, radiologic technologist
  • Frank O. Butterfield Jr., insurance agent
  • Jason K. Tompkins, logistics officer
  • Roxann (Williams) Sanford, real estate manager

Newly Unified No. 3 (1 seat)

  • Lisa Ardohain-Curtis, state parole agent
  • Antonio Rodriguez, Jr., attorney at law

Newly Unified No. 4 (1 seat)

  • Jim Mattos, farmer
  • Toni M. Ognibene, graduate pre-medical student

Newly Unified No. 5 (1 seat)

  • Neil H. Marthedal, business owner
  • Charles “Chuck” Freitas, businessman

Newly Unified No. 6 (1 seat)

  • Beverly McCray, childcare provider
  • Henry A. Hendrix, retired administrator

Newly Unified No. 7 (1 seat)

  • Marlene M. George, legal secretary
  • Peaches A. Coleman, cosmetologist/administrator
  • Steven Barra, sales
  • Donald G. Smith Sr., food service

MADERA COUNTY

Golden Valley Unified (3 seats)

  • Kathleen Crumpton, vocal teacher/parent
  • John Grauer, retired general contractor
  • Steven Lewis (write-in), no ballot designation
  • Brian Freeman, maintenance mechanic supervisor
  • Edward Moseley, Prime Films executive
  • Mona Diaz, incumbent

Madera Unified Area 2 (1 seat)

  • Lynn Cogdill, mental health professional
  • Ed Mc Intyre, real estate broker

Madera Unified Area 4 (1 seat)

  • Maria Velarde-Garcia, educator
  • L. Anthony Sanchez, machine operator

Madera Unified Area 7 (1 seat)

  • Jose Rodriguez, small business owner
  • Loretta Edwards, retired administrative assistant

Chawanakee Unified (1 seat)

  • Seth Waltner, small business owner
  • Jessie W. Hutchens, ranch manager

Alview-Dairyland (3 seats)

  • Glen A. Rutledge, trustee
  • Tim M. Curutchet, self-employed farmer
  • Kelsey Bruecker, bookkeeper/rancher
  • Tom Fry, farmer
  • Varley E. Fitch, farmer
  • Gary Schoonhoven, farmer

Chowchilla (3 seats)

  • Leslie M. Rogers, appointed incumbent
  • Dee Grissom, preschool teacher/owner
  • Conrad Gaunt, retired teacher
  • Michelle Bennett, job developer/coach
  • Kenneth N. Lasiter, self employed farmer
  • Bruce L. Hahn, retired educator

TULARE COUNTY

Cutler-Orosi Unified, Area 2 (2 seats)

  • Mary Helen Espino, school board member
  • Patricia “Patsy” Marquez, retired school employee
  • Javier E. Hernandez, no ballot designation
  • Leonard R. Encinas, waste-water operator

Lindsay Unified (3 seats)

  • Vahnn Blue, incumbent
  • Mike Whitten, pastor
  • James Robison Williams, Jr., incumbent
  • Guadalupe Tony Alfaro, no ballot designation
  • Patricia “Jean” Miller, incumbent
  • Refugio Rios, building contractor

Porterville Unified (4 seats)

  • David F. Itzenhauser, incumbent
  • Richard L. Morris, retired sheriff’s captain
  • Gregory F. Gillett, incumbent
  • Lillian Durbin, retired educator
  • Pete Lara Jr., incumbent
  • David De Paoli, farmer

**Delano Joint Union High (3 seats)

  • Art Armendariz, trustee
  • Jean Flores, incumbent
  • Lionel Reyna, teacher
  • Blanca E. Campos, account technician

Exeter Union High (3 seats)

  • Jeremy Petty, psychiatric technician supervisor
  • Lawrence E. Larson, incumbent
  • Raymond Strable, retired
  • Jack Elam, business owner/contractor

**Hanford Joint Union High, Area 4 (1 seat)

  • Sandra Dawson, educator
  • Alexandro B. Gomez, corrections sergeant
  • Louise Draxler, teacher

**Kingsburg Joint Union High (3 seats)

  • William O. “Bill” Swanson, incumbent
  • Orlan Boyd, incumbent
  • Michael S. Serpa, business
  • Brent Lunde, incumbent

**Tulare Joint Union High (3 seats)

  • Steven Lessley, incumbent
  • Craig Hamilton, incumbent
  • Laura Fonseca, retired financial controller
  • Alberto L. Aguilar, retired

Woodlake Union High (3 seats)

  • Charles Mills, incumbent
  • Ralph Alley, retired
  • Richard Rochin, incumbent
  • Edmund Peña, incumbent

Earlimart Elementary (3 seats)

  • Monica Lopez Franks, teacher
  • Maria De La Luz Vasquez, retired
  • Gloria G. Borunda, incumbent
  • Andres Valdez, appointed incumbent
  • Carmen Lopez, incumbent
  • Brian E. Franks, school bus driver
  • Gabriel Pesina, store manager

Exeter Union Elementary (2 seats)

  • Jane Kleinkramer, business owner
  • Dewayne Faulkner, business owner
  • Mark Hellwig, incumbent

Kings River Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Tom Marshall, incumbent
  • Leon Abarca, incumbent
  • Bryan Goossen, incumbent
  • Jerry Marquez, bank associate
  • Daniel N. Waldner, parent/business owner
  • Rogelio Fernandez, family medicine physician
  • Carolyn Moshier, educational consultant

Pleasant View Elementary (3 seats)

  • Rusty Gobel, incumbent
  • Michael Smith, incumbent
  • Alexander Garcia, incumbent
  • Peter Gobel, farmer

Richgrove Elementary (3 seats)

  • Andrea Santillano Carrillo, student
  • Marisela Lopez, incumbent
  • Martha A. Martinez, housewife
  • Ivan Gallardo, correctional officer
  • Alex Guerrero, incumbent
  • Fernando Javier Gonzalez, student

Rockford Elementary (2 seats)

  • David E. Gisler, incumbent
  • Ed Eisner, incumbent
  • Caron Borba, parent/educator

Sequoia Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Matt Mc Ewen, incumbent
  • Kellee Irwin, college instructor
  • Bradley J. Ward, incumbent
  • Jenny Ayres, incumbent

Strathmore Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Miguel M. Guajardo, small business owner
  • Michael Wakefield Noell, farmer
  • Patty Vidrio Crocker, incumbent
  • Jim Shropshire, governing board member
  • Kenneth J. Balderama, construction technician

Sundale Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Judy Coble, high school administrator
  • Judy Jameson, incumbent
  • Fred L. Brown, incumbent
  • Greg W. Fernandes, incumbent

Sunnyside Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Kim Stepp, incumbent
  • Sylvia Guerrero, park ranger
  • John A. Arnold, incumbent
  • Duane Hilty, incumbent
  • Raymond Moreno, correctional officer
  • Joshua Cox, businessman

Terra Bella Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Rafael Martinez, receiving clerk
  • Suzanne Lujan, payroll manager
  • David I. Lopez, incumbent
  • Vicki Garcia Jaggers, incumbent

Three Rivers Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Scott Sherwood, incumbent
  • Chris Carpenter, project manager
  • George Kulick, director of engineering
  • Robert Burke, incumbent
  • Sue Winters, educator/parent

**Waukena Joint Union Elementary

  • Keith A. Dawes, retired educator
  • Ken Dawes, incumbent
  • Leandro Sanchez, hoof trimmer
  • Jodean Lewis, business owner/farmer

Woodlake Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Joe Hallmeyer, incumbent
  • Ralph M. Chapman, small business owner
  • Jack Persall, route supervisor
  • Debi Baker, incumbent
  • Frances Rivas Holdbrooks, incumbent

Woodville Elementary (2 seats)

  • Monica Romero, student/parent
  • Jack Dhillon, businessman
  • Pedro “Pete” Martinez, support counselor
  • Maria De Jesus Hernandez, substitute teacher

Woodville Elementary, short term (2 seats)

  • Fabiola Guerrero, housewife
  • Amanda Medina, housewife
  • Leticia Luna Castaneda, social worker supervisor

KINGS COUNTY

Armona Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Robert “Bob” Ford, incumbent
  • Glenn Estes, incumbent
  • Ruby Johnson, incumbent
  • Lisa Madrid Chavarin, student/housewife

Central Union Elementary/Strat (1 seat)

  • Ceil W. Howe III, incumbent
  • Joe Carrillo, truck driver

Hanford Joint Union High #1 (1 seat)

  • Emma H. Perez, incumbent
  • Arthur “Art” Brieno, businessman
  • Victor Chavarin, parent/production worker

Hanford Joint Union High #3 (1 seat)

  • Danny Todd, incumbent
  • Matt Lovan, university student
  • Marie V. Bañuelos, retired superintendent

Hanford Joint Union High #4 (1 seat)

  • Louise Draxler, teacher
  • Alexandro B. Gomez, corrections sergeant
  • Sandra Dawson, educator

Island Union (3 seats)

  • James M. McCann Jr., incumbent
  • Sherrie Lee Dixon-Schweizer, parent/teacher
  • Howard Clarke, educator/parent
  • Carey Alves, parent/teacher

**Kingsburg Joint Union High (3 seats)

  • Brent Lunde, incumbent
  • Orlan Boyd, incumbent
  • William O. “Bill” Swanson, incumbent
  • Michael S Serpa, businessman

**Laton Unified (2 seats)

  • Rick Adams, farmer
  • Earl J Yecny, ranch foreman
  • Evelia “Evie” Garcia, teacher/parent
  • James L. Myers, attorney

Lemoore Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • James M. Inglis, incumbent
  • Tim Wahl, incumbent
  • Ed Mendes, project engineer
  • Mary “Janie” Venegas, parent/secretary

Pioneer Union Elementary (3 seats)

  • Philip G. Perkins Jr., incumbent
  • Linda D. Wright, incumbent
  • Daniel Corona, parent/community volunteer
  • Jack Soares, educator

**Riverdale Unified #2 (1 seat)

  • Charles J. Cox, incumbent
  • Michael Pimentel, business owner

**Tulare Joint Union High (3 seats)

  • Steven Lessley, incumbent
  • Craig Hamilton, incumbent
  • Alberto L. Aguilar, retired
  • Laura Fonseca, retired financial controller

**Waukena Joint Union Elementary, full-term

  • Ken Dawes, incumbent
  • Keith A. Dawes, retired educator
  • Leandro Sanchez, hoof trimmer
  • Jodean Lewis, business owner/farmer
Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments