Education

Valley students excel at region's skills fair

Hundreds of students in grades six through 12 competed this week in the 57th annual Central California Regional Science, Mathematics and Engineering Fair at the Fresno Fairgrounds Commerce Building.

Students who placed first are eligible to advance to the California State Science Fair on May 17-18 in Los Angeles.

The top two individual winners and one team project from the senior division will go on to represent Fresno County's fair at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair on May 10-14 in San Jose.

The fair's sweepstakes winners were: Manreet Dosanjh, grade 6, John Wash Elementary, Sanger Unified; Elisabeth White, grade 7, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Karley Lassley, grade 8, Sanger Unified; Dhiraj Holden, University High School, Fresno Unified; and Sterling Ripley-Phipps and Jameson Schwabb, Yosemite High School, Yosemite Unified.

First-place awards went to:

Animal science: Kasi Zoldoske, grade 6, Quail Lake Environment Charter, Sanger Unified; Rachel Jolly, grade 7, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Sydney Crews, grade 8, Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis Unified; Suchith Nareddy, Clovis West High School, Clovis Unified.

Behavioral and social science: Manreet Dosanjh, grade 6, John Wash Elementary, Sanger Unified; Aven Ault, grade 7, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Mary Flemming, grade 8, Fairmont Elementary, Sanger Unified; Naomi Reimer, Yosemite High School, Yosemite Unified.

Biochemistry: Primavera Leal-Martinez, grade 6, Lone Star Elementary, Sanger Unified; Skylar Frantz, grade 7, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Maria Zumkeller, grade 8, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Alex Hunter, Clovis West High School, Clovis Unified.

Chemistry: Ronja Johnson, grade 6, Harold Woods Elementary, Clovis Unified; Xena Senn, grade 7, Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger Unified; Robyn Young, grade 8, Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis Unified; Anita Sarkar, Clovis West High School, Clovis Unified.

Computer science/math: Brandon Sepulveda, grade 8, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Dhiraj Holden, University High School, Fresno Unified.

Earth and space science: Kent Gleim, grade 7, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Hannah Washburn, grade 8, Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger Unified.

Engineering: Bryan Zollars, grade 6, Hallmark Charter School, Sanger Unified; Elisabeth White, grade 7, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; John Carrion, grade 8, Fairmont Elementary, Sanger Unified; Ruiqi Zhu, Clovis West High School, Clovis Unified.

Environmental science: Shaelyn Topolovec, grade 6, Centerville Elementary, Sanger Unified; Tori Nishimoto, grade 7, Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger Unified; Karley Lassley, grade 8, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Jorie Moore, Sanger High School, Sanger Unified.

Medicine and health: Velerie Trejo, grade 6, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Eva Gleizer, grade 7, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Tia Tang, grade 8, Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis Unified; Logan Davis-Wallace, Clovis High School, Clovis Unified; Adam Nitido, Buchanan High School, Clovis Unified.

Microbiology: Emily Imfeld, grade 7, Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger Unified; Vincent Strykers, grade 8, Fairmont Elementary, Sanger Unified; Kevin Kaufmann, Clovis High School, Clovis Unified.

Physics: Savanah Castillo, grade 6, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Emily Reynolds, grade 7, Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis High School; Mike Pilegard, grade 8, Central Valley Home School, Kingsburg Elementary Charter School District; Chen (Amy) Zhang, University High School, Sanger Unified.

Plant science: Kaytlin Sexauer, grade 6, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Ruben Renteria, grade 7, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Brooke Weber, grade 8, Washing Academic Middle School, Sanger Unified; Yi-Shiuan Tung, Clovis West High School, Clovis Unified.

Team life junior division: Rachel Arkelian and Karley Western, grade 6, Garfield Elementary School, Clovis Unified; Claire Buchanan and Kelly Evans, grade 7, Kastner Intermediate School, Clovis Unified; Noreen Mansuri and Alexia Medina Gaitan, grade 8, Kastner Intermediate School, Clovis Unified.

Team physical junior division: Brian Little and Jacob Roberts, grade 6, Liberty Elementary School, Clovis Unified; Hannah Wenzel and Rachel Zurcher, grade 7, Pine Ride Elementary School, Pine Ridge Unified; Sydney Helm and Eleanor Hill, grade 8, Kastner Intermediate School, Clovis Unified.

Senior teams:

Behavioral and social sciences: Sterling Ripley-Phipps and Jameson Schwabb, Yosemite High School, Yosemite Unified.

Medicine and health: Carl Olson and Ashley Winslow, Clovis North High School, Clovis Unified.

Correction: Due to incorrect information supplied by the Fresno County Office of Education, it was originally reported that University High School is chartered through Sanger Unified School District; the school is chartered through Fresno Unified School District.

  Comments