Clovis News: Sports

Central Section competitors

s-season best; q-qualifying mark

BOYS

100: No. 4 seed Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 10.80s, 10.65q; No. 9 Dillon Root, Redwood, 10.93s, 10.70q; No. 13 Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 10.81s, 10.75q.

200: No. 10 BJ Kelley, Central, 21.69sq; No. 11 Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 21.64s, 21.75q; No. 17 Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 22.04sq.

400: No. 6 BJ Kelley, Central, 47.94s, 47.99q; No. 10 Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 47.98s, 48.19q; No. 26 Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 49.22sq;

800: No. 16 Jakob Talley, Clovis West, 1:54.34sq; No. 20 Davis Loustalot, Frontier, 1:56.11sq; No. 21 Ismael Guzman, Madera South, 1:56.26sq.

1,600: No. 6 Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4:12.34sq; No. 13 CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:14.45sq; No. 21 Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 4:16.57sq.

3,200: No. 20 CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:13.33s, 9:17.26q; No. 25 Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 9:12.91s, 9:21.26q; No. 26 Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:20.24s, 9:21.76q.

110 HH: No. 14 Payden Law, El Diamante, 14.38sq; No. 18 John Brinson, Clovis East, 38.05s, 38.20q; No. 21 Lee Daniels, Roosevelt, 14.55sq.

300 IH: No. 5 Christian King, Centennial, 37.74sq; No. 11 John Brinson, Clovis East, 38.05s, 38.20q; No. 12 Payden Law, El Diamante, 38.23sq.

400 relay: No. 5 Buchanan, 41.64sq; No. 12 Centennial, 42.12sq; No. 16 Central, 42.20sq.

1,600 relay: No. 7 Buchanan, 3:18.54sq; No. 10 Centennial, 3:19.09sq; No 17 Frontier, 3:20.67sq.

High jump: No. 10 LJ Moore, Central, 6-7sq; No. 16 Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6s, 6-5q; No. 17 Arik Smith, Bakersfield, 6-5sq; No. 20 Taylor Smith, Buchanan, 6-6s, 6-5q.

Pole vault: No. 2 Scott Greenman, Clovis, 15-8sq; No. 7 Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 15-3s, 15-2q; No. 8 Alan Inouye, Clovis, 15-2sq; No. 9 Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-4s, 15-2q; No. 12 Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bakersfield, 16-3s, 15-2q.

Long jump: No. 7 Willie Alexander, Central, 23-6sq; No. 8 Dillon Root, Redwood, 23-7s, 23-6q; No. 22 Amritpal Singh, Independence, 22-7sq.

Triple jump: No. 6 Seth Barserian, Clovis, 47-8sq; No. 16 Willie Alexander, Central, 46-11s, 46-0q; No. 17 Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 45-8.25sq.

Shot put: No. 18 Drew Domres, Mt. Whitney, 54-10.25sq; No. 19 Javier Contreras, Madera, 54-9.5sq; No. 25 Laquese Taylor, Edison, 53-1s, 52-8.25q.

Discus: No. 15 Matthew Bender, Shafter, 170-11sq; No. 17 Kevin Sundberg, Fowler, 167-0sq; No. 22 Brian Hamilton, West, 165-0s, 161-11q.


GIRLS

100: No. 1 Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.51sq; No. 6 Brena Andrews, Independence, 11.86s, 11.94q; No. 22 Dakota Docket, Tulare Western, 12.27sq.

200: No. 1 Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 23.66sq; No. 9 Brena Andrews, Independence, 24.34sq; No. 20 Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 25.07sq.

400: No. 17 Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 56.24s, 56.88q; No. 24 Nailah Harris-Murrillo, Edison, 57.97s, 58.09q; No. 25 Nichole Lewis, West, 57.94s, 58.19q.

800: No. 10 Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:12.14s, 2:12.64q; No. 24 Sami Ikuma, Clovis East, 2:15.95sq; No. 27 Korey Jones, Edison, 2:16.92sq.

1,600: No. 7 Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 4:53.72sq; No. 24 Katie Kass, Clovis West, 5:04.42sq; No. 25 Ali Teliha, Bullard, 4:57.27s, 5:05.12q.

3,200: No. 19 Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 10:38.19s, 10:50.88q; No. 26 Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 10:57.95s, 11:09.20q; No 27 Dana Schmalzel, Buchanan, 11:10.63sq.

100 HH: No. 8 Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.13sq; No. 16 Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.55sq; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 14.79s, 14.93q.

300 LH: No. 5 Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 41.90s, 42.95q; No. 16 Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 44.40s, 44.43q; No. 23 Ashley Black, Clovis East, 45.19sq.

400 relay: No. 17 Independence, 48.50sq; No. 22 Centennial, 48.89sq; No. 23 Buchanan, 48.92sq.

1,600 relay: No. 11 Edison, 3:52.86s, 3:54.46q; No. 13 Centennial, 3:55.64sq; No. 25 Tulare 4:01.62sq.

High jump: No. 12 Maciah Murray, Clovis West, 5-6s, 5-5q; No. 17 Katie Reeves, El Diamante, 5-6s, 5-3q; No. 18 Asia Cheley, Stockdale, 5-4s, 5-3q; No. 19 Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5-3sq.

Pole vault: No. 7 Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-9s, 12-3q; No. 19 Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 11-6s, 11-3q; No. 23 Andrea Mersino, Clovis East, 10-9sq.

Long jump: No. 6 Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 18-11.75s, 18-11q; No. 8 Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 18-8.25sq; No. 24 Jamara Scott, Golden Valley, 18-1.75s, 17-9.75q.

Triple jump: No. 15 Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 38-7s, 38-0.25q; No. 18 Yajaira Castro, Tulare, 37-7.5sq; No. 20 Jamara Scott, Golden Valley, 37-5.25sq.

Shot put: No. 8 Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-11.75s, 42-3.5q; No. 10 Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-4s, 41-2q; No. 11 Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 42-4.25s, 40-10.25q.

Discus: No. 1 Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 162-8s, 161-11q; No. 2 Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 156-10sq; No. 7 Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis West, 153-11s, 144-1q; No. 8 Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 149-2s, 143-11q; No. 9 Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 153-11s, 139-6q.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments