Clovis News: Sports

Top 5 girls to watch

1. JENNA PRANDINI, CLOVIS

Look for her in: 100/200/LJ

The skinny: One final curtain call for the most accomplished female prep track and field career in Central Section history. Wind-aided sprint times lead state.

2. ALYSSA MONTEVERDE, CLOVIS WEST

Look for her in: 100 HH/300 LH

The skinny: Section record-holder in the 300 lows hasn't been pushed locally, yet still has scorched a nation No. 3 41.90. Placed third in the event last year.

3. MELIA COX, LONG BEACH POLY

Look for her in: Hurdles/TJ/400 relay

The skinny: Extraordinary athlete will make an extraordinary quad attempt -- three individual events and relay. National leader in lows. Next stop: USC.

4. AKAWKAW NDIPAGBOR, LONG BEACH POLY

Look for her in: 200/400/relays

The skinny: After placing third in 200 and 400 last year, "Co-Co" is favored to deliver an optimal performance -- four golds. Another future Trojan.

5. AMY WEISSENBACH, HARVARD-WESTLAKE

Look for her in: 800

The skinny: Buckle up for another epic half-mile sprint between this national leader and Templeton's Savannah Camacho. They went 1-2 last year.


GIRLS TOP 6 CONTENDERS

100

Kylie Price, Bishop Amat, SS 11.75

La Toya Williams, Louisville, SS 11.78

Jenna Prandini, Clovis, CE 11.79

Ashley Marshall, Rancho Verde, SS 11.85

Carisma Lyday, LB Poly, SS 11.86

Strangenae Campbell, Pi. Valley, NC 11.88

200

Akawkaw Ndipagbor, LB Poly, SS 23.62

La Toya Williams, Louisville, SS 23.89

Jenna Prandini, Clovis, CE 23.95

Alexandra Courtnall, O. Christian, SS 24.04

Gabrielle Estell, Rancho Verde, SS 24.09

Kelly Rhines, Los Osos, SS 24.16

400

Akawkaw Ndipagbor, LB Poly, SS 53.51

Vanessa Jones, Etiwanda, SS 53.83

Gabrielle Scott, Woodbridge, SS 53.98

Azia Walker, LB Poly, SS 54.48

Chimere Ezumah, Serra, SS 54.55

Nia Domer, Rosemont, SJ 54.83

800

#Amy Weissenbach, Harvard, SS 2:06.18

Savannah Camacho, Templeton, SS 2:07.65

Dynasty Gammage, LB Poly, SS 2:08.72

Arielle Stevenson, LB Poly, SS 2:10.08

Hanna Edwards, El Toro, SS 2:10.14

Jennifer Owen, West Ranch, SS 2:10.63

1,600

Katherine Delaney, JSerra, SS 4:42.95

Alli Billmeyer, Torrey Pines, SD 4:45.82

Cami Chapus, Harvard, SS 4:46.54

Erica Capellino, Palos Verdes, SS 4:51.10

Erika Reddish, Vista Murrieta, SS 4:51.18

Jaye Buchbinder, Chadwick, SS 4:52.96

3,200

Sarah Baxter, Simi Valley, SS 10:14.11

Alli Billmeyer, Torrey Pines, SD 10:18.92

Cami Chapus, Harvard, SS 10:19.47

Molly Grabill, R. Bernardo, SD 10:22.71

Carrie Verdon, Campolindo, NC 10:29.76

Rebecca Mehra, Palos Verdes, SS, 10:30.23

100 HIGH HURDLES

#Melia Cox, LB Poly, SS 13.34

Trinity Wilson, St. Mary's, NC 13.50

Jordie Munford, R. Cucamonga, SS 13.83

Daje Pugh, Fairfield, SJ 13.90

Brea Buchanan, Ayala, SS 13.94

Chalese Davis, Hercules, NC 13.97

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

Melia Cox, LB Poly, SS 40.94

Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, CE 41.90

Jordie Munford, R. Cucamonga, SS 41.91

Dawnielle Baucham, Serra, SS 42.25

Gianna Woodruff, St. Mary's, SS 42.37

Jade Miller, Great Oak, SS 42.91

400 RELAY

Long Beach Poly, SS 45.04

Roosevelt-Corona, SS 46.41

Rancho Verde-Moreno Valley, SS 46.46

Los Osos-Rancho Cucamonga, SS 46.74

St. Mary's Academy-Inglewood, SS 46.80

Piedmont Hills-San Jose, CC 47.20

1,600 RELAY

#Long Beach Poly, SS 3:41.75

Serra-Gardena, SS 3:42.58

Harvard-Westlake, SS 3:44.05

Oaks Christian-Westlake Village, SS 3:45.93

San Marcos, SS 3:47.21

Great Oak-Temucula, SS 3:48.56

HIGH JUMP

Tess Rountree, Paso Robles, SS 5-7 1/2

Danielle Bryan, El Camino, SD 5-7

Joslyn Barnes, North Torrance, SS 5-7

Rachel McCoy, AB Miller, SS 5-7

Courtney Tuck, Petaluma, NC 5-7

Bre Mackie, Central Valley, NO 5-7

POLE VAULT

Katie Zingheim, Granite Bay, SJ 13-4

McKenzie Johnson, Clairemont, SD 13-0

Victoria Rische, Fontana, SS 12-9 3/4

Cimran Virdi, Las Lomas, NC 12-9

Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, CE 12-9

Angie Charles, Bella Vista, SJ 12-8 1/4

LONG JUMP

Abrianna Torres, SL Obispo, SS 19-11 1/2

Ashlie Curenton, Silverado, SS 19-10 3/4

Kyle Price, Bishop Amat, SS 19-7 1/2

Cierra Brewer, James Logan, NC 19-7 1/4

Akia Armstrong, Roosevelt, SS 19-5 1/2

Faith Anumba, Valencia, SS 19-1 1/2

TRIPLE JUMP

#Ciarra Brewer, James Logan, NC 40-9 1/2

Shanique Walker, Mt. Plsant, CC 40-8 1/2

Cydney Leath, Mt. Pleasant, CC 40-6

Melia Cox, LB Poly, SS 40-4 3/4

Rachel Toliver, St. Mary's, SS 40-4 1/4

Tamika Smith, El Camino, SD 39-4 1/2

SHOT PUT

Rebecca Hammar, Buhach Colony, SJ 47-1

Tanya Sapa, La Sierra, SS 46-6 3/4

Breana Jemison, Carlsbad, SD 45-4 1/2

Lacie Rasley, Shafter, CE 44-11 3/4

Brianna French, Vacaville, SJ 43-9 1/4

Alex Morgan, Ventura, SS 43-0

DISCUS

Alex Collatz, Stockdale, CE 162-8

Alex Morgan, Ventura, SS 159-0

Alexa Evans, West Hills, SD 157-9

Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, CE 156-10

Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, CE 153-11

Brianna French, Vacaville, SJ 153-8

-- defending champion

# -- national leader

c -- converted from a mile

CE -- Central Section

SS -- Southern Section

SD -- San Diego Section

NC -- North Coast Section

SJ -- Sac-Joaquin Section

LA -- Los Angeles City Section

CC -- Central Coast Section

NO -- Northern Section

OK -- Oakland City Section

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments