Clovis News: Sports

Top 5 boys to watch

1. JOHNATHAN CABRAL, AGOURA-AGOURA HILLS

Look for him in: 110 HH/300 IH

The skinny: National leader in both hurdles, he will be taking aim at the state record of 13.39 in the straights after winning last year in 13.54.

2. REMONTAY McCLAIN, COVINA

Look for him in: 100/200

The skinny: One of the state's all-time greats, he's the defending champion in both sprints and the national leader in the 200. But a hamstring is in question.

3. JANTZEN OSHIER, TRABUCO HILLS-MISSION VIEJO

Look for him in: 1,600

The skinny: The Cal-bound senior has been the nation's most dominant four-lapper, but he's sure to be pushed in one of the most anticipated boys events.

4. ELIAS GEDYON, LOYOLA-LOS ANGELES

Look for him in: 1,600/3,200

The skinny: D-II cross country champ and state defending champ in 1,600 will be on Oshier's shoulder, guaranteed. Geydon was fourth in last year's 3,200.

5. AMMAR MOUSSA, ARCADIA

Look for him in: 1,600/3,200

The skinny: His bio sparkles: Two-time D-I cross country king and Woodward Park record-holder and national top-three runner in both distances this season.


BOYS TOP 6 CONTENDERS

100

#Remontay McClain, Covina, SS 10.31

Devonte Stewart, AB Miller, SS 10.51

Khalfani Muhammad, ND, SS 10.57

Jovonte Slater, Vista Murrieta, SS 10.61

Jourdan Soares, Gilroy, CC 10.66

Ali Roosevelt, St. Mary's, NC 10.68

200

#Remontay McClain, Covina, SS 20.68

Beejay Lee, West Covina, SS 20.96

Khalfani Muhammad, ND, SS 21.11

Jared Pickering, R. Bernardo, SD 21.13

Kameron White, LB Poly, SS 21.42

Cameron Glasgow, Santa Maria, SS 21.43

400

Shaquille Howard, LB Poly, SS 47.15

Walfrido Rodriguez, Mt. Miguel, SD 47.40

Rashad Clark, Dorsey, LA 47.45

Bernard Quinn, Vista Murrieta, SS 47.59

Pete Lauderdale, Serra, SS 47.74

Kameron White, LB Poly, SS 47.82

800

Immanuel Hutchinson, S. Jcnto, SS 1:50.50

Myles Andrews, LB Poly, SS 1:51.08

Shyan Vaziri, Scripps Ranch, SD 1:51.62

Brett Moulton, Santiago, SS 1:51.80

Chris Hall, LB Poly, SS 1:51.86

Cole Williams, Urban SF, NC 1:51.95

1,600

#Jantzen Oshier, Trabuco Hills, SS 4:04.24

Matt Carpowich, Torrey Pines, SD 4:05.72c

Elias Gedyon, Loyola, SS 4:09.07

Connor Kaddatz, Dana Hills, SS 4:10.98

Chris Brewer, Rancho Buena, SD 4:11.17c

Luis Gutierez, R. Cucamonga, SS 4:11.23

3,200

Ammar Moussa, Arcadia, SS 8:49.59

Darren Fahy, LC Canyon, SD 8:55.53

Lane Werley, King, SS 8:56.84

Elias Gedyon, Loyola, SS 8:57.73

Heyden Wooff, Camarillo, SS 8:57.77

Ben Eversole, Castro Valley, NC 8:59.07

110 HIGH HURDLES

#Johnathan Cabral, Agoura, SS 13.43

Jacob Hare, Scripps Ranch, SD 13.99

Devin Hickey, Vista, SD 14.16

Alan Williams, Bishop O'Dowd, NC 14.16

Sam Barkley, Mater Dei, SS 14.20

Devin Saunders, R. Bernardo, SD 14.21

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

#Johnathan Cabral, Agoura, SS 36.19

Jacob Hare, Scripps Ranch, SD 37.38

Alex Allen, Mt. Carmel, SD 37.61

Charles Michinock, Mater Dei, SS 37.66

Christian King, Centennial, CE 37.74

Daityvon McFadden, Muir, SS 37.74

400 RELAY

Roosevelt-Corona, SS 41.01

Oaks Christian-Westlake Village, SS 41.50

Dorsey-Los Angeles, LA 41.58

Rodriguez-Fairfield, SJ 41.60

Buchanan-Clovis, CE 41.64

Colony-Ontario, SS 41.65

1,600 RELAY

#Long Beach Poly, SS 3:13.52

Serra-Gardena, SS 3:14.28

Great Oak-Temecula, SS 3:15.57

Vista Murrieta, SS 3:16.38

Mater Dei-Santa Ana, SS 3:17.34

Silverado-Mission Viejo, SS 3:17.62

HIGH JUMP

Brandon Ford, Mt. Carmel, SD 7-0

Miles Poullard, Colony, SS 6-11

Noel Frazier, California, NC 6-11

Deante Kemper, Serra, SD 6-10

Stephen Dorsey, Monterey, CC 6-9

Kevin Nielsen, Granite Bay, SJ 6-9

POLE VAULT

Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, CE 16-4

Mark Sakioka, Newport Harbor, SS 16-3

Adam Bragg, El Toro, SS 16-3

Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bak., CE 16-3

Evan Barr, Loyola, SS 16-2

Connor Stark, Oak Park, SS 16-1

Ian Rock, Davis, SJ 16-1

LONG JUMP

Marquise Lee, Serra, SS 24-8

Jovonte Slater, Vista Murrieta, SS 24-3

Hansell Wilson, Valhalla, SD 24-2

Jacob Snow, El Camino, SD 24-1

Trevell Wallace, El Cerrito, NC 23-11

Dillon Root, Redwood, CE 23-7 1/4

TRIPLE JUMP

Jaelen Spencer, Sultana, SS 50-2 1/4

Jovan Cunningham, Entrprse, NO 49-3 1/2

Klyvens Delaunay, Claremont, SS 48-10

Marquis Roberts, Otay Ranch, SD 48-6 1/2

Soloman Ijah, Murrieta Valley, SS 48-0 1/4

Jonte Grant, Hayward, NC 47-7

SHOT PUT

Nicholas Scarvelis, Dos Pueblos, SS 65-4

Jake Fraser, El Toro, SS 63-5

Stephen Boals, Jesuit, SJ 62-2 1/2

Ryan Andrews, New. Harbor, SS 59-9 3/4

Brad Bolton, El Toro, SS 59-8 3/4

Garrett Weinreich, Ar. Grande, SS 59-6 1/4

DISCUS

Jayson Kovar, Burroughs, SS 207-9

Ethan Cochran, Newport Harbor, SS 195-4

James Kinloch, Granite Bay, SJ 186-6

Jake Fraser, El Toro, SS 185-9

Curtis Bleasdale, Vacaville, SJ 181-3

Nicholas Scarvelis, Dos Pueblos, SS 180-9

-- defending champion

# -- national leader

c -- converted from a mile

CE -- Central Section

SS -- Southern Section

SD -- San Diego Section

NC -- North Coast Section

SJ -- Sac-Joaquin Section

LA -- Los Angeles City Section

CC -- Central Coast Section

NO -- Northern Section

OK -- Oakland City Section

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments