Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders May 26

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

BOYS

100: Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 10.66; Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 10.80q; Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 10.81q. Also qualified: Dillon Root, Redwood, 10.93q.

200: Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 21.64q; BJ Kelley, Central, 21.69q; Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 21.79. Also qualified: Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 22.04q.

400: BJ Kelley, Central, 47.94q; Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 47.98q; Jonathan Kirkman, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 49.01. Also qualified: Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 49.22q.

800: Jakob Talley, Clovis West, 1:54.34q; Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 1:55.07; Blake Haney, Stockdale, 1:55.88. Also qualified: Davis Loustalot, Frontier, 1:56.11q; Ismael Guzman, Madera South, 1:56.26q.

1600: Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4:12.34q; CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:14.45q; Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 4:14.66q (dropped). Also qualified: Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 4:16.65q.

3200: Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 9:12.91q; CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:13.33q; Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:18.60a. Also qualified: Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:20.24q.

110 HH: Payden Law, El Diamante, 14.60q; John Brinson, Clovis, 14.68q; Lee Daniels, Roosevelt, 14.68q.

300 IH: Christian King, Centennial, 37.74q; John Brinson, Clovis East, 38.05q; Payden Law, El Diamante, 38.23q.

400 relay: Buchanan, 41.64q; Bakersfield, 42.11; Centennial, 42.12q; Central 42.20q.

1600 relay: Buchanan, 3:18.54q; Centennial, 3:19.09q; Frontier, 3:20.67q.

High jump: Evan Eggenberg, Stockdale, 6-10; L.J. Moore, Stockdale, 6-7q; Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6q; Taylor Smith, Bakersfield, 6-6q. Also qualified: Arik Smith, Bakersfield, 6-5q.

Pole vault: Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-4q; Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bakersfield, 16-3q; Scott Greenman, Clovis, 15-8q. Also qualified: Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 15-3q; Allan Inouye, Clovis, 15-2q.

Long jump: Dillon Root, Redwood, 23-7q; Thomas Grimes, Centennial, 22-8.5; Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 22-5. Also qualified: Willie Alexander, Central, 21-10q; Amritpal Singh, Independence, 21-7q.

Triple jump: Seth Barserian, Clovis, 47-4.5q; Willie Alexander, Central, 46-11q; Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 45-2q.

Shot put: Drew Domres, Mt. Whitney, 54-10q; Javier Contrera, Madera, 54-9.5q; Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 53-6. Also qualified: Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 53-1q.

Discus: Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakesfield., 172-1; Matthew Bender, Shafter, 170-11q; Bert Flores, East, 168-9. Also qualified: Kevin Sundberg, Fowler, 167-0q; Brian Hamilton, West, 165-0q.


GIRLS

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.79q; Brena Andrews, Independence, 11.86q; Jazmine Young, Edison, 12.35. Also qualified: Dakota Dockett, Tulare Western, 12.54q.

200: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 23.95q; Brena Andrews, Independence, 24.53q; Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 24.95a. Also qualified: Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 25.12q.

400: Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 56.24q; Janise Anderson, Edison, 57.84; Nicole Lewis, West, 57.94q. Also qualified: Nailah Harris-Murrillo, Edison, 57.97q.

800: Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:12.14q; Sami Ikuma, Clovis East, 2:15.95q; Korey Jones, Edison, 2:16.92q.

1600: Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 4:53.72q; Katie Fry, Exeter, 4:55.09q (dropped); Ali Teliha, Bullard, 4:57.27q; Katie Kass, Clovis West, 5:04.42q.

3200: Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 10:38.19q; Katie Fry, Exeter, 10:50.42; Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 10:57.95q. Also qualified: Dana Schmalzel, Buchanan, 11:10.63q.

100 HH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.13q; Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.55q; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 14.79q.

300 LH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 41.90q; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 44.40q; Ashley Beck, Liberty-Bakersfield, 45.19q.

400 relay: Edison, 48.27; Clovis North, 48.42; Independence, 48.50q. Also qualified: Centennial 48.89q; Buchanan 48.92q.

1600 relay: Edison, 3:52.86q; Centennial 3:55.64q; Tulare Western, 4:01.62q.

High jump: Maciah Murray, Clovis East, 5-6q; Katie Reeves, El Diamante, 5-6; Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5. Also qualified: Asia Cheley, Stockdale, 5-4q; Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5-3q.

Pole vault: Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-9q; Casey Campos, Clovis East, 11-6; Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 11-6q. Also qualified: Andrea Mersino, Clovis East, 10-9.

Long jump: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 18-11.75q; Ja'Niah Sears, Edison, 18-8q; Jamara Scott, Golden Valley, 18-1.75q.

Triple jump: Jenna Prandini, 39-4.75q (dropped); Shareesa Archie, Clovis North, 38-7q; Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 38-3. Also qualified: Yajaira Castro, Tulare, 37-7.5q.

Shot put: Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-11.75q; Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 42-4.25; Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-4q.

Discus: Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 162-8q; Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 156-10q; Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 153-11q; Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 149-2q; Nikki Okwelogu, 147-8, Clovis West.

*CIF State Championship meet June 3-4, at Buchanan's Veterans Memorial Stadium

q - qualified for state meet

  Comments