Clovis News: Sports

High school sports schedule May 24

BOYS TENNIS SCHEDULE

CENTRAL SECTION TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday: No. 2 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 1 Clovis West

DIVISION II

Champion: No. 2 Clovis North

DIVISION III

Champion: No. 1 Kingsburg

DIVISION IV CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday: No. 2 Immanuel at No. 1 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION V CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday: No. 3 Corcoran at No. 1 Arvin

DIVISION VI

Champion: No. 1 Strathmore

BOYS VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Tuesday's first round

All games at 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

No. 8 San Gabriel at No. 1 Buchanan; No. 7 Santa Monica at No. 2 Otay Ranch-Chula Vista; No. 6 Burroughs-Burbank at No. 3 Thousand Oaks; No. 5 La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad at No. 4 Granada Hills

DIVISION II

No. 8 Clovis North at No. 1 Mater Dei-Santa Ana; No. 7 Westview-San Diego at No. 2 Corona del Mar-Newport Beach; No. 6 Jordan-Watts at No. 3 Santa Margarita-Ranch Santa Margarita; No. 5 Westlake at No. 4 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego

BOYS GOLF SCHEDULE

CENTRAL SECTION INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's tee times

At Madera Country Club

Hole 1

10 a.m: Sean Duckering, Buchanan, 68 qualifying score; Suraj Patel, Stockdale, 71; Riley Boylan, Garces, 71.

10:08 a.m: Jack Henneberry, Centennial, 72; Trevor Clatyon, Clovis, 72; Dalton Hartman, Buchanan, 72.

10:16 a.m: Blake McPherson, Taft, 73; Gunner Kirchenman, Garces, 74; Troy Sweeney, Clovis West, 74.

10:24 a.m: Bryce Keene, Stockdale, 75; PJ Carmichael, Centennial, 75; Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis East, 75.

10:32 a.m: Carlos Fernandez, Frontier, 76; Trevor Spade, Golden West, 77; Russel Takeuchi, Clovis West, 76.

10:40 a.m: Colby Powers, Highland, 78; Joseph Choi, Centennial, 78; Jacob Ruffino, Clovis North, 76.

10:48 a.m: Neil Bautista, Centennial, 78; Tyler Whitehead, Bakersfield, 78; Jacob Te Velde, Central Valley Christian.

10:56 a.m: Zack Wright, Tulare, 82; Jeremiah Combs, Kingsburg, 83; Kirby Toomey, Lemoore, 84.

Hole 10

10 a.m: Michael Tolladay, Bullard, 71; Garrett Arbuckle, Buchanan, 72; Jeremy Choi, Centennial, 72.

10:08 a.m: Brandon Pinuelas, West, 73; Christian Sanders, Garces, 73; Tommy Lutton, 73.

10:16 a.m: Dalton Weaver, Stockdale, 74; Chad Bell, Clovis North, 74; Brian Waterhouse, 75.

10:24 a.m: Luke Foster, Reedley, 75; Matt DeFord, Stockdale, 75; Cody Neal, Lemoore, 76.

10:32 a.m: Ryan Olson, Kingsburg, 78; Logan O'Malley, Central, 76; Max Schmidt, Liberty-Bakersfield, 77.

10:40 a.m: Ryan O'Leary, Highland, 78; Jeff Yamaguchi, Clovis West, 76; Brandt Rodriguez, Lemoore, 78.

10:48 a.m: Gerrad Williams, Monache, 81; Casey Boggs, Tulare, 82; Thomas Larson, Lemoore, 83.

10:56 a.m: Kent Nakazawa, Hanford, 84; Brycen Knox, Tulare Western, 84; Dylan Muskrat, Lemoore, 84; Roman Guzman, El Diamante, 84.

  Comments