Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup May 19

GIRLS LACROSSE HIGHLIGHTS

Ariel Ross scored a hat trick and two-time champion No. 1 Hoover beat No. 3 Sunnyside 11-3 to set up a third straight final against No. 3 Bullard for the Fresno Unified District Tournament title at 11 a.m. Saturday at McLane Stadium.

GIRLS LACROSSE RESULTS

FRESNO UNIFIED

LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Hoover 11, Sunnyside 3

S: Sydney Sueket, Melissa Ibarra, Christy Vilaysack.

H: Chelsea Carter, Destiney Real, Corrine Coldren 2, Megan Kemple 2, Brianna Felten 2, Ariel Ross 3.

Records: Sunnyside 7-7; Hoover 13-0.

Saturday's championship: 11 a.m., No. 3 Bullard vs. No. 1 Hoover at McLane

SWIMMING AND DIVING HIGHLIGHTS

Clovis East's Jacob Ruiz won his second straight section title, winning the Division I boys diving with a score of 430.55. Buchanan's Benjamin Francis was second (352.45) and Clovis' Josh Meleski placed third (340.10) in the 21-diver field. Liberty-Bakersfield's Lucy LaFranchise won the 25-competitor girls diving with a score of 399.50. Centennial's Carly Burke (373.25) was second and Mt. Whitney's Lacie Ruth (364.16) was third. The D-I swimming preliminaries are today and the finals Saturday at Clovis West.

DIVING RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION

DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Clovis West

BOYS

Individuals: 1, Jacob Ruiz, Clovis East, 430.55; 2, Benjamin Francis, Buchanan, 352.45; 3, Josh Meleski, Clovis, 340.10; 4, Dustin Gragg, El Diamante, 324.60; 5, Nicholas Larmon, Lemoore, 323.70; 6, Trevor Dutch, Redwood, 300.90; 7, Matt Alvarado, Sunnyside, 288.65; 8, David Miguel, Sanger, 287.70; 9, Kwame Stephens, Clovis West, 283.30; 10, Seth Nordell, Golden West, 282.80

GIRLS

Individuals: 1, Lucy LaFranchise, Liberty-Bakersfield, 399.50; 2, Carly Burke, Centennial, 373.25; 3, Lacie Ruth, Mt. Whitney, 364.05; 4, Lauren Clarkson, Bakersfield, 359.00; 5, Noelle Farrer, Garces, 328.65; 6, Kaylee Vidmar, Clovis, 327.50; 7, Mikinzie Salvucci, Carces, 324.25; 8, Jordan Jensen, Clovis West, 311.00; 9, Brooke Vidmar, Clovis, 303.10; 10, Brandy Vidmar, Clovis, 297.05

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday: No. 2 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 1 Clovis West

DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Clovis North 9, Tehachapi 0

Singles: Ryan, CN, d. Zehr 0-6, 6-1, (10-8); Agatep, CN, d. Theisen 7-5, 6-2; Heragu, CN, d. Bilotta 6-2, 3-6, (13-11); Brar, CN, d. Boyd 6-1, 6-0; Lee, CN, d. Ingersoll 6-3, 6-4; Haseeb, CN, d. Supple 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles: Heragu/Haseeb, CN, d. Zehr/Theisen 8-4; Defendis/Carmen, CN, d. Boyd/Ingersoll 9-8; Ancheta/Cypher, CN, d. Blain/Anderline 8-2.

DIVISION III

Champion: No. 1 Kingsburg

DIVISION IV CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday: No. 2 Immanuel at No. 1 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION V CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday: No. 3 Corcoran at No. 1 Arvin

DIVISION VI

Champion: No. 1 Strathmore

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments